Europe. Best selling cars ranking in the 2019

Europe best selling

Europe best selling cars ranking in 2019 within 44 markets in the continent, from Portugal to Russia. The Volkswagen Golf is on top, despite falling in double-digits, keeping large gap from the Renault Clio, actually landed in second place. The Ford Focus shines (+8.4%) while the Fiesta slips down to 8th position.

Economic Environment

Eurozone economy kept pace in the third quarter, although growth was modest. The expansion was underpinned by healthy consumer spending, but restrained by cooling investment activity and an unsupportive external backdrop. Data suggests subdued momentum carried over into the final quarter of 2019. A sharper drop in industrial production in October, weak PMI readings in November-December and downbeat business sentiment in the first two months of Q4 point to protracted weakness, while feebler retail sales and consumer confidence indicate softening consumer spending.

Momentum is set to remain feeble next year. Soft global growth and an uncertain external backdrop will dent exports and investment activity; smaller job gains, due to rigid labor markets in key countries, will restrain consumer spending; while political uncertainty in Italy and Spain, coupled with Brexit negotiations and a possible resurgence in global trade tensions, cloud the outlook.

Best Selling Cars

As far as the best selling cars ranking within the entire continents (44 markets from Portugal to those in the East, like Russia, Ukraine, Turkey, Moldova) is currently dominated – for the 44th year in a string – by the Volkswagen Golf.

The ranking, updated at year-to-date 2019, sees the current decade’s undisputed leader, the Volkswagen Golf, still dominating – despite falling in double-digits – with 2.7% of market share and 427.489 units sold.

The Renault Clio lands in second position with 318.296 units sold (-4.7%). Launched in the 1990, actually is in the fourth generation, launched in 2012.

In third place the Volkswagen Polo with 306.572 sales (-12%). With more than 14 million units sold, it is one of the world’s most successful compact cars ever and actually the best seller. The sixth generation was launched in late 2017, with new exterior design, noticeably more spacious interior that has also been redesigned down to the last detail, new cockpit layout structured for the digital world, efficient TSI (petrol), TGI (natural gas) and TDI (diesel) engines as well as an array of assistance systems which previously was only familiar in larger Volkswagen cars.

The Volkswagen Tiguan held the fourth position with 278.919 sales (+1.7%) followed by the Skoda Octavia, which gained 2 positions despite reporting a flat trend, and the Nissan Qashqai.

Impressive performance scored by the Ford Focus – up 3 spots from last year – currently ahead of the Fiesta which slipped down to 8th place, holding just 1.4% of share.

Service Solutions

Since 2010, focus2move.com is a specialist in the automotive industry tracking monthly sales for all brands and models in the widest in the World range of countries, actually over 150. From this huge database we can extract data sorted under your own conditions and deliver historical data in excel. 

If you like to receive historical data or to subscribe at monthly update, contact us at kventura@focus2move.com and we will arrange a short video call. By showing you our database and segmentation, we can find together the best solutions for your team.

Rank 2019Rank 2018ModelSales YTD 2019Sales November'+/- YTD 2019'+/- November
11Volkswagen Golf427.49040.123-10,0%-6,0%
23Renault Clio318.29725.719-5,4%-2,3%
32Volkswagen Polo306.57127.203-12,0%-15,3%
44Volkswagen Tiguan278.91927.1851,7%23,0%
57Skoda Octavia242.20421.643-0,9%3,6%
66Nissan Qashqai238.05819.969-8,0%16,0%
710Ford Focus226.36915.4218,4%-17,3%
85Ford Fiesta220.47117.991-15,1%-2,5%
911Opel Corsa219.32716.4875,3%-9,0%
109Citroen C3217.76915.3241,0%-8,2%
118Peugeot 208214.29217.904-2,9%-2,5%
1212Dacia Sandero213.47617.2933,7%-13,6%
1316Dacia Duster208.17818.05216,5%13,1%
1414Renault Captur205.08218.6040,2%39,4%
1513Toyota Yaris201.30716.158-2,0%-11,8%
1615Peugeot 3008190.87617.494-4,8%-0,7%
1732volkswagen T-Roc188.07814.68147,2%43,0%
1837Mercedes A Class177.59812.91251,9%-4,0%
1924Fiat Panda171.95114.1518,1%-11,8%
2018Skoda Fabia157.76413.373-6,4%3,4%
2121Hyundai Tucson156.63813.651-2,7%5,3%
2219Peugeot 2008154.19310.763-7,2%-22,5%
2320Ford Kuga153.84918.477-6,4%44,6%
2427Mercedes C Class150.74111.574-0,6%-7,6%
2525Fiat 500150.37510.602-5,4%-1,8%
2626Kia Sportage143.79212.200-5,4%0,1%
2723Opel Astra143.69414.457-10,1%15,6%
2822Renault Mégane139.07611.588-13,1%26,6%
2928Peugeot 308135.44711.118-7,9%-8,0%
3017Volkswagen Passat132.07814.727-24,3%5,2%
3129Seat Leon131.66611.013-6,7%2,6%
32120Toyota Corolla131.64015.731215,5%159,1%
3330Kia Rio125.35011.139-10,4%-5,3%
3449Lada Granta124.19312.71026,6%23,9%
3531Audi A3123.76010.236-8,8%-12,8%
3633Toyota C-HR117.2009.851-7,6%-11,9%
3741Ford Ecosport115.07310.0046,7%-0,7%
3845BMW 3 Series114.66612.73211,0%43,5%
3951Toyota RAV4113.5659.09517,0%13,5%
4036Mini112.4239.474-5,0%-12,1%
4144Lada Vesta108.9009.4474,4%-10,5%
4234Mercedes E Class107.69610.268-10,9%-1,1%
4342BMW X1105.74410.246-1,5%8,0%
4435Mercedes GLC104.24010.865-13,6%6,6%
4559Kia Cee’d103.2458.70118,5%25,3%
4657Opel Crossland X101.7448.60316,6%1,4%
4739Audi A4100.5086.921-11,7%77,2%
4847Renault Kadjar100.1078.864-1,1%19,8%
4938BMW 1 Series99.8948.160-12,6%-13,1%
5072Skoda Kodiaq99.00511.07533,8%14,8%

(144478)

Share: