India 2017. Car sales hit the third record in a row

Indian Vehicles Market 2017

Indian Vehicles Market hit in 2017 the third all time record in a row, with over 3.3 million cars sold. Favorite by the new automotive policy, Maruti ended near 50% of market share while all Premium brands are gaining terrain, albeit new luxury tax effect.

Indian economic recovery is gradually taking hold following a lackluster performance in Q1 FY 2017. The economy grew at a faster 6.3% in year-on-year terms in Q2 FY 2017—which runs from July to September—with the effects of demonetization and the implementation of the Goods and Services Tax (GST) gradually dissipating. Although the fourth quarter got off to a weaker start, with seasonal effects dragging on economic activity in October, stronger data for November, including auto sales and the manufacturing PMI, suggests that the economy remains on a recovery path.

Indian vehicles market is the 5th largest in the World and is very close to outpace Germany for the 4th. In the last fourth years the market has taken a stable growing pathway hitting the all time record any year, with 2016 at 2.9 million car passengers sold.

In the 2017,  on top of new GST effective for all sectors, the automotive industry was effected by the new Automotive policy, effective from July 1st, having the Government changed vehicles duties aiming to sustain vehicles of reduced dimensions (below the 4 meters) and reduce the emission level. The new law is basically similar to the previous one and should not change the industry basic with the dominion of local made small vehicles and the growth of SUV segment just in the compact derivatives. However, the law includes a sort of luxury tax for high cylinder engines, penalizing the sales for Premium brands.

According to data released by the SIAM, the local association of manufacturers, the year ended with the new record level, at 3.223.429 sales, first time above the 3 million, up 8.7%

 Sales 2012Sales 2013Sales 2014Sales 2015Sales 2016Sales 2017Sales 2018 e
Car2.669.4042.471.1472.556.4322.773.6802.964.2643.223.4293.359.708

 2012 Var2013 Var2014 Var2015 Var2016 Var2017 Var2018 var e
Car9,8%-7,4%3,5%8,5%6,9%8,7%4,2%

2018 outlook is still favorable and the limit of the growth is represented by the inadequate infrastructures of the country and by the huge pollution, in absence of any real strategy to limit it.

At brand-wise, Maruti was clearly favorite by new rules and ended the year with a record of 1.6 million sales (+14.9%) and 49.7% of market share.

Hyundai was second with 527.000 sales (+5.4%) ahead of Mahindra & Mahindra with 222.000 units (-1.2%), Honda with 179.000 units (+14.7%), Tata with 169.000 (+18.8%), Toyota with 139.000 (+4.0%), Renault with 112.000 (-14.9%), Ford with 87.588 (+1.2%), Volkswagen with 48.086 (+1.6%) and in 10th place Datsun with 40.445 (+6.4%).

At model wise, the leader was Maruti Alto with 257.000 sales year to date (+5.2%) followed by the Maruti Swift Dzire with 225.000 (+11.4%) and the Maruti Baleno with 175.000 (+63.6%).

As Annual Member, you are entitled to see the Top 100 selling models list for current and previous years.

Research, Consulting, Data & Forecast

F2M covers intensively this market with several products developed to help any investigation required. Market Researches in PDF are immediately available for download with study on the market since 2005 and with forecast up to the 2022. AutoData in EXCEL are immediately downloadable with annual sales volume, split by month, for all brands and all models distributed in the market. This year data are released year to date, but you will receive a monthly update until the year-end.  See details within  India Corner Store

Rank 2017Ran DecBrandSales 2017Sales DecVariation 2017Variation DecShare 2017Share Dec
11Maruti1.602.522118.56014,9%11,4%49,7%49,7%
22Hyundai527.32040.1585,4%0,3%16,4%16,8%
33Mahindra222.16814.237-1,2%-9,4%6,9%6,0%
45Honda179.07112.64214,7%25,5%5,6%5,3%
54Tata169.84514.18018,8%30,7%5,3%5,9%
66Toyota139.56610.7934,0%-15,3%4,3%4,5%
77Renault112.4898.763-14,9%-22,1%3,5%3,7%
88Ford87.5885.0871,2%-8,6%2,7%2,1%
99Volkswagen48.0863.3351,6%-23,3%1,5%1,4%
1010Datsun40.4452.7766,4%-2,6%1,3%1,2%
1112Skoda17.4381.74330,4%67,1%0,5%0,7%
1213Mercedes15.33090115,9%-25,8%0,5%0,4%
1311Jeep13.1392.7500,4%1,2%
1414Nissan12.944881-12,1%-25,3%0,4%0,4%
1515BMW9.37975225,1%3,0%0,3%0,3%
1616Audi7.876434-22,3%-40,3%0,2%0,2%
17Chevrolet7.434-74,3%-100,0%0,2%0,0%
1818Land Rover2.717230-5,0%9,5%0,1%0,1%
1920Fiat2.69868-59,0%-82,6%0,1%0,0%
2017Volvo2.02924231,1%120,0%0,1%0,1%
2119Jaguar1.23711621,0%65,7%
2221Premier49140-41,5%-42,9%
2323Mitsubishi46213-49,6%-83,8%
2422Porsche435218,5%-41,7%
2521Mini4214016,6%29,0%
2624Force986-96,3%-94,5%
2725Rolls-Royce612-27,4%-71,4%
2826Bentley511-47,4%-87,5%
29Maserati44-47,6%-100,0%
3026Lamborghini3410,0%-66,7%
3126Aston Martin1110,0%0,0%

Rank 2017Ran DecGroupSales 2017Sales DecVariation 2017Variation DecShare 2017Share Dec
11Suzuki1.602.522118.56014,9%11,4%49,7%49,7%
22Hyundai-Kia527.32040.1585,4%0,3%16,4%16,8%
34Mahindra Group222.16814.237-1,4%-9,4%6,9%6,0%
45Honda M.C.179.07112.64214,7%25,5%5,6%5,3%
53Tata173.79914.52618,4%30,6%5,4%6,1%
66Renault Nissan Alliance166.34012.433-10,5%-19,0%5,2%5,2%
77Toyota M.C.139.56610.7934,0%-15,3%4,3%4,5%
89Ford M.C.87.5885.0871,2%-8,6%2,7%2,1%
98Volkswagen Group73.9205.5353,6%-10,2%2,3%2,3%
1010F.C.A.15.8812.818138,2%609,8%0,5%1,2%
Rank 2017Rank DecModelSales 2017Sales DecVariation 2017Variation Dec
12Maruti Alto257.73220.3465,2%17,3%
21Maruti Dzire225.04321.14511,4%44,4%
33Maruti Baleno175.20914.55163,6%53,4%
48Maruti Swift167.3719.793-0,7%-32,6%
55Maruti Wagon R166.81511.800-3,7%-16,8%
64Hyundai Grand i10154.74712.95513,6%23,2%
76Maruti Vitara140.94511.54065,5%28,6%
87Hyundai i20134.1039.8479,5%-8,7%
910Hyundai Creta105.4846.75513,5%2,9%
1011Maruti Celerio100.8606.16111,5%-14,3%
119Renault Kwid92.4406.953-12,6%-21,0%
1213Maruti Omni84.2695.6782,3%17,4%
1315Mahindra Bolero81.4945.52920,9%-6,7%
1412Toyota Innova72.3495.9470,7%16,9%
1516Tata Tiago71.1115.24269,6%30,6%
1618Maruti Ertiga68.3544.2887,1%-20,4%
1717Honda City62.5734.3658,6%50,6%
1824Maruti Ciaz61.9672.382-2,0%-35,8%
1914Hyundai Eon61.6275.6723,4%-16,5%
2020Mahindra Scorpio52.1033.33310,3%-6,3%
2132Maruti Ignis48.2851.686
2230Ford Ecosport45.1461.733-1,2%11,1%
2323Hyundai Xcent41.4932.706-16,7%-32,2%
2419Honda WR-V40.1243.760
2527Honda Jazz29.6201.891-15,1%18,1%
2637Honda Amaze28.3141.415-20,0%-57,4%
2728Mahindra TUV30027.7241.801-1,4%-0,2%
2829Datsun RediGo27.7161.75737,8%-2,9%
2936Mahindra XUV 50026.6261.419-6,1%-16,0%
3021Maruti S-Cross26.6042.84720,2%80,0%

(2058)

Share: