Italy August. Volkswagen surged 13.5% while market declined again 3.3%

Italian Autos Market

Italian Autos Market kept a negative trend in August with sales at 89.300 (-3.3%). Volkswagen improved in double-digits while the leader Fiat declined 8.1%, holding 14.6% of share. Renault lost the podium, signing a disappointing -38.9%.

 

Economic Environment

The political crisis has generated a large degree of uncertainty, and it remains unclear when and if elections will be held. Adding to Italy’s woes, the standoff comes at a critical time as the government should be starting to negotiate the 2020 budget, especially concerning the enormous debt load and spluttering economy.
Meanwhile, the latest economic data has been weak. GDP stagnated in the second quarter, recording flat growth, likely reflecting downbeat confidence and sluggish credit growth. Early data for Q3 was also lackluster, with the manufacturing PMI remaining entrenched in contractionary territory in July.

Market Trend

Following the deep lost during the 2008-2011 crisis , when market fell down from 2.4 up to 1.4 million units, the Italian vehicles market recovered in the period 2012-2017 reaching back the 1.96 million cars in the 2017 (plus LCVs to arrive at 2.14 million).

Critical economic environment, with second half of the year in technical recession, the only country in euro area, moved down consumer’s demand and in the 2018 the market broke the growth falling 2.6% at 1.91 million sales.

The 2019 will not be better and according to data released by the Italian Minister of Transportation, the start of the year was negative with with January’s sales at 165.536 (-7.8%) and still declining 5.4% in February with 177.847 sales.

In March the market kept falling (-9.5%), reaching in the first quarter sales down 6.9% with registrations at 537.821.

April signed the first month of gain during this year. Sales went up 1.6% with 174.904 registrations. In May, the market is slightly down (-1.1%) with 197.876 units, as in June (-3.2%) with 172.475 units.

In July, the market was flat (+0.1%) with 153.535 sales while in August declined by 3.3% with 89.300 sales, keeping year-to-date figures down 3.5% at 1.325.912.

Market Outlook

Having recovered the 1.8-1.9 million level, the mature Italian market has now at the highest level, still far from the record of 2.4 million hit over a decade ago, which looks not been achievable in the next future. Moreover, since March 2019 a new tax system in in place penalizing high emission models and provide little incentive to low emission models (mainly EVs and few Hybrid models) with projected negative impact on the market.

During the 2019-2025 the market will mirror the difficulties of the country, which has lost steam in terms of development, growth, expectations, hope in the future and will marginally benefit from the evolution of technology and environmental rules.

Being interested to know more, give a look at this updated research. Clicking on the picture, you can see contents.

 

Competitive Arena

Fiat keeps falling with 203.471 year-to-date sales, down 15.7% with 15.3% of market share.

In second place Volkswagen with 120.395 sales (+3.8%), followed by Ford, with 82.662 (-11.2%) and Renault with 80.998 (-14.7%).

In fifth place Peugeot with 76.555 (+1.1%) followed by Opel with 72.752 (+8.2%), Dacia – gaining 4 spots – with 61.876 (+41.6%), Citroen with 61.695 (+2.2%), Toyota up 0.6% with 60.118 units and Jeep, at 10th place, with 58.627 (-3.9%).

As far as best-selling models, the Fiat Panda is on top of the ranking, with 96.791 sales (+20.8%) and is followed by the Lancia Ypsilon with 41.499 (+30.1%) and the Renault Clio with 32.710 (-15.3%).

To see the full best-selling models ranking report for Italy, please refer to the specific article here.

Rank 2019Rank 2018BrandSales Aug YTD 2019Sales Aug 2019+/- YTD 2019+/- Aug 2019Share YTD Aug 2019Share Aug 2019
11Fiat203.47113.000-15,7%-8,1%15,3%14,6%
22Volkswagen120.3957.4293,8%13,5%9,1%8,3%
34Ford82.6625.620-11,2%-6,7%6,2%6,3%
43Renault80.9985.858-14,7%-38,9%6,1%6,6%
55Peugeot76.5554.8551,1%0,2%5,8%5,4%
66Opel72.7524.5398,2%1,9%5,5%5,1%
711Dacia61.8765.83941,6%30,5%4,7%6,5%
88Citroen61.6953.4842,2%-12,0%4,7%3,9%
99Toyota60.1183.6960,6%-5,6%4,5%4,1%
107Jeep58.6274.134-3,9%-27,0%4,4%4,6%
1110Audi43.9392.663-4,2%28,0%3,3%3,0%
1218Lancia41.4942.50230,1%95,8%3,1%2,8%
1312Mercedes40.4122.390-1,9%25,9%3,0%2,7%
1414BMW38.8622.779-2,0%8,7%2,9%3,1%
1515Hyundai31.8212.276-11,7%-17,9%2,4%2,5%
1617Kia31.7202.299-6,2%-5,2%2,4%2,6%
1713Nissan29.9001.669-25,8%-28,8%2,3%1,9%
1819Suzuki25.6701.46019,5%20,0%1,9%1,6%
1921Skoda18.6241.3826,3%11,0%1,4%1,5%
2022Seat18.3731.32221,4%14,4%1,4%1,5%
2120Smart18.3082.6863,5%296,8%1,4%3,0%
2216Alfa Romeo17.6901.131-50,6%-68,7%1,3%1,3%
2323Mini14.1537583,3%14,2%1,1%0,8%
2425Volvo13.42289415,8%0,1%1,0%1,0%
2524Land Rover11.127621-8,8%74,9%0,8%0,7%
2626Mazda7.6824246,3%0,0%0,6%0,5%
2728Honda5.833302-7,0%-13,5%0,4%0,3%
2829Jaguar5.746288-4,9%49,2%0,4%0,3%
2931Mitsubishi5.52634764,6%20,5%0,4%0,4%
3027Abarth4.757414-27,7%-49,6%0,4%0,5%
3130Porsche4.276238-4,3%-45,4%0,3%0,3%
3232Lexus3.70225353,5%50,6%0,3%0,3%
3337DR3.062941298,2%1138,2%0,2%1,1%
3435DS2.52618635,6%18,5%0,2%0,2%
3536SsangYong1.7281496,4%17,3%0,1%0,2%
3633Subaru1.655124-23,9%-22,0%0,1%0,1%
3741Tesla1.503113401,0%352,0%0,1%0,1%
3834Maserati1.48750-22,1%-55,4%0,1%0,1%
3939Mahindra7467271,9%-14,3%0,1%0,1%
4040Ferrari3813924,5%85,7%0,0%0,0%
4142Lamborghini2481167,6%83,3%0,0%0,0%
4238Infiniti23847-51,6%-49,5%0,0%0,1%
4345Aston Martin446144,4%100,0%0,0%0,0%
4450Great Wall41-1950,0%0,0%0,0%
4543Lada364-26,5%-60,0%0,0%0,0%
4644Chevrolet316-18,4%200,0%0,0%0,0%

Rank 2019Somma di Rank 18GroupSales Aug YTD 2019Sales Aug 2019+/- YTD 2019+/- Aug 2019Share YTD Aug 2019Share Aug 2019
11F.C.A.327.90721.270-13,4%-17,1%24,7%23,8%
22P.S.A.213.52813.0644,1%-2,6%16,1%14,6%
33Volkswagen Group205.85513.0453,4%13,7%15,5%14,6%
44Renault Nissan Alliance178.57413.764-2,3%-18,0%13,5%15,4%
55Ford Group82.6625.620-11,2%-6,7%6,2%6,3%
67Toyota Group63.8203.9492,6%-3,3%4,8%4,4%
76Hyundai-Kia63.5414.575-9,0%-12,0%4,8%5,1%
88Mercedes Daimler58.7205.076-0,3%97,1%4,4%5,7%
99BMW53.0153.537-0,6%9,8%4,0%4,0%
1010Suzuki25.6701.46019,5%20,0%1,9%1,6%

Rank 2019Rank 2018ModelSales Aug YTD 2019Sales Aug 2019'+/- YTD 2019'+/- Aug 2019
11Fiat Panda96791603320,8%24,6%
25Lancia Ypsilon41499250230,1%94,6%
33Renault Clio327101652-15,3%-62,8%
420Dacia Duster30912289956,2%46,4%
59Jeep Renegade3056820353,0%-5,8%
62Fiat 500x296762028-24,0%-32,7%
77Citroen C3296411767-1,9%-17,5%
826volkswagen T-Roc28937190899,6%77,5%
919Dacia Sandero26761251229,9%10,9%
1011Jeep Compass258971964-11,1%-38,8%
116Fiat 500253511804-16,3%142,5%
1210Volkswagen Polo251441018-15,0%-40,8%
1314Toyota Yaris247911115-5,9%-37,8%
1415Peugeot 208226621672-4,0%-1,7%
1512Fiat 500L224911273-22,1%-39,8%
1621Ford Ecosport21184199610,3%13,6%
178Ford Fiesta209121236-30,7%-30,1%
1817Renault Captur208541493-3,7%-28,4%
194Fiat Tipo195861191-43,0%-50,6%
2013Volkswagen Golf194611085-29,8%3,0%
2133Opel Karl17595168552,8%70,2%
2218Nissan Qashqai17379874-18,4%-38,0%
2323Peugeot 300816555773-1,2%-36,0%
2425Peugeot 200816493131112,1%61,5%
2524Opel Corsa163998771,2%-19,0%

(5045)

Share: