Japan. Auto sales dropped down in double-digits (-10.2%)

Japan Auto Market

Japan Auto Market in 2020 started on a very negative tone. Indeed, year-to-date figures (including HCVs and Bus) in February have been 787.108, down 10.2% from the previous year. Toyota holds near 30% of the market, while Subaru is currently the only positive top 10 brand.

 

Economic Environment

Japanese economy contracted at the fastest pace in five-and-a-half years in the fourth quarter of last year, as private consumption slumped following the consumption tax increase in October and the devastation wreaked by Typhoon Hagibis in the same month.

Turning to this year, prospects of an economic rebound appear to be waning, as the coronavirus outbreak in China has spread across the East Asia region and taken root in Japan, with hundreds of cases now reported nationally. The private sector PMI tumbled in February, indicating the fastest decline in activity in nearly six years, as service providers reported the spread of the virus was hampering tourism.

 

Market Trend

The Japanese vehicles market is the third in the World with an annual volume oscillating in the last decade between 4.9 and 5.5 million units, with 2019 ending at 5.18 million units.

In 2020, according to the data released by the JADAJAMA and JAIA, the total vehicles (including HCVs and Bus) started on a very negative tone. Indeed, year-to-date figures in February have been 787.108, down 10.2% from the previous year.

In the competitive landscape, 29.6%% of the market market is in the hands of Toyota, while its main follower, Honda, is sharply declining (-16.3%). Double-digits losses are registered by Daihatsu and Nissan, while Subaru is signing the only positive score in the top 10.

Service Solutions

Since 2010, focus2move.com is a specialist in the automotive industry tracking monthly sales for all brands and models in the widest in the World range of countries, actually over 150. From this huge database we can extract data sorted under your own conditions and deliver historical data in excel. 

If you like to receive historical data or to subscribe at monthly update, contact us at kventura@focus2move.com and we will arrange a short video call. By showing you our database and segmentation, we can find together the best solutions for your team.

Rank 2020Rank 2019BrandSales YTD 2020+/- YTD 2020Sales February+/- FebruaryShare YTD 2020Share February
11Toyota204.020-4,6%110.502-5,3%47,9%47,4%
23Honda47.645-27,2%27.961-20,9%11,2%12,0%
32Nissan46.907-30,0%26.786-24,8%11,0%11,5%
44Mazda25.488-6,9%13752-9,8%6,0%5,9%
56Suzuki19.97263,2%10.509604,8%4,7%4,5%
65Subaru17.86318,5%9.407-2,9%4,2%4,0%
79Daihatsu11.34731,8%621048,1%2,7%2,7%
87Lexus9.030-20,3%4.233-22,7%2,1%1,8%
98Mercedes8.476-11,2%4.300-16,4%2,0%1,8%
1011Volkswagen6.712-1,3%3.885-2,5%1,6%1,7%
1110Mitsubishi6.390-12,7%3.209-19,5%1,5%1,4%
1212BMW4.419-24,1%2.723-25,3%1,0%1,2%
1315Audi3.35140,9%1.80735,9%0,8%0,8%
1414Volvo2.7548,3%1.4373,6%0,6%0,6%
1513Mini2.475-23,0%1475-23,7%0,6%0,6%
1617Jeep1.88940,2%99248,1%0,4%0,4%
1716Peugeot1.392-7,0%713-13,5%0,3%0,3%
1820Porsche9597,8%5488,9%0,2%0,2%
1918Renault943-17,6%520-19,0%0,2%0,2%
2019Fiat689-23,0%418-17,4%0,2%0,2%
2121Land Rover657-4,6%374-9,7%0,2%0,2%
2224Citroen58522,4%3068,5%0,1%0,1%
2325Abarth333-22,2%208-9,2%0,1%0,1%
2426Alfa Romeo221-37,0%117-38,1%0,1%0,1%
2523Jaguar212-57,9%133-56,1%0,0%0,1%
2628Ferrari19141,5%10131,2%0,0%0,0%
2733Lamborghini156119,7%8475,0%0,0%0,0%
2829DS11116,8%43-18,9%0,0%0,0%
2931Cadillac9923,8%5552,8%0,0%0,0%
3027Maserati89-36,4%55-32,1%0,0%0,0%
3122Smart79-84,5%24-86,0%0,0%0,0%
3232Ford70-10,3%42-16,0%0,0%0,0%
3334Bentley57-5,0%30-16,7%0,0%0,0%
3435Dodge5624,4%3930,0%0,0%0,0%
3530Chevrolet51-45,7%29-42,0%0,0%0,0%
3636McLaren4711,9%22-8,3%0,0%0,0%
3739Aston Martin3852,0%1838,5%0,0%0,0%
3838Lotus3633,3%14-12,5%0,0%0,0%
3939Rolls-Royce3436,0%13116,7%0,0%0,0%
4037Alpina30-6,3%15-16,7%0,0%0,0%
4143Hyundai11266,7%11266,7%0,0%0,0%

Rank 2020Rank 2019GroupSales YTD 2020+/- YTD 2020Sales February+/- FebruaryShare YTD 2020Share February
11Toyota Group224397-4,0%120945-4,3%52,7%51,9%
22Renault Nissan Alliance54240-28,1%30515-24,2%12,7%13,1%
33Honda Motor47645-27,2%27961-20,9%11,2%12,0%
44Mazda25488-6,9%13752-9,8%6,0%5,9%
56Suzuki1997263,2%10509604,8%4,7%4,5%
65Subaru1786318,5%9407-2,9%4,2%4,0%
77Volkswagen Group11.23610,1%6.3557,7%2,6%2,7%
88Mercedes Daimler8555-14,9%4324-18,7%2,0%1,9%
99BMW6958-23,5%4226-24,6%1,6%1,8%
1010F.C.A.34743,8%19318,1%0,8%0,8%

Rank 2020Rank 2019ModelSales YTD 2020+/- YTD 2020February sales+/- February
11Honda N-Box38.130-3,7%19177-6,0%
24Nissan Dayz29.7616,0%154956,6%
33Daihatsu Tanto26.828-5,2%14496-4,4%
42Suzuki Spacia26.356-12,7%13945-11,9%
56Daihatsu Move20.527-9,7%11570-6,5%
6241Toyota Raize20.1999979
716Toyota Corolla18.37829,4%9.89829,5%
85Nissan Note17.442-28,4%9913-23,2%
97Nissan Serena15.428-26,7%8647-20,9%
1011Toyota Sienta15.097-14,1%8266-7,8%

(7171)

Share: