Belgium Auto Market skids 4% in September. All Brands, Groups & Models ranking.

Belgium Auto Market

Belgium Auto Market skids 4% in September while the cumulative performance stands flat on last years. Pushed by the great success of new 308, Peugeot landed in second place, just behind Volkswagen. Mercedes CLA in Top 20.

In September 2014 according to data released by FEBIAC total new Passengers Cars sold have been 36.383, up 4.3% from the correspondent month last year. Year to date September sales have been 387.474 down 0.5% from year ago.

The 2014 is ending flat in the range of 490.000, in line with 2012 and 2013 and almost 100k below the pre-crisis level. The Light Passenger Vehicle market (cars + LCV) is projected at 540.000 units, stable in the World’s 24th place, after South Africa and before The Netherlands and Taiwan.

For the next year perspectives are unchanged with sales stable at current level with more risk of a downsizing scenario than opportunities for a sales recovery.

In September, Volkswagen was market leader with 3.466 units sold albeit volume fell 10.6% from the correspondent month last year.

In second place, Peugeot outpaced Opel by few units (3.037 vs 3.024) while Renault, the second in the year to date ranking, fell in fourth place with 2.944 units (-2.1%).

It was a great month for Toyota (11th with 1.633 sales, +32.2%), Skoda (13th with 1.263 sales, +28.4%), Seat (19th with 414 units, +26.6%) and Mazda (21st with 365 units, +28.1%).

In the Group Performance Ranking, Volkswagen led with 20.2% of share, ahead of P.S.A. at 15.6% and Renault-Nissan at 13.4%.

As far as the best-selling models, data available regard August when Volkswagen Golf led despite losing volume at 1.017units (-25.4%) followed by Audi A3 with 642 (+42.2%) and Renault Clio with 619 (+8.9%).

Fast growing models were the Peugeot 308 (4th with 346 sales, +219%), the Mini (9th with 534 units, +226%), Renault Megane, Skoda Octavia and Mercedes Class A, all with growth above 50%.

The new Mercedes CLA landed in 20th place with 365 units.

Below, you can sort our interactive tables to see data regarding Brands, Groups and Models. Please bear in mind that sales data are subject to adjustments as sources will update their information. This report is updated at the publishing date and will not be modified while the next on this subject will always have the year to date data updated.

Rank SepRank YTDBrandSales SepYtd SepSep YoY VarShare I HalfShare AugShare SepShare Ytd
11Volkswagen3.46638.076-10,6%9,8%10,5%9,5%9,8%
23Peugeot3.03731.1065,1%8,0%7,6%8,3%8,0%
36Opel3.02425.7559,7%6,4%6,7%8,3%6,6%
42Renault2.94435.320-2,1%9,1%8,3%8,1%9,1%
54Citroen2.62826.32515,3%6,8%6,8%7,2%6,7%
65BMW2.31725.2461,2%6,4%7,2%6,4%6,5%
77Audi2.05024.519-3,2%6,3%6,6%5,6%6,3%
89Mercedes1.88420.0963,7%4,9%6,6%5,2%5,2%
98Ford1.73021.6953,2%5,7%5,1%4,8%5,6%
1010Hyundai1.71216.185-1,5%4,0%4,3%4,7%4,1%
1111Toyota1.63314.94032,2%3,9%3,3%4,5%3,8%
1214Volvo1.33812.8025,9%3,2%2,7%3,7%3,3%
1313Skoda1.26313.42228,4%3,4%3,6%3,5%3,4%
1415Nissan1.14212.4461,7%3,3%2,7%3,1%3,2%
1517Fiat1.07410.709-0,1%2,8%2,4%3,0%2,7%
1616Kia1.06710.93710,5%2,8%2,6%2,9%2,8%
1712Dacia78113.66316,2%3,8%2,6%2,1%3,5%
1819Suzuki4784.9290,6%1,2%1,3%1,3%1,3%
1918Seat4144.90326,6%1,3%1,1%1,1%1,3%
2020Mini3834.0089,7%0,9%2,2%1,1%1,0%
2122Mazda3653.70328,1%0,9%1,1%1,0%0,9%
2221Land Rover2743.65611,8%1,0%0,9%0,8%0,9%
2324Honda2152.38110,8%0,7%0,5%0,6%0,6%
2425Mitsubishi1861.824-21,2%0,4%0,5%0,5%0,5%
2526Alfa Romeo1841.809-2,1%0,5%0,5%0,5%0,5%
2627Porsche1671.76550,5%0,4%0,6%0,5%0,5%
2728Lexus10399141,1%0,3%0,3%0,3%0,3%
2831Lancia9564737,7%0,2%0,2%0,3%0,2%
2930Jeep92698155,6%0,2%0,1%0,3%0,2%
3033Smart71518115,2%0,1%0,1%0,2%0,1%
3129Jaguar7074520,7%0,2%0,3%0,2%0,2%
3232SsangYong5850734,9%0,1%0,1%0,2%0,1%
3323Chevrolet382.424-87,5%0,8%0,3%0,1%0,6%
3434Subaru2842312,0%0,1%0,1%0,1%0,1%
3435Tesla2836112,0%0,1%0,1%0,1%0,1%
3536Maserati1628460,0%0,1%0,1%0,0%0,1%
3638Lotus74716,7%0,0%0,0%0,0%0,0%
3741Bentley535-16,7%0,0%0,0%0,0%0,0%
3839Aston Martin4430,0%0,0%0,0%0,0%0,0%
3942Infiniti225100,0%0,0%0,0%0,0%0,0%
3943Cadillac213100,0%0,0%0,0%0,0%0,0%
3937Ferrari254-85,7%0,0%0,0%0,0%0,0%
3949OTHERS2-#DIV/0!0,0%0,0%0,0%0,0%
4045Alpina19#DIV/0!0,0%0,0%0,0%0,0%
4040BYD136#DIV/0!0,0%0,1%0,0%0,0%
4045Lada19-75,0%0,0%0,0%0,0%0,0%
4046Rolls Royce160,0%0,0%0,0%0,0%0,0%

Rank SepRank YtdGroupSales SepSales YtdSep YoY Var.Share I HalfShare AugShare SepShare Ytd
11Volkswagen7.36582.729-0,8%21,2%22,4%20,2%21,2%
23PSA5.66557.4319,6%14,7%14,4%15,6%14,7%
32Renault-Nissan4.87061.4631,3%16,2%13,6%13,4%15,8%
45GM3.06428.1920,1%7,2%7,1%8,4%7,2%
56Hyundai-Kia2.77927.1222,8%6,9%6,9%7,6%7,0%
64BMW2.70229.2692,3%7,3%9,4%7,4%7,5%
78Daimler1.95520.6145,7%5,0%6,7%5,4%5,3%
89Toyota1.73615.93132,7%4,1%3,6%4,8%4,1%
97Ford1.73021.6953,2%5,7%5,1%4,8%5,6%
1010FCA1.46314.2035,1%3,7%3,2%4,0%3,6%

Rank AugRank YtdModelAug 2014Ytd 2014Aug YoY var. %Share JulShare AugShare YTD
11Volkswagen Golf1.01711.346-25,4%3,0%3,3%3,0%
24Audi A36426.93342,2%2,0%2,1%1,8%
32Renault Clio6197.8458,9%2,4%2,0%2,0%
415Peugeot 3085785.107219,3%1,9%1,8%1,3%
58Renault Scenic5745.995-46,9%2,9%1,8%1,6%
66Volkswagen Polo5686.61723,7%1,8%1,8%1,7%
713Opel Corsa5405.28435,7%1,2%1,7%1,4%
844Mini5342.920226,5%1,1%1,7%0,8%
911Peugeot 2085155.4796,8%1,3%1,6%1,4%
103Renault Megane5017.82440,3%1,5%1,6%2,0%
115Citroen Berlingo4906.716-4,7%1,5%1,6%1,8%
129Hyundai ix354805.8174,8%1,6%1,5%1,5%
1323Skoda Octavia4774.29046,9%1,3%1,5%1,1%
1420Citroen C4 Picasso4674.74916,5%1,5%1,5%1,2%
157BMW 3 Series4666.506-52,5%1,4%1,5%1,7%
1612Fiat 5004225.458-8,7%1,6%1,4%1,4%
1729Mercedes A Class4163.89854,8%1,0%1,3%1,0%
1822Opel Astra4144.5268,5%1,3%1,3%1,2%
1924Volkswagen Caddy3944.24423,7%1,2%1,3%1,1%
2042Mercedes CLA Class3652.980#DIV/0!1,1%1,2%0,8%
2117Ford Fiesta3575.0228,8%1,4%1,1%1,3%
2214Peugeot Partner3555.2218,6%1,3%1,1%1,4%
2319Renault Kangoo3524.83513,2%1,5%1,1%1,3%
2416Peugeot 20083415.029-10,3%1,4%1,1%1,3%
2525BMW 1 Series3384.03819,9%0,9%1,1%1,1%
2610Nissan Qashqai3355.798-1,8%1,3%1,1%1,5%
2743Mercedes C Class3132.93243,8%1,0%1,0%0,8%
2828Audi A43113.9043,1%1,3%1,0%1,0%
2921Renault Captur2854.67031,3%1,1%0,9%1,2%
3041Volkswagen Passat2832.98628,8%0,7%0,9%0,8%

Please consider to purchase the recently published research on this country featuring the recent performance by segment, brand and models (Belgium Car Market Insights) at €599.

Wishing to receive a broader picture including the country evolution towards the 2018, you can require the development of the Belgium Car Market Outlook to 2018, which will be ready in short for you at €2.500.

For further info, please contact us:

[contact-form-7 404 "Not Found"]

(204)

Share: