France Cars Market in April 2016 kept growing

France Cars Market in April 2016

France Cars Market in April 2016 kept growing again fueled by economy moderate expansion. Renault confirmed the leadership with over 35.000 units sold. Peugeot 208 improved 20% gaining the leadership.

Market Outlook

Preliminary data show that the French economy expanded 0.5% over the previous quarter in Q1, which nearly doubled the growth rate seen in Q4. The acceleration in the first quarter came on the back of stronger domestic demand, which more than offset a negative contribution from the external sector. The automotive sector contributed to this growth keeping the moderate expansion.

According to data released by the C.C.F.A, the French Associations of Car Manufacturers, April by 6.5% represented the 11th month in a row with a positive performance with sales reported at 181.830 units (+6.5%). Year to date total car passenger’s sales sold had been 698.212, up 7.7% compared to the same period of the previous year.

In April, Renault was again the leader with 35.721 sales (+8.0%) and 19.6% of market share, followed by Peugeot with 31.158 (+6.8%) and Citroen with 18.720 (+1.3%). Volkswagen followed with 13.172 (+0.2%) ahead of Dacia in fifth with 11.339 units (+0.6%), Ford with 7.244 (-2.8%), Opel with 6.478 (+5.9%) and Toyota with 6.327 (+4.0%).

As far as the Car Groups performance, the leader was Renault-Nissan with 29.4% of market share, ahead of PSA with 28.9%, Volkswagen with 12.8% and BMW with 4.0%.

The model ranking was led by the Peugeot 208 with 9.482 sales (+19.6%) ahead to the Renault Clio with 9.349 (-3.7%), the Peugeot 308 with 7.053 (+8.9%), the Dacia Sandero with 6.029 (+24.8%), the Peugeot 2008 with 5.754 (+0.3%) and the Citroen C3 with 4.917 (+4.2%).

To see the best-selling cars ranking with top 100 models see the report

Below, you can sort our interactive tables to see data regarding Brands, Groups and Models. Please bear in mind that sales data are subject to adjustments as sources will update their information. This report is updated at the publishing date and will not be modified while the next on this subject will always have the year to date data updated.

Rank AprRank 2016BrandSales AprSales YTDApr VarYTD VarApr %YTD %
11Renault35.721138.4218,0%7,1%19,6%19,8%
22Peugeot31.158119.1656,8%5,5%17,1%17,1%
33Citroen18.72070.9391,3%3,2%10,3%10,2%
44Volkswagen13.17249.6930,2%1,7%7,2%7,1%
55Dacia11.33939.9350,6%11,7%6,2%5,7%
66Ford7.24429.580-2,8%0,1%4,0%4,2%
78Opel6.47825.7885,9%16,9%3,6%3,7%
87Toyota6.32726.3794,0%7,5%3,5%3,8%
99Nissan5.77125.649-9,7%-3,4%3,2%3,7%
1010Audi5.76221.4598,9%18,0%3,2%3,1%
1111Fiat5.19120.84016,5%17,0%2,9%3,0%
1212BMW5.05519.87029,4%24,1%2,8%2,8%
1313Mercedes4.94817.13623,0%4,2%2,7%2,5%
1414Kia3.10811.3517,1%13,9%1,7%1,6%
1516Hyundai2.7358.93138,9%6,9%1,5%1,3%
1615DS2.67810.999-5,9%7,2%1,5%1,6%
1717Mini2.2798.25916,6%16,9%1,3%1,2%
1818Skoda1.9527.7631,1%21,1%1,1%1,1%
1919Seat1.9067.3322,9%3,8%1,0%1,1%
2020Suzuki1.7526.49510,7%7,9%1,0%0,9%
2121Volvo1.3865.4665,6%20,6%0,8%0,8%
2224Jeep1.0563.31322,6%17,5%0,6%0,5%
2322Land Rover9623.8049,8%34,0%0,5%0,5%
2423Mazda8133.31568,0%34,5%0,4%0,5%
2525Honda7532.89575,5%34,4%0,4%0,4%
2626Smart6492.77341,1%36,0%0,4%0,4%
2731Infiniti542937279,0%185,7%0,3%0,1%
2828Porsche5171.66935,7%3,6%0,3%0,2%
2927Alfa Romeo4262.146-15,1%5,5%0,2%0,3%
3029Lexus3961.603-4,6%2,2%0,2%0,2%
3132Jaguar320912290,2%316,4%0,2%0,1%
3230Mitsubishi229977-43,7%-20,3%0,1%0,1%
3333Bolloré1223748,9%2,2%0,1%0,1%
3434Subaru833193,8%3,6%0,0%0,0%
3535SsangYong79304146,9%176,4%0,0%0,0%
3637Maserati46163-27,0%-13,8%0,0%0,0%
3736Tesla3824558,3%70,1%0,0%0,0%
3839Ferrari308936,4%21,9%0,0%0,0%
3938Lancia2895-81,2%-89,9%0,0%0,0%
4043Chevrolet1027-33,3%-54,2%0,0%0,0%
4145Aston Martin822-11,1%-43,6%0,0%0,0%
4140Lotus841-20,0%13,9%0,0%0,0%
4244Bentley62320,0%0,0%0,0%0,0%
4346Cadillac515400,0%400,0%0,0%0,0%
4342Morgan528150,0%16,7%0,0%0,0%
4341Caterham535400,0%250,0%0,0%0,0%
4447Lamborghini41333,3%44,4%0,0%0,0%
4449OTHERS45100,0%-16,7%0,0%0,0%
4550Secma33#DIV/0!#DIV/0!0,0%0,0%
4648McLaren18-50,0%0,0%0,0%0,0%
Rank AprRank 2016GroupSales AprSales YTDApr VarYTD VarApr %YTD %
11Renault-Nissan53.373204.9424,9%6,8%29,4%29,4%
22PSA52.556201.1034,1%4,8%28,9%28,8%
33Volkswagen23.31987.9523,1%7,0%12,8%12,6%
45BMW7.33428.13225,1%21,9%4,0%4,0%
54Ford7.24429.580-2,8%0,1%4,0%4,2%
67FCA6.77726.64612,0%11,6%3,7%3,8%
76Toyota6.72327.9823,5%7,2%3,7%4,0%
88General Motors6.49325.8305,9%16,8%3,6%3,7%
99Hyundai-Kia5.84320.28219,9%10,7%3,2%2,9%
1010Mercedes Daimler5.59719.90924,8%7,7%3,1%2,9%
Rank AprRank YTDModelSales AprSales YTDApr VarYTD VarApr %YTD %
12Peugeot 2089.48236.24319,6%22,1%5,8%5,5%
21Renault Clio9.34937.682-3,7%-10,8%5,7%5,7%
33Peugeot 3087.05327.9188,9%5,2%4,3%4,2%
47Dacia Sandero6.02920.03224,8%19,0%3,7%3,0%
55Peugeot 20085.75422.5890,3%-6,2%3,5%3,4%
66Citroen C34.91720.7044,2%-7,3%3,0%3,1%
715Renault Mégane4.29311.015-31,0%4,6%2,6%1,7%
88Citroen C4 Picasso3.89214.998-0,2%-0,9%2,4%2,3%
913Volkswagen Golf3.69212.43817,4%23,1%2,3%1,9%
1011Dacia Duster3.67113.5612,3%-13,6%2,3%2,0%
119Volkswagen Polo3.66714.8379,0%18,1%2,2%2,2%
1212Renault Kadjar3.38413.2182,1%2,0%
1310Renault Twingo3.35214.071-19,1%-16,6%2,1%2,1%
1417Peugeot 30082.76910.598-6,2%-5,6%1,7%1,6%
1516Toyota Yaris2.50710.6378,3%5,2%1,5%1,6%
1619Citroen C42.4888.93313,3%0,6%1,5%1,3%
1721Fiat 5002.1988.49812,2%28,1%1,3%1,3%
1823Citroen C4 Cactus2.1357.7835,5%22,1%1,3%1,2%
1922Opel Corsa2.0018.129-2,6%-14,7%1,2%1,2%
2018Nissan Qashqai1.9319.113-2,9%-15,0%1,2%1,4%
2120Ford Fiesta1.8858.715-11,9%-18,2%1,2%1,3%
2226Citroen C3 Picasso1.7896.09717,9%27,1%1,1%0,9%
2329Peugeot 1081.7875.786-2,8%29,4%1,1%0,9%
2424Peugeot 5081.7597.162-14,0%-7,1%1,1%1,1%
2525Citroen DS 31.6376.2068,4%7,1%1,0%0,9%
2638Hyundai Tucson1.5384.5170,9%0,7%
2730Renault Espace1.4895.468393,5%599,1%0,9%0,8%
2834Citroen C11.3794.842-7,8%14,7%0,8%0,7%
2932Fiat 500X1.3385.22191,6%44,0%0,8%0,8%
3028Opel Mokka1.3315.801-1,0%-14,5%0,8%0,9%
3136Peugeot 50081.2884.6162,4%3,6%0,8%0,7%
3246Toyota Aygo1.2633.82127,5%51,8%0,8%0,6%
3344Mini Hatch1.2593.9320,8%0,6%
3435Nissan Juke1.2024.748-17,5%-11,6%0,7%0,7%
3541Renault Talisman1.1314.1330,7%0,6%
3643Volkswagen Passat1.1173.992-16,0%-15,6%0,7%0,6%
3737Volkswagen Tiguan1.1064.531-13,5%-19,9%0,7%0,7%
3847Audi A11.0443.71126,5%22,7%0,6%0,6%
3942Opel Astra1.0164.022123,8%86,8%0,6%0,6%
4049Audi A41.0073.62778,6%123,8%0,6%0,5%

(471)

Share: