Lincoln 2017. Global Sales up a robust 10.8%

Lincoln Global performance in the 2017 kept the medium term momentum improving a further remarkable 10.8%, driven by growth in Asia (mainly China) while North American operations were flat. The best-selling model is the MKX.

Following the positive performance reported in the period 2010-2016, during the 2017 Lincoln kept momentum with a still strong growth of 10.8% from the previous year with Global sales hitting 175.542 units.

At regional-wise, sales are pulled up by the fastest increase reported in Asia (including China, Korea, Japan and India), up 54.6 while sales in North America fell 0.6%

Actually the best-selling model is the MKX with 50.490 sales (+25.2%) followed by the MKC with 47.943 units (-1.1%) and the MKZ with 41.524 (+2.4%).

Global Automotive Database

Based on the over 750 millions vehicles sales downloaded within of GAD (Global Auto Database) collected and aggregated by hundreds selected sources covering over 140 vehicles markets worldwide, our “Brand Performance Reports” refer to registrations data.

Lincoln Global Performance Report

In the period 2010-2017 Lincoln has improved global sales, growing from 97.000 sales in the 2010 to 158.000 in the 2016, performing a Compound annual growth rate (C.A.G.R) of 10.4%, while the industry CAGR in the period was +4.6%.

In this period, Lincoln has gained 2 steps within the Global Car Brands Ranking landing in the 67th place.

Sales split at regional level confirmed the supremacy of the American region counting the 77.6% of total sales (it was 97.9% in the 2010) while the Asian sales represent the 22.4% (from 2.0%).

In our report we figure out this brand’s sales data in 28 different countries, with forecast up to the 2022.

On top of all, in the 2016 there was USA with 70.7% of global sales share (from 88.2% in the 2010), ahead of China with 20.6% (from 0), Canada with 5.3% (from 8.9%), Mexico with 1.5% and South Korea with 1.0%.

Please click on the product figure to see the Contents details.

Rank 2017Rank 2016 Sales 2016Sales 2017Variation 2017Mix 2017Sales 2018 e
22Asia34.18552.85954,6%30,1%50.864
11America North120.044119.266-0,6%67,9%112.433
44GCC1.2681.199-5,4%0,7%1.258
33LatAm2.8652.217-22,6%1,3%1.929
65Levant6-
66UE3-
Total158.371175.54210,8%100,0%166.485
Rank 2017Rank 2016 Sales 2017Sales 2016Variation 2017
12Lincoln MKX50.94040.69525,2%
21Lincoln MKC47.94348.496-1,1%
33Lincoln MKZ41.52440.5502,4%
45Lincoln Continental20.2336.172227,8%
54Lincoln Navigator13.68513.879-1,4%
67Lincoln MKT3.2574.350-25,1%
76Lincoln MKS1905.793-96,7%
88Lincoln Mark LT13224450,0%

(31)

Share: