Japan April. Mitsubishi shines in a market up 3%

Japan Auto Market Mitsubishi-Eclipse_Cross-2018

Japan Auto Market kept the stable trend in April with car passenger’s sales at 305.052 units, up 2.7% partially recovering the Q1 modest lost. Mitsubishi scored the best increase among Top 10, improving sales by 22%.

Japanese economic growth likely lost some momentum in Q1 as higher inflation and low wage increases weighed on consumer spending. Moreover, industrial production lost some steam in the period, while business confidence among large manufacturers moderated for the first time in over two years. That said, the shock is expected to be temporary, and the economy should continue posting solid growth rates throughout the rest of the year.

Japanese vehicles market is the third in the World and really mature. In the recent years total sales had been between 5.0 million and 5.5 million (in the 2014). The 2017 was extremely positive and, according to the data released by the JADAJAMA and JAIA, the total vehicles (including HCVs and Bus) sold in the country have been 5.26 million (+5.3%)

 Sales 2012Sales 2013Sales 2014Sales 2015Sales 2016Sales 2017Sales 2018 e
Car3.010.8882.872.6322.861.0162.704.9392.802.1752.719.4092.821.316
car Mini1.557.6621.690.0731.838.9911.511.3141.344.9091.698.1361.762.241
Trucks mini421.725422.812433.663384.787380.488399.968419.958
Trucks small227.322235.882252.818259.933284.556257.426266.480
Trucks134.418141.636163.535171.552172.368173.022182.277
Bus11.86611.19911.89713.31515.32815.46916.142
Total5.363.8815.374.2345.561.9205.045.8404.999.8245.263.4305.468.414

 2012 Var2013 Var2014 Var2015 Var2016 Var2017 Var2018 var e
Bus12,0%-5,6%6,2%11,9%15,1%0,9%4,4%
Car24,9%-4,6%-0,4%-5,5%3,6%-3,0%3,7%
car Mini36,8%8,5%8,8%-17,8%-11,0%26,3%3,8%
Trucks27,7%5,4%15,5%4,9%0,5%0,4%5,3%
Trucks mini10,3%0,3%2,6%-11,3%-1,1%5,1%5,0%
Trucks small22,8%3,8%7,2%2,8%9,5%-9,5%3,5%
Total26,8%0,2%3,5%-9,3%-0,9%5,3%3,9%

The start of 2018 was moderately negative for the car passenger’s segment (including key cars). Sales have in January have been 330.397 (-3.5%), in February at 401.790 (-2.8%) and in March 562.967 (-3.6%) ending the Q1 with 1.294.000 (-3.4%). In April sales have been 305.052 (+2.7%) with Year to Date figures at 1.599.691 (-2.2%).

At brand-wise Toyota has sold 466.809 units (-9.3%) with market share at 29.2%.

Honda was second with 263.328 registrations (+2.3%) followed by Suzuki with 210.855 (+5.3%), Nissan with 200.281 (-5.9%), Daihatsu with 173.372 (+0.9%),  Mazda with 76.701 (+3.7%), Subaru with 51.527 sales (-17.2%) and Mitsubishi with 36.252 units (+22.6%).

In 10th place the importers leaders, Mercedes with 21.605 sales (+1.1%) followed by Volkswagen with 16.075 (-2.5%) and BMW with 14.347 units (-9.3%)

As Annual Member you could have access to the top-selling car ranking in the dedicated section.

Research, Consulting, Data & Forecast

F2M covers intensively this market with several products developed to help any investigation required. Market Researches in PDF are immediately available for download with study on the market since 2005 and with forecast up to the 2025. AutoData in EXCEL are immediately downloadable with annual sales volume, split by month, for all brands and all models distributed in the market. This year data are released year to date, but you will receive a monthly update until the year-end.  See details within Japan Corner Store

Rank 2018Rank 2017BrandSales 2018Sales AprilY.o.Y 2018Y.o.Y. AprilShare 2018Share April
11Toyota466.80995.897-9,3%-3,8%29,2%31,4%
22Honda263.32851.0362,3%9,9%16,5%16,7%
33Suzuki210.85546.0505,3%12,3%13,2%15,1%
45Nissan200.28128.358-5,9%-3,9%12,5%9,3%
54Daihatsu173.38236.9040,9%2,8%10,8%12,1%
66Mazda76.70112.1613,7%17,9%4,8%4,0%
77Subaru51.5278.377-17,2%-21,8%3,2%2,7%
88Mitsubishi36.2524.25222,6%7,0%2,3%1,4%
912Lexus25.0204.63252,7%51,9%1,6%1,5%
109Mercedes21.6053.6141,1%0,5%1,4%1,2%
1111Volkswagen16.0752.880-2,5%19,5%1,0%0,9%
1210BMW14.3472.465-9,3%-9,0%0,9%0,8%
1313Audi8.7081.4673,7%1,9%0,5%0,5%
1414Mini8.0601.5422,1%1,6%0,5%0,5%
1515Volvo5.2531.0572,2%13,0%0,3%0,3%
1616Jeep3.47765511,7%3,3%0,2%0,2%
1717Peugeot3.47563135,5%55,0%0,2%0,2%
1818Renault2.606407-8,9%-17,8%0,2%0,1%
1919Porsche2.3704452,6%44,5%0,1%0,1%
2020Fiat1.876376-9,6%-11,7%0,1%0,1%
2122Land Rover1.40822228,4%25,4%0,1%0,1%
2223Citroen1.13337827,3%112,4%0,1%0,1%
2324Jaguar904125-23,0%-26,5%0,1%0,0%
2426Alfa Romeo75515856,0%102,6%0,0%0,1%
2525Abarth609180-33,2%24,1%0,0%0,1%
2621Smart444206-73,3%-20,5%0,0%0,1%
2727Maserati40488-22,2%-28,5%0,0%0,0%
2828Chevrolet2685447,3%20,0%0,0%0,0%
2930Ferrari251742,0%5,7%0,0%0,0%
3031Cadillac2263426,3%9,7%0,0%0,0%
3133Lamborghini2246422,4%60,0%0,0%0,0%
3229DS17934-50,1%-44,3%0,0%0,0%
3332Ford14946-7,5%-2,1%0,0%0,0%
3440Lotus1003138,9%121,4%0,0%0,0%
3536Aston Martin9324-22,5%-25,0%0,0%0,0%
3638Alpina92149,5%7,7%0,0%0,0%
3735Dodge8821-22,1%-4,5%0,0%0,0%
3834Bentley8118-29,6%-51,4%0,0%0,0%
3941McLaren781952,9%90,0%0,0%0,0%
4037Rolls-Royce7020-10,3%33,3%0,0%0,0%
4142Scania5918-1,7%50,0%0,0%0,0%
4239Chrysler224-78,2%-90,9%0,0%0,0%
4344GMC1570,0%75,0%0,0%0,0%
4446Morgan72-22,2%-50,0%0,0%0,0%
4547Lancia62-40,0%-33,3%0,0%0,0%
4543Hyundai62-89,7%0,0%0,0%0,0%
4652Bugatti4300,0%#DIV/0!0,0%0,0%
4749Pontiac3-40,0%-100,0%0,0%0,0%
4848MG21-66,7%-50,0%0,0%0,0%
4845Rover2-90,0%-100,0%0,0%0,0%
4951Buick1-66,7%-100,0%0,0%0,0%
4950Unimog10,0%#DIV/0!0,0%0,0%

Rank 2018Rank 2017GroupSales 2018Sales AprilY.o.Y 2018Y.o.Y. AprilShare 2018Share April
11Toyota M.C.665.211137.433-5,4%-0,9%41,6%45,1%
22Honda M.C.263.32851.0362,3%9,9%16,5%16,7%
33Renault Nissan Alliance239.13933.017-2,5%-2,8%14,9%10,8%
44Suzuki210.85546.0505,3%12,3%13,2%15,1%
55Mazda76.70112.1613,7%17,9%4,8%4,0%
66Fuji Heavy Industries51.5278.377-17,2%-21,8%3,2%2,7%
77Volkswagen Group27.5214.892-0,1%15,2%1,7%1,6%
88BMW22.5694.041-5,5%-5,0%1,4%1,3%
99Mercedes Benz22.0493.820-4,3%-0,9%1,4%1,3%
1010F.C.A.7.4881.558-1,1%0,8%0,5%0,5%

(902)