German vehicles sales fell in July, first time this year.

German vehicles sales

German vehicles sales fell in July, first time this year. While all domestic makers have lost, Ford and Renault had been positive. The Golf took the leadership despite a 27% lost.

Market Outlook

Early signs are pointing to a slowdown in the German economy in Q2, following solid growth in Q1. Exports and industrial production both contracted in May, a month prior to the Brexit vote. More recent indicators have sent mixed signals regarding the impact of the Brexit vote on Germany’s economy.

According to data released by the V.D.A. (Verband der Automobilindustrie) and the V.D.I.K. (Association of International Motor Vehicles Manufacturers), the car passenger’s sales in July have been 278.886 units, down 3.9%.

Year to date July the total cars sales had been 2.012.725, up 5.4% compared to the same period of the previous year.

Competitive Arena

In July the market leader Volkswagen sold 56.958 sales (-12.6%) and 18.8% of market share ahead of Audi with 26.386 (+1.1%) and Mercedes with 25.442 (-5.6%).

Behind and up 1 spot Ford with 21.338 (+12.2%) followed by BMW with 19.924 sales (-3.2%), Opel with 18.940 (-9.0%), Skoda with 13.879 (-11.2%), Renault with 10.073 (+8.5%) and Hyundai with at 9.209 (-0.5%).

As far as the Car Groups performance, Volkswagen was on top of the list with 38.5% of market share ahead of Mercedes Daimler with 10.1% and BMW with 9.0%

As far as the models ranking, the Volkswagen Golf was of course in first place selling 18.300 units (-27.9%) followed by the Volkswagen Passat with 7.380 sales (-35.0%) and, for the first time in five years, by the Audi A4 with 6.490 units (+7.9%).

Behind the Volkswagen Polo with 6.267 units (-4.1%) and  the Volkswagen Tiguan with 6.008 (+7.9%).

To see the best-selling cars ranking, you can read the dedicated report with the top 100 models ranking and data.

Research, Consulting, Data & Forecast Store

F2M covers intensively this market with several products developed to help any investigation required.

Market Researches in PDF are immediately available for download with study on the market since 2005 and with forecast up to the 2020.

Auto Data in EXCEL are immediately downloadable with annual sales volume, split by month, for all brands and all models distributed in the market. This year data are released year to date, but you will receive a monthly update until the year-end.

All these and more within our  Germany Store

Below, you can sort our interactive tables to see data regarding Brands, Groups and Models. Please bear in mind that sales data are subject to adjustments as sources will update their information. This report is updated at the publishing date and will not be modified while the next on this subject will always have the year to date data updated.

Rank JulRank 2016BrandSales JulSales YTD JulVar JulVar YTD JulShare JulShare YTD Jul
11Volkswagen56.958403.146-12,6%-3,2%20,5%20,1%
22Audi26.386185.8871,1%11,1%9,5%9,3%
33Mercedes25.442182.311-5,6%7,6%9,1%9,1%
46Ford21.338144.47812,2%10,9%7,7%7,2%
54BMW19.924154.808-3,2%8,0%7,2%7,7%
65Opel18.940147.464-9,0%9,5%6,8%7,3%
77Skoda13.879110.354-11,2%3,1%5,0%5,5%
88Renault10.07370.9228,5%13,6%3,6%3,5%
99Hyundai9.20962.097-0,5%4,4%3,3%3,1%
1011Fiat7.63148.39212,9%7,3%2,7%2,4%
1110Seat7.38154.802-15,7%-3,5%2,7%2,7%
1212Nissan5.97843.473-2,0%4,7%2,1%2,2%
1313Toyota5.85138.79011,8%2,2%2,1%1,9%
1415Kia5.27435.3304,4%10,0%1,9%1,8%
1514Mazda4.93538.091-3,4%14,1%1,8%1,9%
1618Dacia4.78429.53510,5%5,2%1,7%1,5%
1716Peugeot4.59234.351-11,3%3,4%1,7%1,7%
1817Citroen4.34230.507-1,9%6,8%1,6%1,5%
1919Mini4.05826.20614,0%10,9%1,5%1,3%
2024Suzuki2.93818.48628,2%-2,2%1,1%0,9%
2021Volvo2.93822.326-12,0%9,1%1,1%1,1%
2123Porsche2.61018.738-18,4%0,7%0,9%0,9%
2222Smart2.52721.408-15,8%-6,1%0,9%1,1%
2320Mitsubishi2.47123.339-17,0%8,5%0,9%1,2%
2426Land Rover1.59213.9691,9%25,8%0,6%0,7%
2527Jeep1.4448.4288,8%0,6%0,5%0,4%
2625Honda1.36116.177-8,7%42,2%0,5%0,8%
2728Jaguar7235.13835,9%87,2%0,3%0,3%
2831Alfa Romeo4152.29929,7%29,4%0,1%0,1%
2929Subaru4134.171-4,0%9,4%0,1%0,2%
3032SsangYong3032.055-11,7%44,1%0,1%0,1%
3130DS2842.780-48,4%-20,2%0,1%0,1%
3233Infiniti2371.357189,0%93,0%0,1%0,1%
3334Lexus1721.16383,0%30,8%0,1%0,1%
3437Maserati14582740,8%20,7%0,1%0,0%
3535Lada12790530,9%31,2%0,0%0,0%
3641Chevrolet10545536,4%3,9%0,0%0,0%
3736Tesla89867-32,6%4,7%0,0%0,0%
3840Iveco6947416,9%28,5%0,0%0,0%
3938Ferrari684920,0%18,3%0,0%0,0%
4039Bentley6648129,4%62,0%0,0%0,0%
7

Rank JulRank 2016GroupSales JulSales YTD JulVar JulVar YTD JulShare JulShare YTD Jul
11Volkswagen107.303773.561-9,8%0,9%38,5%38,5%
22Mercedes Daimler27.969203.719-6,7%6,0%10,0%10,1%
33BMW24.044181.401-0,6%8,4%8,6%9,0%
46Ford21.338144.47812,2%10,9%7,7%7,2%
55Renault-Nissan21.199146.1926,6%9,6%7,6%7,3%
64General Motors19.065148.078-8,8%9,5%6,8%7,4%
77Hyundai-Kia14.48397.4271,3%6,4%5,2%4,8%
89FCA9.77260.92212,5%5,9%3,5%3,0%
98PSA9.21867.638-9,2%3,6%3,3%3,4%
1010Toyota6.02339.95313,1%2,9%2,2%2,0%
1111Mazda4.93538.091-3,4%14,1%1,8%1,9%
1213Geely Group2.93822.326-12,0%9,1%1,1%1,1%
1215Suzuki2.93818.48628,2%-2,2%1,1%0,9%
1312Mitsubishi2.47123.339-17,0%8,5%0,9%1,2%
1414Tata2.31519.10710,5%38,0%0,8%1,0%
1516Honda1.36116.177-8,7%42,2%0,5%0,8%
Rank JulRank 2016ModelSales JulSales YTD JulyVar JulVar 2016
11Volkswagen Golf18.300147.232-27,9%-8,9%
22Volkswagen Passat7.38050.752-35,0%-13,8%
37Audi A46.49038.4417,9%18,5%
43Volkswagen Polo6.26744.049-4,1%5,4%
511Volkswagen Tiguan6.00833.0247,9%-5,0%
64Mercedes C Class5.68039.248-22,0%-4,0%
76Opel Astra5.48738.988-4,2%20,9%
89Volkswagen Touran5.12133.605204,6%41,0%
95Audi A34.57339.032-9,0%6,1%
1013Ford Focus4.45431.099-6,1%-0,9%
118Skoda Octavia4.17334.702-30,0%2,4%
1217Mini4.05826.20614,0%10,9%
1318BMW 3 Series3.91025.99435,7%3,1%
1414Skoda Fabia3.84429.2404,2%14,6%
1516Audi A63.80726.294-14,6%-3,0%
1620Ford Fiesta3.74024.60012,1%-13,0%
1751Fiat 5003.69811.632195,8%24,9%
1810Opel Corsa3.56733.076-9,5%7,2%
1915Seat Leon3.45927.7761,7%13,5%
2012BMW 2 Series3.26131.745-20,5%42,2%
2121Mercedes E Class3.11823.950-15,0%7,0%
2223Ford Kuga3.10220.37830,0%19,8%
2319BMW 1 Series2.84725.594-30,2%-1,0%
2422Volkswagen Up!2.57423.871-35,8%0,5%
2529Nissan Qashqai2.54317.412-4,5%8,2%
2628Audi Q32.53318.15337,6%21,1%
2727BMW 5 Series2.50718.257-17,0%-5,1%
2834Audi Q52.42615.09817,9%14,3%
2930Audi A12.40317.01515,6%16,3%
3024Mercedes A Class2.33919.4674,2%6,7%
3160volkswagen Beetle2.3229.64425,4%15,8%
3231BMW X12.32016.151185,4%49,8%
3325Mercedes B Class2.31418.874-29,4%-15,3%
3426Opel Mokka2.31018.478-11,9%0,1%
3533Mercedes GLC2.15115.174#DIV/0!#DIV/0!
3657Hyundai i202.07310.08947,0%12,4%
3745Mercedes CLA2.01912.471-18,0%14,9%
3842Hyundai i101.95912.84416,3%0,3%
3932Hyundai Tucson1.91515.374#DIV/0!#DIV/0!
4039Audi A51.91013.57920,1%18,7%
4141Ford C-max1.84713.139-23,3%6,8%
4248Kia Sportage1.82012.13270,7%56,0%
4363Renault Mégane1.7899.48227,5%-0,7%
4436Smart Fortwo1.77914.6899,5%4,4%
4538Opel Adam1.77813.8893,5%-7,0%
4655Dacia Sandero1.77510.73517,1%6,1%
4759Toyota Yaris1.7719.82237,5%4,0%
4844Seat Ibiza1.68412.529-37,9%-23,9%
4940Hyundai i301.68213.551-28,8%8,9%
5069Fiat 500L1.6689.1040,0%-9,2%
5035Skoda Superb1.66814.83496,2%77,0%
5162Opel Zafira1.6549.498-2,0%12,6%
5270Mercedes GLE1.6419.006#DIV/0!#DIV/0!
5337Renault Clio1.64014.277-4,8%5,1%
5452Renault Twingo1.62611.055-16,3%-3,5%
5543Skoda Yeti1.61812.729-24,5%-10,8%
5647Renault Captur1.55312.369-5,5%27,5%
5746Opel Insignia1.54812.386-15,7%2,1%
5865Ford S-max1.5319.3711639,8%450,9%
5949BMW 4 Series1.50511.717-16,9%-10,1%
6050Ford Mondeo1.48711.658-25,4%-3,1%
6156Toyota Auris1.47010.29137,6%25,2%
6253Skoda Rapid1.45710.8922,2%-0,7%
6364Dacia Duster1.4449.45812,5%12,1%
6468Volkswagen Sharan1.4209.111-40,0%-26,4%
6575Seat Alhambra1.3798.11018,8%22,9%
6661Opel Meriva1.3479.530-11,6%1,9%
6776Renault Kadjar1.3437.990177,5%559,2%
6872Mazda CX-31.2558.800208,4%563,7%
6978BMW X31.2447.866-4,9%-10,8%
7090Nissan Micra1.2356.11183,2%-2,7%
7166Mercedes GLA1.2349.287-21,4%-6,8%
7258Mazda CX-51.2059.932-31,7%-4,3%
7371Peugeot 20081.2008.84134,4%38,7%
7467Peugeot 3081.1729.187-15,6%2,0%
7581Citroen C41.1297.0917,0%6,7%
7677Skoda Citigo1.1127.896-1,3%6,3%
7782Kia Cee’d1.0566.817-22,3%-9,6%
7874Peugeot 2081.0458.331-11,1%9,5%
7985Mazda31.0356.651-2,4%-27,5%
8079Volvo XC601.0237.669-25,2%-8,4%

 

(389)

Share: