Canada Vehicles Market in first half 2016 at all time record

Canada Vehicles Market in first half 2016

Canada Vehicles Market in first half 2016 at all time record projecting the entire year at 2 million units, first time in the history. In June Hyundai shines improving 41% very near the podium.

Market Outlook

Canada’s economy is still struggling to gain traction. Although GDP expanded at its fastest rate in a year in Q1, high-frequency data indicate that most activity was concentrated in January, while the economy actually contracted in the remainder of Q1.

The domestic vehicles market is strong as never before ending the first half at the highest level ever and projecting a possible record over the 2 million units for the end of this year, first time in the history

In June, according with data released by the Canadian Transportation Authority, the new light vehicles sales had been 191.325, up 7.4%.

First Half 2016 sales had been 990.661 units, up 6.0% from last year.

Competitive Arena

In June, Ford confirmed the leadership with 27.952 vehicles (+6.6%) and market share at 14.6%.

In second place Toyota with 19.789 units (+7.8%) followed by Honda with 15.273 (+4.0%), Hyundai with 15.201 (+41.3%) and Chevrolet with 14.065 (+4.5%).

Ford recovered the leadership in the ranking by manufacturer ahead of FCA respectively with market share at 15.0% and 14.6%. Third was General Motors with 13.6% followed by Hyundai-Kia with 11.9%.

On top in the best-selling models, the Ford F-Series registrations had been 13.269 (+40.4%) followed by the Ram Pick-up with 8.692 (-0.2%) and by the Honda Civic with 6.232 (+3.3%). In fourth place there was the Dodge Grand Caravan with 6.165 (+42.6%) ahead of the Toyota RAV4 and Corolla respectively with 5.021 (+34.0%) and 4.993 (-7.1%).

To see the detail on the best-selling ranking with the top 100 models, please read the related post.

Research, Consulting, Data & Forecast Store

F2M covers intensively this market with several products developed to help any investigation required.

Market Researches in PDF are immediately available for download with study on the market since 2005 and with forecast up to the 2020.

Auto Data in EXCEL are immediately downloadable with annual sales volume, split by month, for all brands and all models distributed in the market. This year data are released year to date, but you will receive a monthly update until the year-end.

All these and more within our Canada Store

Below, you can sort our interactive tables to see data regarding Brands, Groups and Models. Please bear in mind that sales data are subject to adjustments as sources will update their information. This report is updated at the publishing date and will not be modified while the next on this subject will always have the year to date data updated.

Rank JuneRank H1 2016BrandSales JuneSales H1 2016Var JuneVar H1 2016Share JuneShare H1 2016
11Ford27.952145.8526,6%11,5%14,6%14,7%
22Toyota19.78999.3547,8%7,2%10,3%10,0%
33Honda15.27380.3254,0%11,8%8,0%8,1%
45Hyundai15.20172.62541,3%7,7%7,9%7,3%
54Chevrolet14.06573.3934,5%1,4%7,4%7,4%
66Nissan13.17163.82213,3%10,3%6,9%6,4%
79Dodge9.36244.52524,6%4,4%4,9%4,5%
87Ram8.97451.460-1,2%2,4%4,7%5,2%
910GMC8.49041.8497,0%1,7%4,4%4,2%
108Jeep7.69345.49711,0%19,8%4,0%4,6%
1111Kia7.54036.31814,0%1,5%3,9%3,7%
1212Mazda6.72834.291-2,2%-1,9%3,5%3,5%
1313Volkswagen5.08531.722-21,2%-14,2%2,7%3,2%
1414Subaru4.79523.91510,7%1,9%2,5%2,4%
1515Mercedes4.44223.4876,5%7,3%2,3%2,4%
1616BMW3.57218.68610,4%8,6%1,9%1,9%
1717Audi3.10215.61415,1%16,0%1,6%1,6%
1821Buick2.3649.50228,5%18,0%1,2%1,0%
1918Mitsubishi1.90311.538-4,0%16,3%1,0%1,2%
2019Lexus1.75210.439-8,5%1,3%0,9%1,1%
2122Acura1.6329.206-12,3%-7,4%0,9%0,9%
2220Chrysler1.5699.723-52,3%-30,1%0,8%1,0%
2324Cadillac1.1265.45813,5%-3,6%0,6%0,6%
2423Infiniti9615.6795,4%8,6%0,5%0,6%
2525Land Rover7654.74215,2%39,5%0,4%0,5%
2626Lincoln7473.99036,8%21,1%0,4%0,4%
2728Porsche7303.3030,7%8,0%0,4%0,3%
2830Volvo6143.11717,9%34,6%0,3%0,3%
2929Mini5733.191-10,7%0,0%0,3%0,3%
3027Scion4633.61712,7%78,1%0,2%0,4%
3132Jaguar4051.062191,4%51,5%0,2%0,1%
3233Tesla18092020,0%40,2%0,1%0,1%
3331Fiat1771.192-55,2%-64,3%0,1%0,1%
3435Maserati6324157,5%14,8%0,0%0,0%
3534Smart31600-50,8%62,2%0,0%0,1%
3636Ferrari849-11,1%-9,3%0,0%0,0%
3637Bentley848-46,7%-46,7%0,0%0,0%
3637Rolls-Royce848-33,3%-33,3%0,0%0,0%
3739Lamborghini636-45,5%-45,5%0,0%0,0%
3840Aston Martin424-50,0%-50,0%0,0%0,0%
3938Alfa Romeo137-87,5%48,0%0,0%0,0%
3941Lotus16-50,0%-50,0%0,0%0,0%

Rank JuneRank H1 2016GroupSales JuneSales H1 2016Var JuneVar H1 2016Share JuneShare H1 2016
12Ford28.699149.8427,2%11,7%15,0%15,1%
21FCA27.847152.7242,1%2,9%14,6%15,4%
33General Motors26.045130.2027,5%2,3%13,6%13,1%
45Hyundai-Kia22.741108.94330,9%5,6%11,9%11,0%
54Toyota22.004113.4106,4%8,0%11,5%11,4%
66Honda16.90589.5312,2%9,5%8,8%9,0%
77Renault-Nissan14.13269.50112,7%10,1%7,4%7,0%
88Volkswagen8.93150.723-9,8%-5,5%4,7%5,1%
99Mazda6.72834.291-2,2%-1,9%3,5%3,5%
1011Fuji Heavy Industries4.79523.91510,7%1,9%2,5%2,4%

Rank JuneRank H1 2016ModelSales JuneSales H1 2016Var JuneVar H1 2016Share JuneShare H1 2016
11Ford F-Series13.26972.23340,4%28,3%7,0%7,3%
22Ram Pick-up8.69249.090-0,2%4,4%4,6%5,0%
33Honda Civic6.23233.1933,3%12,2%3,3%3,4%
44Dodge Grand Caravan6.16527.53842,6%28,2%3,2%2,8%
57Toyota RAV45.02124.46534,0%20,0%2,6%2,5%
68Toyota Corolla4.99324.370-7,1%-5,5%2,6%2,5%
75GMC Sierra4.84125.831-0,1%-0,1%2,5%2,6%
86Hyundai Elantra4.81625.51144,8%14,1%2,5%2,6%
99Chevrolet Silverado4.48922.65213,9%-5,3%2,4%2,3%
1012Nissan Rogue4.27018.43314,7%9,1%2,2%1,9%
1116Hyundai Tucson4.04413.299314,3%75,0%2,1%1,4%
1210Ford Escape3.86720.554-19,7%-12,9%2,0%2,1%
1311Honda CR-V3.55719.906-2,4%5,2%1,9%2,0%
1414Hyundai Santa fe2.93914.760-7,3%-3,2%1,5%1,5%
1515Mazda32.83214.156-19,6%-23,5%1,5%1,4%
1613Jeep Cherokee2.81016.75019,0%24,6%1,5%1,7%
1732Ford Fusion2.4407.26370,3%-5,6%1,3%0,7%
1817Mazda CX-52.28111.73922,0%12,9%1,2%1,2%
1919Ford Edge2.16911.191-24,8%27,8%1,1%1,1%
2026Nissan Sentra2.1598.49544,8%24,7%1,1%0,9%
2122Jeep Wrangler2.12310.291-1,3%-7,7%1,1%1,0%
2224Chevrolet Equinox2.0729.4825,4%-2,3%1,1%1,0%
2323Hyundai Accent2.02610.1683,8%-1,2%1,1%1,0%
2425Toyota Camry1.9629.3503,6%-0,7%1,0%0,9%
2518Chevrolet Cruze1.90311.368-33,2%-27,9%1,0%1,2%
2620Volkswagen Golf1.79010.793-3,2%3,6%0,9%1,1%
2729Dodge Journey1.7597.980-13,4%-32,7%0,9%0,8%
2821Volkswagen Jetta1.69310.749-34,2%-28,6%0,9%1,1%
2928Kia Sorento1.6348.04158,2%2,5%0,9%0,8%
3030Ford Focus1.5227.620-31,0%-26,9%0,8%0,8%
3131Nissan Murano1.4837.56947,7%70,9%0,8%0,8%
3236Honda Odyssey1.4376.5319,6%1,6%0,8%0,7%
3334Toyota Sienna1.3737.037-19,8%-4,4%0,7%0,7%
3433Honda Accord1.3727.230-5,1%1,2%0,7%0,7%
3546GMC Terrain1.3625.55213,3%3,0%0,7%0,6%
3637Kia Forte1.3566.455-15,3%-4,5%0,7%0,7%
3742Kia Soul1.3555.921-18,0%-6,6%0,7%0,6%
3847Honda HR-V1.2855.51660,6%430,9%0,7%0,6%
3938Subaru Forester1.2686.4450,3%5,3%0,7%0,7%
4039Toyota Highlander1.1956.41819,1%26,3%0,6%0,7%

(260)

Share: