Portugal market report. October 2016

Portugal Cars Market in October 2016

Portugal Cars Sector in October continued the march, hitting the 41st y.o.y. growth in a row. Renault monopolized the podium with Clio, Mégane and Captur.

Market Outlook

Preliminary data show that Portugal’s economy accelerated in Q3 and GDP expanded at the fastest rate in a year on an annual basis. The improved performance was due to strong growth in exports of goods and services while domestic demand faltered and contributed negatively to overall growth. Despite Q3’s acceleration, the recovery remains slow.

The domestic vehicles market in October maintained the momentum hitting the 41st year-on-year growth in a string.

Indeed, according to data released by the A.C.A.P., the Portuguese Association of Car Producers, in October the sales had been at 14.936 (+8.9%).

Year to date October figures of 173.800, improving 14.4%.

Competitive Arena

In October, Renault was market leader with 1.971 sales (+21.4%) with market share at 13.2%. In second place Peugeot with 1.374 units (0.2%) and Volkswagen was  third with 1.284 (+9.4%).

Behind BMW with 1.228 (+0.9%), Mercedes with 1.112 (-7.6%), Audi with 897 (+1.6%) and Nissan with 741 (+16.3%).

At group wise, Renault Nissan was in first place with 20.8% of market share followed by the Volkswagen Group with 20.2% and the other French Group, P.S.A. with 14.2%.

As far as the best-selling models performance, the Renault Clio confirmed the leadership with 763 sales (+2.4%) followed by the Renault Mégan with 594 (+43.5%), the Renault Captur with 407 (+18.7%), the Volkswagen Golf with 398 (-19.8%) and the Peugeot 2008 with 375 (+3.6%).

Below, you can sort our interactive tables to see data regarding Brands, Groups and Models. Please bear in mind that sales data are subject to adjustments as sources will update their information. This report is updated at the publishing date and will not be modified while the next on this subject will report year to date data updated.

Rank OctRank 2016BrandSales OctSales 2016Var OctVar 2016Share OctShare 2016
11Renault1.97121.28221,4%24,2%13,2%12,2%
22Peugeot1.37416.407-0,2%15,8%9,2%9,4%
33Volkswagen1.28414.4809,4%0,0%8,6%8,3%
45BMW1.22812.3740,9%11,8%8,2%7,1%
54Mercedes1.11213.218-7,6%14,6%7,4%7,6%
610Audi8977.7731,6%-3,8%6,0%4,5%
77Nissan7419.66816,3%9,6%5,0%5,6%
86Opel73110.1766,3%17,6%4,9%5,9%
99Citroen7208.29520,0%16,0%4,8%4,8%
1012Seat6376.86052,4%15,7%4,3%3,9%
1111Ford5906.9989,1%-2,8%4,0%4,0%
128Fiat5108.78525,0%27,8%3,4%5,1%
1313Toyota4646.701-19,9%8,3%3,1%3,9%
1414Dacia4004.363-5,4%18,7%2,7%2,5%
1515Kia3514.21647,5%38,4%2,4%2,4%
1616Volvo3223.4983,5%19,0%2,2%2,0%
1717Smart2612.56816,5%15,8%1,7%1,5%
1819Mini2132.22513,9%21,2%1,4%1,3%
1920Mazda1872.17512,0%81,6%1,3%1,3%
2018Skoda1782.456-11,0%-7,5%1,2%1,4%
2123Mitsubishi1701.90470,0%12,9%1,1%1,1%
2222Honda1551.919-6,1%43,6%1,0%1,1%
2321Hyundai1462.08332,7%50,7%1,0%1,2%
2424Land Rover7779892,5%28,9%0,5%0,5%
2527Jaguar5654921,7%118,7%0,4%0,3%
2626Alfa Romeo40601-16,7%14,7%0,3%0,3%
2725DS33621-38,9%16,5%0,2%0,4%
2828Lexus2831064,7%10,3%0,2%0,2%
2929Suzuki2119516,7%85,7%0,1%0,1%
3030Jeep17153240,0%4,8%0,1%0,1%
3131Porsche13108116,7%-16,9%0,1%0,1%
3232Maserati437300,0%48,0%0,0%0,0%
3334Ferrari112-50,0%-33,3%0,0%0,0%
3335Aston Martin16-50,0%0,0%0,0%0,0%

Rank OctRank 2016GroupSales OctSales 2016Var OctVar 2016Share OctShare 2016
11Renault-Nissan3.11235.31316,0%19,2%20,8%20,3%
22Volkswagen3.00931.68112,2%1,3%20,2%18,2%
33PSA2.12725.3234,7%15,9%14,2%14,6%
45BMW1.44114.5992,6%13,2%9,6%8,4%
54Mercedes Daimler1.37315.786-3,9%14,8%9,2%9,1%
66General Motors73110.1766,3%17,6%4,9%5,9%
79Ford5906.9989,1%-2,8%4,0%4,0%
87FCA5729.62320,4%25,6%3,8%5,5%
910Hyundai-Kia4976.29942,8%42,2%3,3%3,6%
108Toyota4927.011-17,4%8,4%3,3%4,0%

Rank OctRank 2016ModelSales OctoberSales YTD 2016October Variation2016 YTD Variation
11Renault Clio7639.4802,4%19,2%
23Renault Mégane5945.07643,5%30,6%
35Renault Captur4074.92518,7%23,0%
44Volkswagen Golf3984.927-19,8%-8,3%
513Peugeot 20083753.5023,6%27,8%
614BMW 1 Series3743.347-4,1%1,4%
72Peugeot 2083585.719-14,1%22,7%
816Audi A33562.92845,9%-1,3%
910Nissan Qashqai3494.1344,8%-3,0%
109Seat Ibiza3464.13875,6%15,6%
116Volkswagen Polo3434.8077,2%-3,3%
128Mercedes A Class3134.244-4,3%16,4%
137Peugeot 3083094.253-0,3%12,9%
1415Citroen C32753.28711,8%29,0%
1512Opel Astra2733.68911,9%38,5%
1617Mercedes C Class2442.85123,9%14,2%
1729BMW 3 Series2191.970-17,4%-9,1%
1732Volkswagen Passat2191.6614,3%-12,3%
1811Opel Corsa2124.090-14,9%6,7%
1918Toyota Yaris2012.793-6,5%7,1%
2024Seat Leon1962.1512,1%6,9%
2030Citroen C4 Cactus1961.90683,2%14,5%
2128Volvo V401912.01117,2%13,7%
2219Ford Focus1902.684-22,1%-14,8%
2334Audi A41851.46334,1%22,4%
2439Mercedes E Class1731.26738,4%21,9%
2535Smart Fortwo1721.43245,8%14,2%
2631Nissan Juke1691.80935,2%44,4%
2723BMW 2 Series1662.19815,3%47,9%
2871Peugeot 3008165544150,0%-7,2%
2826Dacia Sandero1652.107-31,8%19,0%
2933BMW 4 Series1541.518-2,5%3,3%
3021Toyota Auris1472.252-33,8%3,3%
3136Mini1411.4233,7%-4,3%
3225Ford Fiesta1382.12720,0%-15,6%
3358Fiat Tipo127840
3427Mercedes CLA1262.100-45,7%28,0%
3522Fiat Punto1212.21589,1%-6,9%
3654Dacia Duster120944126,4%47,3%
3743Volkswagen Up!1191.212153,2%3,5%
3845Audi A11171.136-26,4%-15,1%
3950BMW X11111.031326,9%636,4%
4037Kia Rio1061.41743,2%38,0%

 

(289)

Share: