Audi 2017. Global sales down 0.6%

Audi Global Performance Audi Global Performance

Audi Global Performance in the 2017 was disappointing and one of the worse among premium brands, losing 0.6% of sales. Many regions reported difficulties, with the sales in GCC area falling down over 40%. The A4 was the top model.

Following the strong performance scored in the period 2010-2016, in the 2017 Audi has lost momentum ending the year with 1.85 million sales, down 0.6% from the previous year, while all others Premium brands have reported positive scores.

At regional level the best increase had been scored in North America with sales up 9.2% and Levant (+5.1%), but has lost in too many regions. The deepest lost were in the GCC area (-40.5%) but was disappointing the performance in the CIS (-13.1%) as well.

At model wise, the best model was the A4 with 334.000 followed by the A3 with 306.000 and the Q5 with 278.000.

Global Automotive Database

Based on the over 750 millions vehicles sales downloaded within of GAD (Global Auto Database) collected and aggregated by hundreds selected sources covering over 140 vehicles markets worldwide, our “Brand Performance Reports” refer to registrations data.

Audi Global Performance Report

In the period 2010-2016 Audi global sales improved for almost 1.0 million units, from 1.17 million in the 2010 to 1.87 million in the 2016, performing a Compound annual growth rate  (C.A.G.R) of 10.0%.

In this period, Audi gained six spots in the global car brand ranking advancing in 13th place from the 19th.

Sales split at regional level confirmed in the 2017 the supremacy of the Europe counting the 46.9% of total sales (it was 56.7% in the 2010). However, sales in Asia are now very relevant, counting 36.0% (from 28.9%), while American sales are the 14.8% of the total (from 11.7%).

In our report we figure out Audi sales in 132 different countries, with forecast up to the 2022.

On top of all, in the 2016 there is China with 31.6% of global sales share (from 19.5% in the 2010), ahead of Germany with 15.5% (from 22.8%), USA with 11.2% (from 8.7%),  United Kingdom with 9.5% and France with 3.5%.

In the research, we report sales for each model in each country from 2010 to 2017.

Please click on the product figure to see the Contents details.

Rank 2017Rank 2016 Sales 2016Sales 2017Variation 2017Mix 2017Sales 2018 e
33America North240.387262.5189,2%14,1%264.772
910Levant4.8415.0905,1%0,3%5.344
44LatAm36.45536.372-0,2%2,0%39.947
66Europe East23.38423.296-0,4%1,3%25.520
11UE832.411827.925-0,5%44,5%853.118
1112Africa North3.4693.434-1,0%0,2%3.620
22Asia657.009635.884-3,2%34,2%714.815
55Pacific26.16524.889-4,9%1,3%22.636
88Africa13.04612.216-6,4%0,7%12.821
77CIS23.37320.300-13,1%1,1%23.307
1211Asean3.7203.131-15,8%0,2%3.264
109GCC6.3123.757-40,5%0,2%3.539
Total1.870.5721.858.812-0,6%100,0%1.972.704

Rank 2017Rank 2016 Sales 2017Sales 2016Variation 2017
12Audi A4334.652337.266-0,8%
21Audi A3306.701338.248-9,3%
33Audi Q5278.032276.2470,6%
44Audi A6255.420272.848-6,4%
55Audi Q3208.971231.795-9,8%
67Audi Q7100.348101.288-0,9%
78Audi A596.82875.52428,2%
86Audi A194.537109.205-13,4%
914Audi Q281.3624.1991837,7%
109Audi TT22.22427.675-19,7%

(2378)