Hungarian Vehicle Market in June was fast again. Opel & Ford up.

Hungarian Vehicle Market

Hungarian Vehicle Market in June was fast again keeping the strong momentum started at the end of last year. In the first half, total sales grew over 20% from last year with amazing performance for Opel and Ford.

In June 2014 accordingly with data released by MGSZ – Magyar Gépjármű Szövetség, the Hungarian Associations of Car Manufacturers, total new Car Passengers sold have been 6.278, up 26.2% from year ago. First Half sales have been 33.021, up 21.6% from year ago.

Posting a spectacular 84% increase from last year, in June Opel reinforced the market leadership with 1.138 sales and 18.1% of share, up 1.5 points from May. First Half sales were 5.023 with share at 15.2% with a robust increase from last year. Astra was the best-selling vehicle in the country with 393 sales, while Corsa ranked 7th with 163 units.

Ford in second place retailed 830 cars (+194% from year ago) with share at 13.2%, down 0.6 points from the previous month with cumulative sales at 4.606 and share at 13.9%, up 4.0 points from last year. Focus was 5th with 191 sales.

Volkswagen  advanced in third place with 604 sales and 9.6% of share, down 1.9 points from the previous month with cumulative sales at 3.730. The Golf in sixth place was retailed in 179 units.

Skoda was fourth selling 568 units with 9.0% of share, followed by Dacia at 518 and Peugeot at 392.

In the interactive tables below you can sort thru the top brands and Best-selling models:

 

Rank JuneRank I HalfBrandJune 2014June Var. YoYI Half 2014Share Q1Share MayShare JuneShare I Half 2014
11Opel1.13884,2%5.02313,7%16,6%18,1%15,2%
22Ford830195,2%4.60814,0%13,8%13,2%13,9%
33Volkswagen60466,3%3.73011,9%11,5%9,6%11,3%
44Skoda56838,4%3.58210,9%11,9%9,0%10,8%
56Dacia5183,3%2.1516,4%5,4%8,3%6,5%
68Peugeot39236,5%1.8995,5%6,0%6,2%5,7%
75Suzuki38412,8%2.3827,9%6,3%6,1%7,2%
87Toyota36647,5%2.0435,9%6,1%5,8%6,2%
910Fiat36322,0%1.0841,8%6,3%5,8%3,3%
109Citroen34075,8%1.6795,3%3,7%5,4%5,1%

Rank JuneRank I HalfModelJune 2014June Var YoYI Half 2014I Half Var.Share MayShare JuneShare I Half
12Opel Astra39359,1%1.2965,4%3,7%3,9%6,3%
21Skoda Octavia302-13,2%2.14442,1%6,4%6,4%4,8%
36Dacia Duster23927,8%937-18,9%1,6%2,8%3,8%
44Suzuki SX4200300,0%1.05675,7%2,9%3,2%3,2%
53Ford Focus191-5,9%1.14817,0%2,9%3,5%3,0%
65Volkswagen Golf179145,2%97147,8%2,5%2,9%2,9%
78Opel Corsa16864,7%82482,7%2,7%2,5%2,7%
810Ford Fiesta14726,7%6827,3%1,6%2,1%2,3%
99Skoda Rapid115129,5%778158,8%2,9%2,3%1,8%
1012Ford Mondeo9050,0%58334,6%1,4%1,8%1,4%

 

(131)

Share: