Philippines Auto sales boomed 32% in the first half 2016

Philippines Auto sales

Philippines Auto sales boomed 32% in the first half 2016 driven by high fixed investment and private consumption. The market is projected to enter within the top 30 world’s market this year.

Market Outlook

The Philippines’ economy accelerated in Q1, mainly driven by fixed investment and private consumption. More recent high-frequency indicators suggest that positive economic momentum carried over into Q2: in May, remittances continued to grow—albeit at a softer pace—and the contraction in exports softened further.

Meantime, Philippines vehicles market in the first half of 2016 kept scoring an outstanding trend with a robust increase in sales. The second quarter of the year was stronger than the first, pushing the market up in double-digit. June closed the period with the higher growth year to date.

According to data aggregated from the many local associations, including AVID, the Marketing Committee of the Chamber of Automotive Manufacturers of the Philippines, Inc. (CAMPI) and the Truck Manufacturers Association (TMA),  in April sales had been 33.005 (+36.7%) followed by 35.625 (+36.9%) in May before of the June 41.3% with 38.262 sales.

During the first half, the market scored 196.645 vehicles, up 32.4% compared to the same period of the previous year.

Competitive Arena

In the first half Toyota was the leader reporting 69.169 sales (+17.8%) with market share at 35.3%, ahead of Mitsubishi with 31.818 (+28.9%) followed by Ford with 17.309 (+58.7%), Hyundai with 16.362 (+53.1%) and Isuzu with 13.867 (+40.0%).

As far as the Car Groups ranking, Toyota was the best performer with 36.1% of market share, ahead of Mitsubishi with 16.2%, Hyundai-Kia with 10.2%, Ford with 8.8% and Isuzu-Motors with 7.1%.

Research, Consulting, Data & Forecast Store

F2M covers intensively this market with several products developed to help any investigation required.

Market Researches in PDF are immediately available for download with study on the market since 2005 and with forecast up to the 2020.

Auto Data in EXCEL are immediately downloadable with annual sales volume, split by month, for all brands and all models distributed in the market. This year data are released year to date, but you will receive a monthly update until the year-end.

All these and more within our Philippines Store

Below, you can sort our interactive tables to see data regarding Brands, Groups and Models. Please bear in mind that sales data are subject to adjustments as sources will update their information. This report is updated at the publishing date and will not be modified while the next on this subject will report year to date data updated.

Rank JuneRank H1 2016BrandSales JuneSales H1 2016Var JuneVar H1 2016Share JuneShare H1 2016
11Toyota14.31969.16934,9%17,8%37,4%35,3%
22Mitsubishi5.97131.81828,6%28,9%15,6%16,2%
34Hyundai3.30916.36254,6%53,1%8,7%8,3%
43Ford3.29917.30972,6%58,7%8,6%8,8%
55Isuzu2.60713.86740,0%40,0%6,8%7,1%
66Honda2.21112.15438,5%47,2%5,8%6,2%
78Suzuki1.2506.613-7,1%75,6%3,3%3,4%
87Nissan1.1807.565123,9%23,3%3,1%3,9%
910Mazda8483.592505,7%44,6%2,2%1,8%
1011Chevrolet7503.0366,2%-23,9%2,0%1,5%

(792)

Share: