Infiniti. Global sales up 4.7% in the 2017

Infiniti

Infiniti Global performance in the 2017 improved 4.7% with a new record of 238.000 sales thanks to a great performance in NOrth America while sales declined in Asia and in the Arabic Gulf region. The Q50 is the best selling model.

as been shining improving 7.3% from the all time record hit in the previous year. Sales are driven by the outstanding performance in North America. The best-selling model is the QX60.

Following the outstanding performance reported in the period 2010-2016, during the 2017 Infiniti  kept the speed improving sales by 4.7% with 238.000 global sales.

At regional-wise, the driver of the global performance has been the North America, up 10.3% while sales declined in Asia and GCC.

Actually the best-selling model is the Q50 with 69.483 sales (-7.4%) followed by the QX60 with 48.010 (-11.5%) and the QX50 with 28.236 (-4.6%).

Global Automotive Database

Based on the over 750 millions vehicles sales downloaded within of GAD (Global Auto Database) collected and aggregated by hundreds selected sources covering over 140 vehicles markets worldwide, our “Brand Performance Reports” refer to registrations data.

Infiniti Global Performance Report

In the period 2010-2017 Infiniti global sales almost doubled, growing from 136.000 in the 2010 to 238.000 in the 2017, performing a Compound annual growth rate (C.A.G.R) of 11.0%, while the industry CAGR in the period was +4.6%.

In this period, Infiniti has gained 5 steps within the Global Car Brands Ranking landing in the 57th place.

Sales split at regional level confirmed the supremacy of the American region counting the 67.9% of total sales (it was 73.3% in the 2010).

Sales in Asia count 23.5% (from 11.2%), while European sales represent the 8.2% (from 15.2%).

In our report we figure out this brand’s sales data in 61 different countries, with forecast up to the 2022.

On top of all, in the 2016 there was USA with 61.2% of global sales share (from 75.9% in the 2010), ahead of China with 17.8% (from 3.5%), Canada with 5.4% (from 8.3%), Russia with 2.0% and UAE with 2.0%.

Please click on the product figure to see the Contents details.

Rank 2017Rank 2016 Sales 2016Sales 2017Variation 2017Mix 2017Sales 2018 e
78Levant60594656,4%0,4%1.026
55CIS4.8685.55914,2%2,3%5.305
11America North150.387165.84810,3%69,6%172.162
87Pacific8078282,6%0,3%728
22Asia45.08943.408-3,7%18,2%43.472
33UE13.57112.417-8,5%5,2%11.001
66LatAm3.4593.132-9,5%1,3%3.143
1010Europe East171142-16,9%0,1%136
44GCC7.6775.672-26,1%2,4%5.629
99Asean533302-43,3%0,1%308
1111Africa11658-50,0%0,0%36
Total227.282238.3124,9%100,0%242.946
Rank 2017Rank 2016 Sales 2017Sales 2016Variation 2017
11Infiniti Q5069.84675.446-7,4%
22Infiniti QX6048.01054.241-11,5%
33Infiniti QX5028.23629.608-4,6%
44Infiniti QX8021.17720.4623,5%
59Infiniti QX3019.8105.276275,5%
66Infiniti Q7014.07111.48422,5%
78Infiniti Q6013.4635.855129,9%
85Infiniti QX7010.78312.590-14,4%
97Infiniti Q309.0867.82016,2%
1010Infiniti ESQ2.4292.01720,4%

(30)

Share: