Dutch car market fell in double-digit in May.

dutch car market

Dutch car market fell in double-digit in May after a shy start of the year. The market is still struggling and albeit the current low-level of sales, well below the 2012 record volume, consumer’s demand stand low.

Economic Environment

The Dutch economy slowed in Q1, as private consumption and fixed investment growth moderated following the strong expansions recorded in Q4. Nevertheless, public spending and the external sector improved in Q1, suggesting that GDP growth is becoming more broad-based and that the economic recovery is well underway.

In addition, May’s sentiment indicators bode well for private consumption and investment going forward: consumer confidence returned to positive territory and business confidence reached the highest point in more than four years.

In the political arena, the ruling Liberal-Labor coalition was further weakened in the 26 May senate elections, losing its fragile majority in the upper house of parliament. The loss limits the coalition’s ability to enact legislation, including the budget, and makes early elections more likely.

Meanwhile, Standard and Poor’s lifted the outlook on the country’s credit rating from stable to positive in May, citing a broadening recovery as the main reason for its decision.

Market Outlook

In the last decade the market had been heavily influenced by the political actions. When in the 2009 market fell down hit by the global financial crisis, the scrap incentive support released by the government was really to high pushing up the from 387.000 units in 2009 at 558.000 in the 2012.

As economy recovered incentives had been stopped and market fell down at the 2009 level (389.000 sales last year).

While local observers had predicted a recovery, in the 2015 the market is struggling again. Indeed, in May, accordingly with data released by Reivereninging, the Dutch Association of Car Manufacturers, total new Car Passengers sold in the country have been 27.837, down 10.5%% from May 2014, posting the third Y.o.Y. fall in a row.

Following a shy first quarter, the Year to Date sales has been not in red, by 0.3% at 165.905 units, with next month perspectives negative.

Competitive Arena

Volkswagen leadership in the market is not under discussion. The German giant in May improved sales by 2.3% at 3.351 units with year to date figures at 21.597, +21.2%.

Behind, Peugeot and Renault are fighting with the brand of the lion ahead in May thanks to sales boomed 140.2% at 2.649 units versus the 2.277 of Renault, which is leading in the annual race by 1.170 units.

Ford was fourth with 2.063 sales (+34.9%, followed by Opel with 1.652 (-15.9%) and Kia with 1.449 (+11.5%)

As far as the ranking by group, the leader was Volkswagen with 22.4% of market share, followed by P.S.A. with 14.2%, Nissan-Renault with 12.7% and Hyundai Group with 8.2%.

Looking at the best-selling models, the leader was the Volkswagen Golf with 1.417 units (+3.0%) ahead of a roaring Peugeot 308 at 1.295 (+124.8%) and the Renault Clio with 1.036 (-26.8%). Thanks to the launch of last generation, the Volkswagen Passat is fast growing and in May advanced in 11th place with 534 units. Citroen Cactus is growing as well, gaining in May the 14th place with 474 units.

Below, you can sort our interactive tables to see data regarding Brands, Groups and Models. Please bear in mind that sales data are subject to adjustments as sources will update their information. This report is updated at the publishing date and will not be modified while the next on this subject will always have the year to date data updated.

Rank MayRank YTDBrandSales MaySales YTD MayVar MayVar YTD MayShare MarShare AprShare May
11Volkswagen3.35121.5972,3%21,2%11,1%12,3%12,0%
23Peugeot2.64913.519140,2%4,8%7,2%8,9%9,5%
32Renault2.27714.682-20,6%26,5%8,7%8,3%8,2%
44Ford2.0639.84134,9%-12,4%5,2%7,2%7,4%
55Opel1.6529.788-15,9%3,9%9,3%6,6%5,9%
67Kia1.4498.53511,5%-11,8%2,8%4,0%5,2%
76Citroen1.3278.657-8,7%17,6%5,6%5,5%4,8%
88BMW1.1787.519-18,9%22,2%5,1%5,2%4,2%
914Volvo1.1715.375-22,5%-20,1%3,2%3,5%4,2%
1010Audi1.1526.527-16,3%-9,1%4,4%4,8%4,1%
1113Mercedes1.0265.41512,5%5,7%3,7%3,4%3,7%
1215Skoda1.0055.006-42,3%-37,1%3,0%3,9%3,6%
1311Nissan9606.23515,4%37,5%6,7%3,5%3,4%
1418Hyundai8544.61977,5%-37,0%3,4%4,1%3,1%
1517Mitsubishi8464.726-46,0%24,2%2,0%2,4%3,0%
1616Fiat7594.925-34,8%-11,2%4,0%2,8%2,7%
1712Suzuki6765.518100,0%-6,0%2,0%2,3%2,4%
189Toyota6087.385-59,5%8,6%2,1%2,0%2,2%
1919Seat6003.288-42,5%-9,5%1,4%2,0%2,2%
2020Mazda5232.726-1,3%-2,5%2,6%1,4%1,9%
2121Mini3522.19615,8%67,3%1,4%1,4%1,3%
2222Dacia3121.698-7,7%-25,7%0,8%1,2%1,1%
2323Porsche16798165,3%72,1%0,5%0,5%0,6%
2425Smart148734516,7%597,2%0,5%0,3%0,5%
2524Land Rover1377823,8%-12,7%0,4%0,6%0,5%
2626Tesla1296263,2%104,8%0,9%0,3%0,5%
2729Alfa Romeo99360-43,8%-48,2%0,3%0,3%0,4%
2728Lexus99451-32,7%-27,9%0,3%0,3%0,4%
2831Subaru7633590,0%-7,2%0,2%0,2%0,3%
2927Honda73553-70,1%-5,1%0,7%0,3%0,3%
3030Jeep59344181,0%424,4%0,2%0,2%0,2%
3132Jaguar37209-31,5%17,7%0,1%0,2%0,1%
3233Lancia846-63,6%-76,5%0,1%0,0%0,0%
3335Maserati631-53,8%-64,4%0,0%0,0%0,0%
3436Ferrari520150,0%0,0%0,0%0,0%0,0%
3537Bentley417-20,0%-31,3%0,0%0,0%0,0%
Rank MayRank YTDGroupSales MaySales YTD MayVar MayVar YTD MayShare MarShare AprShare May
11Volkswagen6.27937.420-16,8%2,1%20,3%23,3%22,4%
23PSA3.97622.17655,6%9,7%12,7%14,3%14,2%
32Renault-Nissan3.54922.653-12,2%23,5%16,3%13,0%12,7%
44Hyundai-Kia2.30313.15429,3%-21,4%6,2%8,0%8,2%
55Ford2.0639.84134,9%-12,4%5,2%7,1%7,4%
66General Motors1.6529.790-16,8%2,4%9,3%6,5%5,9%
77BMW1.5309.719-13,0%30,4%6,4%6,5%5,5%
89Mercedes Daimler1.1746.14925,4%18,5%4,1%3,7%4,2%
912Geely Group1.1715.375-22,5%-20,1%3,2%3,5%4,2%
1010FCA9365.726-33,0%-12,5%4,5%3,3%3,3%
1113Mitsubishi8464.726-46,0%24,2%2,0%2,4%3,0%
128Toyota7077.836-57,2%6,3%2,4%2,3%2,5%
1311Suzuki6765.518100,0%-6,0%2,0%2,2%2,4%
1414Mazda5232.726-1,3%-2,5%2,5%1,4%1,9%
1516No Group212799-84,5%-13,4%0,5%1,0%0,8%
1615Tata174991-6,5%-8,3%0,5%0,8%0,6%
1717Tesla1296263,2%104,8%0,9%0,3%0,5%
1819Fuji Heavy Industries7633590,0%-7,2%0,2%0,2%0,3%
1918Honda73553-70,1%-5,1%0,7%0,3%0,3%
Rank MayRank 2015ModelSales MaySales YTDVar MayVar 2015Share MayShare YTDShare Apr
11Volkswagen Golf1.4177.3643,0%-4,6%5,1%4,5%4,4%
29Peugeot 3081.2953.826124,8%150,2%4,7%2,3%3,4%
32Renault Clio1.0366.292-26,8%-3,7%3,8%3,8%4,3%
46Ford Fiesta9224.15616,3%-3,1%3,4%2,5%3,1%
58Renault Captur7234.032-13,1%-8,1%2,6%2,5%2,6%
63Volkswagen Polo6415.55934,7%98,2%2,3%3,4%3,4%
712Peugeot 2086072.926-1,1%-27,9%2,2%1,8%1,9%
84Volkswagen Up!5744.801-37,5%-6,6%2,1%2,9%1,9%
913Audi A35722.919-13,5%-1,1%2,1%1,8%2,5%
105Kia Picanto5704.42412,9%-6,7%2,1%2,7%1,4%
1116Volkswagen Passat5342.765295,6%253,1%1,9%1,7%2,0%
1211Nissan Qashqai4993.057-5,8%15,6%1,8%1,9%2,3%
1310Opel Corsa4813.289-3,2%41,7%1,7%2,0%2,7%
1417Citroen C4 Cactus4742.7061,7%1,6%1,6%
1520Volvo V604632.313-29,6%-26,7%1,7%1,4%1,3%
1625Skoda Octavia4371.948-60,7%-59,1%1,6%1,2%1,7%
1730Mercedes C Class4191.65149,6%94,5%1,5%1,0%1,0%
1819Mitsubishi Outlander4152.319-70,4%-48,9%1,5%1,4%1,7%
1921Ford Focus4092.2854,6%6,3%1,5%1,4%1,7%
2023Fiat 5004072.166-16,3%-20,3%1,5%1,3%1,4%
2127Hyundai i103741.857146,1%-27,1%1,4%1,1%1,7%
227Peugeot 1083404.0511,2%2,5%2,3%
2331Mitsubishi Space Star3111.636217,3%58,8%1,1%1,0%0,2%
2446Seat Leon3011.027-54,3%-52,3%1,1%0,6%0,9%
2545Skoda Fabia2981.05880,6%57,4%1,1%0,6%1,1%
2628Mini2951.79938,5%72,8%1,1%1,1%1,1%
2726BMW 3 Series2931.885-44,4%-18,7%1,1%1,1%1,4%
2850Kia Sportage28890580,0%20,2%1,0%0,6%0,6%
2929Peugeot 20082831.792-7,5%-19,2%1,0%1,1%0,9%
3022Citroen C12762.19163,3%7,9%1,0%1,3%1,3%
3154Volvo V70257886-29,0%-23,2%0,9%0,5%0,5%
3269Opel Zafira25669950,6%-11,6%0,9%0,4%0,5%
3342Suzuki Celerio2551.2260,9%0,7%1,0%
3434Mazda CX-52511.3835,9%10,8%0,9%0,8%0,7%
3536Opel Astra2261.366-36,2%-6,1%0,8%0,8%0,9%
3651Volvo V40219904-7,2%-21,0%0,8%0,6%0,7%
3714Toyota Yaris2152.836-57,6%13,9%0,8%1,7%0,7%
3883Suzuki Vitara2104540,8%0,3%0,5%
3963Kia Cee’d2067367,9%-17,2%0,7%0,4%0,5%
4055Ford Mondeo199855136,9%77,8%0,7%0,5%0,8%

To know all about the market, purchase The Netherlands Car Book 2015:

 

(669)

Share: