Poland market report. Full Year 2016. New Record.

Poland Auto Sales 2016 fiat_panda_cross_2017

Poland Auto Sales 2016 hit the New All Time record, the third in a row keeping an impressive growing speed and confirming its rule as the most interesting “new” market within Europe.

Market Outlook

Poland’s economy disappointed in 2016 as domestic politics, plunging investment and a weak external sector caused growth to slow sharply. Data for the final quarter of the year suggest that the economy may have regained some steam. Industrial production rebounded in November and retail sales picked up. In addition, steady gains have been seen across the labor market and the unemployment rate rested at a multi-year low. Meanwhile, the political scene remains tense.

The domestic automotive industry, kept the impressive growing speed posting the third all time record in a row for the domestic cars sales keeping to escalate positions both in the European and global ranking.

According to data released by the SAMAR, the local association of car distributors, new car passenger’s sold in December had been 48.278 (+29.2%), hitting the best increase of the year and the 21st y.o.y growth in a row.

The full year sales volume of 420.280 units was a +18.4% from the record posted last year and for the very first time over the 0.4 million units.

The light commercial vehicles market was positive as well with final years figures at 61.090 (preliminary) new all time record beating the 2008 result.

Light vehicles sales (cars + LCVs) at 476.813 was up 16.8%, ranking as World’s 25th, three steps up from the previous year!

Competitive Arena

The best performer of the year was Fiat with 12.358 units (+66.9%) followed by others sharp increase reported by Mercedes, Volvo, Renault, Audi, Dacia and Honda.

In this positive mood only Nissan and SsangYong declined slightly, while Land Rover has lost 12.0%.

The Skoda Octavia and Fabia occupied the first two steps on the podium, respectively with 16.967 units (+19.5%) and 15.483 (+25.0%) followed by Opel Astra with 14.819 sales (+39.3%).

Roaring performances were recorded by the Hyundai Tucson and the Reanult Kadjar, improving 220.1% and 134.7% respectively.

Research, Consulting, Data & Forecast Store

F2M covers intensively this market with several products developed to help any investigation required.

Market Researches in PDF are immediately available for download with study on the market since 2005 and with forecast up to the 2022.

Auto Data in EXCEL are immediately downloadable with annual sales volume, split by month, for all brands and all models distributed in the market. This year data are released year to date, but you will receive a monthly update until the year-end.

All these and more within our Poland Corner Store.

Below, you can sort our interactive tables to see data regarding Brands, Groups and Models. Please bear in mind that sales data are subject to adjustments as sources will update their information. This report is updated at the publishing date and will not be modified while the next on this subject will always have the year to date data updated.

Rank DecRank 2016BRANDSales DecemberSales 2016 FYVariation DecemberVariation 2016 FYShare DecemberShare 2016
31Skoda4.67252.5497,6%18,2%9,7%12,2%
12Volkswagen5.42244.09420,3%24,1%11,2%10,2%
23Toyota4.68241.0788,2%15,2%9,7%9,5%
44Opel3.87335.00353,9%19,5%8,0%8,1%
55Ford3.84730.73853,5%20,3%8,0%7,1%
66Renault3.55125.68486,5%36,3%7,4%6,0%
127Kia1.65219.530-6,6%10,9%3,4%4,5%
98Hyundai2.01317.8729,1%11,5%4,2%4,1%
109Dacia1.81717.37235,3%33,6%3,8%4,0%
810Mercedes2.27014.105107,1%51,1%4,7%3,3%
1111Nissan1.72913.84813,9%-1,0%3,6%3,2%
1312Peugeot1.56312.66757,4%19,7%3,2%2,9%
713Fiat2.46912.538206,7%66,9%5,1%2,9%
1414BMW1.40812.49728,7%30,9%2,9%2,9%
1515Audi1.37110.78741,0%34,7%2,8%2,5%
3716Mazda10.184-100,0%9,1%0,0%2,4%
1617Volvo1.0769.30880,0%36,5%2,2%2,2%
1718Suzuki9718.73350,0%30,1%2,0%2,0%
2119Seat4908.48124,3%18,1%1,0%2,0%
1820Citroen7648.1296,0%2,8%1,6%1,9%
1921Honda7027.6818,0%33,1%1,5%1,8%
2022Mitsubishi5785.48115,0%15,0%1,2%1,3%
2223Lexus4063.14825,0%25,0%0,8%0,7%
2324Jeep3282.7426,0%6,0%0,7%0,6%
2525Subaru1281.63610,0%10,0%0,3%0,4%
2426Mini1481.35620,0%20,0%0,3%0,3%
2727Porsche7496212,0%12,0%0,2%0,2%
2628Alfa Romeo7478414,0%14,0%0,2%0,2%
2829Land Rover63768-12,0%-12,0%0,1%0,2%
3030Infiniti3143515,0%15,0%0,1%0,1%
2931Jaguar3832321,0%21,0%0,1%0,1%
3332Lancia1527012,0%12,0%0,0%0,1%
3233SsangYong21211-2,0%-2,0%0,0%0,0%
3134Smart301265,0%5,0%0,1%0,0%

Rank DecRank 2016GROUPSales DecemberSales 2016 FYVariation DecemberVariation 2016 FYShare DecemberShare 2016 FY
11Volkswagen12.029116.89317,0%21,7%24,9%27,1%
22Renault-Nissan7.12857.33948,7%24,1%14,8%13,3%
33Toyota5.08844.2269,3%15,9%10,5%10,3%
64Hyundai-Kia3.66537.4021,4%11,2%7,6%8,7%
45General Motors3.87335.00853,9%19,5%8,0%8,1%
56Ford3.84730.73853,5%20,3%8,0%7,1%
87PSA2.32720.79635,8%12,5%4,8%4,8%
78FCA2.88616.369140,5%47,4%6,0%3,8%
99Mercedes Daimler2.30014.231104,5%50,5%4,8%3,3%
1010BMW1.55713.86027,8%29,8%3,2%3,2%

Rank DecRank 2016ModelSales DecemberSales 2016Variation DecemberVariation 2016
31Skoda Octavia1.43116.967-0,9%19,5%
42Skoda Fabia1.40115.48322,4%25,0%
13Opel Astra1.68514.81971,2%39,3%
24Volkswagen Golf1.45112.6067,2%8,4%
65Toyota Yaris1.22311.41814,8%14,3%
76Toyota Auris1.07110.4220,5%7,3%
57Ford Focus1.3209.82057,9%6,9%
88Volkswagen Passat1.0638.84017,8%12,1%
129Skoda Rapid7788.799-12,2%-2,2%
1310Dacia Duster7658.32619,9%31,8%
911Nissan Qashqai1.0087.70626,3%20,6%
1012Renault Clio9297.05924,9%-7,3%
1113Hyundai Tucson8956.89521,1%220,1%
1514Opel Corsa6196.768-17,0%-5,9%
1415Skoda Superb6676.42646,0%55,7%
2516Kia Sportage4055.938-28,3%17,2%
1617Ford Mondeo5465.26245,0%16,4%
2218Toyota Avensis4244.928-30,8%10,3%
1719Toyota Corolla5104.6417,4%14,1%
2420Toyota RAV44164.481-44,2%13,5%
2720Opel Mokka3944.48122,4%3,8%
2121Ford Fiesta4254.473-20,1%16,5%
3022Kia Cee’d3454.46717,7%4,9%
1723Volkswagen Tiguan5104.2709,4%53,0%
2024Seat Leon4384.050294,6%13,2%
3625Skoda Citigo2993.7580,0%32,2%
3226Hyundai i303163.6522,0%-1,7%
4727Renault Mégane1963.4940,0%-2,2%
3128Dacia Sandero3343.47438,6%46,2%
1929Renault Captur4873.45237,2%39,1%
2930Hyundai i203623.44424,2%-1,5%
1831volkswagen Golf Sportsvan5023.42660,4%52,9%
2832Kia Rio3763.402-10,0%0,1%
2833Volkswagen Polo3763.300-16,4%8,8%
4034Volvo XC602733.2620,0%14,1%
21035Hyundai ix353.2610,0%
3836Dacia Dokker2873.2380,0%-5,8%
3437Honda Civic3133.1530,0%20,9%
2138Volkswagen Up!4253.1170,0%20,7%
2339Fiat Tipo4223.090
3540Mazda63003.082-25,9%3,6%

(471)

In the spotlight

Malaysia Automotive Market Report 2010-2025

Malaysia Automotive Market Report 2010-2025 features historical data and insights plus professional forecast on new vehicles sales by type, manufacturer, brand and model providing an easy-to-use picture of current and future competitive landscape.

In the spotlight

Panama Automotive Market Report 2010-2025

Panama Automotive Market Report 2010-2025 features historical data and insights plus professional forecast on new vehicles sales by type, manufacturer, brand and model providing an easy-to-use picture of current and future competitive landscape.