Japan June. Mazda shines is a market down 5%

Japan Auto Market Mitsubishi-Eclipse_Cross-2018

Japan Auto Market confirmed in June the moderately negative trend with car passenger’s sales at 375.259, down 5.4%. While Toyota dropped 17%, Mazda posted a huge+49%. Consumer confidence in Japan is falling down.

Japanese economy lost steam in the first quarter as private consumption was negatively affected by bad weather and sluggish wage growth. While investment performed poorly in Q1, more complete data to be released on 8 June is expected to deliver a more positive picture. Exports also weakened at the outset of the year, suggesting that the global tech cycle may have peaked in Q1. While growth is expected to rebound in Q2, data for the quarter so far signals that the improvement could be limited. Consumer confidence fell in April as a historically low unemployment rate is failing to translate into substantive wage gains.

Japanese vehicles market is the third in the World and really mature. In the recent years total sales had been between 5.0 million and 5.5 million (in the 2014). The 2017 was extremely positive and, according to the data released by the JADAJAMA and JAIA, the total vehicles (including HCVs and Bus) sold in the country have been 5.26 million (+5.3%)

 Sales 2012Sales 2013Sales 2014Sales 2015Sales 2016Sales 2017Sales 2018 e
Car3.010.8882.872.6322.861.0162.704.9392.802.1752.719.4092.821.316
car Mini1.557.6621.690.0731.838.9911.511.3141.344.9091.698.1361.762.241
Trucks mini421.725422.812433.663384.787380.488399.968419.958
Trucks small227.322235.882252.818259.933284.556257.426266.480
Trucks134.418141.636163.535171.552172.368173.022182.277
Bus11.86611.19911.89713.31515.32815.46916.142
Total5.363.8815.374.2345.561.9205.045.8404.999.8245.263.4305.468.414

 2012 Var2013 Var2014 Var2015 Var2016 Var2017 Var2018 var e
Bus12,0%-5,6%6,2%11,9%15,1%0,9%4,4%
Car24,9%-4,6%-0,4%-5,5%3,6%-3,0%3,7%
car Mini36,8%8,5%8,8%-17,8%-11,0%26,3%3,8%
Trucks27,7%5,4%15,5%4,9%0,5%0,4%5,3%
Trucks mini10,3%0,3%2,6%-11,3%-1,1%5,1%5,0%
Trucks small22,8%3,8%7,2%2,8%9,5%-9,5%3,5%
Total26,8%0,2%3,5%-9,3%-0,9%5,3%3,9%

The start of 2018 was moderately negative for the car passenger’s segment (including key cars). Sales have in January have been 330.397 (-3.5%), in February at 401.790 (-2.8%) and in March 562.967 (-3.6%) ending the Q1 with 1.294.000 (-3.4%). In April sales have been 305.052 (+2.7%), in May 307.707 (-1.5%) and in June 375.259 (-5.4%) with Year to Date figures at 2.282.583 (-2.7%).

At brand-wise Toyota has sold 671.906 units (-10.9%) with market share at 29.4% – with June lost at 17.6%.

Honda is second with 374.500 registrations (+3.7%) followed by Suzuki with 301.667 (+6.4%), Nissan with 274.584 (-4.8%), Daihatsu with 247.434 (-4.3%),  Mazda with 107.763 (+11.8%) – with June boomed +49%-, Subaru with 70.761 sales (-20.8%) and Mitsubishi with 49.906 units (+20.1%).

In 10th place the importers leaders, Mercedes with 32.503 sales (-0.6%) followed by Volkswagen with 26.078 (+1.9%) and BMW with 23.458 units (-7.8%)

As Annual Member you could have access to the top-selling car ranking in the dedicated section.

Research, Consulting, Data & Forecast

F2M covers intensively this market with several products developed to help any investigation required. Market Researches in PDF are immediately available for download with study on the market since 2005 and with forecast up to the 2025. AutoData in EXCEL are immediately downloadable with annual sales volume, split by month, for all brands and all models distributed in the market. This year data are released year to date, but you will receive a monthly update until the year-end.  See details within Japan Corner Store

Rank 2018Rank 2017BrandSales 2018Sales JuneVariation 2018Variation JuneShare 2018Share June
11Toyota671.906113.119-10,9%-17,6%29,4%30,1%
22Honda374.50061.0263,7%4,2%16,4%16,3%
33Suzuki301.66748.5676,4%12,0%13,2%12,9%
45Nissan274.54841.065-4,8%1,0%12,0%10,9%
54Daihatsu247.43439.906-4,3%-17,6%10,8%10,6%
66Mazda107.76316.72711,8%49,8%4,7%4,5%
77Subaru70.76111.365-20,8%-24,1%3,1%3,0%
88Mitsubishi49.9068.06120,1%14,7%2,2%2,1%
912Lexus32.9123.77649,5%25,6%1,4%1,0%
109Mercedes32.5036.127-0,6%-7,1%1,4%1,6%
1111Volkswagen26.0785.3361,9%1,9%1,1%1,4%
1210BMW23.4585.387-7,8%-9,8%1,0%1,4%
1313Audi14.0523.1544,4%-1,7%0,6%0,8%
1414Mini12.7722.5712,4%-7,3%0,6%0,7%
1515Volvo8.7241.95310,8%23,1%0,4%0,5%
1616Jeep5.6401.26313,2%11,0%0,2%0,3%
1717Peugeot5.2311.03132,7%21,3%0,2%0,3%
1818Renault3.703663-7,6%5,9%0,2%0,2%
1919Porsche3.553773-0,9%0,5%0,2%0,2%
2020Fiat3.053699-7,6%-9,2%0,1%0,2%
2122Land Rover2.00733221,7%-9,5%0,1%0,1%
2223Citroen1.72337532,2%28,0%0,1%0,1%
2324Jaguar1.5984240,6%48,3%0,1%0,1%
2426Alfa Romeo1.17125962,2%77,4%0,1%0,1%
2521Smart1.142319-54,7%-18,0%0,1%0,1%
2625Abarth1.103257-15,7%4,9%0,0%0,1%
2727Maserati687187-19,9%-9,2%0,0%0,0%
2828Chevrolet4268457,8%75,0%0,0%0,0%
2930Ferrari39261-2,7%-34,4%0,0%0,0%
3033Lamborghini3195714,3%-3,4%0,0%0,0%
3131Cadillac3175515,7%-1,8%0,0%0,0%
3229DS27255-46,5%-14,1%0,0%0,0%
3332Ford22747-8,8%-11,3%0,0%0,0%
3435Dodge180491,7%36,1%0,0%0,0%
3540Lotus1391851,1%28,6%0,0%0,0%
3636Aston Martin13527-27,8%-18,2%0,0%0,0%
3734Bentley12624-31,5%-33,3%0,0%0,0%
3841McLaren1162165,7%61,5%0,0%0,0%
3838Alpina1168,4%-100,0%0,0%0,0%
3937Rolls-Royce10716
4043GMC299
4139Chrysler272
4245Morgan153
4346Lancia9
4342Hyundai9
4448Pontiac83
4550Bugatti62
4647MG41
4644Rover42
4751Hummer2
4749Buick21
4852Kia1

Rank 2018Rank 2017BrandSales 2018Sales JuneVariation 2018Variation JuneShare 2018Share June
11Toyota Group952.252156.801-7,9%-16,9%41,7%41,8%
22Honda Motor374.50061.0263,7%4,2%16,4%16,3%
33Renault Nissan Alliance328.15749.789-1,7%3,0%14,4%13,3%
44Suzuki301.66748.5676,4%12,0%13,2%12,9%
55Mazda107.76316.72711,8%49,8%4,7%4,5%
66Subaru70.76111.365-20,8%-24,1%3,1%3,0%
77Volkswagen Group44.1349.3462,4%0,4%1,9%2,5%
88BMW36.4537.974-4,4%-9,2%1,6%2,1%
99Mercedes Daimler33.6456.446-4,5%-7,7%1,5%1,7%
1010F.C.A.12.2622.7773,0%4,7%0,5%0,7%

(1484)