Japan. Market ending at 5.2 million while imported brands kept marching

Japan Auto Market

Japan Auto Market in 2019 was marginally negative. Total sales have been 5.18 million, down 1.6% from the previous year. The three top brands, Toyota, Honda and Nissan held 70.8% of the market, but importers were progressively growing.

Economic Environment

Japanese economy grew faster than initially estimated in the third quarter, according to a second GDP release. The improvement was due to upgraded estimates for the domestic economy, notably fixed investment. The external sector, however, continued to flag, likely weighed on by trade tensions with Korea and between the U.S. and China.

Turning to the fourth quarter, economic activity appears to be waning given the PMI measuring private sector activity fell into contractionary territory in October and remained stuck there through December. Activity is likely being subdued by the sales tax increase from 8% to 10% that took effect in October; Typhoon Hagibis, which hit Japan in October; and continued trade tensions.

Market Trend

Japan Auto Market
Toyota-Prius-2019

The Japanese vehicles market is the third in the World with an annual volume oscillating in the last decade between 4.9 and 5.5 million units and with 2017 and 2018 ended at 5.25 million.

In 2019, according to the data released by the JADAJAMA and JAIA, the total vehicles (including HCVs and Bus) were marginally negative.

Indeed, Total sales have been 5.18 million, down 1.6% from the previous year.

The market was dominated by three local brands, Toyota, Honda and Nissan holding a combined share near 70%. However, their share was 74% in the 2014 and 79.5% in the 2010.

They are losing share in favor of imported brands, with Mercedes at 2.4%, BMW at 1.7%, Volkswagen 1.7%, Mini at 0.9% and Audi at 0.9%.

Service Solutions

Since 2010, focus2move.com is a specialist in the automotive industry tracking monthly sales for all brands and models in the widest in the World range of countries, actually over 150. From this huge database we can extract data sorted under your own conditions and deliver historical data in excel. 

If you like to receive historical data or to subscribe at monthly update, contact us at kventura@focus2move.com and we will arrange a short video call. By showing you our database and segmentation, we can find together the best solutions for your team.

Rank 2019Rank 2018BrandSales 2019Sales December+/- YTDShare 2019Share December
11Toyota1.329.06993.4642,0%47,29%48,03%
22Honda357.24217.568-5,4%12,71%9,03%
33Nissan304.86215.611-14,8%10,85%8,02%
44Mazda152.42812.054-7,3%5,42%6,19%
55Suzuki111.3858.261-12,8%3,96%4,25%
66Subaru105.0956.156-11,9%3,74%3,16%
77Mercedes66.5537.671-1,5%2,37%3,94%
88Lexus62.3943.92813,2%2,22%2,02%
910BMW46.8144.714-8,2%1,67%2,42%
109Volkswagen46.7943.974-9,9%1,66%2,04%
1111Mitsubishi46.4742.5661,2%1,65%1,32%
1212Daihatsu43.6095.17723,9%1,55%2,66%
1313Audi24.2222.736-8,5%0,86%1,41%
1414Mini23.8131.967-8,4%0,85%1,01%
1515Volvo19.0072.2136,8%0,68%1,14%
1616Jeep13.3601.13416,8%0,48%0,58%
1717Peugeot10.6267937,5%0,38%0,41%
1819Porsche7.1921.0750,4%0,26%0,55%
1918Renault6.805437-6,2%0,24%0,22%
2020Fiat5.988484-0,4%0,21%0,25%
2121Land Rover4.56058014,8%0,16%0,30%
2222Citroen4.11538315,5%0,15%0,20%
2323Jaguar3.2593620,0%0,12%0,19%
2424Abarth2.9552442,2%0,11%0,13%
2525Alfa Romeo2.370225-5,6%0,08%0,12%
2626Smart1.99078-19,3%0,07%0,04%
2727Maserati1.260167-13,3%0,04%0,09%
2830DS9046520,7%0,03%0,03%
2929Ferrari8708313,4%0,03%0,04%
3032Lamborghini6783024,9%0,02%0,02%
3128Chevrolet58537-33,4%0,02%0,02%
3234Bentley5266420,4%0,02%0,03%
3333Ford512535,8%0,02%0,03%
3431Cadillac47941-24,3%0,02%0,02%
3535Dodge419315,0%0,01%0,02%
3640McLaren3532359,0%0,01%0,01%
3736Aston Martin31438-1,3%0,01%0,02%
3838Rolls-Royce239413,9%0,01%0,02%
3937Alpina20913-17,4%0,01%0,01%
4039Lotus20321-9,4%0,01%0,01%
4145Hyundai50-212,5%0,00%0,00%
4241GMC377-28,8%0,00%0,00%
4342Chrysler275-44,9%0,00%0,00%
4443Morgan2510,0%0,00%0,00%
4547MG12133,3%0,00%0,00%
4549Buick122140,0%0,00%0,00%
4644Lancia9--47,1%0,00%0,00%
4746Pontiac8--27,3%0,00%0,00%
4851Hummer3-50,0%0,00%0,00%
4950Rover2--50,0%0,00%0,00%
5051Opel11-50,0%0,00%0,00%
5052Kia1-0,0%0,00%0,00%
5053Saab1-0,00%0,00%
5048Bugatti1--85,7%0,00%0,00%
5053Maybach1-0,00%0,00%

Rank 2019Rank 2018GroupSales 2019Sales December+/- 2019Share 2019Share December
11Toyota Group1.435.0721025693,0%51,06%52,71%
22Renault Nissan Alliance358.14118614-12,9%12,74%9,57%
33Honda Motor357.24217568-5,4%12,71%9,03%
44Mazda152.42812054-7,3%5,42%6,19%
55Suzuki111.3858261-12,8%3,96%4,25%
66Subaru105.0956156-11,9%3,74%3,16%
77Volkswagen Group79.4137879-8,3%2,83%4,05%
88BMW71.0756735-8,2%2,53%3,46%
99Mercedes Daimler68.5447749-2,1%2,44%3,98%
1010F.C.A.27.25823736,7%0,97%1,22%

Rank 2019Rank 2018ModelSales 20192019 VarDecember SalesDecember var
11Honda N-Box2535004,8%168781,6%
24Daihatsu Tanto17529228,4%8081-17,6%
32Suzuki Spacia1663899,4%122701,0%
43Nissan Dayz15743911,3%10105-0,9%
58Toyota Prius1255878,8%75667,2%
66Daihatsu Move122835-9,6%6961-24,4%
75Nissan Note118472-13,1%6018-25,4%
812Toyota Sienta11088017,9%7279-19,4%
915Toyota Corolla10440616,3%918643,6%
107Toyota Aqua103803-18,0%5623-37,9%

(6587)

Share: