Netherlands Car Sales again in the negative loop in September.

netherlands car sales

Netherlands Car Sales again in the negative loop in September albeit the impressive launch of city car Peugeot 108 welcomes a future best-selling model and a new market leader. In this report find statistics on Brands, Groups & Models.

In September 2014 according to with data released by Reivereninging, the Dutch Association of Car Manufacturers, total new Car Passengers sold in The Netherlands have been 30.214, down 4.1 compared with the correspondent month last year and posting the 4th year-on-year loss in a string.

Year-to-date September sales have been 286.057, down 5.1% from year ago.

Focus2move full year 2014 volume projection is unchanged at 395.000 representing a 5.5% loss compared with the 2013, the second worst year in the last decade and not far from the negative peak touched in the 2009.

September was memorable for Peugeot that advanced on top of the list with 3.367 sales with over 11% of market share and improving 41.3% y.o.y.

The usual leader, Volkswagen, was second with 3.345 units (-17.4% y.o.y.) ahead of Opel (2.755 sales, +17.8%) and Volvo (2.024 sales, -8.5%).

The month was harsh for Renault (5th with 1.985 sales, -27.4%) and Ford (6th with 1.656 sales, -23.6%).

Looking at the recently introduced report on Car Groups, the September leader was Volkswagen with 20.3% of market share, ahead of P.S.A. with 16.5% and Renault- Nissan alliance with 10.8%.

As far as model ranking report, the new Peugeot 108 landed in first place in the month of official launch in the market with 2.226 sales. In second there was Peugeot 308 (1.252 sales) and in third Opel Corsa (1.250).

Below, you can sort our interactive tables to see data regarding Brands, Groups and Models. Please bear in mind that sales data are subject to adjustments as sources will update their information. This report is updated at the publishing date and will not be modified while the next on this subject will always have the year to date data updated.

Rank SepRank YTDBrandSales SepYtd SepSep YoY VarShare I HalfShare AugShare SepShare Ytd
12Peugeot3.36224.45141,3%7,6%11,2%11,1%8,5%
21Volkswagen3.34531.106-17,4%10,5%12,3%11,1%10,9%
34Opel2.75518.22617,8%6,3%4,4%9,1%6,4%
49Volvo2.02413.923-8,5%4,1%4,5%6,7%4,9%
53Renault1.98522.820-27,4%8,2%8,6%6,6%8,0%
65Ford1.65616.553-23,6%5,9%5,3%5,5%5,8%
710Citroen1.61513.2951,8%4,7%4,0%5,3%4,6%
87Toyota1.55814.474-36,9%5,1%5,3%5,2%5,1%
98Skoda1.28613.69320,8%4,8%4,9%4,3%4,8%
1015Mercedes1.2729.53136,0%3,2%3,9%4,2%3,3%
1116Nissan1.0578.43361,1%3,0%2,6%3,5%2,9%
1113Fiat1.05710.34124,2%3,7%3,5%3,5%3,6%
1211BMW99112.078-35,9%4,2%5,7%3,3%4,2%
136Kia94114.198-36,0%5,4%3,7%3,1%5,0%
1412Audi81911.621-17,0%4,4%3,5%2,7%4,1%
1514Mitsubishi7159.644106,1%3,5%3,3%2,4%3,4%
1620Mazda6314.55650,6%1,7%1,3%2,1%1,6%
1717Seat6067.20115,9%2,5%2,9%2,0%2,5%
1818Suzuki4866.932-20,3%2,8%1,6%1,6%2,4%
1919Hyundai4806.894-38,9%2,8%1,5%1,6%2,4%
2022Mini3032.74768,3%0,9%1,1%1,0%1,0%
2129Tesla28995370,0%0,3%0,3%1,0%0,3%
2221Dacia2333.59143,8%1,3%1,4%0,8%1,3%
2326Lexus1711.22817,9%0,4%0,5%0,6%0,4%
2424Honda1261.243-12,5%0,4%0,7%0,4%0,4%
2525Alfa Romeo851.178-26,1%0,4%0,5%0,3%0,4%
2628Porsche7688428,8%0,3%0,2%0,3%0,3%
2727OTHERS711.125184,0%0,4%0,3%0,2%0,4%
2823Land Rover691.258-46,9%0,5%0,4%0,2%0,4%
2930Subaru49503-19,7%0,2%0,2%0,2%0,2%
3031Jaguar283287,7%0,1%0,1%0,1%0,1%
3132Lancia22288-4,3%0,1%0,1%0,1%0,1%
3234Jeep1618445,5%0,1%0,1%0,1%0,1%
3335Smart13165-65,8%0,1%0,0%0,0%0,1%
3436Maserati9111200,0%0,0%0,0%0,0%0,0%
3537Bentley839100,0%0,0%0,0%0,0%0,0%
3633Chevrolet2172-97,3%0,1%0,0%0,0%0,1%
3739Infiniti1200,0%0,0%0,0%0,0%0,0%
3740Rolls Royce112#DIV/0!0,0%0,0%0,0%0,0%
3741Aston Martin1100,0%0,0%0,0%0,0%0,0%

Rank SepRank YtdGroupSales SepSales YtdSep YoY Var.Share I HalfShare AugShare SepShare Ytd
11Volkswagen6.14064.548-8,2%22,5%23,8%20,3%22,6%
22PSA4.97737.74625,5%12,2%15,2%16,5%13,2%
33Renault-Nissan3.27634.864-7,8%12,4%12,7%10,8%12,2%
45GM2.75718.39814,3%6,4%4,4%9,1%6,4%
59Geely Group2.02413.923-8,5%4,1%4,5%6,7%4,9%
67Toyota1.72915.703-33,9%5,5%5,8%5,7%5,5%
76Ford1.65616.553-23,6%5,9%5,3%5,5%5,8%
84Hyundai-Kia1.42121.092-37,0%8,2%5,2%4,7%7,4%
98BMW1.29514.837-24,9%5,1%6,8%4,3%5,2%
1011Daimler1.2859.69632,1%3,2%3,9%4,3%3,4%
1110FCA1.18912.12618,4%4,4%4,2%3,9%4,2%
1212Mitsubishi7159.644106,1%3,5%3,3%2,4%3,4%
1314Mazda6314.55650,6%1,7%1,3%2,1%1,6%
1413Suzuki4866.932-20,3%2,8%1,6%1,6%2,4%
1518Tesla28995370,0%0,3%0,3%1,0%0,3%

Rank SepRank YtdModelSales SepSales YtDSep YoY Var.Share I HalfShare AugShare SepShare YTD
16Peugeot 3081.2527.0832682,2%1,7%4,4%4,1%2,5%
213Opel Corsa1.2505.29778,8%1,6%1,2%4,1%1,9%
314Volvo V401.2365.06836,6%0,8%2,4%4,1%1,8%
41Volkswagen Golf1.16111.870-8,2%4,4%3,6%3,8%4,2%
536Peugeot 1081.1372.2270,0%4,2%3,8%0,8%
62Renault Clio97410.920-12,8%3,9%3,7%3,2%3,8%
73Skoda Octavia9478.63283,9%2,9%3,0%3,1%3,0%
816A_OTHERS8984.80921,2%1,3%1,3%3,0%1,7%
910Volkswagen Polo8396.271-5,6%1,7%4,0%2,8%2,2%
104Volkswagen Up!8348.077-28,2%3,0%2,2%2,8%2,8%
118Ford Fiesta7046.8702,5%2,5%1,9%2,3%2,4%
1229Toyota Aygo5563.229-41,6%1,0%1,1%1,8%1,1%
135Kia Picanto5187.140-23,1%2,8%1,7%1,7%2,5%
1418Fiat 5005134.58337,2%1,6%1,4%1,7%1,6%
1521Ford Focus5003.895-28,3%1,3%1,6%1,7%1,4%
1612Toyota Auris4725.380-16,3%2,0%1,6%1,6%1,9%
1719Nissan Qashqai4534.332125,4%1,6%1,3%1,5%1,5%
1839Renault Twingo4512.10191,9%0,7%0,5%1,5%0,7%
1811Peugeot 2084516.158-40,7%2,3%1,7%1,5%2,2%
1941Mercedes C Class4372.026246,8%0,6%0,9%1,4%0,7%
207Mitsubishi Outlander4287.007678,2%2,7%2,3%1,4%2,5%
2125Citroen C14243.430-26,5%1,2%1,1%1,4%1,2%
2217Volvo V604014.714-58,5%1,8%1,1%1,3%1,6%
2315Audi A33785.0060,0%1,8%1,7%1,3%1,8%
2424Citroen C33583.737-17,1%1,4%0,9%1,2%1,3%
2520Toyota Yaris3464.128-28,7%1,5%1,9%1,1%1,4%
2626Fiat Panda3293.3456,1%1,2%1,2%1,1%1,2%
2737Mazda CX-53282.17640,2%0,8%0,6%1,1%0,8%
2822Seat Leon3243.753343,8%1,3%1,8%1,1%1,3%
2947Opel Mokka3021.857184,9%0,6%0,6%1,0%0,6%
3023BMW 3 Series3003.739-63,5%1,5%1,8%1,0%1,3%
3128Peugeot 20082893.30916,5%1,2%1,0%1,0%1,2%
3179Tesla Model S28995370,0%0,3%0,3%1,0%0,3%
329Renault Captur2776.768-59,7%2,6%2,7%0,9%2,4%
3332Citroen C4 Picasso2722.71136,7%1,0%0,6%0,9%0,9%
3452Opel Agila2641.69260,0%0,6%0,4%0,9%0,6%
3543Opel Meriva2601.94726,8%0,8%0,2%0,9%0,7%
3634Opel Astra2552.585-42,3%1,0%0,4%0,8%0,9%
3742Mini2362.01071,0%0,7%0,8%0,8%0,7%
3845Mercedes B Class2121.905-10,5%0,7%0,7%0,7%0,7%
3948Mercedes A Class2011.808-11,5%0,6%0,7%0,7%0,6%
3991Nissan Juke201700356,8%0,2%0,3%0,7%0,2%
4049Mitsubishi Space Star2001.793-7,0%0,6%0,6%0,7%0,6%
41105Citroen C4 Cactus196525#DIV/0!0,0%0,4%0,6%0,2%
4227Hyundai i101933.316-27,7%1,4%0,5%0,6%1,2%
4340Nissan Note1832.043226,8%0,8%0,5%0,6%0,7%
4435Opel Insignia1812.27024,8%0,8%1,0%0,6%0,8%
4555Suzuki Swift1701.6382,4%0,6%0,7%0,6%0,6%
4666Citroen DS31671.26916,0%0,5%0,5%0,6%0,4%
4761Renault Megane1621.448-66,9%0,4%1,2%0,5%0,5%
4833Kia Rio1582.710-38,3%1,0%0,7%0,5%0,9%
4946Seat Mii1461.861-42,3%0,7%0,6%0,5%0,7%
5044Volvo V701451.94114,2%0,7%0,5%0,5%0,7%

 

(198)

Share: