Oops! It appears that you have disabled your Javascript. In order for you to see this page as it is meant to appear, we ask that you please re-enable your Javascript!

Japan August. The shy market mirrors local economic trend

Japan Auto MarketMitsubishi-Eclipse_Cross-2018

Japan Auto Market was flat in August with 364.142 sales (-0.3%) mirroring the shy economic trend. Toyota stands over 30% of car passenger’s market share while Mitsubishi is the best performer of the year and Subaru the worst, losing around 20%.

Japanese economy anticipated recovery in Q2 was likely weaker than expected. Subdued wage growth continues to dent consumer confidence. Industrial production, furthermore, declined in May for the first time in four months. However, with a smaller-than-expected drop in industrial production and robust export growth in June, external demand appears to be fueling activity within Japanese factories. Leading indicators for Q3 signal that economic activity will remain relatively weak, mostly reflecting mounting global economic uncertainties.

Japanese vehicles market is the third in the World and really mature. In the recent years total sales had been between 5.0 million and 5.5 million (in the 2014). The 2017 was extremely positive and, according to the data released by the JADAJAMA and JAIA, the total vehicles (including HCVs and Bus) sold in the country have been 5.26 million (+5.3%)

In the 2018, the total vehicles market (including HCVs and Bus) was moderately negative. Having ended the Q1 with 1.53 million units (-24%) and the Q2 with 1.19 million (-1.1%), in July there was a recovery with 441.457 sales (+3.3%) while August was flat 364.142 sales (-0.3%)  with Year to Date figures at 3.53 million (-1.1%).

MarketSales First HalfSales JulySales AugustSales 2018Variation First Half% July% August% YTD 2018
Bus7.2331.0169719.220-13,1%-33,1%-44,7%-20,5%
Car1.501.444245.082200.4021.946.9283,6%99,2%2,2%10,1%
car Mini781.139123.810101.9781.006.927-12,9%-47,1%-2,6%-18,5%
HCV103172414424,1%54,5%140,0%38,5%
Trucks88.32014.11313.985116.4181,0%0,6%-18,1%-1,8%
Trucks mini217.12135.83828.874281.8335,7%9,0%7,6%6,3%
Trucks small134.45921.58117.908173.9480,2%-0,9%-4,3%-0,4%
Total2.729.819441.457364.1423.535.418-1,8%3,3%-0,3%-1,1%

Considering only the cars (including kei-cars) segment, the competitive landscapes is dominated by Toyota, which sold year to date 890.000 vehicles (-7.9%) with 30% of market share.

Honda is second with 474.839 registrations (+3.9%) followed by Suzuki with 390.998 (+5.2%), Nissan with 351.387 (-3.3%), Daihatsu with 322.708 (-3.5%),  Mazda with 139.966 (+9.2%), Subaru with 91.617 sales (-19.9%) and Mitsubishi with 63.340 units (+20.7%).

In 10th place the importers leaders, Mercedes with 41.919 sales (-1.6%) followed by Volkswagen with 33.420 (+5.1%) and BMW with 30.506 (-7.0%)

As Annual Member you could have access to the top-selling car ranking in the dedicated section.

Research, Consulting, Data & Forecast

F2M covers intensively this market with several products developed to help any investigation required. Market Researches in PDF are immediately available for download with study on the market since 2005 and with forecast up to the 2025. AutoData in EXCEL are immediately downloadable with annual sales volume, split by month, for all brands and all models distributed in the market. This year data are released year to date, but you will receive a monthly update until the year-end.  See details within Japan Corner Store

Rank 2018Rank 2017BrandSales 2018Sales AugustVariation 2018Variation AugustShare 2018Share August
11Toyota890.06495.721-7,9%0,8%30,1%31,7%
22Honda474.83943.9623,9%4,3%16,1%14,5%
33Suzuki390.99840.0495,2%-10,6%13,2%13,2%
45Nissan351.38735.280-3,3%7,1%11,9%11,7%
54Daihatsu322.70833.881-3,5%-0,5%10,9%11,2%
66Mazda134.96613.6409,2%13,8%4,6%4,5%
77Subaru91.6179.499-19,9%-18,0%3,1%3,1%
88Mitsubishi63.3406.01520,7%18,6%2,1%2,0%
99Mercedes41.9194.744-1,6%-1,6%1,4%1,6%
1012Lexus39.6123.01945,0%21,3%1,3%1,0%
1111Volkswagen33.4203.6605,1%19,2%1,1%1,2%
1210BMW30.5063.296-7,0%-12,9%1,0%1,1%
1313Audi17.6512.0960,5%-7,6%0,6%0,7%
1414Mini16.3481.7743,1%4,8%0,6%0,6%
1515Volvo11.3291.2978,7%6,3%0,4%0,4%
1616Jeep7.30682015,2%14,4%0,2%0,3%
1717Peugeot6.64956731,6%19,4%0,2%0,2%
1818Renault4.771478-6,2%8,1%0,2%0,2%
1919Porsche4.4274825,7%42,6%0,1%0,2%
2020Fiat3.918373-6,2%-14,6%0,1%0,1%
2122Land Rover2.52321322,3%-8,2%0,1%0,1%
2223Citroen2.24419327,9%27,0%0,1%0,1%
2324Jaguar1.9492307,6%105,4%0,1%0,1%
2426Alfa Romeo1.60620880,2%153,7%0,1%0,1%
2521Smart1.494194-51,2%-26,2%0,1%0,1%
2625Abarth1.432167-11,8%-9,7%0,0%0,1%
2727Maserati85774-21,7%-30,8%
2828Chevrolet5777654,7%52,0%
2930Ferrari546590,7%25,5%
3029DS41252-27,0%116,7%
3133Lamborghini3953615,2%16,1%
3231Cadillac3782615,6%8,3%
3332Ford31646-10,2%-11,5%
3435Dodge2533710,5%48,0%
3536Aston Martin18027-22,4%8,0%
3634Bentley17624-24,1%-11,1%
3740Lotus1741550,0%15,4%
3838Alpina1541316,7%-7,1%
3941McLaren1451142,2%-31,3%
4037Rolls-Royce13418-12,4%12,5%
4143GMC373
4239Chrysler323
4345Morgan172
4442Hyundai11
4548Pontiac10
4646Lancia9
4750Bugatti6
4847MG4
4844Rover4
4951Hummer2
4949Buick2
5052Kia1

(1773)