France market report. October 2016

French Cars Market in October 2016

French Cars Market in October reported the first negative data of the year, declining moderately. The Dacia Sandero shined in 3rd place.

Market Outlook

French economy in the final Q2 GDP reading recorded a 0.1% drop over the previous quarter, which was revised down from the preliminary estimate of a flat growth rate and marked the first contraction in over three years. The economic growth waned in the second quarter and the latest data suggest that economic activity is picking up pace.

After nine months of positive performance, the cars market in October inverted the mood, recording the first moderate decline of 2016.

According to data released by the C.C.F.A, the French Associations of Car Manufacturers, new car passenger’s sales in October had been 155.194, down 4.0%.

Year to date total car passenger’s sales had been 1.657.644, up 4.7%.

Competitive Arena

In October, Renault kept the leadership with 27.803 sales (-12.1%) and 19.7% of market share, followed by Peugeot with 27.092 (-3.4%) and Citroen with 16.646 (-8.7%).

Volkswagen has sold 11.679 units (+5.6%) ahead of Dacia in fifth place with 7.603 units (+3.7%), Toyota with 6.413(+2.7%), Ford with 5.741 (-5.7%) and Audi with 5.494 (+0.6%).

As far as the Car Groups performance, the leader was PSA Group with 29.3% of market share, ahead of Renault-Nissan with 25.6%, Volkswagen with 13.8% and Toyota with 4.4%.

As far as the best-selling model, in September the Peugeot Clio was the new leader with 12.406 (+41.6%) followed by Peugeot 208 with 11.906 sales (+43.3%), the Renault 2008 with 9.037 (+59.4%),  the Dacia Sandero with 7.736 (+122.5%), the Peugeot 308 with 7.682 (+19.1%), the Renault Captur with 7.385 (+25.5%) and the Citroen C3 with 4.255 (-16.1%).

To see the best-selling cars ranking with top 100 models see the report

Below, you can sort our interactive tables to see data regarding Brands, Groups and Models. Please bear in mind that sales data are subject to adjustments as sources will update their information. This report is updated at the publishing date and will not be modified while the next on this subject will always have the year to date data updated.

Rank OctRank 2016BrandSales OctSales 2016Var OctVar 2016Share OctShare 2016
11Renault27.803331.438-12,1%6,3%17,9%20,0%
22Peugeot27.092281.769-3,4%2,6%17,5%17,0%
33Citroen16.646165.924-8,7%-2,3%10,7%10,0%
44Volkswagen11.679116.9225,6%-2,4%7,5%7,1%
55Dacia7.60392.7273,7%13,1%4,9%5,6%
67Toyota6.41362.5712,7%5,9%4,1%3,8%
76Ford5.74166.284-5,7%-1,9%3,7%4,0%
810Audi5.49452.5850,6%8,5%3,5%3,2%
911Fiat5.25451.0809,7%13,5%3,4%3,1%
1013Mercedes4.96246.69911,7%10,0%3,2%2,8%
118Opel4.81856.980-5,0%7,0%3,1%3,4%
1212BMW4.68149.0664,0%14,6%3,0%3,0%
139Nissan4.10356.193-18,9%-8,7%2,6%3,4%
1414Kia2.84827.6931,5%13,1%1,8%1,7%
1516Hyundai2.39422.6335,6%17,4%1,5%1,4%
1617Mini2.04320.938-1,6%14,4%1,3%1,3%
1718Skoda2.03019.339-10,8%7,3%1,3%1,2%
1820Suzuki1.84916.432-8,7%7,7%1,2%1,0%
1915DS1.77324.452-25,3%-2,0%1,1%1,5%
2019Seat1.74417.165-23,8%-4,2%1,1%1,0%
2121Volvo1.55412.64021,8%13,6%1,0%0,8%
2226Smart8346.9905,7%14,7%0,5%0,4%
2322Mazda8198.566-4,7%28,4%0,5%0,5%
2423Land Rover7538.48510,2%24,9%0,5%0,5%
2524Jeep7338.27710,4%17,3%0,5%0,5%
2625Honda6897.3163,9%29,3%0,4%0,4%
2727Alfa Romeo6705.63934,8%10,1%0,4%0,3%
2828Porsche4674.175-7,7%-0,2%0,3%0,3%
2929Lexus4494.1394,9%14,0%0,3%0,2%
3030Jaguar3373.00262,8%152,7%0,2%0,2%
3132Mitsubishi2332.256-37,2%-27,3%0,2%0,1%
3233Bolloré188941-6,9%-3,8%0,1%0,1%
3331Infiniti1602.63522,1%167,2%0,1%0,2%
3434SsangYong84815-8,7%66,3%0,1%0,0%
3537Maserati6449656,1%12,7%0,0%0,0%
3636Subaru61701-7,6%-2,5%0,0%0,0%
3735Tesla49706-12,5%25,0%0,0%0,0%
3838Ferrari9182-52,6%7,7%0,0%0,0%
3939Lancia7170-83,7%-87,5%0,0%0,0%
4040Chevrolet698-66,7%-14,0%0,0%0,0%

Rank OctRank 2016GroupSales OctSales 2016Var OctVar 2016Share OctShare 2016
12PSA45.511472.145-6,5%0,6%29,3%28,5%
21Renault-Nissan39.669482.993-10,2%5,8%25,6%29,1%
33Volkswagen21.414210.287-0,8%0,9%13,8%12,7%
45Toyota6.86266.7102,9%6,4%4,4%4,0%
57FCA6.73765.84411,3%11,3%4,3%4,0%
64BMW6.72470.0132,2%14,5%4,3%4,2%
79Mercedes Daimler5.79653.68910,8%10,6%3,7%3,2%
86Ford5.74166.284-5,7%-1,9%3,7%4,0%
910Hyundai-Kia5.24250.3263,3%15,0%3,4%3,0%
108General Motors4.82457.098-5,3%6,9%3,1%3,4%

Rank OctRank 2016ModelSales OctoberSales YTD 2016October Variation2016 YTD Variation
11Renault Clio12.40694.65941,6%5,3%
22Peugeot 20811.90689.24243,3%18,6%
35Peugeot 20089.03761.37759,4%16,6%
46Dacia Sandero7.73655.180122,5%44,5%
53Peugeot 3087.68266.63419,1%5,0%
64Renault Captur7.38563.79125,5%6,8%
77Citroen C34.25545.572-16,1%-3,8%
815Peugeot 30083.89227.48044,8%-2,8%
910Volkswagen Polo3.12234.835-16,0%-1,2%
108Citroen C4 Picasso3.08835.351-21,3%-7,5%
1114Volkswagen Golf2.65928.73933,0%5,8%
1212Renault Kadjar2.34131.593-25,7%128,1%
1326Volkswagen Tiguan2.20014.03672,1%7,5%
1411Renault Twingo2.14034.545-33,5%-7,9%
1521Fiat 5002.12619.303-8,6%1,1%
1613Dacia Duster2.01929.163-15,6%0,9%
179Renault Mégane2.00934.838-38,3%1,1%
1817Toyota Yaris1.95823.549-26,1%-2,1%
1920Ford Fiesta1.83119.39919,9%-7,3%
2018Citroen C41.67620.565-31,3%-0,8%
2122Citroen C4 Cactus1.53917.895-5,6%3,4%
2223Opel Corsa1.51717.113-8,5%-2,5%
2319Nissan Qashqai1.47219.613-22,9%-15,1%
2432Audi A31.39812.6104,6%-3,8%
2531Peugeot 1081.33912.826-2,7%-5,8%
2633Renault Talisman1.27112.123
2725Opel Mokka1.25914.135-9,6%-9,8%
2834Mini Hatch1.23511.919
2924Peugeot 5081.22015.831-21,5%-13,6%
3030Fiat 500x1.20712.93535,3%41,0%
3127Citroen C3 Picasso1.20113.668-5,9%2,3%
3242Audi A11.1709.6603,7%9,8%
3336Citroen C11.13311.155-3,6%-4,9%
3429Volkswagen Touran1.06113.059107,6%56,4%
3541Mercedes A Class1.0609.92232,2%0,3%
3616Renault Scénic1.05927.408-70,5%-30,1%
3739Hyundai Tucson1.05710.76762,6%444,9%
3845Volkswagen Passat9289.120-22,4%-16,9%
3928DS 392213.599-22,0%-1,6%
4047Toyota Aygo9088.5486,0%11,5%

(443)

Share: