Japan market report. October 2016

Japanes Cars Market in October 2016

Japanese Cars Market in October was flat. The fifth generation of Nissan Serena launched in August is obtaining a phenomenal success reaching the third step of the podium.

Market Outlook

Industrial activities gained steam in recent months, with the manufacturing PMI jumping to a nine-month high in October. Rumors are mounting that the prime minister could call a snap general election in January as he is seeking to expand his party leadership, which ends in 2018, in order to continue implementing his Abenomics policies.

As regard the cars market, in October the sales contracted for the 8th month year to date but in a very thin way.

According to the data released by the JADAJAMA and JAIA, (the Japanese Associations of car manufacturers, importers and dealers), in October total new vehicles sales declined moderately  by 0.1% with 378.693 units.

Year to date October sales had been 4.144.643, down 3.1%.

In August the fifth-generation Nissan Serena has officially gone on sale in Japan. Nissan’s popular seven-seater MPV is now claimed to boast a best-in-class interior, enhanced practicality features and Nissan’s ‘ProPilot’ Autonomous Drive Technology.

The Japanese market introduction now confirms the S-Hybrid direct-injected MR20DD inline-four will continue as the power plant of choice, albeit with some tweaking for better fuel consumption. The engine is mated to Nissan’s X-Tronic continuously variable transmission. For the Japanese market, the Nissan Serena is available in eight two-wheel drive and four all-wheel drive variants starting from JPY2,316,600. In October Serena jumped in the third step of the podium.

Competitive Arena

In October, Toyota led the ranking with 119.115 sales (-1.7%) and with 31.5% of market share. Honda was second with 57.139 (+3.3%) followed by Suzuki with 48.257 sales (-5.2%).

Behind was Daihatsu with 47.303 (+1.3%) ahead of Nissan with 38.711 (-0.3%), Mazda with 13.058 (-14.3%) and Subaru with 11.505 (+15.4%). Mitsubishi reached the 9th place, down 1.8% with 6.703 sales.

The performance by group was dominated by Toyota with market share at 46.1%, followed by Honda with 15.1%, Suzuki with 12.7%, Renault-Nissan with 10.4% and Mazda with 3.4%.

The Toyota Prius confirmed the leadership of the best-selling model ranking with 14.053 sales (+74.1%).

In second place the Toyota Aqua with 12.480 (-19.7%) and in third the Nissan Serena with 12.408 (+231.5%). The Toyota Sienta declined in 5th place with 10.778 sales (-0.7%).

Below, you can sort our interactive tables to see data regarding Brands, Groups and Models. Please bear in mind that sales data are subject to adjustments as sources will update their information. This report is updated at the publishing date and will not be modified while the next on this subject will report year to date data updated.

Rank OctRank 2016BrandSales OctSales 2016Var OctVar 2016Share OctShare 2016
11Toyota119.1151.277.029-1,7%4,7%31,5%30,8%
22Honda57.139594.1343,3%-4,9%15,1%14,3%
33Suzuki48.257529.162-5,2%-2,7%12,7%12,8%
44Daihatsu47.303490.6061,3%-4,4%12,5%11,8%
55Nissan38.711439.868-0,3%-13,8%10,2%10,6%
66Mazda13.058174.466-14,3%-19,8%3,4%4,2%
77Subaru11.505128.63515,4%-6,3%3,0%3,1%
89Mitsubishi6.70366.014-1,8%-25,3%1,8%1,6%
98Isuzu5.38266.69512,9%5,8%1,4%1,6%
1010Mercedes4.54354.94510,6%2,2%1,2%1,3%
1111Hino4.52752.122-2,2%3,4%1,2%1,3%
1212Lexus3.81644.283-7,2%12,7%1,0%1,1%
1313BMW3.36140.9945,4%10,1%0,9%1,0%
1414Volkswagen2.99939.75924,8%-14,7%0,8%1,0%
1515Mitsubishi Fuso2.91337.159-10,4%1,4%0,8%0,9%
1616Audi1.92123.45036,9%-6,3%0,5%0,6%
1717Mini1.67319.46313,4%17,3%0,4%0,5%
1818Volvo84511.670-15,3%7,0%0,2%0,3%
1919UD Trucks7918.5670,2%0,2%
2020Jeep6817.77923,6%28,3%0,2%0,2%
2124Renault5634.35862,2%1,0%0,1%0,1%
2221Peugeot5466.17448,0%30,0%0,1%0,1%
2322Porsche4755.7207,0%7,4%0,1%0,1%
2423Fiat3625.586-28,3%16,6%0,1%0,1%
2525Smart2183.5450,1%0,1%
2629Abarth1881.710224,1%46,0%0,0%0,0%
2727Jaguar1492.22410,4%111,4%0,0%0,1%
2830Citroen1461.4865,0%-10,5%0,0%0,0%
2926Land Rover1372.658-48,1%3,1%0,0%0,1%
3032Maserati104958-3,7%-13,5%0,0%0,0%
3131Alfa Romeo921.473-7,1%-27,8%0,0%0,0%
3233DS76924-1,3%20,0%0,0%0,0%
3336Chevrolet5647833,3%-28,2%0,0%0,0%
3438Bentley4330219,4%1,7%0,0%0,0%
3535Cadillac40516-11,1%-29,1%0,0%0,0%
3634Ferrari365650,0%-12,5%0,0%0,0%
3728Ford352.145-91,4%-47,8%0,0%0,1%
3840Dodge32277-3,0%9,5%0,0%0,0%
3939Alpina24288-27,3%20,0%0,0%0,0%
4037Lamborghini23328-17,9%4,8%0,0%0,0%
4145Hyundai22144144,4%157,1%0,0%0,0%
4242Rolls-Royce1717854,5%31,9%0,0%0,0%
4341Chrysler15245-42,3%-38,3%0,0%0,0%
4346McLaren15134114,3%103,0%0,0%0,0%
4443Lotus10170-41,2%-30,0%0,0%0,0%
4549GMC83860,0%-19,1%0,0%0,0%
4644Aston Martin7153-22,2%11,7%0,0%0,0%
4747Scania6870,0%0,0%
4850Lancia314-22,2%0,0%0,0%
4951Hummer2110,0%-35,3%0,0%0,0%
Rank OctRank 2016GroupSales OctSales 2016Var OctVar 2016Share OctShare 2016
11Toyota174.7611.864.040-1,1%2,3%46,1%44,9%
22Honda57.139594.1343,3%-4,9%15,1%14,3%
33Suzuki48.257529.162-5,2%-2,7%12,7%12,8%
44Renault-Nissan39.274444.2260,2%-13,6%10,4%10,7%
55Mazda13.058174.466-14,3%-19,8%3,4%4,2%
66Fuji Heavy Industries11.505128.63515,4%-6,3%3,0%3,1%
77Mitsubishi9.616103.173-4,6%-17,5%2,5%2,5%
88Volkswagen5.46769.64926,6%-10,2%1,4%1,7%
99Isuzu Motors5.38266.69512,9%5,8%1,4%1,6%
1010BMW5.07560.9237,8%12,4%1,3%1,5%
Rank OctRank 2016ModelSales OctoberSales YTD 2016Var OctVar 2016
11Toyota Prius14.053222.14974,1%98,8%
22Toyota Aqua12.480144.350-19,7%-22,1%
321Nissan Serena12.40860.004231,5%10,7%
45Toyota Sienta10.778104.584-0,7%133,1%
533Honda Freed9.15332.887215,6%-7,1%
69Toyota Voxy7.93675.894-5,6%-1,5%
76Honda Fit7.58593.109-22,5%-10,9%
811Toyota Corolla6.66372.677-24,9%-21,8%
97Suzuki Solio6.52281.36866,3%167,4%
1022Toyota Passo5.86859.94867,7%54,2%
1127Toyota Noah5.76944.74212,6%-2,5%
1217Honda Vezel5.55164.4112,6%5,9%
1318Toyota Vitz5.12661.608-16,7%-6,0%
1428Toyota Vellfire5.10038.72533,3%-18,9%
1526Honda StepWGN4.11346.355-18,5%1,3%
1632Toyota Crown3.56533.650-29,2%-5,5%
1729Toyota Esquire3.45738.68515,3%-26,6%
1824Nissan X-Trail3.42048.987-29,7%-3,7%
1935Toyota Alphard3.14230.329-15,4%-21,1%
2034Toyota Harrier3.03232.382-37,1%-38,2%
2130Honda Shuttle2.63637.341-37,4%33,5%
2231Subaru Impreza2.54534.528-9,7%-5,0%
2343Subaru Levorg2.35020.19256,7%-24,0%
24146TOYOTA PREMIO2.0072.00780,3%-82,0%
2538Subaru Forester1.96223.56196,2%51,3%
2648Toyota Estima1.91416.93533,6%18,2%
2744Toyota Land Cruiser1.89520.101574,4%619,9%
2810Nissan Note1.76974.215-72,7%-13,0%

(491)

Share: