Great Wall. 2017 Global Sales fell 7.7%

GREAT-WALL

Great Wall Global performance was awful in the 2017 following the outstanding growth scored in the previous 7 years. Sales declined 7.7% with lost concentrated in Asia and Africa.. The best model is the Haval H6, with over 5080.000 sales globally.

Following the outstanding performance reported in the period 2010-2016, in the 2017 Great Wall-Haval has lost terrain with global sales at 1.006.000 units, down 7.7%.

97% of sales are concentrated in Asia (including China, Korea, Japan and India), basically only in CHina, with sales declined 8.7%.

At model wise, the best model was the H6 with 508.000 sales (-12.5%) followed by the H2 with 215.000 (+9.3%) and the Wingle 5 with 88.000 (+8.1%).

Global Automotive Database

Based on the over 750 millions vehicles sales downloaded within of GAD (Global Auto Database) collected and aggregated by hundreds selected sources covering over 140 vehicles markets worldwide, our “Brand Performance Reports” refer to registrations data.

Great Wall Global Performance Report

In the period 2010-2016 Great Wall have scored an outstanding sales performance booming volumes from 497.000 sales in the 2010 to 1.130.000 in the 2016, performing a Compound annual growth rate (C.A.G.R) of 21.2%, while the industry CAGR in the period was +4.6%.

In this period, Great Wall has gained 9 steps within the Global Car Brands Ranking landing in the 25th place.

Sales split at regional level confirmed in the 2017 the supremacy of the Asian region counting the 98.7% of total sales (it was 91.9% in the 2010) while American sales represent the 0.8% (from 2.2%).

In our report we figure out this brand’s sales data in 58 different countries, with forecast up to the 2022.

On top of all, in the 2017 there was China with 97.6% of global sales share (from 93.5% in the 2010), ahead of Chile with 0.4% (from 0.9%), Ecuador with 0.2% (from 0.1%), Peru with 0.1% and South Africa with 0.1%.

Please click on the product figure to see the Contents details.

Rank 2017Rank 2016 Sales 2016Sales 2017Variation 2017Mix 2017Sales 2018 e
47CIS3262.154560,7%0,2%2.238
79Africa North207735255,1%0,1%1.007
1010Levant49144193,9%0,0%197
56Pacific5051.440185,1%0,1%1.514
88GCC29650871,6%0,1%723
22LatAm10.15116.33060,9%1,6%16.337
33Africa2.2802.90327,3%0,3%3.687
11Asia1.074.920981.077-8,7%97,5%987.438
64UE1.301851-34,6%0,1%820
95Asean783344-56,0%0,0%370
1111Europe East4619-57,8%0,0%21
Total1.090.8641.006.505-7,7%100,0%1.014.351
Rank 2017Rank 2016 Sales 2017Sales 2016Variation 2017
11Haval H6508.297580.810-12,5%
22Haval H2215.402197.1269,3%
33Great Wall Wingle 588.13181.5258,1%
45Haval H738.16848.903-22,0%
5Haval M635.473
67Great Wall Wingle 631.71524.10031,6%
74Haval H118.03969.232-73,9%
88Haval H515.81923.304-32,1%
99Haval H914.18111.60222,2%
106Great Wall C3012.27527.420-55,2%

(4)

Share: