Australian Vehicle Market is ready for a year-end rush.

Australian Vehicle Market is ready for a year-end rush. Following a first half down two points from year ago, July sales have been flat compared to 2013 keeping the market in line with a potential new record, achievable with a strong year end.

In July 2014 according to data released by FCAI, the Federation of Australian Car Manufacturers, total new Light Passengers Vehicles sold have been 89.867, down 0.4% from year ago. Year to date July sales have been 649.818, down 1.8% from year ago.

Following a first half of the year ending with a marginal loss at the second highest level of all time, the Australian market started the second half keeping an almost flat trend, which a very good achievement considering the record posted just last year.

Toyota was first again with 16.486 retail sales and 18.3% of share, up 0.5 points of share from the previous month. Toyota has lost 5% compared to July last year while the cumulative performance at 117.591 was 18.1% of the total market, and 0.9 points down from the full year 2013.

Holden in second place retailed 8.990 cars with its share at 10.0%, down 0.3 points from the previous month with cumulative sales at 65.763 and a share at 10.1%, up 0.2 points from last year.

Hyundai was third selling 8.351 units with a 9.3% share, up 0.9 points from June and gaining 4.3% from a year ago. Year to date it was fourth with 57.948 retail sales and an 8.9% share, up 0.3 points from a year ago.

Mazda was fourth with 8.048 sales, losing 5.6% of sales from year ago. Cumulative sales were at 59.959 with its share at 9.2%, just 0.1 point better than last year

Ford was fifth with 6.210 sales and a 6.9% share, down 7.8% from a year ago. Year to date sales were 48.452 with 7.4% of share, down 0.3 points from last year.

Nissan was sixth with 5.451 retails and a share of 6.1%, down 0.6 points from the previous month with cumulative sales at 38.606 and a share at 5.9%, down 0.9 points from last year.

In the interactive tables below you can sort through the All-brands ranking:

Rank JulRank YtdBrandJul 2014Ytd Jul 2014Jul YoY Var.Share Q1Share JuneShare JulShare Ytd
11Toyota16.486117.591-5,4%17,9%17,8%18,3%18,1%
22Holden8.99065.763-11,3%10,3%10,3%10,0%10,1%
34Hyundai8.35157.9484,3%8,8%8,4%9,3%8,9%
43Mazda8.04859.959-5,6%10,4%7,8%9,0%9,2%
55Ford6.21048.452-7,8%7,5%7,4%6,9%7,4%
66Nissan5.45138.6066,1%5,5%6,7%6,1%5,9%
77Mitsubishi5.04237.718-10,8%5,3%6,9%5,6%5,8%
88Volkswagen3.99132.5628,5%4,8%5,8%4,4%5,0%
99Subaru3.12123.1610,6%3,7%3,2%3,5%3,6%
1010Honda2.70818.151-1,4%2,8%2,6%3,0%2,8%
1112Mercedes2.52117.52729,1%2,4%3,1%2,8%2,7%
1211Kia2.41617.7150,2%2,9%2,8%2,7%2,7%
1313Jeep2.39116.59835,5%2,5%2,6%2,7%2,5%
1414OTHERS2.25415.3189,4%2,9%1,2%2,5%2,4%
1515BMW1.92212.77812,2%1,9%1,8%2,1%2,0%
1616Audi1.53411.19515,8%1,8%1,5%1,7%1,7%
1718Isuzu1.3629.20859,3%1,1%1,8%1,5%1,4%
1817Suzuki1.30010.133-14,4%1,5%1,7%1,4%1,6%
1919Land Rover8956.15314,7%1,0%0,9%1,0%0,9%
2020Renault8345.21437,4%0,6%1,0%0,9%0,8%
2121Fiat5904.29726,1%0,6%0,8%0,7%0,7%
2223Volvo4293.1710,5%0,5%0,5%0,5%0,5%
2322Lexus4253.990-24,6%0,6%0,6%0,5%0,6%
2425Skoda3882.19526,0%0,3%0,4%0,4%0,3%
2524Peugeot3152.58912,5%0,4%0,4%0,4%0,4%
2627Alfa Romeo2921.724-8,8%0,3%0,2%0,3%0,3%
2728Porsche2791.56568,1%0,2%0,2%0,3%0,2%
2829Mini2061.258-8,8%0,2%0,2%0,2%0,2%
2926Great Wall1891.880-50,4%0,4%0,2%0,2%0,3%
3030Chrysler1441.227-16,3%0,1%0,3%0,2%0,2%
3131Dodge14397520,2%0,2%0,1%0,2%0,1%
3232SsangYong105796-21,6%0,1%0,1%0,1%0,1%
3335Jaguar946755,6%0,1%0,1%0,1%0,1%
3434Citroen81710-37,7%0,1%0,1%0,1%0,1%
3436Proton81521224,0%0,1%0,1%0,1%0,1%
3537Chery75379-18,5%0,1%0,0%0,1%0,1%
3633Opel60713-45,9%0,2%0,0%0,1%0,1%
3739Maserati51205410,0%0,0%0,0%0,1%0,0%
3838Infiniti40250122,2%0,0%0,0%0,0%0,0%
3943Smart135118,2%0,0%0,0%0,0%0,0%
4041Ferrari12659,1%0,0%0,0%0,0%0,0%
4140Bentley869100,0%0,0%0,0%0,0%0,0%
4244Lotus74140,0%0,0%0,0%0,0%0,0%
4342Aston Martin664-40,0%0,0%0,0%0,0%0,0%
4445Rolls Royce425100,0%0,0%0,0%0,0%0,0%
4546McLaren214-14,3%0,0%0,0%0,0%0,0%
4648Morgan190,0%0,0%0,0%0,0%0,0%
4747Lamborghini-13-100,0%0,0%0,0%0,0%0,0%

(84)

Share: