Israel Vehicles Sales in First Half 2016 at new record level

Israel Vehicles Sales in First Half 2016

Israel Vehicles Sales in First Half 2016 at new record level with an outstanding double-digit increase. Hyundai retains the leadership and Citroen shined while the Kia Sportage and Hyundai Tucson shine.

Market Outlook

In the first quarter, Israel’s economy decelerated notably over the previous quarter’s increase and GDP expanded at the slowest rate in three-quarters. Contractions in government spending and exports were the key factors behind the deceleration. Conversely, fixed investment and private consumption remained buoyant in Q1.

An improvement in labor market conditions, record-low interest rates and strong nominal wage growth will continue to support private consumption in the second quarter.

The Israel cars market, after the huge performance of May, had decreased the sales speed in June. However data recorded during the first half of the year, showed a robust increased of sales volume, the best level ever.

According to data released by the Israeli Department of Transportation System, June sales were up a tepid 3.7% with 26.400 units.

Year to date June the cars passenger sold had been 165.478 sales, up 15.0% respected to the previous year.

Competitive Arena

In the first half of 2016 the market leader was again Hyundai with 23.714 sales  (+24.4%) and 14.3% of market share. In second place ranked Kia sold 20.936 units (+17.5%) ahead of Toyota with 17.226 (+6.9%), Skoda with 12.121 (+37.6%) and Mazda with 9.894 (-3.6%).

Remarkable performances by Volkswagen with 4.657 sales (+37.3%), Peugeot with 3.902 (+42.4%) and Citroen with 4.616 (+47.1%).

As far as the Car Groups performance, the leader was Hyundai-Kia with 27.0% of market share, ahead of Volkswagen Group with 14.9%, Toyota with 10.9%, Renault-Nissan with 8.6% and Mazda with 6.0%.

As far as the best-selling models performance, the Kia Picanto led the competition with 7.984 sales (+18.5%) followed by the Kia Sportage with 7.681 units (+34.8%), the Hyundai Tucson with 7.375, the Toyota Corolla Sedan with 5.633 (-22.9%) and the Skoda Octavia with 4.961 (+12.6%).

Wishing to see the best-selling car models ranking with the Top 100 data, see the dedicated report

Research, Consulting, Data & Forecast Store

F2M covers intensively this market with several products developed to help any investigation required.

Market Researches in PDF are immediately available for download with study on the market since 2005 and with forecast up to the 2020.

Auto Data in EXCEL are immediately downloadable with annual sales volume, split by month, for all brands and all models distributed in the market. This year data are released year to date, but you will receive a monthly update until the year-end.

All these and more within our Israel Store

Below, you can sort our interactive tables to see data regarding Brands, Groups and Models. Please bear in mind that sales data are subject to adjustments as sources will update their information. This report is updated at the publishing date and will not be modified while the next on this subject will always have the year to date data updated.

Rank JuneRank H1 2016BrandSales JuneSales H1 2016Var JuneVar H1 2016Share JuneShare H1 2016
11Hyundai3.63423.7140,6%24,4%13,8%14,3%
22Kia3.60220.9369,8%17,5%13,6%12,7%
33Toyota2.15917.226-11,1%6,9%8,2%10,4%
46Mitsubishi1.8888.824-17,1%-3,9%7,1%5,3%
54Skoda1.74512.12115,7%37,6%6,6%7,3%
67Nissan1.4086.90339,0%11,1%5,3%4,2%
710Chevrolet1.1885.17272,7%23,8%4,5%3,1%
85Mazda1.1039.894-17,1%-3,6%4,2%6,0%
98Suzuki1.1005.938-30,8%-23,9%4,2%3,6%
1015Honda9134.04287,1%20,5%3,5%2,4%
1112Volkswagen8204.65713,7%37,3%3,1%2,8%
1216Peugeot8043.902-13,9%42,4%3,0%2,4%
1313Citroen7334.61658,3%47,1%2,8%2,8%
1411Seat7055.006-10,9%-3,3%2,7%3,0%
1514Subaru6744.553-6,9%5,5%2,6%2,8%
169Renault5915.390-28,4%17,7%2,2%3,3%
1719Fiat5002.76539,7%12,5%1,9%1,7%
1817Opel4933.26622,6%12,0%1,9%2,0%
1920Mercedes4012.41130,2%40,5%1,5%1,5%
2018Audi3982.80146,3%26,8%1,5%1,7%
2122BMW3121.92354,5%19,9%1,2%1,2%
2221Ford2812.32865,3%96,0%1,1%1,4%
2324Isuzu1861.14612,7%40,3%0,7%0,7%
2423Dacia1431.713-52,0%29,1%0,5%1,0%
2525Lexus136879-10,5%5,8%0,5%0,5%
2627Jeep10648249,3%9,0%0,4%0,3%
2726Volvo100766-10,7%33,0%0,4%0,5%
2828Mini6035115,4%-6,1%0,2%0,2%
2934MG4513660,7%-5,6%0,2%0,1%
3029Alfa Romeo42305-6,7%5,9%0,2%0,2%
3132Land Rover31217121,4%133,3%0,1%0,1%
3230SsangYong3027411,1%134,2%0,1%0,2%
3337Jaguar2683550,0%151,5%0,1%0,1%
3431Infiniti21234-43,2%-4,9%0,1%0,1%
3533Cadillac9191-73,5%-6,8%0,0%0,1%
3536Smart985200,0%325,0%0,0%0,1%
3639Porsche546-16,7%58,6%0,0%0,0%
3640Maserati528150,0%133,3%0,0%0,0%
3741Dodge19-50,0%-18,2%0,0%0,0%
Rank JuneRank H1 2016GroupSales JuneSales H1 2016Var JuneVar H1 2016Share JuneShare H1 2016
11Hyundai-Kia7.23644.6504,9%21,1%27,4%27,0%
22Volkswagen3.67324.63111,4%25,6%13,9%14,9%
33Toyota2.29518.105-11,1%6,8%8,7%10,9%
44Renault-Nissan2.16314.240-0,5%15,1%8,2%8,6%
56Mitsubishi1.8888.824-17,1%-3,9%7,1%5,3%
67General Motors1.6908.62950,4%18,2%6,4%5,2%
78PSA1.5378.51810,0%44,9%5,8%5,1%
85Mazda1.1039.894-17,1%-3,6%4,2%6,0%
99Suzuki1.1005.938-30,8%-23,9%4,2%3,6%
1011Honda9134.04287,1%20,5%3,5%2,4%
Rank JuneRank H1 2016ModelSales JuneSales H1 2016Var JuneVar H1 2016Share JuneShare H1 2016
12Kia Sportage1.6167.68128,7%34,8%6,1%4,6%
23Hyundai Tucson1.1007.3754,1%4,5%
36Mitsubishi Outlander1.0614.93436,7%66,6%4,0%3,0%
41Kia Picanto9397.984-8,1%18,5%3,5%4,8%
517Mazda28512.393418,9%-0,8%3,2%1,4%
624Mitsubishi Attrage7912.0430,0%-37,8%3,0%1,2%
75Skoda Octavia7404.96125,6%12,6%2,8%3,0%
819Citroen Berlingo7112.155387,0%91,9%2,7%1,3%
99Seat Ibiza6663.51047,7%6,3%2,5%2,1%
108Hyundai i256643.8480,0%16,0%2,5%2,3%
1126Chevrolet Spark5711.936202,1%184,3%2,1%1,2%
1214Subaru Impreza5412.61321,0%23,2%2,0%1,6%
1325Kia Cee’d4521.93742,6%32,1%1,7%1,2%
1413Nissan Micra4122.6536,2%18,1%1,5%1,6%
144Toyota Corolla sedan4125.633-66,8%-22,9%1,5%3,4%
1518Suzuki Vitara3982.2621,5%1,4%
1615Skoda Rapid3922.51942,5%50,6%1,5%1,5%
1711Toyota Yaris3772.852-10,5%2,0%1,4%1,7%
1816Suzuki SX43702.497-47,8%-4,5%1,4%1,5%
1930Toyota RAV43641.596366,7%104,1%1,4%1,0%
2028Mazda CX-53591.750152,8%-0,3%1,3%1,1%
2123Nissan Qashqai3422.04743,1%53,8%1,3%1,2%
2242Suzuki Splash3411.0320,0%-12,8%1,3%0,6%
2312Hyundai i353372.675-46,9%-35,5%1,3%1,6%
2422Hyundai i203292.069-51,6%11,7%1,2%1,2%
2521Skoda Fabia3262.0740,0%151,1%1,2%1,3%
2610Hyundai i103243.427-59,0%-25,1%1,2%2,1%
2729Renault Fluence3111.65836,4%7,0%1,2%1,0%
2832Volkswagen Golf2771.4960,0%115,3%1,0%0,9%
297Mazda32624.706-68,5%-5,2%1,0%2,8%
3045Mazda625295077,5%17,7%0,9%0,6%
3027Honda Civic sedan2521.755-24,3%-10,1%0,9%1,1%
3131Opel Astra2471.56869,2%33,8%0,9%0,9%
3220Toyota Auris2302.117107,2%20,3%0,9%1,3%
3339Isuzu D-Max2291.14638,8%40,3%0,9%0,7%
3438Honda Jazz2201.17573,0%0,8%0,7%
3535Peugeot 2082041.3900,0%108,4%0,8%0,8%
3643Ford Focus1719930,6%0,6%
3759Kia Sorento169686745,0%54,9%0,6%0,4%
3865Chevrolet Sonic166585213,2%7,7%0,6%0,4%
3963Audi A316061353,8%21,9%0,6%0,4%
4054Renault Kangoo159751-19,3%36,3%0,6%0,5%

 

(261)

Share: