Latin America best selling cars. The top 100 in the 2018

Latin America best selling cars

Latin America best selling cars in 2018 dominated by the Chevrolet Onix, leader for the third consecutive. The Nissan Versa jumped in second place, followed by the Ford KA, while the Toyota Corolla joined the Top 10.

Economic Environment

Latin American economy’s recovery lost momentum in the third quarter of 2018, with growth decelerating for the third consecutive period. A comprehensive estimate revealed that regional GDP expanded 1.5% annually in Q3, below Q2’s 1.7% expansion and the slowest growth rate since Q2 2017. Tighter global financial conditions and a sharp shift in sentiment away from emerging markets hampered regional activity in the period, along with softening global trade. In addition, internal dynamics also played a role

Incoming data for the final quarter of 2018 suggest that regional growth strengthened somewhat, and Latin America’s economy is expected to have grown 1.6%. Recovering confidence and an improving labor market in Brazil should help kick its recovery into a higher gear, while Peru’s growth is expected to have nearly doubled thanks to a pick-up in investment.

Best Selling Cars

As far as the best selling cars ranking, while our report assembly data for 41 countries, this ranking is heavy conditioned by the trend in the top markets (Brazil, Mexico and Argentina), which counts near the half of the regional sales.

The ranking, updated at in 2018, reports that regional leadership unchanged from the previous with the Chevrolet Onix leader for the third year in a string with 249.552 sales (+8.1%) with a huge gap over all the followers.

The Chevrolet Onix is sold only in this region and in the 2017 ranked as 79th in the focus2move Global Best Selling Cars Ranking. It is a subcompact car launched in the 2012 to succeed Chevrolet Corsa and some versions of Chevrolet Celta. Made in Brazilian plan at Gravataí, is only available with five-door hatchback, two flex-fuel engines (999 cm³ and 78/80 cv, 1,389 cm³ and 98/106 cv), five-speed manual transmission, front-wheel drive. It’s sedan derivative is sold under the name Prisma and distributed in selected markets.

The Nissan Versa conquered the second place with 137843 units (+4.3%).

In third place the Ford Ka with 133.656 sales (+8.8%). The third generation of this city car, produced in Brazil,is available as a five-door hatchback and as a four-door sedan. Launched in the fall of 2014, it was initially only available in Brazil and South America, later being introduced in India, Mexico, South Africa (where it is marketed as the Ford Figo) and in Europe (marketed as Ford Ka+).

In fourth place the best LCVs and pick up, the Toyota Hilux with 130.197 units (+3.8%) followed by the Volkswagen Gol with 129.659 sales (-17.9%), the Hyundai HB20 with 106.346, the Chevrolet Prisma with 105.321 (+2.5%).

In eight place the Renault Sandero with 102.001 units (-19.6%) ahead of the Volkswagen Polo with 98.498 (+286.8%) and the Toyota Corolla with 93.687 units (-11.6%).

You can see the previous years ranking here

Rank 2018Rank 2017ModelSales 2018Sales 2017'+/- 2018
11Chevrolet Onix249.552230.7818,1%
23Nissan Versa137.843132.1524,3%
36Ford KA133.656122.8548,8%
45Toyota Hilux130.197125.4133,8%
52Volkswagen Gol129.659158.023-17,9%
67Hyundai HB20106.346106.3790,0%
79Chevrolet Prisma105.321102.7462,5%
84Renault Sandero102.001126.909-19,6%
969Volkswagen Polo98.49825.464286,8%
108Toyota Corolla93.687105.961-11,6%
1175Renault Kwid89.84722.989290,8%
1218Nissan Kicks85.25365.64829,9%
1361Fiat Argo84.38929.521185,9%
1411Nissan March80.79684.524-4,4%
1510Nissan NP30080.31687.523-8,2%
1616Chevrolet Aveo77.63567.65114,8%
1712Honda HR-V75.43078.764-4,2%
1819Fiat Strada75.13564.87815,8%
1944Chevrolet Beat72.15240.35278,8%
2029Jeep Compass67.69053.04827,6%
2113Fiat Mobi66.57876.921-13,4%
2220Ford Ecosport65.71562.4215,3%
2317Fiat Toro64.79166.696-2,9%
2431Jeep Renegade64.17052.85321,4%
2538Toyota Yaris63.35743.55545,5%
2622Hyundai Creta63.33460.5564,6%
2721Volkswagen Saveiro61.63560.6891,6%
2825Renault Duster59.96855.0498,9%
2915Volkswagen Vento58.78568.951-14,7%
3035Kia Rio54.19849.4989,5%
3123Renault Logan51.86355.487-6,5%
3232Ford Ranger49.79252.085-4,4%
3336Kia Sportage48.84447.2903,3%
3428Nissan Sentra47.63253.158-10,4%
35622Volkswagen Virtus46.848-
3651Chevrolet Tracker44.73834.53929,5%
3763Renault Captur44.29028.86553,4%
3833Chevrolet S1044.02050.474-12,8%
3942Volkswagen Amarok43.29441.3964,6%
40622Fiat Cronos43.206-
4126Volkswagen Jetta42.28954.719-22,7%
4227Volkswagen Voyage41.25353.304-22,6%
4337Honda Civic39.66943.865-9,6%
4439Volkswagen Fox/CrossFox39.26042.716-8,1%
4530Volkswagen Up!38.43952.911-27,4%
4624Ford Fiesta36.73155.324-33,6%
4757Suzuki Swift35.62931.82711,9%
4859Hyundai Accent34.59430.60413,0%
4949Toyota Etios34.56235.076-1,5%
5014Chevrolet Spark33.44271.937-53,5%
5148Honda Fit33.17836.551-9,2%
5250Mazda332.85934.749-5,4%
5352Hyundai Tucson32.84234.400-4,5%
5446Chevrolet Sail32.50738.117-14,7%
5543Peugeot 20832.41141.199-21,3%
5656Hyundai HB20S32.15532.232-0,2%
5754Chevrolet Spin31.83732.805-3,0%
5847Honda CR-V31.71938.115-16,8%
5965Toyota RAV431.04227.96511,0%
6060Mitsubishi L20030.54030.0311,7%
6155Honda City29.60232.650-9,3%
6268Renault Oroch29.01326.8887,9%
6341Toyota Etios Hatch27.84741.986-33,7%
6453Nissan X-Trail26.82433.465-19,8%
6577Toyota Fortuner24.96822.07613,1%
6667Chevrolet Cobalt24.68326.952-8,4%
67101Volkswagen Tiguan24.21812.67691,1%
6840Fiat Uno23.70141.988-43,6%
6980Mazda CX-523.58520.92612,7%
7076Hyundai Grand i1023.47222.5134,3%
7171Peugeot Partner23.39125.117-6,9%
72120Toyota Yaris sedan22.7809.106150,2%
7345Fiat Siena22.09338.735-43,0%
7466Ford Figo21.76627.407-20,6%
7572Peugeot 200821.48623.624-9,1%
7679Kia Picanto21.39821.1531,2%
7778Fiat Fiorino21.32421.407-0,4%
7858Toyota Etios Sedan21.20731.395-32,5%
7986Kia Forte21.05718.88311,5%
8085Chevrolet Cruze Sedan20.10419.4683,3%
8170Chevrolet Cruze19.18525.156-23,7%
8273Renault Kangoo19.02723.349-18,5%
83105Mazda218.46211.40161,9%
8493Nissan Frontier18.31815.22320,3%
8589Mazda CX-318.18917.9721,2%
8683Ford F-Series18.06119.654-8,1%
8762Ford Focus17.87829.130-38,6%
8890Hyundai Elantra16.56217.634-6,1%
8988Volkswagen Golf16.48018.791-12,3%
9082Chevrolet Trax16.14419.734-18,2%
9184Dodge Attitude15.76419.497-19,1%
92183Chevrolet Cavalier15.4284.156271,2%
9391Honda WR-V14.79715.353-3,6%
94115Toyota Prius14.5469.97545,8%
9587Citroen C314.43218.840-23,4%
9696Suzuki Vitara14.02313.9410,6%
9798Kia Soul13.54112.9424,6%
9892Chevrolet Montana13.44415.324-12,3%
99102Toyota Hiace13.25712.6434,9%
10095Seat Ibiza12.81714.826-13,6%

(218)

Share: