Indonesia best selling cars 2017

Indonesia best selling cars

Indonesia best selling cars 2017 with the podium monopolized by Toyota with the Avanza, Calya and Innova in a row. The newness of the year was the entrance of two Suzuki models within the top 10, thanks to the Ertiga and the Carry pick up.

Indonesian vehicles market hit the all time record in the 2013, before starting a negative period, declining at few more than 1 million vehicles in the 2015, Then a new positive pathway was taken ending the 2016 at 1.074.000 units (including HCVs and Bus) and keeping a moderate recovery in the 2017 as well. Indeed, according to data released by the GAIKINDO, the Indonesian Associations of Car Manufacturers in the 2017 total vehicles sales have been 1.138.000 (+6.0%).

As far as the best selling cars ranking, as in the previous year the leadership was solid in the hands of the Toyota Avanza, which was sold in 116.311 units (-5.2%).

In second place and up one spot the Toyota Calya with 73.236 units (+54.9%). followed by the Toyota Innova with 61.775 units (+7.4%) to complete a fully Toyota podium.

In fourth place, the Daihatsu Sigra, up 8 spots, with 44.993 sales (+40.9%) followed by Honda Brio Satya with 43.378 (+18.9%), the Daihatsu Grand Max PU with 38.895 units (+5.0%) and the Honda HR-V with 39.081 (-11.8%).

In eight place the Honda Mobilio with 35.430 sales (-10.3%) ahead of Suzuki Ertiga, up 2 spots with 35.338 (+10.0%) and in 10th place  the Suzuki Carry pick up with 35.163 (+23.8%).

Wishing to see this ranking for all others years, look at the Indonesia best selling cars zone.

Research, Consulting, Data & Forecast

F2M covers intensively this market with several products developed to help any investigation required. Market Researches in PDF are immediately available for download with study on the market since 2005 and with forecast up to the 2025. AutoData in EXCEL are immediately downloadable with annual sales volume, split by month, for all brands and all models distributed in the market. This year data are released year to date, but you will receive a monthly update until the year-end.  See details within Indonesia Corner Store

Rank 2017Rank 2016 Sales 2017Sales 2016Variation 2017
11Toyota Avanza116.311122.654-5,2%
23Toyota Calya73.23647.28754,9%
32Toyota Innova61.77557.4937,4%
413Daihatsu Sigra44.99331.93940,9%
511Honda Brio Satya43.37836.46818,9%
610Daihatsu Gran Max PU39.89537.9965,0%
76Honda HR-V39.08144.331-11,8%
85Daihatsu Xenia38.53544.720-13,8%
97Honda Mobilio35.43039.482-10,3%
1012Suzuki Ertiga35.33832.11910,0%
1114Suzuki Carry Pick Up35.16328.39223,8%
124Toyota Agya29.00445.009-35,6%
138Daihatsu Ayla28.05139.087-28,2%
1415Toyota Fortuner24.53128.195-13,0%
1518Mitsubishi L300 P/U23.17022.3283,8%
169Honda BR-V21.93238.666-43,3%
1721Mitsubishi Pajero Sport20.23918.26210,8%
1817Toyota Rush20.03924.371-17,8%
1925Daihatsu Gran Max MB19.27217.25011,7%
2022Honda Jazz16.10018.110-11,1%
2132Honda CR-V15.9057.853102,5%
2223Toyota Sienta14.96817.935-16,5%
23Suzuki Ignis14.157
24Mitsubishi Xpander13.070
2528Daihatsu Terios11.33814.238-20,4%
2626Toyota Yaris10.75015.369-30,1%
2720Mitsubishi T120-SS Pick up10.70019.386-44,8%
2830Honda Brio9.98010.026-0,5%
2927Mitsubishi L2009.85314.760-33,2%
3024Suzuki APV Pick-up8.40417.362-51,6%
3129Toyota Hilux7.66113.934-45,0%
32Mitsubishi Canter7.036
3334Nissan Grand Livina6.2045.30916,9%
3416Datsun GO+6.18125.483-75,7%
3531Suzuki Karimun Wagon R5.4089.905-45,4%
3633Suzuki APV5.1496.112-15,8%
37Wuling Confero4.958
3877Datsun Go4.303392997,7%
3944Toyota Alphard4.1262.20287,4%
4059Chevrolet Trax3.7731.036264,2%
4149Suzuki SX4 S-Cross3.3251.76988,0%
4250Honda Civic2.8471.68169,4%
4338Nissan X-Trail2.6262.987-12,1%
4445Toyota Hiace2.5432.17017,2%
4553Isuzu Panther2.4211.25992,3%
4647Nissan March2.4162.09915,1%
47Daihatsu Boon1.793
4864BMW 3 Series1.752810116,3%
4940Mitsubishi Mirage1.6742.925-42,8%
5046Mercedes C Class1.4482.107-31,3%

(30)

Share: