Europe best selling cars. The top 100

Europe best selling cars

Europe best selling cars ranking in September within 44 markets in the continent, from Portugal to Russia. The Volkswagen Golf is on top, followed by the Renault Clio and the Volkswagen Polo. The Opel Corsa jumped in 5th position, while stunning performances were scored by the Ford Focus and the Nissan Qashqai.

Economic Environment

Eurozone economic growth shifted into a lower gear in the second quarter. An adverse external environment caused exports to flatline, while household spending lost momentum amid downbeat confidence and diminishing returns to job gains.

Data for Q3 suggests that the economy remains stuck in a soft patch and continues to be defined by divergent dynamics in the export-oriented manufacturing sector and the services sector. Industrial production recorded its fourth drop in five months in July and the manufacturing PMI remained in contractionary territory in August, underscoring the sector’s persistent weakness.

Best Sellers

As far as the best selling cars ranking within the entire continents (44 markets from Portugal to those in the East, like Russia, Ukraine, Turkey, Moldova) is currently dominated – for the 44th year in a string – by the Volkswagen Golf.

Indeed, the Volkswagen Golf is the market leader with 346.259 (-12%) sales.

In second place the Renault Clio with 273.233 units (-4.7%). Launched in the 1990, actually is in the fourth generation, launched in 2012.

In third place the Volkswagen Polo with 205.904 (-14.2%). With more than 14 million units sold, it is one of the world’s most successful compact cars ever and actually the best seller. The sixth generation was launched in late 2017, with new exterior design, noticeably more spacious interior that has also been redesigned down to the last detail, new cockpit layout structured for the digital world, efficient TSI (petrol), TGI (natural gas) and TDI (diesel) engines as well as an array of assistance systems which previously was only familiar in larger Volkswagen cars.

In fourth place the Volkswagen Tiguan – up 1 spot – with 196.465 (-5.2%) followed by the Opel Corsa with 189.010 (+8.2%), the Citroen C3 with 183.505 (+1.7%) and the Ford Focus with 182.171 (+12.6%).

In eight place the Ford Fiesta with 181.643 (-16.8%) followed by the Dacia Sandero with 179.005 (+5.3%) and in 10th place Nissan Qashqai with 178.658 (-13.7%).

The first Fiat vehicle in the ranking is the Panda, currently taking the 19th position.

Source of Data

Data are sourced by the focus2move.com Mobility Database, feed on daily basis aggregating data from all National Car Maker Associations or Dealers Associations, including, for the European Community, the European Automobile Manufacturers Association.

This report combined car passenger’s actual sales data for the 28 countries of European Community plus the 3 E.F.T.A. (Norway, Iceland and Switzerland) plus East and South European countries like Russia, Turkey, Ukraine, Bosnia, Serbia, Macedonia, Moldova, Belarus, Moldova, Armenia, Georgia, and Albania.

Copyright

Let us to remember to all the several global media and bloggers feeding from our articles for their publications, to quote and link us to not infringe our copyright and respect our job on collecting so many data. Thanks!

Rank 2019Rank 2018ModelSales YTD 2019Sales Sep. 2019'+/- YTD 2019'+/- Sep 2019
11Volkswagen Golf346.26035.005-12,0%79,82%
22Renault Clio273.23325.291-4,7%15,99%
33Volkswagen Polo205.90414.356-14,2%-7,57%
45Volkswagen Tiguan196.46516.954-5,2%90,01%
511Opel Corsa189.01028.3798,2%9,68%
69Citroen C3183.50518.3541,7%3,79%
715Ford Focus182.17221.57112,6%113,60%
84Ford Fiesta181.64422.295-16,8%22,67%
912Dacia Sandero179.00512.1045,3%3,67%
106Nissan Qashqai178.65820.749-13,7%61,12%
117Peugeot 208177.75215.321-3,1%-10,27%
128Skoda Octavia175.96514.785-3,5%-1,09%
1316Dacia Duster171.65713.06014,5%35,04%
1410Renault Captur169.86416.385-4,4%19,57%
1513Toyota Yaris166.36816.453-1,2%-3,45%
1630volkswagen T-Roc159.04511.60349,9%22,38%
1714Peugeot 3008154.24814.896-5,7%-4,19%
1839Mercedes A Class148.73022.02063,9%113,47%
1924Fiat Panda142.62612.78812,5%2,25%
2019Skoda Fabia132.51311.880-6,6%6,81%
2121Fiat 500131.24112.516-4,0%5,15%
2220Peugeot 2008129.92913.293-5,7%-1,62%
2325Mercedes C Class119.96011.293-3,4%-5,49%
2422Opel Astra118.65312.880-11,3%21,77%
2518Renault Mégane113.95711.664-19,6%41,88%
2626Seat Leon112.8258.032-7,1%19,58%
2727Peugeot 308112.51910.750-7,2%0,88%
2828Hyundai Tucson112.46311.654-4,0%-6,11%
2923Ford Kuga110.55113.253-13,4%15,71%
3017Volkswagen Passat105.1238.397-28,7%9,35%
3129Audi A3103.4887.263-8,7%28,87%
3232Toyota C-HR96.5878.460-6,5%-17,03%
3334Mini94.26715.986-2,8%20,29%
3445Ford Ecosport92.7958.91310,8%-6,82%
35123Toyota Corolla90.0679.481217,3%569,92%
3633Kia Sportage89.59311.279-11,1%22,50%
3748BMW 3 Series88.74711.8308,4%43,87%
3855Opel Crossland X84.5917.95018,8%25,00%
3944BMW X184.5647.714-1,4%-1,57%
4037BMW 1 Series84.1978.004-10,3%-30,07%
4131Audi A484.1354.995-18,9%53,74%
4242Renault Kadjar82.8558.033-5,0%47,80%
4335Mercedes E Class82.7119.571-13,2%-3,76%
4436Mercedes GLC80.3568.745-15,0%-1,44%
4556Seat Arona80.0926.86820,7%31,90%
4665Skoda Karoq78.6626.48432,3%21,36%
4740Seat Ibiza78.2996.495-11,8%22,45%
4854Citroen C3 Aircross77.4677.1867,8%6,79%
4953Toyota Aygo75.8897.7894,0%0,06%
5049Fiat 500x74.7637.717-7,6%45,50%
5182Hyundai Kona73.0128.42043,3%37,09%
5238Opel Mokka71.7376.366-22,3%-22,09%
5347Hyundai i2071.5536.418-13,4%10,09%
5472Kia Cee’d69.3726.85321,6%25,54%
5546BMW 5 Series69.3157.163-16,2%-15,57%
5676Toyota RAV469.2796.97423,3%37,04%
5743Fiat Tipo67.8386.051-21,8%66,43%
5879Audi Q367.4535.03422,2%93,24%
5951Volkswagen Up!65.5094.535-14,7%-31,54%
6057Renault Twingo65.1359.010-0,9%54,86%
6180Seat Ateca64.6055.40520,3%42,39%
6270Jeep Renegade64.1106.27311,8%31,62%
6374Suzuki Vitara64.0403.77612,7%-6,53%
6471Audi A663.9663.67811,7%22,64%
6577Opel Grandland X63.5565.40213,7%6,86%
6659Audi A163.1805.264-1,2%7,41%
6750Renault Scénic61.3985.538-20,5%29,91%
6858Hyundai i1061.2386.889-5,6%2,85%
6952Volkswagen Touran60.7954.324-17,4%14,30%
7061Hyundai i3059.8226.342-4,7%32,12%
7166Kia Picanto58.6686.154-0,2%-7,56%
7299BMW X358.5656.06138,6%2,78%
7387Skoda Kodiaq57.8145.63321,0%200,11%
7462Audi Q257.0633.274-6,6%11,59%
7564Volvo XC6055.8296.586-6,7%15,22%
7684Mercedes GLA55.7266.1769,7%5,92%
7790Mercedes B Class55.1936.00019,0%43,51%
78534Tesla Model 355.09413.485
7963Skoda Superb53.6284.892-12,1%0,62%
8060Nissan Micra53.1784.093-16,7%-9,93%
8168Peugeot 500852.0705.340-9,9%20,65%
82542volkswagen T-Cross51.9469.191
83131Volvo XC4051.5725.99796,5%30,77%
8475BMW 2 Series51.3875.390-9,2%-10,50%
8589Smart Fortwo50.0544.2876,5%-9,56%
8667Jeep Compass49.7093.949-14,5%4,53%
8794Mazda CX-349.5364.76613,0%-1,71%
8873Audi Q548.6964.907-14,6%31,70%
89101Suzuki Swift48.2574.43814,9%-1,68%
9069Nissan Juke47.1414.547-18,0%-15,73%
9191Peugeot 10846.5634.7043,1%-9,01%
92104Dacia Logan45.9262.38415,0%1,92%
93109Lancia Ypsilon45.7684.16129,4%23,51%
94100Kia Stonic45.5684.7868,0%18,73%
95542Citroen C5 Aircross44.9404.752
9683Mazda CX-544.0374.270-13,3%-17,45%
97111Opel Karl43.9976.20627,7%21,69%
9885Honda Civic43.1504.618-14,8%-6,48%
99102Citroen C142.7284.6635,0%-3,56%
10078Opel Insignia41.9644.428-24,8%-14,72%

(132440)

Share: