Georgia 2018. Toyota dominates again a market up 17.4%

Georgian vehicles market

Georgian vehicles market has grown 17.4% in 2018, despite a huge drop in the first quarter, ending the year with sales at 4.073. Toyota, the market leader, was followed by Skoda – up 65.7% – and Hyundai.

Economic Environment

Georgia’s economy growth rebounded strongly in December, following a particularly weak performance in November when election-related uncertainties likely ate into consumption and investment gains. As a result, economic activity growth, on average, accelerated slightly in Q4 compared to Q3. In addition, exports continued to post double-digit growth in Q4, on the back of booming demand for commodities and motor cars, particularly from Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan and Ukraine.

Growth is seen losing pace this year, but should remain solid nonetheless, propped up by robust investment activity amid increased inflows of EU development funds. Meanwhile, medium-term growth should benefit from improved resilience of the financial system due to the implementation of structural reforms.

Market Trend

Georgian vehicles market in recent years have been quite stable with total vehicles sales in the 2017 at 3.506, down 1.3% from the previous year. However, despite all positive news from the economic and political side, the development of new vehicles market is still limited by the import of second hands vehicles from others CIS countries.

In the 2018 the market has improved from the previous year. Indeed, after a very bad start, where first quarter sales were down 55.9%, the market has fully recovered ending the year with registrations at 4.073 (+17.4%).

MarketSales 2014Sales 2015Sales 2016Sales 2017Sales 2018'+/- 2018
Car+LCV3.2503.1933.5513.4704.07317,4%

The 2018 market leader was Toyota with 1.580 sales (+14.5%), followed by Skoda with 348 sales (+65.7%) and Hyundai with 289  sales (+9.5%).

Rank 2018Rank 2017 Sales 2018Sales 2017'+/- 2018Share 2018
11Toyota1.5801.38014,5%38,8%
25Skoda34821065,7%8,5%
32Hyundai2892649,5%7,1%
43Ford24821813,8%6,1%
54Mercedes2152140,5%5,3%
613Kia20167200,0%4,9%
77Mitsubishi14211325,7%3,5%
89Fiat13910335,0%3,4%
96Renault13311614,7%3,3%
1011Land Rover1039014,4%2,5%

Rank 2018Rank 2017 Sales 2018Sales 2017'+/- 2018Share 2018
11Toyota Group1.6661.41917,4%40,9%
23Hyundai-Kia49033148,0%12,0%
34Volkswagen Group46132940,1%11,3%
42Renault Nissan Alliance4073982,3%10,0%
55Ford Group24821813,8%6,1%
66Mercedes Daimler2152140,5%5,3%
77F.C.A.17013525,9%4,2%
88Tata12410221,6%3,0%
911Mazda786421,9%1,9%
109Suzuki7194-24,5%1,7%

Rank 2018Rank 2017ModelSales 2018Sales 2017'+/- 2018
15Toyota Prado381,00154,001,47
210Toyota Hilux218,0094,001,32
32Toyota RAV4213,00202,000,05
46Skoda Octavia164,00139,000,18
412Toyota Camry164,0078,001,10
53Toyota Corolla163,00189,00-0,14
64Toyota C-HR159,00171,00-0,07
716Skoda Rapid138,0055,001,51
826Mitsubishi L200132,0033,003,00
91Toyota Land Cruiser105,00271,00-0,61
1011Lada Niva89,0084,000,06

(279)

Share: