Brazil New Cars Sales in May 2016 down for the 17th months in a row

Brazil New Cars Sales in May 2016

Brazil New Cars Sales in May 2016 down for the 17th months in a row while economic, social and political environment stand in the storm, few days before the start of the global event of the year, the Olympics.

Market Outlook

Brazil’s economy sank into the deepest recession in recent history last year amid low prices for key exports, soaring inflation and depressed confidence levels. Moreover, as the economy plummeted so did President Dilma Rousseff’s political career. A wide-spread corruption scandal and the economy’s abysmal performance caused approval levels to fall to all-time lows and resulted in the commencement of impeachment proceedings last year.

The automotive sector was one of the first to suffer and the decline was started up by the radical of dull National Automotive Plan launched in the 2013 (as we immediately pointed out). Now the recession has created the sharpest crisis in the sector history. Just at the end of the year the fall should stop.

In May, according to data released by the Anfavea, the Brazilian Association of Car Manufacturers, the total light vehicles sales have been 162.170 falling 20.9%.

Year to date May sales fell down 24.7%, at 802.194 units.

Competitive Arena

In May, on top the list there was Chevrolet confirming the recent leadership with 26.986 vehicles sold (-27.1%) while Fiat was again second with 25.586 sales (-37.0%) ahead of Volkswagen with 22.656 (-35.1%). 

Hyundai ranked 4th with 17.310 (-2.6%) followed by Toyota with 16.912 (-0.9%), Ford with 15.470 (-34.6%) and Renault with 12.860 (-26.8%).

As far as the Car Groups performance, the leader was FCA with 17.3% of market share, ahead of General Motors with 16.3%, Volkswagen with 14.3%, Renault-Nissan with 10.3% and Hyundai-Kia with 9.9%.

The Hyundai HB20 (including the sedan version) was again the best-selling model with 13.250 sales (-0.6%) while the second was the Chevrolet Onix with 10.896 (+32.7%) ahead of the Ford Ka with 8.232 (-29.7%). The Volkswagen Gol was fourth with 6.914 (+13.4%) followed by the Toyota Corolla with 5.428 (-5.9%) and Chevrolet Prisma with 5.356 (+2.3%).

The whole ranking by model is inside the report dedicated to the Brazilian best selling models.

Keen to understand the market direction and perspectives, you can read the just published Brazil Car Market 2012-2020 Outlook.

Below, you can sort our interactive tables to see data regarding Brands, Groups and Models. Please bear in mind that sales data are subject to adjustments as sources will update their information. This report is updated at the publishing date and will not be modified while the next on this subject will always have the year to date data updated.

May Rank2016 RankBrandSales MaySales 2016May Var2016 VarMay Share2016 Share%
11Chevrolet27.754129.398-9,4%-26,7%17,5%16,6%
22Fiat23.750118.252-34,0%-40,9%15,0%15,1%
33Volkswagen21.292105.818-29,7%-36,6%13,4%13,5%
44Hyundai16.70679.188-1,4%-3,9%10,6%10,1%
55Toyota14.55969.811-1,5%-2,5%9,2%8,9%
66Ford13.90166.708-40,5%-41,5%8,8%8,5%
77Renault11.99756.230-16,6%-24,1%7,6%7,2%
88Honda10.82452.730-16,9%-11,5%6,8%6,8%
99Nissan3.69020.532-24,6%-17,2%2,3%2,6%
1011Peugeot2.39610.71512,4%0,5%1,5%1,4%
1112Citroen2.28910.495-7,3%-21,0%1,4%1,3%
1215Mitsubishi1.9324.777-43,8%-74,1%1,2%0,6%
1313Mercedes1.1044.993-38,6%-30,2%0,7%0,6%
1417BMW1.0824.109-12,2%-30,5%0,7%0,5%
1514Audi8304.828-38,9%-24,3%0,5%0,6%
1616Kia7674.189-41,0%-42,0%0,5%0,5%
1718Land Rover5513.063-16,8%-8,3%0,3%0,4%
1820Jac3232.2160,0%-6,2%0,2%0,3%
1919Suzuki2912.540-47,8%10,4%0,2%0,3%
2023Volvo2771.333-18,8%1,2%0,2%0,2%
2125Dodge2761.0460,0%-20,8%0,2%0,1%
2221Chery2412.058-35,7%-20,2%0,2%0,3%
2322Lifan2331.546-22,3%-28,5%0,1%0,2%
2424Iveco2121.1640,0%0,0%0,1%0,1%
2526Troller2009210,0%0,0%0,1%0,1%

May Rank2016 RankGroupSales MaySales 2016Mya Var2016 VarMay Share2016 Share
12General Motors27.794129.598-9,4%-26,7%17,6%16,6%
21FCA24.279138.356-38,2%-33,2%15,3%17,7%
33Volkswagen22.219111.102-30,0%-36,0%14,0%14,2%
44Hyundai-Kia17.47383.377-4,2%-7,0%11,0%10,7%
55Renault-Nissan15.68776.762-18,7%-22,4%9,9%9,8%
66Toyota14.58969.952-1,5%-2,5%9,2%9,0%
77Ford14.10167.629-40,1%-41,2%8,9%8,7%
88Honda10.82452.730-16,9%-11,5%6,8%6,8%
99PSA4.68521.2101,8%-11,4%3,0%2,7%
1012Mitsubishi1.9324.777-43,8%-74,1%1,2%0,6%

May Rank2016 RankModelMay Sales2016 SalesMay Var2016 VarMay Share2016 Share
11Hyundai HB2013.25065.447-0,6%2,7%8,2%8,5%
22Chevrolet Onix10.89656.97332,7%21,4%6,8%7,4%
33Ford KA8.23237.406-29,7%-31,7%5,1%4,8%
44Volkswagen Gol6.91426.552-13,4%-29,4%4,3%3,4%
55Toyota Corolla5.42826.477-5,9%1,3%3,4%3,4%
67Chevrolet Prisma5.35625.6402,3%-13,9%3,3%3,3%
78Fiat Palio5.29023.931-48,7%-54,1%3,3%3,1%
86Honda HR-V5.16225.6623,3%107,9%3,2%3,3%
911Toyota Etios4.94622.281-10,5%-6,7%3,1%2,9%
1013Renault Sandero4.75620.405-28,2%-36,1%3,0%2,6%
1112Jeep Renegade4.40521.69176,8%588,2%2,7%2,8%
129Fiat Strada4.27423.639-41,9%-48,4%2,7%3,1%
1310Volkswagen Fox/CrossFox3.81922.618-45,6%-38,8%2,4%2,9%
1419Fiat Toro3.52611.7082,2%1,5%
1516Volkswagen Saveiro3.46215.734-27,1%-41,8%2,1%2,0%
1614Volkswagen Up!3.22716.811-4,8%-30,9%2,0%2,2%
1718Toyota Hilux2.92614.19927,1%0,2%1,8%1,8%
1815Fiat Siena2.88316.118-36,7%-40,2%1,8%2,1%
1951Fiat Mobi2.4073.5631,5%0,5%
2022Renault Duster2.3269.487-7,6%-28,6%1,4%1,2%
2120Honda Fit2.22711.274-16,4%-45,0%1,4%1,5%
2225Chevrolet S102.0948.339-49,5%-48,6%1,3%1,1%
2323Chevrolet Cobalt2.0289.1915,4%-17,8%1,3%1,2%
2426Chevrolet Spin2.0168.097-11,0%-33,4%1,3%1,0%
2521Ford Ecosport2.00610.370-29,0%-31,9%1,2%1,3%
2628Honda Civic1.9317.478-40,5%-44,5%1,2%1,0%
2717Fiat Uno1.86815.554-72,6%-59,1%1,2%2,0%
2824Volkswagen Voyage1.7968.674-51,1%-57,5%1,1%1,1%
2836Hyundai Tucson1.7965.323117,2%0,2%1,1%0,7%
2932Renault Logan1.7106.659-38,8%-52,5%1,1%0,9%
3029Nissan March1.4867.163-12,9%-30,5%0,9%0,9%
3133Chevrolet Classic1.4816.590-31,7%-58,6%0,9%0,9%
3234Ford Fiesta1.4266.259-67,7%-72,5%0,9%0,8%
3327Nissan Versa1.4077.888-3,7%88,5%0,9%1,0%
3448Chevrolet Montana1.3523.819-27,7%-69,3%0,8%0,5%
3530Honda City1.2947.132-38,7%-45,6%0,8%0,9%
3635Renault Oroch1.2905.3740,8%0,7%
3737Ford Ranger1.1294.948-28,9%-40,2%0,7%0,6%
3853Chevrolet Cruze Sedan1.1203.064-1,6%-51,6%0,7%0,4%
3845Toyota Hilux SW41.1204.12966,2%1,5%0,7%0,5%
3938Citroen C31.0054.937-18,4%-29,7%0,6%0,6%
4044Peugeot 2089744.156-3,8%-39,1%0,6%0,5%

(621)

Share: