France Car Market hit the lowest August in 37 years but Volkswagen shines improving sales 26%

France Car Market

France Car Market hit the lowest August in 37 years but Volkswagen shines improving sales 26% from year ago thanks to Polo and Golf. French manufacturers have lost terrain led by Renault. Toyota, Ford & Mercedes were fast.

In August 2014 accordingly with data released by CCFA, the French Associations of Car Manufacturers, total new Car Passengers sold have been 83.715, down 2.6% compared with last year and posting the worse August in 38th years. Year to date sales have been 1.188.226, up 1.8% from year ago.

Light Commercial Vehicles sold in August have been 17.400, down 3.7% from year ago. Year to date sales were 236.958, up 0.4%.

According to the CCFA release, when adjusted for the loss of one selling day compared with August 2013, car sales last month actually surged 2 percent. This fact could generate a bit of positive hopes for the end of the year while we keep our forecast as negative.

Leading the decline was Renault , which dropped 13.7 percent in August at 14.027 units while the local rival Peugeot posted a sales drop similar to that of the French market with 13.384 retails.

Citroen sales were in line with the previous year thanks to the contribution of the new Cactus, while a great performance was scored by the German Volkswagen that improved volumes 26.7% jumping just on the Citroen shoulder. Volkswagen success was driven by Polo, ranked 9th with 2.103 sales, up 64.3% from year ago and Golf (6th with 2.391, up 24.4%).

Many others brands scored relevant year on year performance thanks to the high volatility of the month, the lowest of the year for seasonal holiday period. So Ford in 7th roared 43.1% better than last year, Toyota was +16.9%, Mercedes +39.5%, Mini + 24% and Skoda +26.0%.

In the best-selling model ranking, the new Twingo advanced in third place with 2.870 units while Toyota Yaris was 8th – at one of best ranking ever in France –.

In the interactive tables below you can sort through the All-Brands and Best-selling models:

 

Rank AugRank YTDBrandAug 2014Ytd 2014Aug YoY var. %Share Q1Share I HalfShare JulShare Aug
11Renault14.027233.706-13,7%19,9%20,4%17,0%16,8%
22Peugeot13.384200.947-3,4%17,1%17,0%17,3%16,0%
33Citroen9.790156.473-0,9%13,2%13,1%14,3%11,7%
44Volkswagen7.50092.32726,7%7,7%7,6%8,1%9,0%
55Dacia5.52672.361-1,8%6,3%6,1%5,7%6,6%
68Toyota4.72044.37716,9%3,8%3,6%3,6%5,6%
76Ford3.80950.83743,1%4,0%4,3%3,7%4,5%
87Nissan3.05544.6932,8%4,0%3,8%3,9%3,6%
910Audi2.91736.701-7,0%2,8%3,0%3,8%3,5%
109Opel2.79041.432-8,6%3,5%3,6%3,1%3,3%
1113BMW2.49328.6201,5%2,4%2,3%2,7%3,0%
1212Mercedes2.41929.81139,5%2,1%2,5%2,6%2,9%
1311Fiat1.97230.0225,5%2,7%2,5%2,6%2,4%
1414Kia1.60318.886-16,0%1,6%1,6%1,6%1,9%
1517Mini1.17210.62824,0%0,7%0,8%1,3%1,4%
1616Skoda1.09613.32726,0%1,1%1,1%1,3%1,3%
1715Seat1.01013.826-21,9%1,1%1,1%1,4%1,2%
1818Suzuki82010.455-10,2%1,0%0,9%0,9%1,0%
1919Hyundai7399.953-41,9%0,9%0,8%0,9%0,9%
2020Volvo4017.49735,0%0,7%0,6%0,7%0,5%
2123Honda3674.505-8,0%0,4%0,4%0,4%0,4%
2221Alfa Romeo3355.0696,7%0,4%0,4%0,4%0,4%
2326Mazda2733.716-28,9%0,3%0,3%0,3%0,3%
2424Land Rover2704.40012,0%0,4%0,4%0,5%0,3%
2528Porsche2042.09967,2%0,1%0,2%0,3%0,2%
2622Lancia1994.801-23,5%0,4%0,4%0,4%0,2%
2729Mitsubishi1632.080-20,5%0,2%0,2%0,2%0,2%
2827Smart1512.548-25,6%0,2%0,2%0,2%0,2%
2930Lexus1281.966-1,5%0,2%0,2%0,2%0,2%
3031Jeep10598043,8%0,0%0,1%0,1%0,1%
3125Chevrolet543.948-97,8%0,7%0,4%0,1%0,1%
3237Tesla492660,0%0,0%0,0%0,1%
3334Subaru38418-44,1%0,0%0,0%0,0%0,0%
3432Bolloré358000,1%0,1%0,1%0,0%
3533Jaguar28451-22,2%0,0%0,0%0,0%0,0%
3636Maserati23301228,6%0,0%0,0%0,0%0,0%

 

Rank AugRank YtdModelAug 2014Ytd 2014Aug YoY var. %Share JulShare AugShare YTD
117Renault Clio4.95176.617-4,5%5,2%5,9%6,5%
21Peugeot 2084.21955.5453,2%4,4%5,0%4,7%
32Renault Twingo2.87025.65867,8%1,3%3,4%2,2%
414Peugeot 3082.86939.96911,5%3,7%3,4%3,4%
54Dacia Sandero2.51031.669-15,7%2,4%3,0%2,7%
68Volkswagen Golf2.39127.42024,4%2,5%2,9%2,3%
712Toyota Yaris2.17018.15061,9%1,3%2,6%1,5%
819Renault Captur2.17040.265-23,4%3,0%2,6%3,4%
83Citroen C4 Picasso2.11929.913-29,1%2,6%2,5%2,5%
99Volkswagen Polo2.10326.07764,2%2,2%2,5%2,2%
1013Dacia Duster2.05528.09849,3%2,3%2,5%2,4%
1111Peugeot 20081.96935.17851,9%2,9%2,4%3,0%
126Citroen C31.94639.7894,3%3,8%2,3%3,4%
135Renault Scenic1.53033.180-46,0%2,6%1,8%2,8%
147Nissan Qashqai1.41720.89036,8%1,9%1,7%1,8%
1516Renault Megane1.32429.592-33,0%2,4%1,6%2,5%
1610Peugeot 30081.29425.469-23,7%2,3%1,5%2,1%
1715Ford Fiesta1.17317.07532,7%1,1%1,4%1,4%
1820Citroen C41.03818.980-27,5%1,5%1,2%1,6%
1918Fiat 50092113.41221,5%1,3%1,1%1,1%
2021Toyota Auris8749.03721,1%0,8%1,0%0,8%
2131Volkswagen Tiguan84912.24814,0%1,1%1,0%1,0%
2225Audi A384310.415-8,5%1,1%1,0%0,9%
2329Opel Mokka7849.41046,0%0,8%0,9%0,8%
2430Opel Corsa77713.225-13,4%0,9%0,9%1,1%
2522Citroen C4 Cactus7444.041#DIV/0!1,0%0,9%0,3%
2671Nissan Juke73210.908-27,5%0,9%0,9%0,9%
2727Citroen DS365312.460-21,0%1,1%0,8%1,1%
2824Ford C-max6428.80838,4%0,5%0,8%0,7%
2933Citroen C3 Picasso62412.740-46,0%1,1%0,7%1,1%
3023Mercedes A Class6057.99898,4%0,7%0,7%0,7%

 

(146)

Share: