Canada market report. October 2016

Canada Vehicles Industry in October 2016

Canadian Vehicles Market in October registered the 4th y.o.y. moderate decline. The Honda Civic ranked 2nd behind the confirmed leader Ford F-series.

Market Outlook

On 14 October, the regional government of Wallonia voted to block the proposed free-trade agreement between Canada and the EU, known as CETA. The Council of the EU had already ratified the agreement in July, after seven years of negotiations, and is trying to persuade the government of Wallonia in time for the EU-Canada summit scheduled for 27 October.

Meantime, the domestic vehicles sales in October declined moderately for the 4th consecutive month.  Indeed, according to the data released by the Canadian Transportation Authority, in October the new light vehicles sales had been 154.570, down 5.4%.

Year to date October 2016 sales had been 1.649.697 units, up 1.4% compared to the same period of 2015.

Competitive Arena

In October, Ford confirmed the leadership with 20.834 vehicles (-2.1%) and market share at 13.5%.

In second place Toyota with 15.578 units (-4.7%) followed by Honda with 15.304 (+0.9%), Chevrolet with 11.891 (-7.5%) and Hyundai with 10.005 (-13.8%).

Ford was on top of the ranking by manufacturer with 13.9% followed by General Motors with 13.7% and FCA with 12.7%. Fourth was Toyota with 11.7% ahead of Honda with 11.2%.

The best-selling model was the Ford F-Series with 8.475 registrations (-11.8%) followed by the Honda Civic with 6.397 (+2.0%) and the Ram Pick-up with 5.950 (-15.8%).

In fourth place the Honda CR-V with 4.404 (+21.3%) ahead of the Toyota RAV4 with 4.187 (-3.9%) and Ford Escape with 3.957 (+1.1%).

To see the detail on the best-selling ranking in the year, with the top 100 models, please read the related post.

Research, Consulting, Data & Forecast Store

F2M covers intensively this market with several products developed to help any investigation required.

Market Researches in PDF are immediately available for download with study on the market since 2005 and with forecast up to the 2020.

Auto Data in EXCEL are immediately downloadable with annual sales volume, split by month, for all brands and all models distributed in the market. This year data are released year to date, but you will receive a monthly update until the year-end.

All these and more within our Canada Corner Store

Below, you can sort our interactive tables to see data regarding Brands, Groups and Models. Please bear in mind that sales data are subject to adjustments as sources will update their information. This report is updated at the publishing date and will not be modified while the next on this subject will always have the year to date data updated.

Rank OctRank 2016BrandSales OctSales 2016Var OctVar 2016Share OctShare 2016
11Ford20.834253.196-2,1%9,3%13,5%15,3%
22Toyota15.578164.381-4,7%4,2%10,1%10,0%
33Honda15.304142.2160,9%6,6%9,9%8,6%
44Chevrolet11.891125.220-7,5%-0,7%7,7%7,6%
55Hyundai10.005107.712-13,8%-9,1%6,5%6,5%
66Nissan9.277104.940-9,9%3,3%6,0%6,4%
710GMC6.60269.896-15,4%-3,8%4,3%4,2%
88Jeep6.29171.233-3,3%6,2%4,1%4,3%
97Ram6.27079.655-16,4%-5,2%4,1%4,8%
1012Mazda5.99958.758-3,4%-4,6%3,9%3,6%
1111Kia5.84161.922-2,9%3,7%3,8%3,8%
129Dodge5.56470.662-18,2%-2,7%3,6%4,3%
1313Volkswagen5.07952.755-11,1%-13,9%3,3%3,2%
1414Subaru4.82642.0749,7%6,5%3,1%2,5%
1515Mercedes3.79139.0660,8%5,8%2,5%2,4%
1616BMW3.43531.66421,4%8,6%2,2%1,9%
1717Audi2.75126.15210,0%15,2%1,8%1,6%
1819Lexus2.41818.8895,9%1,9%1,6%1,1%
1920Acura1.96616.87912,1%-4,3%1,3%1,0%
2018Mitsubishi1.81418.945-8,6%3,3%1,2%1,1%
2121Buick1.75915.85521,9%12,1%1,1%1,0%
2223Infiniti1.3079.9556,0%5,6%0,8%0,6%
2322Chrysler1.15514.263-9,9%-32,4%0,7%0,9%
2424Cadillac9679.718-16,8%-3,7%0,6%0,6%
2525Land Rover6697.534-9,7%24,2%0,4%0,5%
2626Lincoln6667.050-17,0%9,0%0,4%0,4%
2728Mini6455.709-20,4%-1,5%0,4%0,3%
2827Porsche5805.97013,9%8,3%0,4%0,4%
2929Volvo4875.2157,0%29,3%0,3%0,3%
3031Jaguar3162.222295,0%97,7%0,2%0,1%
3132Fiat2362.018-14,5%-60,4%0,2%0,1%
3235Maserati7346443,1%11,0%0,0%0,0%
3330Scion704.342-87,1%11,8%0,0%0,3%
3434Smart651.400-5,8%125,4%0,0%0,1%
3536Bentley2828986,7%92,9%0,0%0,0%
3643Alfa Romeo1165-8,3%-38,1%0,0%0,0%

Rank OctRank 2016GroupSales OctSales 2016Var OctVar 2016Share OctShare 2016
11Ford21.500260.246-2,6%9,3%13,9%15,8%
23General Motors21.219220.689-8,8%-1,0%13,7%13,4%
32FCA19.600238.608-12,7%-4,8%12,7%14,5%
44Toyota18.066187.612-5,8%4,2%11,7%11,4%
56Honda17.270159.0952,1%5,3%11,2%9,6%
65Hyundai-Kia15.846169.634-10,1%-4,8%10,3%10,3%
77Renault-Nissan10.584114.895-8,2%3,5%6,8%7,0%
88Volkswagen8.43885.407-3,6%-4,8%5,5%5,2%
99Mazda5.99958.758-3,4%-4,6%3,9%3,6%
1010Fuji Heavy Industries4.82642.0749,7%6,5%3,1%2,5%

Rank OctRank 2016ModelSales OctoberSales YTD 2016October Variation2016 YTD Variation
11Ford F-Series8.475124.149-11,8%22,6%
23Honda Civic6.39756.7832,0%1,6%
32Ram Pick-up5.95076.200-15,8%-3,8%
411Honda CR-V4.40438.33521,3%16,4%
57Toyota RAV44.18742.463-3,9%19,4%
69Ford Escape3.95739.0801,1%-3,3%
78Toyota Corolla3.90740.17520,7%-4,8%
86GMC Sierra3.89143.377-22,4%-5,8%
94Dodge Grand Caravan3.57244.060-10,7%13,7%
1012Nissan Rogue3.47933.2098,6%8,2%
1110Chevrolet Silverado3.23838.431-28,3%-6,1%
125Hyundai Elantra3.03943.457-24,7%3,6%
1314Jeep Cherokee2.76227.434-6,8%5,0%
1416Chevrolet Cruze2.46021.634-10,2%-20,3%
1517Mazda CX-52.41021.13218,7%12,0%
1615Mazda32.33323.588-16,3%-22,4%
1713Hyundai Santa fe2.29127.972-24,5%-0,3%
1819Volkswagen Jetta1.85018.958-11,0%-23,1%
1924Chevrolet Equinox1.65715.405-7,0%-7,1%
2018Hyundai Tucson1.63521.027-1,7%50,1%
2132Ford Fusion1.62212.27940,1%-10,6%
2222Volkswagen Golf1.59117.448-2,4%0,7%
2320Ford Edge1.48818.05852,9%18,0%
2431Ford Explorer1.48212.59810,0%-1,4%
2521Hyundai Accent1.36017.827-7,5%2,8%
2627Dodge Journey1.35613.973-33,2%-34,0%
2736Subaru Forester1.35211.23410,1%6,6%
2828Kia Sorento1.30513.5141,2%9,9%
2938Kia Soul1.23210.911-0,6%-6,9%
3023Jeep Wrangler1.22416.417-18,1%-10,6%
3168BMW 3 Series1.1996.46137,3%-18,9%
3225Ford Focus1.08814.213-45,3%-22,9%
3334Honda Accord1.08211.907-20,0%-1,8%
3439Toyota Highlander1.08110.78814,3%24,8%
3552Toyota Prius1.0708.23476,9%29,4%
3630Jeep Grand Cherokee1.06812.75312,1%32,7%
3744Honda HR-V1.0639.581-39,1%33,6%
3841Toyota Tacoma1.04710.729-39,3%11,9%
3835Toyota Sienna1.04711.51815,3%-4,5%
3942Subaru Impreza1.03210.102-4,4%1,4%
4046Kia Sportage1.0189.52263,4%72,0%

(238)

Share: