Canada car market posted the third month in a row over 175K. Ford outperformed.

canada car market

Canada car market posted the third month in a row over 175K. Ford outperformed in June with 30.401 sales and 17.3% of share, up 1.4 points from May. It was the third consecutive month above the 175.000 units mark after overcoming that barrier just once in 2013.

In June 2014 accordingly with data released by the consulting firm Des Rosie’s total new Light Passengers Vehicles sold have been 175.809, up 2.3% from year ago. First Half sales have been 909.640, up 2.8% from 2013.  

No all information about models have been released  at the present time (just top 30 cars and top 30 SUVs).

Ford was always on top outperforming this month with 30.401 sales and 17.3% of share, up 1.4 points from May. In the first six months sales have been 140.371 with share at 15.4%, down 0.5 points from year ago. The Escape rose and was 3rd last month with 5.908 units.

Toyota in second place retailed 16.760 cars with share at 9.5%, down 0.8 points from the previous month. Cumulate sales were 90.016 with share at 9.9%, flat from last year. The Corolla was stable in fourth place with cumulate result over 25.500 units.

Honda was third selling 14.727 units with flat share. The manufacturer sold  73.020 retails in the forst six months with 8.0% of share, down 0.3 points from year ago. The Civic was the new best selling car in June with 6.461 units. The compact car  by Honda was 3rd counting the first six months of 2014.

Hyundai  overtook Chevy landing fourth with 13.712 retails and 7.8% of share, up 0.3 points. Year to date sales were 70.270 with share at 7.7%, down 0.2 points from 2013. The Elantra was second with 6.254 retails.

Chevrolet was fifth with 11.964 sales and 6.8% of share, down 0.9 points from May. Year to date sales were 70.402 with 7.7% down 0.3 points  from last year. The Cruze was 9th with 2.759 sales.

Nissan was sixth (one step ahead from May) with 10.561 retails and 6% of share, up one point from the previous month with cumulate figures at 51.011 and share at 5.6%, up 0.9 points from year ago.  The japanese manufacturer scored an impressive +28% from same month last year. The best model in this partial rank was the Journey  with 2.072 in 17th place.

In the interactive tables below you can sort thru the All-brands and Best-selling cars and SUVs as you like:

Rank JuneRank I HalfBrandJune 2014I Half 2014June Var. YoYShare Q1Share MayShare JuneShare I Half 2014
11Ford30.401140.371-2,3%14,5%15,9%17,3%15,4%
22Toyota16.76090.0160,2%9,6%10,3%9,5%9,9%
33Honda14.72773.02012,4%7,8%8,4%8,4%8,0%
45Hyundai13.71270.270-5,2%7,7%7,5%7,8%7,7%
54Chevrolet11.96470.4023,4%7,7%7,7%6,8%7,7%
66Nissan10.56151.01128,9%5,9%5,0%6,0%5,6%
77Dodge8.65849.362-7,4%6,0%5,2%4,9%5,4%
88Ram8.03446.26216,6%5,5%5,0%4,6%5,1%
99Kia7.37136.9446,0%3,9%4,1%4,2%4,1%
1012Jeep6.81733.29353,2%3,6%3,8%3,9%3,7%
1111GMC6.73734.75720,3%3,6%4,2%3,8%3,8%
1210Mazda6.41536.29914,4%4,1%4,0%3,6%4,0%
1313Volkswagen6.22630.6162,4%3,2%3,3%3,5%3,4%
1415Mercedes3.55618.4458,7%2,3%1,8%2,0%2,0%
1514Subaru3.53620.33422,8%2,3%2,3%2,0%2,2%
1616BMW3.24215.3076,9%1,8%1,5%1,8%1,7%
1717Chrysler2.65012.598-28,4%1,3%1,5%1,5%1,4%
1818Audi2.18011.26117,6%1,2%1,2%1,2%1,2%
1919Mitsubishi1.77510.652-15,0%1,3%0,9%1,0%1,2%
2021Lexus1.5218.42614,2%1,0%0,9%0,9%0,9%
2120Acura1.4589.164-1,9%1,0%1,0%0,8%1,0%
2222Buick1.4298.40647,5%0,9%1,0%0,8%0,9%
2324Cadillac8775.08332,3%0,5%0,6%0,5%0,6%
2425Fiat8545.07727,1%0,5%0,5%0,5%0,6%
2523Infiniti7595.09012,0%0,7%0,4%0,4%0,6%
2628Volvo5772.453-13,6%0,3%0,3%0,3%0,3%
2729Porsche5762.31532,2%0,2%0,3%0,3%0,3%
2831Mini5332.183-19,2%0,2%0,2%0,3%0,2%
2926Land Rover5183.18740,8%0,5%0,3%0,3%0,4%
3030Scion4482.193-9,0%0,2%0,3%0,3%0,2%
3127Lincoln4452.699-0,2%0,3%0,3%0,3%0,3%
3232Smart1989045,0%0,1%0,1%0,1%0,1%
3333Jaguar16378238,9%0,1%0,1%0,1%0,1%
3434Maserati65295195,5%0,0%0,0%0,0%0,0%
3535Tesla35164-45,3%0,0%0,0%0,0%0,0%
3636Bentley2612073,3%0,0%0,0%0,0%0,0%

Rank JuneRank I HalfModelJune 2014June Var YoYI Half 2014I Half Var.Share MayShare JuneShare Ytd
13Honda Civic6.46112,4%30.6967,5%3,8%7,3%3,7%
24Hyundai Elantra6.2549,3%26.936-6,7%3,0%7,0%3,3%
36Ford Escape5.90839,0%24.31813,2%2,9%6,7%3,0%
45Toyota Corolla4.65618,3%25.54516,3%3,2%5,2%3,1%
58Mazda33.70315,3%20.8317,7%2,4%4,2%2,5%
612Volkswagen Jetta3.08721,5%16.4397,9%1,8%3,5%2,0%
711Honda CR-V2.932-12,2%16.7741,2%1,8%3,3%2,0%
813Toyota RAV42.841-11,0%16.124-3,2%1,8%3,2%2,0%
910Chevrolet Cruze2.759-7,1%17.3355,6%2,0%3,1%2,1%
1025Ford Edge2.607-0,2%9.098-0,9%1,1%2,9%1,1%
1118Ford Focus2.577-3,5%11.789-12,2%1,3%2,9%1,4%
1219Jeep Wrangler2.55314,1%11.47612,9%1,4%2,9%1,4%
1320Hyundai Accent2.47316,7%11.44511,7%1,4%2,8%1,4%
1416Nissan Rogue2.41939,0%13.88773,2%1,4%2,7%1,7%
1523Ford Fusion2.3738,2%9.777-13,5%1,0%2,7%1,2%
1622Jeep Cherokee2.286844,0%10.279607,4%1,2%2,6%1,2%
1717Dodge Journey2.072-23,7%12.532-11,1%1,2%2,3%1,5%
1830Nissan Sentra1.97514,8%7.626-5,1%0,7%2,2%0,9%
1914Hyundai Santa fe1.907-25,3%15.74720,3%1,6%2,1%1,9%
2028Nissan Versa1.65981,3%7.97774,0%0,8%1,9%1,0%
2124Mazda CX-51.6332,6%9.40910,2%1,1%1,8%1,1%
2226Honda Accord1.594-3,7%8.860-1,8%1,0%1,8%1,1%
2331Kia Sorento1.569-17,2%6.951-6,5%0,8%1,8%0,8%
2434Honda Fit1.517122,4%6.38077,3%0,9%1,7%0,8%
2527Toyota Camry1.464-15,7%8.026-12,8%1,0%1,6%1,0%
2621Chevrolet Equinox1.455-40,0%10.6485,8%1,1%1,6%1,3%
2729Kia Rio1.4166,9%7.682-9,2%0,9%1,6%0,9%
2836Kia Forte1.374-5,5%6.028-2,5%0,6%1,5%0,7%
2943Kia Optima1.24957,7%4.878-5,2%0,7%1,4%0,6%
3038GMC Terrain1.240-2,4%5.771-4,0%0,7%1,4%0,7%
3140Toyota Highlander1.20471,0%5.26344,8%0,5%1,4%0,6%
3232Subaru Forester1.18712,2%6.65031,4%0,8%1,3%0,8%
3237Ford Explorer1.18713,3%5.97212,6%0,8%1,3%0,7%
3341Hyundai Sonata1.142-39,7%5.257-36,4%0,4%1,3%0,6%
3445Chrysler 2001.127-25,9%4.497-37,6%0,5%1,3%0,5%
3539Jeep Grand Cherokee1.100-21,1%5.695-0,4%0,7%1,2%0,7%
3676Volkswagen Golf1.069-13,5%2.603-58,4%0,3%1,2%0,3%
3742Volkswagen Tiguan99339,1%5.09959,3%0,5%1,1%0,6%
3833Hyundai Tucson963-28,3%6.6132,6%0,7%1,1%0,8%
3944Nissan Pathfinder85743,3%4.82548,1%0,4%1,0%0,6%

Wishing to receive insights on a single market, just contact us. Meantime, give a look at:

 

(89)

Share: