Colombia 2018. Toyota & Volkswagen shine in a market up 7.9%

Colombian Auto Market

Colombian Auto Market has grown 7.9% in 2018 interrupting the recent years negative trend, closing with registrations at 256.662. Chevrolet kept the lead, only few units ahead of Renault. Impressive performances registered by Toyota and Volkswagen.

Economic Environment

Colombia’s economy sustained a solid pace of expansion into the final quarter despite a sharp decline in oil prices. Retail sales grew robustly in October against a backdrop of weak inflation and falling unemployment, signaling stronger private consumption growth. Moreover, industrial production jumped in October and car sales also soared in the month.

Growth is expected to climb again in 2019 on an upturn in domestic demand and increased investment in the extractive sector. Private consumption growth should strengthen, thanks to a tighter labor market fueling wage gains. This, coupled with an acceleration in fixed investment, should counter the likely adverse impacts from government expenditure cuts.

Market Trend

Colombian vehicles market established the all time record in the 2014 with 326.023 sales, before to suffer for the economic crisis and decline to 253.291 in the 2016, the worst figure out of last 6 years. The introduction in January 2017 of a fiscal reform, including a 3 points of VAT increased hike, let the market in negative territory for the entire 2017 – ended at 238.132 units (-6.0%) and for the first part of the 2018.

Then, according to data released by ANDI, the Colombian Associations of Car Manufacturers, new market started a positive pathway breaking the three years fall with full year sales at 256.662, up a solid 7.9%.

MarketSales 2014Sales 2015Sales 2016Sales 2017Sales 2018'+/- 2018
Car+LCV308.430268.894239.887224.880238.9636,3%
HCV17.59314.37313.50813.07717.69935,3%
Total326.023283.267253.395237.957256.6627,9%

Competitive Arena

At brand wise, the 2018 market leader was Chevrolet with 49.874 sales (-2.6%) with 19.5% of market share, only few units ahead of Renault with 49.695 (+6.2%).

In third place, Nissan with 23.137 sales (+9.9%), followed by Mazda with 21.511 (+15.1%), Kia with 20.990 (+6.1%), Toyota with 14.174 (+47.8%), Volkswagen with 13.382 (+44.5%) Ford with 12.531 (-17.3%), and Suzuki with 8.268 (+14.1%).

At model wise, the 2018 market leader was the Renault Sandero with 21.308 (+5.6%) units followed by the Chevrolet Spark with 14.049 (-15.1%) and the Renault Logan  with 12.060 (+5.2%).

To see the Colombian Best Selling Car Ranking in this and the previous years, you can visit the dedicated section.

Research, Consulting, Data & Forecast

F2M covers intensively this market with several products developed to help any investigation required. Market Researches in PDF are immediately available for download with study on the market since 2005 and with forecast up to the 2025. AutoData in EXCEL are immediately downloadable with annual sales volume, split by month, for all brands and all models distributed in the market. This year data are released year to date, but you will receive a monthly update until the year-end.  See details within Colombia Store.

Rank 2018Rank 2017 Sales 2018Sales 2017'+/- 2018Share 2018
11Chevrolet49.87451.196-2,6%19,5%
22Renault49.69546.7966,2%19,4%
33Nissan23.13721.0589,9%9,1%
45Mazda21.51118.68915,1%8,4%
54Kia20.99019.7926,1%8,2%
67Toyota14.1749.59347,8%5,5%
78Volkswagen13.3829.26044,5%5,2%
86Ford12.53115.145-17,3%4,9%
910Suzuki8.2687.24714,1%3,2%
109Hyundai4.9178.575-42,7%1,9%
1111Mercedes4.2533.43223,9%1,7%
1213BMW3.6592.80730,4%1,4%
1312JAC3.0172.8446,1%1,2%
1414Foton2.4542.17812,7%1,0%
1516Honda2.3941.97821,0%0,9%
1634Fiat1.978311536,0%0,8%
1715Hino1.8461.985-7,0%0,7%
1825Jeep1.621650149,4%0,6%
1919Subaru1.5301.15732,2%0,6%
2017Mitsubishi1.4461.3735,3%0,6%
2118Audi1.4131.18918,8%0,6%
2223Peugeot1.30979963,8%0,5%
2321DFSK1.14292523,5%0,4%
2420Dodge9631.100-12,5%0,4%
2526Citroen92454071,1%0,4%
2624Volvo91165339,5%0,4%
2727Changan80349362,9%0,3%
2831Mini60933482,3%0,2%
2928International58346026,7%0,2%
3033JMC52831368,7%0,2%
3130SsangYong3793731,6%0,1%

Rank 2018Rank 2017 Sales 2018Sales 2017'+/- 2018Share 2018
11Renault Nissan Alliance74.27969.2297,3%28,9%
22General Motors49.88651.202-2,6%19,4%
33Hyundai-Kia25.90728.367-8,7%10,1%
44Mazda21.51118.68915,1%8,4%
56Toyota Group16.06311.64637,9%6,3%
67Volkswagen Group15.46410.96841,0%6,0%
75Ford Group12.53115.145-17,3%4,9%
88Suzuki8.2687.24714,1%3,2%
913F.C.A.4.7032.174116,3%1,8%
109Mercedes Daimler4.6533.85820,6%1,8%

Rank 2018Rank 2017ModelSales 2018Sales 2017'+/- 2018
11Renault Sandero21.30820.1865,6%
22Chevrolet Spark14.04916.543-15,1%
34Renault Logan12.06011.4625,2%
45Kia Picanto11.24910.05311,9%
56Renault Duster10.3718.73618,7%
63Chevrolet Sail8.03513.637-41,1%
713Mazda27.1784.61655,5%
88Mazda36.5487.183-8,8%
911Nissan March5.7314.74520,8%
1010Chevrolet Tracker5.4905.769-4,8%
1118Chevrolet Onix5.3123.33759,2%
1212Mazda CX-55.2884.62414,4%
1315Nissan Frontier4.6684.06914,7%
1414Kia Rio4.1114.1070,1%
1517Volkswagen Gol4.1023.42319,8%
1616Nissan Kicks4.0243.55813,1%
179Ford Fiesta3.7745.872-35,7%
1825Toyota Prado3.5292.20060,4%
1919Kia Sportage3.3483.1436,5%
2031Toyota Hilux3.3101.84479,5%
2136Toyota Fortuner3.2721.626101,2%
2221Nissan Versa3.1063.137-1,0%
2323Ford Ecosport2.7262.38614,2%
2422Renault Captur2.6972.5356,4%
2534Volkswagen Voyage2.6131.68355,3%
2620Ford Escape2.4213.142-22,9%
2728Suzuki Vitara2.3811.94822,2%
2829Nissan Qashqai2.2561.93316,7%
2924Chevrolet NHR2.1692.212-1,9%
3027Chevrolet Sonic1.7661.959-9,9%

(299)

Share: