Japan June. Isuzu is in very good shape, while Toyota holds 29.9% of share

Japan Auto Market

Japan Auto Market, despite the previous month’s positive trend, in June is down 0.7% with 450.298 units sold. The brand leader Toyota (+4.2%) holds the 29.9% of market share, while Suzuki – ranking third – is down in double-digit. growing in double-digit. Isuzu is in very good shape (+25.6%).

 

Economic Environment

Japanese GDP data for the first quarter confirmed that the relatively robust expansion was mostly propelled by a sharp decline in imports of goods and services. Underlying domestic demand, meanwhile, appeared weak as reflected by lackluster private consumption in Q1, raising concerns over Prime Minister Shinzo Abe’s plans for household demand to drive economic growth.

Turning to the second quarter, consumer confidence tumbled to an over three-year low in May, which does not bode well for a recovery in consumer spending and leaves Abe at a crossroad whether to move ahead with a controversial sales tax in October.

Japan’s economic prospects are quickly worsening as escalating trade tensions, especially between China and the United States, could further erode global demand and, in turn, Japan’s all-important external sector.

 

Market Trend

Japanese vehicles market is the third in the World and really mature. In the recent years total sales had been between 5.0 million and 5.5 million (in the 2014).

According to the data released by the JADAJAMA and JAIA, in the 2018 the total vehicles (including HCVs and Bus) sold in the country have been 5.269.442 (+0.1%). Indeed, having started negatively the year, down 24% in the first quarter, the sales have recovered ending the year flat. This was the second consecutive positive annual score, the best result since 2014.

The 2019 is currently flat, as the January‘s market improvement with 369.159 units sold (+2.5%), was eroded by the February‘s negative performance with sales at 468.709 (-1.1%) and a marginal drop in March at 640.657 (-4%). Indeed, year-to-date sales were 1.52 million (-1.4%).

In April, the market signer a gain of 3.4% with 378.585 registrations. In May the market gains 6.6% with 396.135 units sold, while in June the market declines 0.7% with 40.298 units.

The year-to-date 2.742.335 registrations (+0.5%).

 

Market Outlook

After the recent years’ sales fluctuations, the Japanese car market is still seen uncertain in the 2019-2025 period of time. Indeed, a planned sales tax hike in October is expected to hit growth by the end of the 2019, while an uncertain global trade outlook will dent the all-important external sector. The evolution towards new “green” engines will further evolve the industry mix and the rules of key-cars could be totally revised.

Being interested to know more, give a look at this updated research. Clicking on the picture, you can see contents.

 

Competitive Arena

Considering only the car passenger’s (including kei-cars) segment, the competitive landscape year-to-date is, of course, dominated by Toyota, with sales at 799.552 (+3.4%).

Honda is second with 403.364 registrations (+4.6%) followed by Suzuki with 367.045 (-1.9%), Daihatsu with 345.175 (+5.8%), Nissan with 312.739 (-6.9%), Mazda with 103.810 (-13.4%), Subaru with 69.413 sales (-9.4%), Mitsubishi with 58.254 units (+3.2%), Isuzu with 41.468 sales (+14.6%) and Hino with 35.346 (+0.1%).

At model level, the market leader is the Honda N-Box with 150.901 sales (+18.3%), followed by the Suzuki Spacia with 101.593 (+27.4%) and the Daihatsu Tanto with 92.536 (+28.9%).

As Annual Member you could have access to the top-selling car ranking in the dedicated section.

Rank
2019
Rank
2018
BrandSales
YTD 2019
Jun
2019
'+/-
YTD 2019 Var
'+/-
Jun 19
Share
YTD 2019
Share
June 2019
11Toyota799.552134.8313,4%4,2%29,2%29,9%
22Honda403.36467.3354,6%7,5%14,7%15,0%
33Suzuki367.04554.215-1,9%-14,4%13,4%12,0%
44Daihatsu345.17554.3905,8%1,5%12,6%12,1%
55Nissan312.73951.548-6,9%-0,2%11,4%11,4%
66Mazda103.81013.703-13,4%-27,4%3,8%3,0%
77Subaru69.41311.893-9,4%-2,3%2,5%2,6%
88Mitsubishi58.2548.3813,2%-9,4%2,1%1,9%
99Isuzu41.4687.30014,6%25,6%1,5%1,6%
1010Hino35.3466.2120,1%0,3%1,3%1,4%
1111Mercedes31.7486.183-2,3%0,9%1,2%1,4%
1212Lexus31.5404.150-4,2%9,9%1,2%0,9%
1313Volkswagen24.0884.790-7,6%-10,2%0,9%1,1%
1414BMW23.4605.0970,0%-5,4%0,9%1,1%
1515Mitsubishi Fuso20.5184.023-5,2%-2,2%0,7%0,9%
1617Mini12.5792.722-1,5%5,9%0,5%0,6%
1716Audi11.3142.450-19,5%-22,3%0,4%0,5%
1818Volvo9.4381.9838,2%1,5%0,3%0,4%
1919Jeep6.1491.8039,0%42,8%0,2%0,4%
2021Peugeot5.4101.1203,4%8,6%0,2%0,2%
2120UD Trucks5.2891.15112,9%7,2%0,2%0,3%
2222Renault3.8486223,9%-6,2%0,1%0,1%
2324Fiat3.2536586,6%-5,9%0,1%0,1%
2423Porsche3.237813-8,9%5,2%0,1%0,2%
2525Land Rover2.35553017,3%59,6%0,1%0,1%
2627Jaguar1.96436322,9%-14,4%0,1%0,1%
2726Citroen1.8364116,6%9,6%0,1%0,1%
2828Abarth1.53036730,4%42,8%0,1%0,1%
2930Smart1.42417124,7%-46,4%0,1%0,0%
3029Alfa Romeo1.29825810,8%-0,4%0,1%
3131Maserati627163-8,7%-12,8%
3233Ferrari4211157,4%88,5%
3336Lamborghini3636613,8%15,8%
3434DS3307121,3%29,1%
3532Chevrolet31355-26,5%-34,5%
3638Bentley27653119,0%120,8%
3737Ford241506,2%6,4%
3835Cadillac23642-25,6%-23,6%
3939Dodge1985110,0%4,1%
4045McLaren1913564,7%66,7%
4140Aston Martin1692625,2%-3,7%
4242Scania1302228,7%-24,1%
4341Alpina10727-23,6%12,5%
4444Lotus9911-28,8%-38,9%
4543Rolls-Royce9519-11,2%18,8%
4650Hyundai259177,8%
4746GMC185-37,9%-44,4%
4848Morgan143-6,7%
4947Chrysler12--55,6%
5049Lancia61-33,3%
5052MG6-50,0%
5154Unimog5-150,0%
5255Buick41100,0%
5357Hummer2-0,0%
5356Rover2--50,0%
5451Pontiac1--87,5%

Rank
2019
Rank
2018
GroupSales
YTD 2019
Jun
2019
'+/-
YTD 2019 Var
'+/-
Jun 19
Share
YTD 2019
Share
June 2019
11Toyota Group1.211.613199.5833,8%3,4%44,2%44,3%
22Honda Motor403.36467.3354,6%7,5%14,7%15,0%
33Renault Nissan Alliance374.84160.551-5,4%-1,7%13,7%13,4%
44Suzuki367.04554.215-1,9%-14,4%13,4%12,0%
55Mazda103.81013.703-13,4%-27,4%3,8%3,0%
66Subaru69.41311.893-9,4%-2,3%2,5%2,6%
77Mercedes Daimler53.69010.377-2,9%-1,7%2,0%2,3%
810Isuzu Motors41.4687.30014,6%25,6%1,5%1,6%
98Volkswagen Group39.4088.194-10,9%-12,6%1,4%1,8%
109BMW36.2417.865-0,6%-1,7%1,3%1,7%

Rank
2019
Rank
2018
ModelsSales
2019 YTD
Sales
June 19
'+/-
2019 Var
'+/-
June 19
11Honda N-Box150.90123.60518,3%43,2%
22Suzuki Spacia101.59312.80727,4%-28,8%
34Daihatsu Tanto92.53612.39628,9%34,8%
43Nissan Dayz91.48914.46227,5%65,6%
56Daihatsu Move80.99310.7389,3%14,6%
68Toyota Prius80.07012.09325,1%21,5%
75Nissan Note79.79912.0758,7%6,7%
87Toyota Aqua72.0388.7168,9%-25,1%
910Daihatsu Mira66.6448.24532,9%0,0%
1011Nissan Serena62.5898.36611,6%-9,5%
119Suzuki WagonR59.8236.558-3,5%-13,8%
1220Toyota 180 Series58.46411.25515,9%0,0%
1312Toyota Sienta57.7907.98127,2%13,4%
1415Toyota Corolla57.7228.43745,7%4,8%
1516Toyota Vitz56.4637.97432,8%2,7%
1613Toyota Voxy55.5287.52616,4%-2,5%
1714Honda Fit54.2338.67113,1%11,1%
1818Toyota Roomy53.5348.33819,1%2,0%
1919Honda Freed52.5647.86919,5%7,4%
2017Daihatsu Mira e:S50.7087.24416,7%0,0%
2121Suzuki Alto44.0174.7951,5%-35,5%
2223Toyota Tank43.8096.97815,3%1,5%
2326Daihatsu Hijet Cargo42.1645.78015,9%0,0%
2431Toyota Alphard40.4325.08939,3%-11,2%
2522Toyota C-HR38.9254.342-5,1%-36,3%
2630Suzuki Every Van38.7506.20019,0%0,0%
2728Honda Vezel38.1696.14316,6%-5,5%
2829Suzuki Carry35.5584.88015,9%0,0%
2924Suzuki Hustler35.2693.8259,4%-24,4%
3033Toyota Noah35.1484.52228,2%93,9%

(3917)

Share: