Norway market report. November 2016

Norwegian Cars Industry in November 2016

Norwegian Cars Industry in November recovered the sales losses of the previous month. BMW was 2nd outpacing Toyota while the BMW i3 led the models ranking.

Market Outlook

The expected slight acceleration in the economy in Q4 comes on the back of the authorities’ efforts to mitigate the severe headwinds the economy has faced since the global oil market crisis. The government has adjusted monetary policy to face the difficult environment of subdued investment in petroleum extraction: Norges Bank has kept the key policy rate at a record low of 0.50% throughout the year, after cutting it in early 2016.

Following the decline posted in October, the domestic cars sales rebounded partially with the positive performance of November.

Indeed, according to data released by the Opplysningsrådet for Veitrafikken AS, the Norwegian Road Federation, in October and November  sales had been respectively 11.932 (-9.6%) and 13.194 (+4.7%). Year to date figures were 140.994, up 2.5%

Competitive Arena

In November, Volkswagen led with 2.106 units (-10.2%) with 16.0% of market share. Behind BMW with 1.663 (+78.1%) and Toyota with 1.375 (+24.8%).

Mercedes was fourth with 807 sales (+16.3%) followed by Volvo with 754 (-19.5%), Ford with 690 (-4.7%), Skoda with 665 (+3.6%), Audi with 645 (+9.0%), Nissan with 571 (+25.5%) and in 10th place Mitsubishi with 472 (-30.5%).

As far as models, the BMW i3 was the new leader with 1.014 units (+246.1%) ahead of the Volkswagen Golf with 905 (-36.9%), the Toyota RAV4 with 513 (+402.9%), the Mitsubishi Outlander with 406 (-29.8%), the Volkswagen Tiguan with 406 (+230.1%), the Skoda Octavia with 348 (+12.3%) and the Hyundai Ioniq with 321.

To see the best-selling car ranking with the top 100 models featured, see the report we have dedicated.

Below, you can sort our interactive tables to see data regarding Brands, Groups and Models. Please bear in mind that sales data are subject to adjustments as sources will update their information. This report is updated at the publishing date and will not be modified while the next on this subject will always have the year to date data updated.

Rank NovRank 2016BrandSales NovSales 2016Var NovVar 2016Share NovShare 2016
11Volkswagen2.10624.335-10,2%-0,5%16,0%17,3%
23BMW1.66311.23278,1%31,5%12,6%8,0%
32Toyota1.37516.21424,8%7,0%10,4%11,5%
44Mercedes8078.38016,3%23,1%6,1%5,9%
56Volvo7547.542-19,5%-10,9%5,7%5,3%
65Ford6907.599-4,7%-1,6%5,2%5,4%
78Skoda6657.2483,6%5,9%5,0%5,1%
89Audi6456.8269,0%10,2%4,9%4,8%
97Nissan5717.52825,5%-6,9%4,3%5,3%
1010Mitsubishi4726.218-30,5%21,5%3,6%4,4%
1112Peugeot4274.5286,8%-11,6%3,2%3,2%
1211Mazda4206.062-41,1%-0,4%3,2%4,3%
1318Hyundai4002.31799,0%2,4%3,0%1,6%
1413Kia3433.886-9,5%-7,0%2,6%2,8%
1514Opel3173.3368,9%10,8%2,4%2,4%
1619Subaru2792.26420,3%-27,2%2,1%1,6%
1717Suzuki2692.71922,3%-6,4%2,0%1,9%
1816Renault2022.72518,1%14,9%1,5%1,9%
1915Tesla1702.793-24,4%-23,8%1,3%2,0%
2020Citroen1611.736-15,7%-11,4%1,2%1,2%
2121Honda1091.715-52,6%-12,7%0,8%1,2%
2222Lexus891.08153,4%5,7%0,7%0,8%
2323Mini7879041,8%1,4%0,6%0,6%
2426Jaguar33321264,8%0,3%0,2%
2525Land Rover32380-39,6%-27,9%0,2%0,3%
2627Dacia31225520,0%67,9%0,2%0,2%
2724Porsche2939045,0%6,3%0,2%0,3%
2830Jeep238464,3%-62,2%0,2%0,1%
2931SsangYong13770,1%0,1%
3029Fiat121130,0%-48,6%0,1%0,1%
3133Alfa Romeo44033,3%-7,0%0,0%0,0%
3234Nilsson2250,0%0,0%
3232Smart255-77,8%-46,6%0,0%0,0%
3328DS11940,0%0,1%

Rank NovRank 2016ModelSales NovemberSales 2016Variation 2016Variation YTD 2016
18BMW i31.0143.540246,1%78,1%
21Volkswagen Golf90512.427-36,9%-19,0%
33Toyota RAV45134.581402,9%24,4%
42Mitsubishi Outlander4065.332-29,8%57,1%
411Volkswagen Tiguan4062.583230,1%92,2%
59Skoda Octavia3483.50812,3%-10,8%
667Hyundai Ioniq321524
75Toyota Auris3204.213-28,9%-8,9%
84Volkswagen Passat3164.514-11,7%50,0%
96Toyota Yaris3113.955-6,9%0,6%
1010Audi A32702.61529,2%0,7%
1119BMW 2 Series2501.773115,5%63,7%
127Nissan Leaf2383.90576,3%23,2%
1329Volvo V402331.416109,9%-7,4%
1414Mercedes B Class2322.07164,5%20,3%
1521Volvo XC602251.657-24,7%-9,1%
1617Nissan Qashqai2181.86934,6%-30,5%
1712Mazda CX-51702.415-35,1%-16,2%
1853Subaru XV15778948,3%
1913Mazda CX-31562.133-46,0%91,3%
2027Volkswagen Up!1551.4425,4%-23,8%
2123Ford Mondeo1511.622-46,5%-31,4%
2215Skoda Superb1481.915-19,1%160,5%
2316Toyota Prius1431.88176,5%93,7%
2424Volkswagen Polo1421.535-2,7%-1,4%
2528Ford S-max1381.426228,6%
2636BMW X11311.273125,9%265,8%
2738Ford Fiesta1231.24219,4%-2,6%
2733Volvo V601231.345-30,1%-18,2%
2844Tesla Model X1221.005
2922Mercedes C Class1181.6446,3%10,0%
2926Audi A41181.51212,4%70,1%
3025Opel Astra1171.51623,2%280,9%
3146Suzuki SX4/ S-Cross116936132,0%-14,4%
3231Peugeot 3081151.402-15,4%-18,3%
3354Opel Mokka11376659,2%-23,2%
3445Peugeot 2008112944103,6%46,6%
3552Mercedes E Class11181179,0%38,2%
3643Mercedes GLC1021.10221,4%383,3%
3720Renault Zoe1001.743-17,4%20,4%
3834Ford Focus971.324-5,8%-28,4%
3941Kia Soul951.152-8,7%20,8%
4048Skoda Fabia9492734,3%-13,1%

(258)

Share: