Japan May. Toyota leads the positive market, signing a fantastic gain

Japan Auto Market

Japan Auto Market maintains a positive trend, registering in May +6.6% with 396.135 units sold. Toyota (+13.4%) is holding the crown, followed by Honda growing in double-digit. Astonishing performances scored by Mitsubishi and Isuzu.

 

Economic Environment

Japanese economic growth accelerated in the first quarter of the year, this was entirely driven by a sharp contraction in imports of goods and services, while exports and domestic demand both deteriorated from Q4 2018. Turning to Q2, consumer confidence fell to its lowest point in over three years in April, which does not bode well for household spending going forward. In further bad news, weak global demand continued to weigh on exports in April, while rising trade tensions between China and the United States cloud the outlook for Japan’s external sector as well as prospects for manufacturing activity.

Meanwhile, Japan and the United States are also still thrashing out a deal in attempts to avert a trade war. Particularly, the U.S. is trying to gain greater access for its farm exports to Japan and using tariffs on Japanese car imports as a means to leverage pressure.

 

Market Trend

Japanese vehicles market is the third in the World and really mature. In the recent years total sales had been between 5.0 million and 5.5 million (in the 2014).

According to the data released by the JADAJAMA and JAIA, in the 2018 the total vehicles (including HCVs and Bus) sold in the country have been 5.269.442 (+0.1%). Indeed, having started negatively the year, down 24% in the first quarter, the sales have recovered ending the year flat. This was the second consecutive positive annual score, the best result since 2014.

The 2019 is currently flat, as the January‘s market improvement with 369.159 units sold (+2.5%), was eroded by the February‘s negative performance with sales at 468.709 (-1.1%) and a marginal drop in March at 640.657 (-4%). Indeed, year-to-date sales were 1.52 million (-1.4%).

In April, the market signer a gain of 3.4% with 378.585 registrations. In May the market gains 6.6% with 396.135 units sold, leading to year-to-date 2.292.037 registrations (+0.7%).

 

Market Outlook

After the recent years’ sales fluctuations, the Japanese car market is still seen uncertain in the 2019-2025 period of time. Indeed, a planned sales tax hike in October is expected to hit growth by the end of the 2019, while an uncertain global trade outlook will dent the all-important external sector. The evolution towards new “green” engines will further evolve the industry mix and the rules of key-cars could be totally revised.

Being interested to know more, give a look at this updated research. Clicking on the picture, you can see contents.

 

Competitive Arena

Considering only the car passenger’s (including kei-cars) segment, the competitive landscape year-to-date is, of course, dominated by Toyota, with sales at 664.721 (+3.3%).

Honda is second with 336.029 registrations (+4%) followed by Suzuki with 312.830 (+0.7%), Daihatsu with 290.785 (+6.7%), Nissan with 261.191 (-8.1%), Mazda with 90.107 (-10.8%), Subaru with 57.520 sales (-10.7%), Mitsubishi with 49.873 units (+5.7%), Isuzu with 34.168 sales (+12.5%) and Hino with 29.134 (+0.1%)..

At model level, the market leader is the Honda N-Box with 107.628 sales (-3.1%), followed by the Suzuki Spacia with 76.943 (+24.7%) and the Daihatsu Tanto with 69.432 (+10.9%).

As Annual Member you could have access to the top-selling car ranking in the dedicated section.

Rank
2019
Rank
2018
BrandSales
YTD 2019
May
2019
'+/-
YTD 2019
'+/-
May
Share
YTD 2019
Share
May 2019
11Toyota664.721121.1653,3%13,4%29,0%30,6%
22Honda336.02959.6534,0%15,5%14,7%15,1%
33Suzuki312.83054.3280,7%0,4%13,6%13,7%
44Daihatsu290.78548.1816,7%7,8%12,7%12,2%
55Nissan261.19140.374-8,1%-2,9%11,4%10,2%
66Mazda90.10714.131-10,8%-12,8%3,9%3,6%
77Subaru57.5209.061-10,7%6,1%2,5%2,3%
88Mitsubishi49.8737.9475,7%22,2%2,2%2,0%
99Isuzu34.1685.61612,5%15,4%1,5%1,4%
1010Hino29.1344.4730,1%-8,1%1,3%1,1%
1112Lexus27.3904.085-6,0%-0,8%1,2%1,0%
1211Mercedes25.5654.540-3,1%-4,8%1,1%1,1%
1313Volkswagen19.2983.769-7,0%-19,2%0,8%1,0%
1414BMW18.3633.7041,6%-0,5%0,8%0,9%
1515Mitsubishi Fuso16.4953.027-5,9%-1,3%0,7%0,8%
1617Mini9.8572.099-3,4%-2,0%0,4%0,5%
1716Audi8.8641.975-18,7%-9,8%0,4%0,5%
1818Volvo7.4551.53710,1%1,3%0,3%0,4%
1919Jeep4.3461.140-0,7%26,7%0,2%0,3%
2021Peugeot4.2907382,1%1,8%0,2%0,2%
2120UD Trucks4.13877414,6%11,0%0,2%0,2%
2222Renault3.2264936,1%13,6%0,1%0,1%
2324Fiat2.59553910,2%12,8%0,1%0,1%
2423Porsche2.424614-12,8%49,8%0,1%0,2%
2525Land Rover1.8252379,0%-11,2%0,1%0,1%
2627Jaguar1.60118836,4%-30,4%0,1%0,0%
2726Citroen1.4254105,7%90,7%0,1%0,1%
2830Smart1.25321852,2%-42,5%0,1%0,1%
2928Abarth1.16324527,0%3,4%0,1%0,1%
3029Alfa Romeo1.04019514,0%24,2%
3131Maserati46495-7,2%-1,0%
3233Ferrari30654-7,6%-32,5%
3336Lamborghini2978213,4%115,8%
3434DS2598419,4%121,1%
3532Chevrolet25844-24,6%-40,5%
3638Bentley22349118,6%133,3%
3735Cadillac19442-26,0%16,7%
3837Ford191366,1%16,1%
3945McLaren1564564,2%164,7%
4039Dodge1473712,2%-14,0%
4140Aston Martin1432932,4%93,3%
4242Scania1081650,0%23,1%
4344Lotus8815-27,3%-28,6%
4441Alpina8020-31,0%-16,7%
4543Rolls-Royce7617-16,5%-19,0%
4650Hyundai16677,8%100,0%
4746GMC131-35,0%-80,0%
4847Chrysler121-52,0%-66,7%
4948Morgan111-8,3%-80,0%
5052MG62100,0%100,0%
5154Unimog5-150,0%-100,0%
5149Lancia52-44,4%-33,3%
5255Buick3-200,0%
5357Hummer21-50,0%
5356Rover2-
5451Pontiac1--80,0%-100,0%

Rank
2019
Rank
2018
GroupSales
YTD 2019
May
2019
'+/-
YTD 2019
'+/-
May
Share
YTD 2019
Share
May 2019
11Toyota Group1.012.030177.9043,9%10,8%44,2%44,9%
22Honda Motor336.02959.6534,0%15,5%14,7%15,1%
33Renault Nissan Alliance314.29048.814-6,0%0,6%13,7%12,3%
44Suzuki312.83054.3280,7%0,4%13,6%13,7%
55Mazda90.10714.131-10,8%-12,8%3,9%3,6%
66Subaru57.5209.061-10,7%6,1%2,5%2,3%
77Mercedes Daimler43.3137.785-3,2%-5,3%1,9%2,0%
810Isuzu Motors34.1685.61612,5%15,4%1,5%1,4%
98Volkswagen Group31.2146.505-10,5%-11,4%1,4%1,6%
109BMW28.3765.840-0,4%-1,2%1,2%1,5%

Rank
2019
Rank
2018
ModelsSales
2019 YTD
Sales
May 19
'+/-
2019 Var
'+/-
May 19
11Honda N-Box107.62822.231-3,1%-1,1%
22Suzuki Spacia76.94313.39124,7%72,9%
34Daihatsu Tanto69.43210.99310,9%11,4%
43Nissan Dayz65.32411.8833,6%40,1%
56Daihatsu Move60.0599.345-7,2%-10,6%
68Toyota Prius58.18411.0057,6%19,3%
75Nissan Note56.4688.058-9,0%-6,9%
87Toyota Aqua51.6337.845-5,3%-24,0%
910Daihatsu Mira47.1947.95712,6%-5,8%
1011Nissan Serena45.2966.430-3,3%-13,1%
119Suzuki WagonR44.8196.981-17,6%-20,7%
1212Toyota Sienta42.9457.58011,9%30,8%
1323Nissan Trucks Small42.1204.119
1413Toyota Voxy40.3086.3900,8%3,2%
1515Toyota Corolla39.3997.31124,9%31,9%
1620Toyota 180 Series39.2094.0090,0%0,0%
1719Honda Freed37.6796.5792,8%12,1%
1816Toyota Vitz37.3055.8427,3%14,5%
1918Toyota Roomy37.2067.7281,1%8,9%
2014Honda Fit36.4186.531-9,3%14,3%
2117Daihatsu Mira e:S36.2207.244
2221Suzuki Alto33.3445.332-7,2%9,9%
2328Daihatsu Hijet Cargo30.6045.3500,0%0,0%
2425Toyota Tank30.2546.268-2,8%1,3%
2533Toyota Alphard30.1765.20029,5%28,5%
2624Daihatsu Hijet Track29.8884.120
2722Toyota C-HR27.8794.208-18,4%-24,0%
2830Honda Vezel27.3024.8184,1%24,8%
2932Suzuki Every Van26.3505.450
3026Suzuki Hustler25.8874.367-4,7%-16,2%

(3290)

Share: