Oops! It appears that you have disabled your Javascript. In order for you to see this page as it is meant to appear, we ask that you please re-enable your Javascript!

Europe best selling cars. The top 100 in the 2018

Europe best selling cars Volkswagen-Golf_GTI_Clubsport_S-2017

Europe best selling cars ranking year to date 2018 reports the absence of any Fiat or Opel from the Top 10, dominated by German and French models. The Volkswagen Golf was up 8% while last generation VW Polo took the second place ahead of the Clio.

Eurozone economy lost momentum at the start of 2018, following a vigorous growth spell last year. GDP expanded a seasonally-adjusted 0.4% over the previous period in the first quarter, well below the fourth quarter’s 0.7% increase. The first-quarter result marked the slowest growth since Q3 2016. However, South-Eastern Europe’s economy is expected to have grown 4.6% in Q1, according to a more comprehensive estimate. This is below last month’s estimate of a 4.7% expansion, and comes on a significant slowdown in Romania, the region’s second-largest economy in nominal GDP terms.

The ranking of best selling cars in the entire continents (44 markets the eastern like Russia, Ukraine, Turkey, Moldova) year to date 2018 is dominated again – for the 44th year in a string – by the Volkswagen Golf, which has already a huge icon on all others anticipating the final yearly ranking.

Indeed so far the Volkswagen Golf sales have been 281.520(+6.4%)

In second place the Renault Clio with 207.114 units (+2.6%). Launched in the 1990, actually is in the fourth generation, launched in 2012.

In third place the Volkswagen Polo with 203.247 (-1.4%). With more than 14 million units sold, it is one of the world’s most successful compact cars ever and actually the best seller. The sixth generation was launched in late 2017, with new exterior design, noticeably more spacious interior that has also been redesigned down to the last detail, new cockpit layout structured for the digital world, efficient TSI (petrol), TGI (natural gas) and TDI (diesel) engines as well as an array of assistance systems which previously was only familiar in larger Volkswagen cars.

In fourth place the Ford Fiesta, up 4 spots, with 162.180 (-1.4%) which is performning below expectations with the last generation model, followed by the Volkswagen Tiguan with 159.529 (+8.9%), the Nissan Qashqai with 156.455 (+1.0%) and the Skoda Octavia with 146.174 (+8.2%).

In eight place the Peugeot 208 with 135.736 (+1.5%) followed by the Ford Focus with 133.282 (-2.8%) and in 10th place Citroen C3, up 3 spots, with 123.196 (-1.6%)

After decades there is not any Opel within the Top 10, first effect of new policy applied by P.S.A. after the brand acquisition. The first Opel ranks 12th and is the Corsa. However, Fiat is without this status since time and the best Italian model in Europe is the 500, only 21st.

Source of Data

Data are sourced by the focus2move.com Mobility Database, feed on daily basis aggregating data from all National Car Maker Associations or Dealers Associations, including, for the European Community, the European Automobile Manufacturers Association.

This report combined car passenger’s actual sales data for the 28 countries of European Community plus the 3 E.F.T.A. (Norway, Iceland and Switzerland) plus East and South European countries like Russia, Turkey, Ukraine, Bosnia, Serbia, Macedonia, Moldova, Belarus, Moldova, Armenia, Georgia, and Albania.

Copyright

Let us to remember to all the several global media and bloggers feeding from our articles for their publications, to quote and link us to not infringe our copyright and respect our job on collecting so many data. Thanks!

Rank 2018Rank 2017MODELSales H1 2018Sales JunVariation H1 2018Variation Jun
11Volkswagen Golf291.52049.5646,4%-2,6%
22Renault Clio207.11444.1222,6%4,8%
33Volkswagen Polo203.24742.972-1,4%7,3%
46Ford Fiesta162.18027.154-1,4%13,1%
55Volkswagen Tiguan159.52931.0988,9%34,4%
64Nissan Qashqai156.45525.9701,0%0,7%
77Skoda Octavia146.17425.3908,2%8,1%
89Peugeot 208135.73622.4961,5%-6,5%
98Ford Focus133.28219.016-2,8%-25,6%
1012Citroen C3123.19622.063-1,6%7,8%
1114Renault Captur120.58226.6047,3%13,8%
1211Opel Corsa120.48222.855-14,9%0,0%
1313Dacia Sandero119.85823.1206,3%4,2%
1418Toyota Yaris113.34519.30616,8%18,0%
1516Volkswagen Passat113.17921.00810,6%10,3%
1622Peugeot 3008112.88321.53229,2%17,0%
1729Dacia Duster103.88219.83626,1%30,6%
1821Peugeot 2008100.06618.632-5,1%5,7%
1915Renault Mégane99.60320.919-10,4%-10,1%
2020Skoda Fabia97.55916.905-1,5%-4,3%
2123Fiat 50096.51617.013-4,1%0,8%
2226Ford Kuga95.28015.62911,1%-2,3%
2317Fiat Panda94.69414.945-15,5%-16,5%
2410Opel Astra94.28316.921-34,6%-34,9%
2530Peugeot 30890.31717.902-3,9%6,7%
2619Mercedes C Class87.23613.755-14,1%-21,2%
2724Hyundai Tucson86.87215.680-2,4%5,1%
2827Audi A386.04315.134-5,6%15,3%
2928Kia Sportage84.18513.038-5,9%-12,8%
3031Seat Leon81.99214.939-2,4%-8,5%
3125Kia Rio80.46114.093-7,5%-8,7%
3232Audi A480.15615.676-1,3%14,1%
3350Toyota C-HR74.27112.82730,2%43,9%
3434Mercedes A Class70.93111.561-6,3%-11,8%
35271volkswagen T-Roc70.65415.378
3635BMW 1 Series70.34112.645-2,2%-3,8%
3737Mini68.80314.891-1,8%-9,8%
3836Mercedes E Class68.28910.517-5,2%-19,5%
3939Fiat Tipo65.81011.123-15,8%-26,1%
4041Seat Ibiza64.96210.640-6,6%-27,7%
4142Hyundai i2064.95112.434-0,6%-4,7%
4247Toyota Auris64.09012.2698,4%17,5%
4338BMW 3 Series63.52912.582-6,5%-7,1%
4445Mercedes GLC63.28412.06520,6%21,8%
4555Fiat 500x61.96911.53512,4%25,2%
4643Renault Kadjar61.68913.069-6,3%-4,9%
4740BMW X161.15612.088-1,4%47,0%
4844BMW 5 Series58.11310.4786,6%-9,8%
4948Renault Scénic57.58512.6618,5%-14,4%
5053Toyota RAV455.5479.4649,7%10,0%
5180Ford Ecosport54.93211.84641,9%73,5%
5233Opel Mokka54.7998.777-41,6%-47,6%
5346Volkswagen Touran54.6388.734-6,7%-14,2%
5449Skoda Rapid54.3939.6015,4%0,9%
5551Volkswagen Up!52.4779.288-0,9%1,5%
5672Lada Vesta52.17610.38947,7%55,1%
5761Kia Cee’d49.9159.0494,9%5,3%
58113Opel Crossland X49.5659.531680,1%169,8%
59201Citroen C3 Aircross49.35810.115
6069Mazda CX-549.2738.21729,8%28,3%
6170Renault Twingo48.8709.56614,2%23,4%
6259Nissan Micra48.8127.9643,3%-31,7%
6362Toyota Aygo48.8018.6002,7%14,2%
6456Nissan X-Trail46.7357.937-9,5%-10,1%
6557Lada Granta46.6079.3999,1%7,9%
6658Skoda Superb46.0868.777-6,0%1,2%
6765BMW 2 Series44.9279.130-0,2%1,9%
6852Volvo XC6044.80410.128-15,4%-5,1%
6963Audi A644.4658.020-2,7%5,7%
7066Suzuki Vitara44.0498.0155,7%5,1%
7186Kia Picanto43.1936.81723,6%25,4%
7278Jeep Renegade42.5187.2520,6%0,3%
7371Hyundai i3042.4597.4835,5%-12,6%
7464Audi A142.2638.444-7,3%-0,4%
7575Audi Q241.9956.3276,6%-6,9%
76106Peugeot 500841.3777.449164,3%54,0%
77248Seat Arona40.5878.784
7874Opel Insignia40.4266.80921,1%0,3%
79200Jeep Compass40.1387.6851740,7%471,8%
8060Hyundai i1040.1316.977-19,2%-19,9%
8167Citroen C4 Picasso39.6278.217-15,5%-16,7%
8268Audi Q339.5567.689-10,2%-10,6%
8376Seat Ateca39.3287.1282,3%17,9%
8496Skoda Kodiaq39.2816.66289,6%-6,0%
8577Audi Q539.2536.45913,6%7,6%
8679Fiat 500L39.1125.878-11,4%-23,5%
8754Nissan Juke38.6795.666-27,6%-22,8%
8881Ford C-max37.7245.962-6,7%-15,4%
8989Honda Civic37.4795.87920,8%14,0%
9073Mercedes GLA37.1395.8806,0%-22,6%
9187Mercedes B Class37.1037.7823,0%21,9%
92261Skoda Karoq36.5837.724
93215Opel Grandland X36.5416.709
9484Mercedes CLA34.9685.505-0,6%-12,2%
9591Citroen C4 Cactus34.8267.186-3,2%9,6%
9693Peugeot 10834.1896.5222,1%16,9%
9798Hyundai Creta33.9775.92238,0%43,9%
9883Hyundai Solaris33.9106.4053,4%-14,5%
9992Audi A532.4865.9390,8%10,1%
10088Ford Mondeo32.3205.472-4,7%5,4%

 

(99683)