Europe best selling cars 2015 ranking. Welcome in the Golf’s reign!

Europe best selling cars Mini-Convertible_2016

Europe best selling cars 2015 ranking. The top 100 models in the full year 2015  confirms Volkswagen Golf on top of the list followed by the Volkswagen Polo, Renault Clio and Ford Fiesta. BMW Series 2 the best new entrance.

Market Outlook

According to data released by all Car Manufacturers national associations and by the  ACEA, total light vehicles sales (cars plus LCVs) in the European continent (including Russia, Turkey and all eastern countries) in the 2015  had been 18.5 million (+3.8%) near 1 million vehicles more than in the 2014.

The regional sales had been heavy penalized by Russian market fall, with October lost at 28% but the demand was tepid in all the top markets, with UK breaking the record sales after 43 month, Turkey down for the second month, Germany and France raising marginally and just Italy up a good 8%.

Best selling cars

During the 2015 the Volkswagen Golf has fully benefit from the full production availability of the seventh generation to further increase the gap over the competitors. Sales had been 648.416 (+6.7%) more than the double than the second.

Indeed, three models are fighting for the second place with actually the Volkswagen Polo ahead with 377.652 units (+3.7%) with a little margin over the Renault Clio (367.301, +3.4%) and the Ford Fiesta (332.077, +3.2%).

Opel Corsa ranks in 5th place with 282.410 units (+6.0%) followed by the Nissan Qashqai with 261.245 (+5.2%), the Volkswagen Passat (260.369, +40.4%), the Skoda Octavia (254.367, +0.4%), the Ford Focus (249.935, -1.3%) and in 10th place the Peugeot 208 (249.386, +5.9%).

The Volkswagen Passat is the fastest growing model among these top 10 thanks to the success of the last generation launched in the fall of 2014.

Looking behind, new stars list is led by the Mercedes C Class (16th with 183.902, +24.0%) and includes the Mini (30th with 136.603, +35.5%) and the Ford Mondeo (68th with 81.539, +64.5%).

Among the new entrance, the best models have been the BMW 2 Series (59th with 86.2443), the Peugeot 108 (77th with 69.469), the Citroen C4 Cactus (70th with 70.560), the Fiat 500X (75th with 68.080) and the Jeep Renegade (94th with 58.343).

Below, you can sort our interactive tables to see statistics regarding Brands and Groups. Please bear in mind that sales data are subject to adjustments as sources will update their information. This report is updated at the publishing date and will not be modified while the next on this subject will always have the year to date data updated.

Rank 2015Rank 2014ModelSales 2015Sale 20142015 VarShare 2015Share 2014
11Volkswagen Golf648.176607.4076,7%3,7%3,6%
22Volkswagen Polo377.652364.2073,7%2,1%2,2%
33Renault Clio367.301355.1723,4%2,1%2,1%
44Ford Fiesta332.077321.8423,2%1,9%1,9%
55Opel Corsa282.410266.5086,0%1,6%1,6%
68Nissan Qashqai261.245248.3545,2%1,5%1,5%
711Volkswagen Passat260.369185.38740,4%1,5%1,1%
86Skoda Octavia254.367253.2640,4%1,4%1,5%
97Ford Focus249.935253.168-1,3%1,4%1,5%
109Peugeot 208249.386235.5355,9%1,4%1,4%
1117Peugeot 308222.684168.01832,5%1,3%1,0%
1210Audi A3208.923202.1793,3%1,2%1,2%
1312Opel Astra196.449181.8138,0%1,1%1,1%
1418Renault Captur196.354167.40717,3%1,1%1,0%
1515Toyota Yaris188.165174.2208,0%1,1%1,0%
1626Mercedes C Class183.092147.65324,0%1,0%0,9%
1723Opel Mokka173.957150.30515,7%1,0%0,9%
1822Fiat Panda172.477150.66814,5%1,0%0,9%
1916Fiat 500171.786169.5421,3%1,0%1,0%
2019Kia Rio168.785158.0806,8%1,0%0,9%
2133Skoda Fabia164.109132.28224,1%0,9%0,8%
2214Volkswagen Tiguan163.188179.664-9,2%0,9%1,1%
2325Dacia Sandero162.151147.9219,6%0,9%0,9%
2413BMW 3 Series157.826181.500-13,0%0,9%1,1%
2529Peugeot 2008156.628138.85112,8%0,9%0,8%
2627Seat Leon151.760144.3345,1%0,9%0,9%
2720Citroen C3145.909156.948-7,0%0,8%0,9%
2828Dacia Duster142.898141.9110,7%0,8%0,8%
2930Toyota Auris137.278137.511-0,2%0,8%0,8%
3131BMW 1 Series136.203135.1780,8%0,8%0,8%
3232Kia Sportage133.878133.953-0,1%0,8%0,8%
3324Renault Mégane132.653149.462-11,2%0,8%0,9%
3434Audi A4129.806129.871-0,1%0,7%0,8%
3538Seat Ibiza125.477117.7266,6%0,7%0,7%
3621Lada Granta121.509153.841-21,0%0,7%0,9%
3735Mercedes A Class120.895126.916-4,7%0,7%0,8%
3840Hyundai Solaris115.868114.6441,1%0,7%0,7%
3945Hyundai i20115.709105.22910,0%0,7%0,6%
4037Nissan Juke111.841120.848-7,5%0,6%0,7%
4136Volkswagen Up!108.332124.783-13,2%0,6%0,7%
4246Ford Kuga107.896103.5534,2%0,6%0,6%
4342Renault Scénic107.594110.833-2,9%0,6%0,7%
4443BMW 5 Series100.871110.435-8,7%0,6%0,7%
4547Fiat 500L100.197103.314-3,0%0,6%0,6%
4648Skoda Rapid99.391100.938-1,5%0,6%0,6%
4758Audi A699.11289.35210,9%0,6%0,5%
4844Kia Cee’d97.439109.092-10,7%0,6%0,6%
4952Citroen C4 Picasso96.82497.784-1,0%0,6%0,6%
5041Mercedes E Class96.287112.554-14,5%0,5%0,7%
5160Fiat Ducato96.23786.65311,1%0,5%0,5%
5264Renault Twingo93.74982.13514,1%0,5%0,5%
5350Opel Insignia93.71999.093-5,4%0,5%0,6%
5455Hyundai i3093.40194.478-1,1%0,5%0,6%
5554Audi A189.70394.888-5,5%0,5%0,6%
5663Hyundai i1089.46283.2177,5%0,5%0,5%
5787Volkswagen Transporter88.34260.53945,9%0,5%0,4%
5869Citroen Berlingo87.83077.23713,7%0,5%0,5%
59191BMW 2 Series86.24418.560364,7%0,5%0,1%
6062Audi Q385.47683.6042,2%0,5%0,5%
6151Citroen C484.93697.897-13,2%0,5%0,6%
6275Toyota Aygo84.52368.46723,5%0,5%0,4%
6359Ford C-max83.74987.456-4,2%0,5%0,5%
6439Hyundai ix3583.637115.118-27,3%0,5%0,7%
6561Mercedes B Class82.26285.446-3,7%0,5%0,5%
6656Fiat Punto81.68090.511-9,8%0,5%0,5%
6753Toyota RAV481.64694.916-14,0%0,5%0,6%
68105Ford Mondeo81.53949.55664,5%0,5%0,3%
6967Volvo V4079.20778.8060,5%0,5%0,5%
7073Volvo XC6079.01070.49412,1%0,4%0,4%
7157Volkswagen Touran75.01290.091-16,7%0,4%0,5%
7277Renault Kangoo73.83767.00510,2%0,4%0,4%
7365Mazda CX-572.44481.172-10,8%0,4%0,5%
7471Skoda Yeti72.40475.945-4,7%0,4%0,4%
75149Citroen C4 Cactus70.56028.320149,2%0,4%0,2%
76106Peugeot Partner70.09049.27342,2%0,4%0,3%
77142Peugeot 10869.46931.646119,5%0,4%0,2%
7898BMW 4 Series69.04953.32129,5%0,4%0,3%
79644Fiat 500X68.0801070,4%0,0%
8085Nissan Micra67.74063.1277,3%0,4%0,4%
8166Peugeot 300867.03680.390-16,6%0,4%0,5%
8272Volkswagen Caddy66.35171.242-6,9%0,4%0,4%
83109Mercedes GLA64.96348.92932,8%0,4%0,3%
8482Audi Q564.80363.7231,7%0,4%0,4%
85117Mercedes Sprinter64.38643.74747,2%0,4%0,3%
8695Citroen C162.69553.94216,2%0,4%0,3%
87125Mercedes CLA62.63839.66457,9%0,4%0,2%
88122Nissan X-Trail62.42341.29751,2%0,4%0,2%
8984Mitsubishi Outlander62.18063.335-1,8%0,4%0,4%
90143Renault Trafic59.86731.52489,9%0,3%0,2%
9186Lancia Ypsilon59.06561.548-4,0%0,3%0,4%
92219Ford Transit Custom58.78214.178314,6%0,3%0,1%
9376Honda CR-V58.41967.888-13,9%0,3%0,4%
94291Jeep Renegade58.3437.658661,9%0,3%0,0%
95102Smart Fortwo56.99651.45010,8%0,3%0,3%
9691Kia Picanto56.83255.5232,4%0,3%0,3%
97128Fiat Doblo56.25138.66145,5%0,3%0,2%
9893Skoda Superb56.24255.1891,9%0,3%0,3%
99114Renault Master55.99345.55522,9%0,3%0,3%
10097Opel Adam55.20853.7172,8%0,3%0,3%



In the spotlight

Senegal Vehicles Market 2010-2025

Senegal Vehicles Market 2010-2025 features historical data and insights plus professional forecast on new vehicles sales by type, manufacturer, brand and model providing an easy-to-use picture of current and future competitive landscape.