Europe best selling cars. The top 100 in the 2018

Europe best selling cars Ford-Fiesta-2017

Europe best selling cars ranking year to date 2018 reports the absence of any Fiat or Opel from the Top 10, dominated by German and French models. The Volkswagen Golf was up 11% while all the following four models are losing terrain.

A preliminary estimate of GDP revealed that European economy growth remained buoyant in the third quarter of 2017, on the back of solid activity in the region’s major players. Although a breakdown of components is not yet available, the region’s drivers are expected to have been largely unchanged, with tailwinds from high sentiment, accommodative monetary policy and a favorable external backdrop fueling both domestic demand and the external sector. Early data for the fourth quarter points to another period of strong growth.

The start of the 2018 had been positive in the entire European continent, with vehicles sales growing almost in all countries from Portugal to Russia (with few exceptions, like Norway and UK). Reading our reports you can check single market trend and top figures

As far as top seller models among car passengers’, the 2018 is the 44th year on which this region will be dominated by the Volkswagen Golf. We can already post this statement without risk, as the german icon ended the 2017 with over 180.000 units of gap over the second.

Indeed year to date March, the Volkswagen Golf sales have been 149.428 (+11.3%) with an already huge advantage over the Renault Clio, actually second with 94.070 units (-1.9%) and the third, the Volkswagen Polo, which benefit from the last generation launch, with 89.490 sales (-7.8%).

In fourth place the Ford Fiesta  with 88.563 (-7.1%) followed by the Nissan Qashqai with 84.570 (-0.4%), the Skoda Octavia, up 1 spots, with 78.259 (+14.9%) and the Volkswagen Tiguan with 74.514 (-3.7%).

In eight place the Peugeot 208 with 69.669 (+5.7%) followed by  the Ford Focus with 68.907 (-4.4%) and in 10th place Citroen C3, up 3 spots, with 64.993 (+0.2%)

After decades there is not any Opel within the Top 10, first effect of new policy applied by P.S.A. after the brand acquisition. The first Opel ranks 12th and is the Corsa. However, Fiat is without this status since time and the best Italian model in Europe is the 500, only 22nd.

Source of Data

Data are sourced by the focus2move.com Mobility Database, feed on daily basis aggregating data from all National Car Maker Associations or Dealers Associations, including, for the European Community, the European Automobile Manufacturers Association.

This report combined car passenger’s actual sales data for the 28 countries of European Community plus the 3 E.F.T.A. (Norway, Iceland and Switzerland) plus East and South European countries like Russia, Turkey, Ukraine, Bosnia, Serbia, Macedonia, Moldova, Belarus, Moldova, Armenia, Georgia, and Albania.

Copyright

Let us to remember to all the several global media and bloggers feeding from our articles for their publications, to quote and link us to not infringe our copyright and respect our job on collecting so many data. Thanks!

Rank 2018Rank 2017MODELSales 2018Sales MarchVariation 2018Var. March
11Volkswagen Golf149.42859.77811,3%3,2%
22Renault Clio94.07042.198-1,9%-0,8%
33Volkswagen Polo89.49036.932-7,8%-22,8%
48Ford Fiesta88.56341.081-7,1%-17,9%
55Nissan Qashqai84.57038.450-0,4%-5,6%
67Skoda Octavia78.25929.35714,9%13,7%
76Volkswagen Tiguan74.51429.307-3,7%-12,0%
810Peugeot 20869.66928.0555,7%2,7%
99Ford Focus68.90730.891-4,4%-16,3%
1013Citroen C364.99325.5460,2%-11,7%
1119Toyota Yaris60.41222.68613,2%0,1%
1212Opel Corsa60.02828.361-21,6%-25,2%
1317Volkswagen Passat55.64923.69119,5%55,8%
1414Dacia Sandero55.08320.8637,1%-2,7%
1525Peugeot 300853.75720.15537,5%20,0%
1615Renault Captur52.36623.873-5,2%-16,0%
1711Opel Astra52.04523.885-34,3%-39,5%
1827Ford Kuga50.75723.42310,8%-10,2%
1921Skoda Fabia50.05218.6785,2%-3,9%
2022Peugeot 200849.79620.904-9,2%-16,3%
2130Dacia Duster48.69818.05324,8%17,9%
2224Fiat 50048.65921.429-9,1%-16,0%
2318Fiat Panda46.29018.274-21,9%-17,6%
2420Mercedes C Class45.06019.580-13,1%-18,1%
2529Kia Sportage44.90218.457-5,6%-19,1%
2616Renault Mégane43.97117.564-11,8%-21,2%
2731Peugeot 30843.60817.988-5,0%-7,2%
2828Audi A343.07818.516-10,7%-17,1%
2923Hyundai Tucson42.77617.326-1,9%-4,7%
3026Kia Rio41.65216.802-1,4%-0,1%
3132Seat Leon39.93516.977-0,4%-10,3%
3234Audi A439.66816.764-3,1%-10,7%
3336BMW 1 Series38.62818.2275,2%-4,4%
3435Mercedes A Class37.54617.7781,8%-5,6%
3553Toyota C-HR35.95915.30321,0%13,0%
364Mercedes E Class35.40016.9322,9%0,6%
3745Toyota Auris32.71112.5243,6%-1,9%
3838BMW 3 Series32.52516.423-7,7%-10,7%
3941Fiat Tipo32.32512.507-6,5%-22,9%
4039BMW X131.88912.677-7,0%-4,8%
4142Seat Ibiza31.87812.5316,4%5,6%
4237Mini31.73316.886-2,6%-6,0%
4357Fiat 500x31.28913.29812,7%11,6%
4440Hyundai i2030.85814.0452,5%4,6%
4544Renault Kadjar29.65714.579-8,2%-11,6%
4633Opel Mokka29.32510.882-37,8%-48,8%
4748Toyota RAV429.13811.7517,4%2,1%
4847Mercedes GLC28.81311.12218,3%14,2%
4943BMW 5 Series28.15010.16811,0%-12,7%
5051Skoda Rapid27.9059.20310,7%-0,4%
5156Nissan X-Trail27.19914.300-5,8%-6,2%
5246Volkswagen Touran26.49410.241-2,2%-3,7%
5360Nissan Micra26.27511.80023,2%19,0%
54volkswagen T-Roc26.09412.157
5563Toyota Aygo25.70611.518-3,1%-0,3%
5670Lada Vesta25.1719.44561,7%53,0%
5752Volkswagen Up!24.9549.919-4,7%-13,7%
5869Mazda CX-524.65810.12515,6%-0,2%
5961Kia Cee’d24.4489.3328,7%8,1%
6085Ford Ecosport24.24612.25128,1%61,9%
6171Renault Twingo24.05710.78214,0%6,1%
6249Renault Scénic23.94810.65521,5%39,2%
6365BMW 2 Series23.83711.6827,8%15,0%
6458Skoda Superb23.8037.9770,8%-6,4%
6562Audi A623.1869.172-1,9%-6,4%
6675Audi Q222.9039.05019,5%-10,7%
6754Nissan Juke22.42411.809-35,5%-42,3%
68Opel Crossland X22.3018.908
6966Suzuki Vitara22.1679.5743,0%-2,2%
7050Volvo XC6021.8739.070-16,6%-32,6%
71Citroen C3 Aircross21.5958.542
7255Lada Granta21.5758.65716,6%6,2%
7387Kia Picanto21.3179.64820,8%34,3%
7473Opel Insignia21.3069.63428,5%9,9%
7572Hyundai i3020.8718.5606,2%7,5%
7659Hyundai i1020.6748.655-21,7%-39,2%
7764Audi A120.2638.739-2,0%-7,1%
7879Honda Civic20.26211.08215,5%26,9%
79107Peugeot 500820.1595.950267,7%116,6%
8082Ford C-max19.9138.739-7,4%-13,8%
8184Mercedes CLA19.4439.6615,8%15,5%
8277Audi Q519.2597.4999,3%43,1%
8367Citroen C4 Picasso19.1127.754-15,8%-25,1%
8476Jeep Renegade19.0968.201-10,9%-11,8%
8574Mercedes GLA19.0577.98629,2%47,2%
8668Audi Q318.7527.839-12,5%-16,5%
8780Fiat 500L18.4736.708-14,8%-19,9%
8878Seat Ateca18.3117.646-7,2%-18,0%
8998Skoda Kodiaq18.1376.565445,3%217,6%
9089Ford Mondeo17.1956.694-4,8%-8,5%
91Jeep Compass16.6945.791
9295Hyundai Creta16.2856.17538,4%27,2%
93Opel Grandland X16.2667.594
9486BMW 4 Series16.2498.801-13,0%-6,3%
9592Citroen C4 Cactus16.0176.557-8,1%-6,3%
9696Peugeot 10815.9486.511-5,0%-2,5%
97Seat Arona15.8206.839
9891Audi A515.6576.9753,8%-7,0%
9988Mercedes B Class15.4816.665-7,8%-6,6%
10081Volvo V4015.3836.902-13,3%-12,1%

 

(89246)