Cadillac. Outstanding 2017 sales driven by China and XT5

Cadillac Global Cadillac Global

Cadillac Global performance in the 2017 has been outstanding again following the positive score reported in the period 2010-2016. Sales in Asia – mainly in China – and success of the XT5 model are crucial for the brand performance.

Following the fast performance reported in the period 2010-2016, during the 2017 Cadillac keept momentum improving global sales by 15.3% hitting the new record of 355.727 units.

At regional-wise, the Asian sales (including China, Korea and India) are driving the success reporting a year to date growing of 50.5% while North America has lost 6.8%.

Actually the best selling model is the XT5 with 141.000 sales (+81.4%) followed by the XTS with 58.746 (+4.4%) and the ATS-L with 55.682 (+47.9%).

Global Automotive Database

Based on the over 750 millions vehicles sales downloaded within of GAD (Global Auto Database) collected and aggregated by hundreds selected sources covering over 140 vehicles markets worldwide, our “Brand Performance Reports” refer to registrations data.

Cadillac Global Performance Report

In the period 2010-2016 Cadillac has scored a remarkable performance at global sales, growing from 185.000 sales in the 2010 to 308.000 million in the 2016, performing a Compound annual growth rate (C.A.G.R) of 11.0%, while the industry CAGR in the period was +4.6%.

In this period, Cadillac has gained 5 steps within the Global Car Brands Ranking landing in the 50th place.

Sales split at regional level confirmed in the 2017 the supremacy of the American region counting the 59.9% of total sales (it was 83.2% in the 2010) while the Asian sales represent the 39.4% (from 15.3%).

In our report we figure out this brand’s sales data in 55 different countries, with forecast up to the 2022.

On top of all, in the 2016 there was USA with 55.1% of global sales share (from 79.0% in the 2010), ahead of China with 37.6% (from 12.8%), Canada with 3.9% (from 4.0%), Mexico with 0.6% and Russia with 0.4%.

Please click on the product figure to see the Contents details.

Rank 2017Rank 2016 Sales 2016Sales 2017Variation 2017Mix 2017Sales 2018 e
77Levant47976259,1%0,2%735
12Asia117.491176.78550,5%49,7%212.752
88Asean5740,0%0,0%8
66UE85297214,1%0,3%970
33GCC3.6844.10811,5%1,2%4.040
55CIS1.2781.3677,0%0,4%1.327
21America North182.168169.770-6,8%47,7%179.283
44LatAm2.5911.953-24,6%0,5%1.601
109Europe East1-100,0%0,0%
910Pacific3#DIV/0!0,0%3
Total308.549355.72715,3%100,0%400.718

Rank 2017Rank 2016 Sales 2017Sales 2016Variation 2017
11Cadillac XT5141.50178.00081,4%
22Cadillac XTS58.74656.2564,4%
34Cadillac ATS-L55.68237.63647,9%
43Cadillac Escalade43.98245.584-3,5%
58Cadillac CT624.59416.03453,4%
65Cadillac ATS17.11526.039-34,3%
77Cadillac CTS11.92621.153-43,6%
89Cadillac Escalade ESV1.0701.0610,8%
914Cadillac CT6 PHEV300251100,0%
106Cadillac SRX25925.947-99,0%

(411)

In the spotlight

Laos Automotive Market Report 2010-2025

Laos Automotive Report 2010-2025 features historical data and insights plus professional forecast on new vehicles sales by type, manufacturer, brand and model providing an easy-to-use picture of current and future competitive landscape.

In the spotlight

Nigeria Vehicle Market Report 2010-2017

Nigeria Vehicle Market Report 2010-2017 features historical data and insights plus professional forecast on new vehicles sales by type, manufacturer, brand and model providing an easy-to-use picture of current and future competitive landscape.