Denmark Auto Sales in Q1 2016 were fast again fueled by private consumption’s

Denmark Auto Sales in Q1 2016

Denmark Auto Sales in Q1 2016 were fast again fueled by private consumption’s. However the domestic economy failed to gain momentum and the rest of the year is foreseen weak. Volkswagen market leader.

Market Outlook

After the new all time record in 2015 with over 200.000 sales, first time in the history, the market reported a great result in the first quarter of 2016, scoring a 5.3% up compared to the last year sustained by still strong internal demand.

However, in March consumer confidence dropped to a five-month low while business confidence remained in negative territory anticipating more difficult times for car dealers in the rest of the year.

According to data released by the Danish Car Importers Association – De Danske Bilimportører (DBI), in January car passenger’s sales have been 16.436 (+2.6%), followed by an amazing February with 16.595 sales (+22.1%) and a shy March with 19.190 units (-4.0%).

In total, first quarter sales had been at the highest level ever with 52.221 units (+5.3%).

Competitive Arena

In March the leadership was hold again by Volkswagen with 2.215 sales (-1.8%) and a market share by 11.6%. In second place were Peugeot with 1.722 units (+7.6%), ahead of Ford with 1.566 (-0.3%).

In fourth place arrived Toyota with sales of 1.474 (+4.2%), followed by Renault with 1.240 (-9.0%), Skoda with 1.133 (-1.1%), Citroen with 1.119 (+6.0%) and Opel with 1.102 units (+43.1%).

The Volkswagen Up! was the best-selling model in March with 593 sales (-26.2%), ahead of the Peugeot 308 with 578 (+6.3%) and the Peugeot 208 with 530 (-3.3%). Fourth was the Toyota Aygo with 530 units (-7.5%).

Research, Consulting, Data & Forecast

F2M covers intensively this market with several products developed to help any investigation required.

Market Researches in PDF are immediately available for download with study on the market since 2005 and with forecast up to the 2022.

Auto Data in EXCEL are immediately downloadable with annual sales volume, split by month, for all brands and all models distributed in the market. This year data are released year to date, but you will receive a monthly update until the year-end.

All these and more within our  Denmark Corner Store

Below, you can sort our interactive tables to see data regarding Brands, Groups and Models. Please bear in mind that sales data are subject to adjustments as sources will update their information. This report is updated at the publishing date and will not be modified while the next on this subject will always have the year to date data updated.

Rank MarRank Q1BrandMarQ1Mar VarQ1 VarMar%Q1%
11Volkswagen2.2155.752-1,8%6,7%11,6%11,0%
22Peugeot1.7225.6927,6%-5,2%9,0%10,9%
34Ford1.5663.387-0,3%-3,8%8,2%6,5%
43Toyota1.4744.4984,2%14,5%7,7%8,6%
58Renault1.2402.832-9,0%-8,3%6,5%5,4%
65Skoda1.1333.207-1,1%15,2%5,9%6,1%
76Citroen1.1192.879-6,0%4,9%5,8%5,5%
87Opel1.1022.84843,1%48,6%5,7%5,5%
910Hyundai9462.413-4,3%0,8%4,9%4,6%
1011Nissan9302.216-23,0%-9,9%4,9%4,2%
119Kia8442.7300,8%9,6%4,4%5,2%
1212Suzuki7702.16516,0%30,5%4,0%4,1%
1314Audi6551.6120,2%5,7%3,4%3,1%
1413Mercedes5771.69530,8%53,4%3,0%3,2%
1515Mazda5121.500-3,9%41,9%2,7%2,9%
1620Honda34382774,1%36,2%1,8%1,6%
1716BMW3321.015-27,2%0,8%1,7%1,9%
1817Seat3271.010-17,6%0,8%1,7%1,9%
1918Dacia3231.005-10,0%31,5%1,7%1,9%
2019Fiat268828-37,1%-11,3%1,4%1,6%
2121Mitsubishi254756-51,9%-54,6%1,3%1,4%
2222Volvo244660-1,2%28,4%1,3%1,3%
2323DS117263234,3%369,6%0,6%0,5%
2424Mini61160-15,3%-5,9%0,3%0,3%
2525Subaru255813,6%-4,9%0,1%0,1%
2526Smart2549-13,8%-47,3%0,1%0,1%
2629Alfa Romeo1223-42,9%-47,7%0,1%0,0%
2728Jaguar835-66,7%25,0%0,0%0,1%
2832Jeep714250,0%180,0%0,0%0,0%
2930Porsche517-16,7%30,8%0,0%0,0%
2931Land Rover516-37,5%6,7%0,0%0,0%
3027Tesla437-97,8%-83,1%0,0%0,1%
3133Maserati22100,0%100,0%0,0%0,0%
3133Ferrari220,0%0,0%
3234Chevrolet11-75,0%-93,3%0,0%0,0%
3234Aston Martin110,0%0,0%

Rank MarRank Q1GroupMarQ1Mar VarQ1 VarMar%Q1%
11Volkswagen4.33511.598-2,8%8,2%22,6%22,2%
22PSA2.9588.8344,7%0,3%15,4%16,9%
33Renault-Nissan2.4936.053-14,9%-4,1%13,0%11,6%
44Hyundai-Kia1.7905.143-2,0%5,3%9,3%9,9%
56Ford1.5663.387-0,3%-3,8%8,2%6,5%
65Toyota1.4744.4984,2%14,5%7,7%8,6%
77General Motors1.1032.84942,5%47,5%5,8%5,5%
88Suzuki7702.16516,0%30,5%4,0%4,1%
99Mercedes Daimler6021.74428,1%45,6%3,1%3,3%
1010Mazda5121.500-3,9%41,9%2,7%2,9%

Rank MarRank Q1ModelMarQ1Mar VarQ1 VarMar%Q1%
12Volkswagen Up!5931.768-26,2%-4,7%3,2%3,5%
23Peugeot 3085781.6786,3%18,6%3,1%3,3%
31Peugeot 2085302.154-3,3%9,6%2,8%4,2%
44Toyota Aygo4841.562-7,5%4,3%2,6%3,1%
511Volkswagen Golf4571.063-20,1%-22,7%2,4%2,1%
615Hyundai i204389550,7%15,5%2,3%1,9%
79Renault Clio4321.132-1,1%-2,2%2,3%2,2%
87Volkswagen Polo4151.1863,0%7,0%2,2%2,3%
98Nissan Qashqai3981.1335,3%35,9%2,1%2,2%
1023Ford Focus39473129,6%35,6%2,1%1,4%
1110Opel Karl3761.1182,0%2,2%
1217Ford Fiesta371881-9,1%-27,1%2,0%1,7%
135Toyota Yaris3681.361-15,6%3,9%2,0%2,7%
1425Volkswagen Passat357709-12,3%-6,3%1,9%1,4%
156Peugeot 1083481.31937,0%-33,5%1,9%2,6%
1616Kia Rio34294422,6%23,9%1,8%1,9%
1718Skoda Fabia33084234,7%35,6%1,8%1,7%
1820Skoda Octavia319812-25,6%-20,5%1,7%1,6%
1939Nissan X-Trail308443542,0%1,6%0,9%
2030Opel Corsa306626-25,7%-35,9%1,6%1,2%
2121Citroen C1301751-10,7%5,8%1,6%1,5%
2212Hyundai i102981.037-4,8%6,0%1,6%2,0%
2322Toyota Auris29774755,5%65,6%1,6%1,5%
2413Skoda Citigo2941.005-7,3%19,8%1,6%2,0%
2519Citroen C3268836-14,9%44,4%1,4%1,6%
2629Renault Captur264652-33,7%-32,8%1,4%1,3%
2727Volkswagen Touran257697542,5%352,6%1,4%1,4%
2824Suzuki Celerio252715149,5%137,5%1,3%1,4%
2928Opel Astra250653152,5%169,8%1,3%1,3%
3040Ford Mondeo24843657,0%3,6%1,3%0,9%
3136Renault Kadjar2464701,3%0,9%
3214Kia Picanto2391.000-11,8%-0,5%1,3%2,0%
3326Suzuki Vitara230700130,0%107,1%1,2%1,4%
3434Suzuki Swift203510-20,1%-31,3%1,1%1,0%
3531Kia Cee’d1996227,0%44,7%1,1%1,2%
3632Mercedes C Class19855436,6%15,2%1,1%1,1%
3735Audi A418948086,0%1,0%0,9%
3833BMW 3 Series1885382,7%42,3%1,0%1,1%
3937Audi A318145855,8%1,0%0,9%
4043Toyota Avensis173372-30,0%-22,8%0,9%0,7%

To know all about this market, please consider reading the Danish Car Market Insights 2015, just published

(316)

Share: