Indian new cars sales hit the best August ever

Indian new cars sales

Indian new cars sales hit the best August ever. Renault improved 749% outpacing Toyota in sixth place thanks to the new Kwid, jumped in 7th place with over 10.000 units sold.

Market Outlook

India’s economy grew at the fastest pace in five years in Fiscal Year 2015 as surging private consumption offset slowing fixed investment and a weak external sector. Data for the first half of FY 2016 suggest that the economy remains on an uneven footing: industrial production picked up pace in June, while exports swung back to contraction in July.

In such positive environment, the domestic automotive industry has achieved a fast growing speed and is running on a record base month after month. In August it kept the momentum, scoring the twenty-second year on year growth in a row.

According to data released by the SIAM, the Society of Indian Automotive Manufacturers, in August 2016 the car passenger’s sales in India had been 258.902, up 14.7%.

Year to date August sales have been 2.030.005, up 12.3% from the last year.

Competitive Arena

In August, Maruti retained the first place of the list reporting positive figures with 119.906 units (+12.3%) and market share at 46.3%, while the second, Hyundai kept the speed with 43.201 sales (+6.7%) ahead of Mahindra with 17.115 (+20.5%) and Honda with 13.941 (-10.9%).

In 5th place Tata, with 13.024 units (+1.3%) followed by Renault with 12.972 (+749.5%) Toyota with 12.801 sales (+14.7%) and Ford with 8.568 (+2.8%).

As far as the Car Groups performance, in August the leader Suzuki-Maruti hit a market share of 46.3% of market share, ahead of Hyundai-Kia with 16.7%, Renault-Nissan with 7.3% and Mahindra Group with 6.6%.

The best-selling model was again the Maruti Alto 20.919 units (-9.1%) ahead of the Maruti Dzire with 15.766 (-15.8%) and the star of the month, the Maruti Wagon R with 14.571 (-0.5%).

In fourth place the Maruti Swift with 13.027 (-35.2%) followed by the Hyundai Grand i10 with 12.597 (+26.3%), the Hyundai Elite i20 with 11.011 sales, the Renault Kwid with 10.719, the Hyundai i20 with 10.662 (0.0%), the Maruti Vitara with 9.554 and the Maruti Baleno with 8.671 (+15.2%).

Wishing to see the best-selling cars ranking for the top 100 models, just read the dedicated report.

Research, Consulting, Data & Forecast Store

F2M covers intensively this market with several products developed to help any investigation required.

Market Researches in PDF are immediately available for download with study on the market since 2005 and with forecast up to the 2020.

Auto Data in EXCEL are immediately downloadable with annual sales volume, split by month, for all brands and all models distributed in the market. This year data are released year to date, but you will receive a monthly update until the year-end.

All these and more within our  India Store

Below, you can sort our interactive tables to see data regarding Brands, Groups and Models. Please bear in mind that sales data are subject to adjustments as sources will update their information. This report is updated at the publishing date and will not be modified while the next on this subject will always have the year to date data updated.

 

Rank AugRank YTDBrandSales AugSales YTDVar AugVar YTDShare AugShare YTD
11Maruti119.906901.40312,3%7,3%46,3%46,6%
22Hyundai43.201327.8436,7%8,9%16,7%16,9%
33Mahindra17.115154.53420,5%18,0%6,6%8,0%
44Honda13.941107.406-10,9%-21,4%5,4%5,6%
55Tata13.02488.3481,3%-8,7%5,0%4,6%
66Renault12.97286.835749,5%232,3%5,0%4,5%
77Toyota12.80186.37614,7%-9,4%4,9%4,5%
88Ford8.56857.5422,8%28,4%3,3%3,0%
910Datsun4.76723.506224,5%71,9%1,8%1,2%
109Volkswagen4.44729.4986,1%-8,3%1,7%1,5%
1111Chevrolet1.80118.019-20,1%-31,5%0,7%0,9%
1214Skoda1.2118.7765,1%-12,6%0,5%0,5%
1312Nissan1.15110.163-14,1%-35,3%0,4%0,5%
1413Mercedes9158.794-4,4%1,0%0,4%0,5%
1515Audi8156.863-16,1%-7,9%0,3%0,4%
1617Fiat6514.6800,8%-21,0%0,3%0,2%
1716BMW5365.188-12,0%-7,2%0,2%0,3%
1819Land Rover2101.890-22,2%-6,9%0,1%0,1%
1918Force2011.902-14,0%-30,6%0,1%0,1%
2026Hindustan15329011,0%-78,8%0,1%0,0%
2122Premier135780-18,0%-39,6%0,1%0,0%
2220Volvo1241.184-4,6%16,2%0,0%0,1%
2321Jaguar90810150,0%181,3%0,0%0,0%
2423Mitsubishi7063813,6%0,0%0,0%
2524Mini6043625,0%13,5%0,0%0,0%
2627Porsche262672,0%38,6%0,0%0,0%
2728Bentley73722,0%-22,3%0,0%0,0%
2831Aston Martin1525,0%-32,1%0,0%0,0%
2930Rolls-Royce1815,0%-5,0%0,0%0,0%
3029Lamborghini11010,0%-43,1%0,0%0,0%
3125SsangYong-326-5,2%0,0%0,0%

Rank AugRank YTDGroupSales AugSales YTDVar AugVar YTDShare AugShare YTD
11Suzuki119.906901.40312,3%7,3%46,3%46,6%
22Hyundai-Kia43.201327.8436,7%8,9%16,7%16,9%
34Renault-Nissan18.890120.504335,7%117,1%7,3%6,2%
43Mahindra Group17.115154.86020,5%17,9%6,6%8,0%
55Honda13.941107.406-10,9%-21,4%5,4%5,6%
66Tata13.32491.0481,2%-8,1%5,1%4,7%
77Toyota12.80186.37614,7%-9,4%4,9%4,5%
88Ford8.56857.5422,8%28,4%3,3%3,0%
99Volkswagen6.50745.4512,5%-8,9%2,5%2,3%
1010General Motors1.80118.019-20,1%-31,5%0,7%0,9%

Rank AugRank YTDModelSales AugSales YTDVar AugVar YTD
11Maruti Alto20.919157.819-9,1%-14,2%
22Maruti Dzire15.766133.572-15,8%-14,5%
33Maruti Wagon R14.571111.824-0,5%-0,3%
44Maruti Swift13.027108.066-35,2%-26,7%
55Hyundai Grand i1012.95787.86726,3%20,2%
66Hyundai Elite i2011.01181.983
78Renault Kwid10.71968.762
87Hyundai i2010.66281.7550,0%-5,9%
913Maruti Vitara9.55447.047
109Maruti Baleno8.67165.146
1110Hyundai Creta8.45062.03613,6%286,3%
1214Toyota Innova8.22946.79559,0%12,8%
1311Maruti Celerio8.06358.7161,7%12,0%
1412Maruti Omni7.07256.7421,7%7,0%
1516Maruti Ciaz6.21441.16949,5%16,6%
1622Ford Ecosport5.24831.70567,3%3,1%
1717Maruti Ertiga5.02440.95561,5%2,1%
1815Mahindra Bolero4.84142.4900,8%-30,0%
1926Tata Tiago4.52721.251
2020Hyundai Xcent4.31633.26434,8%0,3%
2118Honda City4.25539.830-21,3%-30,7%
2219Hyundai Eon3.99036.883-12,1%-21,6%
2323Mahindra Scorpio3.91831.44813,4%-9,0%
2424Honda Jazz3.81825.027-29,3%73,6%
2542Datsun RediGo3.20510.646
2627Maruti Ritz3.03821.066158,1%41,4%
2721Mahindra KUV1002.60131.707
2829Toyota Etios2.50119.075-5,7%-9,3%
2925Honda Amaze2.48823.225-23,7%-46,3%
3056Volkswagen Ameo2.4274.627
3130Mahindra TUV3002.27919.071
3239Honda BR-V2.22911.537
3328Mahindra XUV 5002.22220.249-30,6%-18,3%
3433Tata Zest2.10015.3484,7%-8,2%
3534Maruti S-Cross2.02314.233-56,0%132,9%
3631Tata Indica/Vista1.93416.171-41,5%-31,7%
3738Tata Indigo/Manza1.69611.9399,8%-32,5%
3835Renault Duster1.65812.87149,5%-26,2%
3941Ford Aspire1.30410.710-74,8%106,9%
4040Ford Figo1.27410.85131750,0%45,1%

(532)

Share: