Best Selling Cars in China.

Best Selling Cars in China

Best Selling Cars in China in the 2015 have new protagonists behind the usual leaders. Recently introduced models are gaining space any month led by the Great Wall Haval 6, the Bajoun 730 and the Wuling Hongguang V. Toyota Corolla jumped in 7th place in May.

Market Outlook

In April 2015 according to data released by C.A.A.M., the China Association of Automobile Manufacturers, total new Light Passengers Vehicles sold in China have been 2.022.353, up 2.1% compared with the correspondent month last year, achieving the 26th year on year consecutive growing step since the start of the series in February 2013.

However April 2015 increase was the lowest in the entire period and – as reported by local observers – has been forced by several one shot registrations activities that can bot be pursued for long time. Market growth looks over.

During the first four-month of the year, sales had been at 8.29 million, up 5.2% thanks to a still strong demand on car passengers while light commercial vehicles sales had been negative.

In May the Chinese light vehicles market was growing again despite now with just a little increase over last year.

The Best-selling models

In the first five month of the year, the best-selling model was again an MPV, the Wuling Hongguang with 277.024 units (-13.6%) followed by the Volkswagen Lavida with 206.273 (-10.6%), theBuick Excelle with 156.663 (-33.4%), the Hyundai Elantra with 152.366 (-13.9%) and the Great Wall Haval 6 with 148.548 (+25.2%).

Sixth was a new model, the Bajoun 730 with 136.536 sales.

In the top 100 models list reported in our interactive table, one of the fastest growing model is the last generation of the Toyota Corolla, now 16th with 108.612 sales year to date, with a great score for May when it ranked in 7th place.

Others models with significant increase are the ChangAn Aeado (24th with 86.337 sales, +40.2%), the new ChangAn CS35 (34th with 75.592), the Geely Emgrand EC7 (22nd with 89.118, +64.8%), the Nissan X-Trail (51th with 54.695, +111.0%), the Honda Fit (84th with 39.613, +330.7%).

Below, you can sort our interactive tables to see data regarding Brands, Groups and Models. Please bear in mind that sales data are subject to adjustments as sources will update their information. This report is updated at the publishing date and will not be modified while the next on this subject will always have the year to date data updated

Rank MayRank 2015ModelSales MaySales YTDVar MayVar 2015Share MayShare YTDShare Apr
12Volkswagen Lavida36.105206.273-3,9%-10,6%2,1%2,2%1,5%
21Wuling Hongguang34.508277.026-31,4%-13,6%2,0%2,9%2,9%
35Great Wall Haval H630.032148.54823,1%25,2%1,7%1,6%1,7%
43Buick Excelle28.512156.663-36,3%-33,4%1,6%1,7%1,1%
54Hyundai Elantra28.000152.366-22,1%-13,9%1,6%1,6%1,7%
611Nissan Sylphy27.685117.68017,7%-2,8%1,6%1,2%1,5%
716Toyota Corolla26.734108.612234,0%53,7%1,5%1,1%1,4%
86Baojun 73026.006136.5351,5%1,4%1,4%
914Wuling Hongguang V25.506111.0271,5%1,2%1,4%
1010Foton Light Truck24.793118.0171,4%1,2%1,4%
118Volkswagen Jetta23.234130.914-14,1%2,2%1,3%1,4%1,4%
129Volkswagen Sagitar22.422118.595-17,7%-8,2%1,3%1,3%1,3%
1313Wuling Sunshine21.005115.615-30,0%-24,6%1,2%1,2%1,1%
1417Volkswagen Passat20.647104.922-4,6%-13,2%1,2%1,1%0,9%
1515Volkswagen Tiguan20.481109.0903,6%1,7%1,2%1,2%1,2%
1619Chevrolet Cruze19.15399.323-7,3%-6,0%1,1%1,0%0,8%
177Volkswagen Santana19.146133.625-32,7%-1,0%1,1%1,4%1,5%
1828Wuling Mini-truck17.77282.108-11,1%1,8%1,0%0,9%1,0%
1912Ford Focus17.573117.248-47,3%-30,1%1,0%1,2%1,5%
2023Wuling Rongguang17.47587.626-27,2%-47,4%1,0%0,9%1,0%
2133Jac Light Truck16.27877.8958,5%-14,9%0,9%0,8%0,9%
2224ChangAn Eado16.10686.33724,0%40,2%0,9%0,9%0,8%
2320Chevrolet Sail15.31694.286-21,1%-9,7%0,9%1,0%0,9%
2418Hyundai Verna15.282100.103-21,1%6,7%0,9%1,1%1,0%
2521Ford Escort15.25789.1730,9%0,9%0,8%
2635ChangAn CS7515.11371.229759,7%3248,8%0,9%0,8%0,8%
2730Volkswagen Polo14.81280.42269,4%28,4%0,8%0,8%0,8%
2822Geely Emgrand EC713.92989.11846,9%64,8%0,8%0,9%0,8%
2953Buick Envision13.69152.4000,8%0,6%0,7%
3034ChangAn CS3513.48275.59250,2%67,0%0,8%0,8%0,7%
3132Volkswagen Golf12.84378.214-13,7%2,5%0,7%0,8%0,7%
3251Nissan X-Trail12.75354.69515,3%111,0%0,7%0,6%0,8%
3339Volkswagen Magotan12.66968.767-30,3%-26,1%0,7%0,7%0,4%
3444Skoda Octavia12.55463.9238,9%44,3%0,7%0,7%0,7%
3531JAC Refine S312.40078.6950,7%0,8%0,7%
3636Kia K312.36471.174-17,7%5,7%0,7%0,8%0,7%
3742Kia K212.35264.793-2,6%1,7%0,7%0,7%0,8%
3848Hyundai Mistra12.32261.72911,0%18,3%0,7%0,7%0,7%
3947Beijing Auto Huansu S312.26862.0060,7%0,7%0,5%
4073Dongfeng Light Truck12.21043.9820,7%0,5%0,7%
4158Foton Mini Truck12.16750.4080,7%0,5%0,7%
4276Toyota Vios12.09443.05016,3%-21,8%0,7%0,5%0,6%
4383Honda Crider11.95239.793-26,4%-40,1%0,7%0,4%0,6%
4463Honda CR-V11.81548.496-17,9%-38,5%0,7%0,5%0,6%
4527ChangAn Honor11.26983.83018,0%28,1%0,6%0,9%0,6%
4688Honda Accord11.08838.55753,7%38,7%0,6%0,4%0,6%
4740Great Wall Haval H211.07467.1480,6%0,7%0,8%
4877Nissan Teana11.04542.6032,4%-9,7%0,6%0,5%0,5%
4967Toyota Levin11.01646.6280,6%0,5%0,7%
5068Audi Q510.88846.56314,8%1,5%0,6%0,5%0,6%
5184Honda Fit10.80639.613353,3%330,7%0,6%0,4%0,5%
5264BYD S710.71747.7210,6%0,5%0,6%
5345Audi A610.58162.536-32,3%-12,4%0,6%0,7%0,7%
5449BMW 5 Series10.56960.131-18,2%-6,9%0,6%0,6%0,6%
5560Great Wall pickup10.49949.371-19,2%25,0%0,6%0,5%0,6%
5671Audi A410.49345.340-4,2%-10,4%0,6%0,5%0,5%
5757Beijing Weiwang M2010.46250.62358,3%75,2%0,6%0,5%0,5%
5850Toyota Camry10.40657.510-31,7%-15,9%0,6%0,6%0,6%
5941BYD F310.29365.368-11,2%86,5%0,6%0,7%0,6%
6089Toyota RAV410.18937.117-24,6%-30,6%0,6%0,4%0,5%
6125Foton Forland10.00084.322-69,6%-34,6%0,6%0,9%0,5%
6270Chery Tiggo 39.87345.72939,0%109,6%0,6%0,5%0,5%
6356Ford Mondeo9.85950.729-5,2%0,1%0,6%0,5%0,5%
6426Volkswagen Bora9.84283.858-54,8%-18,8%0,6%0,9%1,0%
6554Ford Kuga9.73552.328-14,6%-5,4%0,6%0,6%0,7%
6678Honda Vezel9.65942.3540,6%0,4%0,5%
6738Dongfeng Fengguang 3309.62969.31793,4%148,4%0,6%0,7%0,5%
6862Dongfeng Future9.28549.137-13,3%-18,6%0,5%0,5%0,6%
6981Peugeot 4089.28340.81682,1%67,5%0,5%0,4%0,5%
7043Dongfeng Joyear9.25864.25110,7%55,1%0,5%0,7%0,6%
7185Mazda39.10739.512172,3%387,6%0,5%0,4%0,5%
7259Peugeot 3088.86949.4495,2%37,5%0,5%0,5%0,6%
7346DongFeng Mini Bus8.78062.360-51,2%29,8%0,5%0,7%0,5%
7461Geely Vision8.77849.247329,5%406,6%0,5%0,5%0,6%
7575Citroen C-Elysée8.61143.157-20,9%-13,9%0,5%0,5%0,6%
7687Honda XR-V8.60638.9930,5%0,4%0,5%
7769Buick Regal8.58646.524-7,7%11,3%0,5%0,5%0,4%
7886BMW 3 Series8.48239.116-0,1%-7,8%0,5%0,4%0,5%
7979Hyundai ix258.37140.9480,5%0,4%0,5%
8090Volkswagen Lamando8.36936.8870,5%0,4%0,4%
8165Zotye T6008.17447.48170,6%225,7%0,5%0,5%0,5%
82146Toyota Highlander8.12117.5422,3%-54,8%0,5%0,2%0,4%
8396Buick Encore7.69931.50518,4%-4,0%0,4%0,3%0,4%
8493Buick GL87.54934.2266,4%-9,0%0,4%0,4%0,4%
8572Hyundai ix357.54844.306-37,4%-27,6%0,4%0,5%0,4%
8699Nissan Sunny7.21630.20031,0%18,8%0,4%0,3%0,2%
8795Mazda67.19632.488-0,1%-20,3%0,4%0,3%0,4%
8874Kia Sportage7.15843.197-38,6%-25,6%0,4%0,5%0,5%
89100Hyundai Sonata7.05229.72863,9%-11,5%0,4%0,3%0,4%
9066Jinbei Light Bus7.00047.377-30,0%1,9%0,4%0,5%0,6%
9055JMC Light Truck7.00051.212-45,3%-1,8%0,4%0,5%0,6%
9037Jimbei mini-truck7.00069.50022,3%54,2%0,4%0,7%0,4%
9192ChangAn Yuexiang V56.64035.34567,1%72,2%0,4%0,4%0,4%
92108Toyota Yaris6.60228.1656,7%-14,1%0,4%0,3%0,3%
9329ChangAn Mini Bus6.45081.472-78,5%-41,8%0,4%0,9%0,8%
9352ChangAn Nangling6.45053.197-53,9%26,7%0,4%0,6%0,4%
9480Buick LaCrosse6.40940.88330,2%28,7%0,4%0,4%0,4%
9591Skoda Rapid6.07936.721-21,3%-2,8%0,3%0,4%0,3%
9694Great Wall Haval H16.07233.3220,3%0,4%0,4%
97115Peugeot 30086.06525.96910,3%-7,5%0,3%0,3%0,3%
98103BMW X15.88829.457-27,0%-24,9%0,3%0,3%0,3%
99109Mercedes GLK Class5.80827.70350,8%63,5%0,3%0,3%0,3%
100119Citroen C3-XR5.64324.9590,3%0,3%0,3%

[contact-form-7 404 "Not Found"]

(3938)

Share: