Italy. In the 2019, Fiat down at 15% share in a flat market (-1%)

Italian Autos Market

Italian Autos Market keeps the stable trend and is projected to end the 2019 more or less in line with the previous year at 1.9 million. Indeed after 8 weak months, since September year-on-year data a positive and Year to Date November sales are down only 1%. Fiat continues to lose share and actually is at 15% with negative outlook for the next 18 months.

Economic Environment

Italian economy remained anemic in the third quarter, with GDP only just mustering an expansion for the fourth consecutive quarter. The external sector subtracted from growth, hit by headwinds blowing from Germany. In contrast, domestic demand timidly supported the expansion, although it was restrained by stifled credit extension, gloomy economic prospects, muted wage increases and some job shedding.
Indicators for October suggest a similar pattern at the outset of the fourth quarter: Consumer sentiment slid, business confidence was downbeat and the manufacturing PMI dipped further into contractionary terrain.
The economy is set to gain some strength next year, as domestic demand picks up and the industrial sector finds a way out of recession. That said, Italy will remain the Eurozone laggard, as waning investment activity and muted productivity growth weigh on the economy.

Market Trend

Following the deep lost during the 2008-2011 crisis, when market fell down from 2.4 up to 1.4 million units, the Italian vehicles market recovered in the period 2012-2017 reaching back the 1.96 million cars (plus LCVs to arrive at a total light vehicles market of 2.14 million).

Back at the physiological level, the market growth ended and a new phase, moderately declining, started in the 2018, when sales declined 2.6% at 1.9 million units.

According to data released by the Italian Minister of Transportation, in the 2019 the trend unchanged and the market continues to lose steam being projected to end the year few thousand units below the previous. Indeed, year to date November sales were 1.776.976, down 1%. However, after a declining first eight months, since September the market is year-on-year growing. In november sales were +1.7%.

In the competitive arena, the main fact is the collapse of Fiat. Indeed the Italian brand has progressively given up to the huge bulk of not-profitable sales and in the last years have lost market share. From a stable 20%+ share, in the 2019 the brand landed at 15% and absence of new models will cause a further decline in the next 18 months.

New brands have taken space in these years. Overall Dacia, at 4.3% of share in the 2019, Jeep, new leader among premium brands with 4.3% and Citroen, back at 4.7% after over 15 years.

Service Solutions

Since 2010, focus2move.com is a specialist in the automotive industry tracking monthly sales for all brands and models in the widest in the World range of countries, actually over 150. From this huge database we can extract data sorted under your own conditions and deliver historical data in excel. 

If you like to receive historical data or to subscribe at monthly update, contact us at kventura@focus2move.com and we will arrange a short video call. By showing you our database and segmentation, we can find together the best solutions for your team.

Rank 2019Rank 2018BrandSales YTD 2019Sales November'+/- YTD 2019Share YTD 2019Share November
11Fiat266.08421.733-12,7%15,0%14,4%
22Volkswagen165.38214.0229,3%9,3%9,3%
33Ford112.9419.996-7,5%6,4%6,6%
44Renault104.1148.472-10,4%5,9%5,6%
55Peugeot102.2798.0211,0%5,8%5,3%
66Opel92.7615.5343,3%5,2%3,7%
77Toyota83.9467.6421,2%4,7%5,1%
89Citroen80.9996.2964,4%4,6%4,2%
911Dacia77.2195.88437,5%4,3%3,9%
108Jeep75.6955.943-2,8%4,3%3,9%
1110Audi59.4455.4312,4%3,3%3,6%
1212Mercedes56.1295.388-1,4%3,2%3,6%
1316Lancia54.8164.32024,0%3,1%2,9%
1413BMW53.4964.758-0,1%3,0%3,2%
1515Hyundai46.0874.715-7,9%2,6%3,1%
1617Kia44.0343.949-2,4%2,5%2,6%
1714Nissan40.2822.893-22,0%2,3%1,9%
1819Suzuki34.1172.39511,8%1,9%1,6%
1921Smart27.7135.60919,2%1,6%3,7%
2123Seat24.7892.18931,3%1,4%1,5%
2020Skoda24.7272.0894,3%1,4%1,4%
2218Alfa Romeo23.8012.037-42,2%1,3%1,4%
2322Mini20.2812.0664,3%1,1%1,4%
2424Volvo19.6482.14212,1%1,1%1,4%
2525Land Rover15.4341.267-5,6%0,9%0,8%
2626Mazda11.7971.44316,0%0,7%1,0%
2729Honda8.048726-3,4%0,5%0,5%
2828Jaguar7.604477-12,7%0,4%0,3%
2930Mitsubishi7.29662834,0%0,4%0,4%
3027Abarth6.351--32,4%0,4%0,0%
3131Porsche6.25557528,5%0,4%0,4%
3232Lexus5.12442448,8%0,3%0,3%
3335DS3.97947363,1%0,2%0,3%
3437DR3.594183177,7%0,2%0,1%
3533Subaru2.375303-25,4%0,1%0,2%
3636SsangYong2.183135-5,9%0,1%0,1%
3740Tesla2.081136406,3%0,1%0,1%
3834Maserati1.919121-26,8%0,1%0,1%
3938Mahindra9167011,2%0,1%0,0%
4041Ferrari4772224,9%0,0%0,0%
4142Lamborghini3041952,0%0,0%0,0%
4239Infiniti2402-55,1%0,0%0,0%
4350Great Wall87214250,0%0,0%0,0%
4445Aston Martin49-88,5%0,0%0,0%
4544Chevrolet411-14,6%0,0%0,0%
4643Lada37--32,7%0,0%0,0%

Rank 2019Rank 2018GroupSales YTD 2019Sales November'+/- YTD 2019Share YTD 2019Share November
11F.C.A.429.14334.176-10,6%24,1%22,7%
23Volkswagen Group280.90224.3259,3%15,8%16,1%
32P.S.A.280.01820.3243,3%15,8%13,5%
44Renault Nissan Alliance229.18817.879-0,4%12,9%11,9%
55Ford Group112.9419.996-7,5%6,4%6,6%
66Hyundai-Kia90.1218.664-5,3%5,1%5,8%
77Toyota Group89.0708.0663,1%5,0%5,4%
88Mercedes Daimler83.84210.9974,5%4,7%7,3%
99BMW73.7776.8241,0%4,2%4,5%
1010Suzuki34.1172.39511,8%1,9%1,6%

Rank 2019Rank 2018ModelSales YTD 2019Sales November'+/- YTD 2019'+/- November
11Fiat Panda127.6081072411,2%-13,3%
24Lancia Ypsilon54.821432024,0%-3,2%
33Fiat 500x39.7623432-15,5%2,9%
421Dacia Duster39.710354058,5%36,8%
55Citroen C339.24932050,9%9,2%
62Renault Clio39.0272309-19,2%-37,8%
77Jeep Renegade38.93123551,1%-34,8%
823volkswagen T-Roc37.497247671,3%54,1%
911Toyota Yaris34.7912885-6,6%-21,7%
108Fiat 50033.8432409-11,6%-3,6%

(5904)

Share: