Canada New Vehicle Sales fast in February again and the 2016 could be over 2 million.

Canada New Vehicle Sales

Canada New Vehicle Sales were fast in February again and the 2016 could be over 2 million, first time. Ford is pushing up the market with over 20% increase and 15% of market share. Hyundai Santa fe fast growing.

Economic Outlook

The recently elected Liberal government had campaigned on promises of running a modest fiscal deficit in an attempt to stimulate economic growth. However, their inherited fiscal position was not as cushioned as expected, and the proposed modest deficit is now looking substantially more sizable. The government has projected a minimum of a CAD 18.4 billion deficit over the course of 2016-2017.

This is significantly higher than the CAD 10.0 billion deficit announced during October’s election. Projected deficits for subsequent years have also risen by similar orders of magnitude.

There are several reasons for this adjustment, though oil prices are of particular salience, and the assumed benchmark crude price of USD 54 per barrel in the government’s original budgetary plans is no longer justifiable.

Market Outlook

According with data released by the Canadian Transportation Authority, in February new light vehicles sales had been 119.452, up 9.1%. In the first two month of the year sales were 228.200, up 9.4%.

In the research Canada Vehicles Market 2012-2020 Outlook just developed by the focus2move Automotive Experts, the market is foreseen above the 2 million units within the 2017 but the actual pace will allow to hit this milestone already this year!

In February, Ford kept the outstanding pace improving sales by 22% at 17.913 with share at 15.0%. Toyota was second again increasing the gap over the followers, with 12.821 registrations (+9.8%) followed by Chevrolet with 9.174 (+17.6%), Honda with 8.553 (+18.8%), Hyundai with 8.206 (-1.4%), Nissan with 8.174 (+13.3%) and Ram with 7.550 (+20.0%).

As far as the best-selling models, the Ford F-Series registrations were 9.981 (+25.6%) and was followed by the Ram Pick up with 6.909 (+20.5%) and a wonderful Hyundai Elantra with 3.793 (+74%). In the table the top 40 models ranking.

To see the detail on the best-selling ranking with the top 100 models in the 2015, please read the related post.

I you need to see a professional research on the market with data starting from 2004 and forecast to the 2020, see here

Below, you can sort our interactive tables to see data regarding Brands, Groups and Models. Please bear in mind that sales data are subject to adjustments as sources will update their information. This report is updated at the publishing date and will not be modified while the next on this subject will always have the year to date data updated.

Rank FebRank 2016BrandSales FebSales 2016Feb VarShare FebShare 2016
11Ford17.91334.06722,9%15,0%14,9%
22Toyota12.82123.3369,8%10,7%10,2%
34Chevrolet9.17416.98817,6%7,7%7,4%
43Honda8.55317.51618,8%7,2%7,7%
56Hyundai8.20614.806-1,4%6,9%6,5%
65Nissan8.17415.77313,3%6,8%6,9%
77Ram7.55014.77320,0%6,3%6,5%
88Jeep5.72411.07633,7%4,8%4,9%
99GMC5.11610.2156,3%4,3%4,5%
1011Kia4.3817.9824,3%3,7%3,5%
1110Dodge4.2008.699-25,8%3,5%3,8%
1212Mazda3.9427.3253,4%3,3%3,2%
1313Volkswagen3.4086.816-27,7%2,9%3,0%
1414Mercedes3.2086.10623,5%2,7%2,7%
1516BMW2.5754.58711,0%2,2%2,0%
1615Subaru2.5435.230-1,7%2,1%2,3%
1718Mitsubishi1.5472.83530,7%1,3%1,2%
1817Audi1.5423.05018,9%1,3%1,3%
1920Chrysler1.2142.197-42,4%1,0%1,0%
2019Lexus1.1552.4291,5%1,0%1,1%
2121Acura1.0332.096-6,7%0,9%0,9%
2222Infiniti8371.64218,6%0,7%0,7%
2324Buick7541.4254,9%0,6%0,6%
2425Land Rover7211.31349,9%0,6%0,6%
2523Cadillac6851.49644,5%0,6%0,7%
2626Lincoln4769597,4%0,4%0,4%
2727Volvo38968879,3%0,3%0,3%
2828Mini336604-10,2%0,3%0,3%
2929Scion30856468,3%0,3%0,2%
3030Porsche30555526,0%0,3%0,2%
3132Smart192217346,5%0,2%0,1%
3231Tesla14028040,0%0,1%0,1%
3333Fiat119212-67,4%0,1%0,1%
3434Jaguar941654,4%0,1%0,1%
3535Maserati2443-40,0%0,0%0,0%
3636Ferrari817-11,1%0,0%0,0%
3637Bentley816-46,7%0,0%0,0%
3637Rolls-Royce816-33,3%0,0%0,0%
3738Lamborghini612-45,5%0,0%0,0%
3738Alfa Romeo61250,0%0,0%0,0%
3839Aston Martin48-50,0%0,0%0,0%
3940Lotus12-50,0%0,0%0,0%
Rank FebRank 2016BrandSales FebSales 2016Feb VarShare FebShare 2016
11FCA18.84537.0290,5%15,8%16,2%
22Ford18.38935.02622,4%15,4%15,4%
33General Motors15.72930.12413,9%13,2%13,2%
44Toyota14.28426.3299,9%12,0%11,5%
55Hyundai-Kia12.58722.7880,5%10,5%10,0%
66Honda9.58619.61215,4%8,0%8,6%
77Renault-Nissan9.01117.41513,8%7,5%7,6%
88Volkswagen5.26910.449-16,0%4,4%4,6%
99Mazda3.9427.3253,4%3,3%3,2%
1010Mercedes Daimler3.4006.32328,7%2,8%2,8%
Rank FebRank 2016ModelsSales FebSales 2016Feb VarShare FebShare 2016
11Ford F-Series9.98118.81925,6%8,4%8,2%
22Ram Pick-up6.90913.79620,5%5,8%6,0%
36Hyundai Elantra3.7935.88674,0%3,2%2,6%
44GMC Sierra3.1606.512-0,1%2,6%2,9%
57Toyota RAV43.1365.61937,0%2,6%2,5%
65Chevrolet Silverado3.1325.916-44,7%2,6%2,6%
73Honda Civic2.8686.5769,7%2,4%2,9%
89Honda CR-V2.7124.75118,6%2,3%2,1%
912Toyota Corolla2.5434.717-3,4%2,1%2,1%
108Dodge Grand Caravan2.4935.171-22,1%2,1%2,3%
1111Ford Escape2.3494.721-0,2%2,0%2,1%
1210Jeep Cherokee2.3224.75057,5%1,9%2,1%
1313Nissan Rogue2.0334.1227,5%1,7%1,8%
1415Chevrolet Cruze1.9453.40124,4%1,6%1,5%
1514Hyundai Santa fe1.7733.609756,5%1,5%1,6%
1616Mazda31.4502.731-27,1%1,2%1,2%
1718Hyundai Tucson1.3972.5399,2%1,2%1,1%
1819Jeep Wrangler1.3942.46912,3%1,2%1,1%
1917Mazda CX-51.3862.6538,7%1,2%1,2%
2024Toyota Camry1.2952.095-6,1%1,1%0,9%
2128Nissan Sentra1.2771.9981,1%0,9%
2220Ford Edge1.2002.339133,5%1,0%1,0%
2327Chevrolet Equinox1.1512.0596,9%1,0%0,9%
2423Toyota Sienna1.1282.11010,0%0,9%0,9%
2521Volkswagen Jetta1.0732.244-39,3%0,9%1,0%
2622Volkswagen Golf1.0702.164-22,6%0,9%0,9%
2729Kia Sorento1.0171.8955,7%0,9%0,8%
2841Kia Forte9711.421123,7%0,8%0,6%
2926Dodge Journey9502.069-39,9%0,8%0,9%
3032Toyota Highlander9481.75457,5%0,8%0,8%
3125Jeep Grand Cherokee9392.07954,7%0,8%0,9%
3234Toyota Tundra9081.69031,6%0,8%0,7%
3333Ford Focus9071.732-0,7%0,8%0,8%
3430Toyota Tacoma8701.80954,3%0,7%0,8%
3536Nissan Pathfinder8341.58618,8%0,7%0,7%
3639Chevrolet Malibu8331.449165,3%0,7%0,6%
3735Honda Accord8131.65039,9%0,7%0,7%
3844Ford Fusion7961.36622,8%0,7%0,6%
3931Nissan Murano7901.77941,8%0,7%0,8%
4040Nissan Altima7861.44721,3%0,7%0,6%

(257)

Share: