Czech Republic best selling cars. The top in 2019

Czech Republic best selling cars

Czech Republic best selling cars in 2019 was again the Skoda Octavia, which has dominated over the last decade, followed by the Skoda Fabia and the fast-growing Skoda Karoq. The Skoda Scala landed in 7th place.

In 2019, Skoda placed 7 models in the top 10, with the Skoda Octavia dominating the ranking for the entire decade.

Indeed, despite having lost 6 points of share from 2010, Skoda Octavia kept dominating the market with 9.3%. In second place, the Skoda Fabia, holding 8.7% of share followed by the fast-growing Skoda Karoq, entering the market podium with a stunning performance (+51.4%), reaching 4.3%.

The Skoda Rapid, which has declined from a record of 6.8% in 2010 to 3.8%, slipped in fourth place, ahead of the Hyundai i30 – stable at 3.2% – and the Skoda Kodiaq with 3.1%.

The Skoda Scala landed in seventh position with 3% of share, followed by Skoda Superb, and the Dacia Duster with 2.6% and the Kia C’eed with 1.8%.

Service Solutions

Since 2010, focus2move.com is a specialist in the automotive industry tracking monthly sales for all brands and models in the widest in the World range of countries, actually over 150. From this huge database we can extract data sorted under your own conditions and deliver historical data in excel. 

If you like to receive historical data or to subscribe at monthly update, contact us at kventura@focus2move.com and we will arrange a short video call. By showing you our database and segmentation, we can find together the best solutions for your team.

Rank 2019Rank 2018ModelSales 20192019 Var
11Skoda Octavia21663-16,1%
22Skoda Fabia20251-3,9%
36Skoda Karoq991151,4%
43Skoda Rapid8858-38,3%
54Hyundai i307450-0,1%
67Skoda Kodiaq729017,1%
7219Skoda Scala6895
85Skoda Superb5936-12,2%
99Dacia Duster592211,9%
1010Kia Cee’d4056-4,6%
1117Hyundai Tucson399016,5%
1212Volkswagen Tiguan3965-2,1%
1311Hyundai ix203896-5,6%
148Volkswagen Golf3515-36,4%
1514Dacia Dokker3461-3,1%
1618Peugeot 20083090-3,6%
1716Renault Clio3040-13,3%
1823Renault Captur284925,2%
1920Seat Leon2847-6,1%
2022Skoda Citigo2743-1,0%
2121Dacia Sandero2589-11,9%
2236Toyota Corolla244355,0%
2319Volkswagen Passat2194-28,8%
2431Renault Mégane214612,2%
2528Ford Kuga20123,6%
2615Ford Focus1909-45,8%
2725Toyota Yaris1857-16,8%
2830Suzuki Vitara1836-4,4%
29219Skoda Kamiq1748
3029Kia Sportage1722-11,1%
3132Volkswagen Touran1685-10,1%
32133Peugeot Rifter1673762,4%
3338Peugeot 3008166417,8%
3424Dacia Logan1642-26,7%
3527Hyundai i201517-22,1%
3651Toyota RAV4145130,4%
3734Toyota Auris1409-20,8%
3826Volkswagen Polo1406-32,1%
3946volkswagen T-Roc136515,0%
4045Peugeot 208135512,7%
4139Citroen C31315-6,1%
4240Opel Crossland X1251-10,1%
4249Kia Rio12518,6%
4360Seat Arona122032,0%
4450Peugeot 500811984,3%
4548Dacia Lodgy11890,8%
4613Nissan Qashqai1185-70,0%
4733Ford Fiesta1179-36,6%
4853Seat Ibiza11617,3%
4942Mitsubishi ASX1155-12,6%
5056Mazda CX-3115113,0%

(566)

Share: