Luxembourg Cars Market fell 5% in the first half 2015.

Luxembourg Cars Market

Luxembourg Cars Market fell 5% in the first half 2015 albeit a strong recovery in the economic environment and a GDP booming 5.6%. Porsche shining improving sales by 50%.

Economic Environment

According to data released by the National Statistical Institute of Luxembourg (STATEC) on 16 July, Luxembourg’s economy grew a healthy 5.6% in 2014, which marked its best performance since 2010. The result came on the back of solid growth in the financial services sector.

In Q1 2015, Luxembourg’s economy is estimated to have grown 4.9% over the same quarter last year, which represents a slowdown compared to the over-seven-year high 8.5% growth recorded in Q4 2014. On 1 July, Luxembourg took over the rotating presidency of the European Union.

Prime Minister Xavier Bettel has mentioned employment and sustainable growth as his priorities for the next six months.

Market Outlook

2015 is harsh for this market, after the recovery reported during the previous year and four out of the first sixth month reported a negative split over the correspondent month year ago.

In June according to data released by Statec, the Luxembourg Portal for Statistics, total new car passengers sold in Luxembourg have been 4.548, up 3.0% compared with the previous year, not enough to recover the lost created in the previous month.

In the first half total cars sold had been 25.681, down 5.4% from the correspondent period in the 2014. Second half perspective are improving while the lost cumulated so far should not be recovered.

Below, you can sort our interactive tables to see data regarding Brands, Groups and Models. Please bear in mind that sales data are subject to adjustments as sources will update their information. This report is updated at the publishing date and will not be modified while the next on this subject will report year to date data updated.

Rank JunRank H1BrandJun 2015H1 2015Var JunVar H1Share JunShare H1
13Audi4902.4598,4%-9,3%10,4%9,5%
21Volkswagen4603.138-3,6%-10,8%9,8%12,1%
32BMW4542.9294,9%12,8%9,6%11,3%
44Renault3992.289-10,7%-14,6%8,5%8,9%
55Mercedes3861.93135,5%13,0%8,2%7,5%
67Ford3731.27466,6%-5,2%7,9%4,9%
78Opel2801.17630,5%-8,6%5,9%4,6%
86Peugeot2201.335-10,9%-9,9%4,7%5,2%
99Citroen1761.107-21,0%-17,2%3,7%4,3%
910Skoda1761.02121,1%17,1%3,7%4,0%
1011Hyundai140758-17,6%-25,7%3,0%2,9%
1112Volvo1247444,8%4,8%2,6%2,9%
1213Fiat1236400,3%-13,0%2,6%2,5%
1317Porsche103433115,3%50,9%2,2%1,7%
1415Mini9448946,9%27,3%2,0%1,9%
1521Jeep79349209,8%128,1%1,7%1,4%
1516Seat794694,9%3,8%1,7%1,8%
1620Toyota78384-18,9%-33,4%1,7%1,5%
1719Land Rover77427-4,9%-12,1%1,6%1,7%
1818Dacia72430-12,9%-13,3%1,5%1,7%
1914Nissan69534-31,7%-11,3%1,5%2,1%
2022Suzuki553220,3%-2,1%1,2%1,2%
2123Kia532511,0%-20,3%1,1%1,0%
2225Mazda22137-29,4%-26,7%0,5%0,5%
2324Alfa Romeo20142-46,9%-37,2%0,4%0,5%
2426Honda191225,7%14,3%0,4%0,5%
2529SsangYong115415,8%-5,3%0,2%0,2%
2629Smart1054-13,0%-21,7%0,2%0,2%
2627Mitsubishi1068-3,2%9,7%0,2%0,3%
2731Subaru947#DIV/0!#DIV/0!0,2%0,2%
2730Lexus95314,9%12,8%0,2%0,2%
2832Maserati846-20,0%-22,0%0,2%0,2%
2828Infiniti867-46,7%-23,0%0,2%0,3%
2833Lancia834-20,0%-43,3%0,2%0,1%
2935Bentley31876,2%76,2%0,1%0,1%
2934Jaguar331-64,7%-39,2%0,1%0,1%
2935Ferrari31841,0%41,0%0,1%0,1%
3036Cadillac212100,0%100,0%0,0%0,0%
3036Rolls-Royce212100,0%100,0%0,0%0,0%
3036Lamborghini212100,0%100,0%0,0%0,0%
3137Dodge16#DIV/0!#DIV/0!0,0%0,0%
3137Lotus160,0%0,0%0,0%0,0%
3137Aston Martin16134,9%134,9%0,0%0,0%
3138McLaren15134,9%95,8%0,0%0,0%
3137Lada16#DIV/0!#DIV/0!0,0%0,0%
Rank JunRank H1GroupJun 2015H1 2015Var JunVar H1Share JunShare H1
11FCA8985.666-6,5%-11,7%17,9%20,4%
22BMW6933.55216,3%-0,7%13,8%12,8%
34Toyota5202.19223,5%-13,1%10,3%7,9%
43PSA4542.9294,9%12,8%9,0%10,6%
55Mercedes Daimler3881.94335,7%13,3%7,7%7,0%
66No Group3161.9130,3%8,6%6,3%6,9%
77Renault-Nissan2911.54538,1%22,5%5,8%5,6%
89Mahindra Group2801.17630,5%-8,6%5,6%4,2%
98Aston Martin2201.335-10,9%-9,9%4,4%4,8%
1010Ford1761.107-21,0%-17,2%3,5%4,0%

(242)

Share: