ASEAN Vehicle Market is dominated by Japanese brands.

ASEAN Vehicle Market

ASEAN Vehicle Market is dominated by Japanese brands and in April 2014 Toyota was well ahead of any competitors with share at thirty percent. Nissan, Mazda, Isuzu and Chevrolet have reported huge losses this year.

The South East Asia region has been one of the fastest growing in the last decade. ASEAN countries light vehicles sales in the 2010 have been at 2.45 million vehicles, representing the 3.3% of Global car market. Despite in the 2013 the sales were one million more the weight on global market has decline at 2.9%.

The myth that this zone represents the Eldorado for carmakers is in reality not confirmed by this data. In 2014 the projections are for ASEAN sales decline at 3.2 million while world-wide sales will grow 4% and our Experts believe that the next decade growth will be slower than the last.

The carmakers competition is dominated by Japanese brands plus the sales of the two domestic brands, Perodua and Proton, concentrated in Malaysia, the third largest market of the region.

In this report, we are proud to be able to release, first time ever, the sales ranking, updated at April 2014 for the entire region.

Toyota is market leader and in April sold 77.964 vehicles with share at 30% while cumulative sales in April have been 304.449.

Honda was third in April (29.030 sales) while second year to date with 108.486, losing 21.9% of sales from year ago.

Mitsubishi was second in April (24.407) and third year to date with 99.522 sales, 9.7% of share and losing 14.2% of sales.

Perodua was fourth in April with 17.559 sales and 6.8% of share. Year to date it was seventh with 61.633, losing only 5.4% from last year.

Daihatsu and Suzuki have been able to improve sales year to date thanks to new product launched in the city car segment while Isuzu, Nissan, Mazda and Chevrolet have reported heavy losses.

In the interactive table below, the All Brands ranking at April 2014:

Rank AprRank YtdBrandSales Apr 2014Ytd Apr 2014Share 2013Share JanShare FebShare MarShare AprShare Ytd
11Toyota76.629302.93330,6%30,2%29,2%29,4%29,8%29,6%
23Mitsubishi25.316100.4319,3%9,7%10,4%9,4%9,8%9,8%
32Honda22.836102.29210,7%9,7%10,2%11,1%8,9%10,0%
44Isuzu18.51975.0387,4%7,1%7,3%7,7%7,2%7,3%
57Perodua17.55961.6335,7%4,9%6,3%6,0%6,8%6,0%
65Daihatsu16.84068.5194,9%6,6%7,7%6,0%6,5%6,7%
76Suzuki16.45568.2736,3%7,2%6,8%6,3%6,4%6,7%
88Nissan14.01356.1946,6%6,2%4,7%5,6%5,4%5,5%
99Proton10.38143.6004,1%4,0%4,4%4,6%4,0%4,3%
1010Ford7.58427.8882,7%2,7%2,5%2,7%2,9%2,7%
1111Mazda6.98022.0732,4%2,0%1,8%2,1%2,7%2,2%
1212Chevrolet4.83019.8162,5%2,0%1,8%2,0%1,9%1,9%
1314Kia4.01913.8791,1%1,4%1,1%1,3%1,6%1,4%
1413Hyundai3.62415.0851,3%1,7%1,4%1,4%1,4%1,5%
1515Mercedes2.3308.9340,8%0,9%0,8%0,9%0,9%0,9%
1616BMW1.8597.1420,6%0,7%0,7%0,7%0,7%0,7%
1717Hino1.5255.9980,8%0,5%0,6%0,6%0,6%0,6%
1818Volkswagen1.4385.0290,4%0,5%0,4%0,5%0,6%0,5%
1919Subaru7092.6010,2%0,2%0,2%0,3%0,3%0,3%
2020Peugeot6722.4440,2%0,3%0,3%0,2%0,3%0,2%

(309)