Canada best selling cars. The top 100 in the 2018

Canada best selling cars

Canada best selling cars in 2018 with the leader, the Ford F-Series followed by the Ram Pick and the GMC Sierra, keeping the 4th position ahead of the Chevrolet Silverado. The Honda Civic is the best car passenger.

In the 2018 the market became moderately negative. Indeed, after eight consecutive years of gains and five all-time records in a row, the great run came to an end with registrations at 1.998.532, loosing 2.2% from the previous year. However, this can be still considered as the second largest annual result in the Canadian history.

In the 2018, the Canadian best selling car remains the Ford F-series with 145.694 sales (-6.2%) followed by the Ram Pick up with 84.854 (-13.8%) and the Honda Civic, the best car passenger’s, with 69.005 sales, confirming in full the previous year final ranking.

In fourth place the GMC Sierra with 56.246 (-9.1%) ahead of the Toyota Rav4, actually fifth with 55.385 (+8.8%).

In sixth place the Chevrolet Silverado with 55.097 (-6.7%) followed by the Honda CR-V with 54.879 units (+8.8%), the Toyota Corolla with 48.796 (-3.1%), the Ford Escape with 43.857 (-8.4%) and  in 10th place by the Hyundai Elantra with 41.784 (-9.4%).

We must mention the jump in 17th place of the last generation Jeep Wrangler with 24.615 units (+42.3%). The fourth generation of the Jeep® Wrangler – the most capable and recognized vehicle in the world – builds on its legendary history with an unmatched combination of off-road capability, authentic Jeep design, open-air freedom, advanced fuel-efficient powertrains, superior on- and off-road dynamics, and a host of innovative safety and advanced technology features.

Research, Consulting, Data & Forecast

F2M covers intensively this market with several products developed to help any investigation required. Market Researches in PDF are immediately available for download with study on the market since 2005 and with forecast up to the 2025. AutoData in EXCEL are immediately downloadable with annual sales volume, split by month, for all brands and all models distributed in the market. This year data are released year to date, but you will receive a monthly update until the year-end.  See details within Canada Corner Store

Rank 2018Rank 2017ModelSales 2018Sales 2017'+/- 2018
11Ford F-Series145.694155.290-6,2%
22Ram pick-up84.85498.465-13,8%
33Honda Civic69.00569.0300,0%
44GMC Sierra56.24661.883-9,1%
56Toyota RAV455.38550.8948,8%
65Chevrolet Silverado55.09759.066-6,7%
77Honda CR-V54.87950.4438,8%
88Toyota Corolla48.79650.332-3,1%
99Ford Escape43.85747.880-8,4%
1011Hyundai Elantra41.78446.112-9,4%
1112Nissan Rogue41.16743.418-5,2%
1210Dodge Grand Caravan29.16246.922-37,9%
1313Hyundai Tucson28.63430.467-6,0%
1416Chevrolet Cruze26.86727.520-2,4%
1515Mazda326.72827.862-4,1%
1617Mazda CX-526.58725.4044,7%
1617Mazda MX-526.58725.4044,7%
1724Jeep Wrangler24.61517.29642,3%
1814Hyundai Santa fe23.98228.402-15,6%
1920Jeep Cherokee22.23923.702-6,2%
2018Volkswagen Golf21.47724.449-12,2%
2131Volkswagen Tiguan21.44915.02842,7%
2219Chevrolet Equinox21.33824.446-12,7%
2356Nissan Qashqai19.6618.970119,2%
2421Ford Edge19.15619.967-4,1%
2523Ford Explorer18.28917.3335,5%
2627Kia Sorento15.57915.990-2,6%
2722Volkswagen Jetta15.12917.483-13,5%
2828Toyota Sienna15.11715.470-2,3%
2942Ford Transit14.95611.95825,1%
3029Toyota Highlander14.64115.259-4,1%
3132Toyota Camry14.58814.5740,1%
3247Subaru Crosstrek14.53911.16830,2%
33304Hyundai Kona14.497-
3426Kia Forte14.39916.388-12,1%
3537Subaru Forester14.24513.4416,0%
3625Jeep Grand Cherokee14.09916.877-16,5%
3741Toyota Tacoma13.90812.45411,7%
3836Honda Accord13.82713.5042,4%
3939GMC Terrain13.65313.2053,4%
4050Subaru Impreza13.49310.61727,1%
4130Nissan Murano13.23915.120-12,4%
4234Nissan Sentra12.59313.883-9,3%
4348Mazda CX-312.44510.93813,8%
4438Kia Sportage12.21013.284-8,1%
4551Audi Q511.95210.27116,4%
4654Toyota Tundra11.7389.44224,3%
4746Honda Odyssey11.54611.2322,8%
4869Mitsubishi Outlander11.5167.51953,2%
4944Kia Soul11.02811.691-5,7%
5045Subaru Outback10.95411.490-4,7%
5157Buick Encore10.6378.96418,7%
5249Mercedes C Class9.68810.629-8,9%
5343Ford Focus9.54611.937-20,0%
5481Jeep Compass9.4346.44346,4%
5564Chevrolet Colorado9.3268.06015,7%
5655Lexus RX9.2399.402-1,7%
5765Toyota Prius9.1747.97715,0%
5833Honda HR-V9.07114.149-35,9%
59304Tesla Model 39.056-
6040Hyundai Accent9.02113.073-31,0%
6160Mercedes GLC8.9828.6084,3%
6263Acura RDX8.8908.1019,7%
6389BMW X38.2965.73044,8%
6498Volkswagen Atlas8.1674.70073,8%
6566Toyota 4Runner8.1377.8693,4%
6658Honda Pilot8.0728.905-9,4%
6761Ford Mustang8.0558.348-3,5%
6870Lexus NX7.8597.4076,1%
6953Ford Fusion7.4899.736-23,1%
7091Mercedes GLE7.4805.53135,2%
7172Toyota Yaris7.2367.0612,5%
7252Nissan Pathfinder7.0999.838-27,8%
7379Dodge Durango6.9516.5056,9%
7462Chevrolet Malibu6.8218.152-16,3%
75107Toyota C-HR6.8194.32157,8%
7683GMC Canyon6.7196.2607,3%
7782Kia Rio6.5806.2984,5%
7897Chevrolet Traverse6.4384.71036,7%
7967Nissan Versa6.4307.865-18,2%
8080GMC Savana6.4056.478-1,1%
81304Ford Ecosport6.319-
8271BMW 3 Series6.1907.394-16,3%
8375BMW X56.0526.865-11,8%
8484Chrysler Pacifica5.9996.185-3,0%
8578Cadillac XT55.8756.586-10,8%
86197Nissan Leaf5.835946516,8%
8735Dodge Journey5.77713.745-58,0%
8874Mitsubishi RVR5.7516.973-17,5%
8987Acura MDX5.6055.838-4,0%
9073Audi A45.5847.007-20,3%
9190Nissan Titan5.4455.692-4,3%
9293Kia Sedona5.3885.2861,9%
9359Nissan Micra5.3728.812-39,0%
9485BMW X15.3086.120-13,3%
9577Nissan Altima5.2076.626-21,4%
9668Hyundai Sonata5.1977.827-33,6%
9792GMC Acadia5.1565.380-4,2%
9899Mercedes Sprinter4.9634.6975,7%
99115Chevrolet Spark4.9453.98224,2%
10096Dodge Charger4.9184.8621,2%

(15)

Share: