Romanian 2014. Brand & Model statistics for the entire year

Romanian Automotive Industry

Romanian Automotive Industry recovers in the 2014 posting a +21.6% from the previous year albeit still very far from the pre-crisis level. Behind the domestic player Dacia, Skoda is fast growing.

In December 2014 according to data released by Romanian Department of Internal transportation, total new Car Passengers sold in Romania have been 5.595, up 0.5% compared with the correspondent month last year, the 8th year on year increase in a string.

Full Year 2014 sales in Romania have been 70.172, up 21.6% from the 2013.

However the market stands on its lower level, if considering that just seven years ago it was above 300.000 annual sales.

In December the domestic player Dacia sales were slow, losing 7.0% from last year with 1.833 sales while in the full year sales were 22.383, up 27.5% with share at 31.9%.

Very fast is the Skoda speed and in the year the Czech Republican brand gained one spot in the ranking outpacing Volkswagen, with 6.913 sales (+34.8%). In December sales have been 662 (+43.6%).

Volkswagen was third with 470 sales (-4.1%) in December and 6.514 in the year.

2014 ended with same relevant performance posted by Ford (4th with 5.721 sales, + 56.2%), Mazda (17th with 827 units, +44.1%), Fiat (10th with 1.873 sales, +44.9%) and Jeep (25th with 236 units, +37.6%).

As far as the Car Groups performance and ranking, the December leader was Renault-Nissan with 35.8% of market share, ahead of Volkswagen with 20.6% and Ford with 5.2%.

As far as Best-selling models performance and ranking, Dacia Logan on top sold 975 units followed by Dacia Duster with 427 and Skoda Octavia with 294.

Research, Consulting, Data & Forecast Store

F2M covers intensively this market with several products developed to help any investigation required.

Market Researches in PDF are immediately available for download with study on the market since 2005 and with forecast up to the 2020.

Auto Data in EXCEL are immediately downloadable with annual sales volume, split by month, for all brands and all models distributed in the market. This year data are released year to date, but you will receive a monthly update until the year-end.

All these and more within our Romania Store.

Below, you can sort our interactive tables to see data regarding Brands, Groups and Models. Please bear in mind that sales data are subject to adjustments as sources will update their information. This report is updated at the publishing date and will not be modified while the next on this subject will always have the year to date data updated.

Rank DecRank 2014BrandSales DecSales F.Y. 2014Dec Y.o.Y Var.F.Y. 2014 Y.o.Y. Var.Share 2013Share DecShare 2014
11Dacia1.83322.383-7,0%27,5%30,4%32,8%31,9%
22Skoda6626.91343,6%34,8%8,9%11,8%9,9%
33Volkswagen4706.514-4,1%8,1%10,4%8,4%9,3%
45Renault3574.09323,1%33,2%5,3%6,4%5,8%
54Ford3375.721-19,4%56,2%6,3%6,0%8,2%
66Opel2613.63969,5%35,3%4,7%4,7%5,2%
79Toyota2112.2987,1%6,5%3,7%3,8%3,3%
88Mercedes2082.317-11,9%19,0%3,4%3,7%3,3%
97Hyundai1622.483-12,0%1,3%4,2%2,9%3,5%
1012Audi1401.36317,6%-3,9%2,5%2,5%1,9%
1111BMW1371.638-4,9%-2,2%2,9%2,4%2,3%
1214Nissan1131.11388,3%52,0%1,3%2,0%1,6%
1310Fiat961.87371,4%44,9%2,2%1,7%2,7%
1416Land Rover72853-14,3%13,3%1,3%1,3%1,2%
1517Mazda6882758,1%44,1%1,0%1,2%1,2%
1613Peugeot661.287-42,1%7,3%2,1%1,2%1,8%
1715Suzuki59865-49,1%-6,8%1,6%1,1%1,2%
1820Seat5653033,3%13,7%0,8%1,0%0,8%
1918Kia53649-1,9%2,4%1,1%0,9%0,9%
1919Mitsubishi5357455,9%11,7%0,9%0,9%0,8%
2021Honda394990,0%6,6%0,8%0,7%0,7%
2125Jeep3423836,0%37,6%0,3%0,6%0,3%
2222Citroen3138340,9%20,8%0,5%0,6%0,5%
2324Volvo22263-42,1%1,2%0,5%0,4%0,4%
2427Mini1615045,5%1,4%0,3%0,3%0,2%
2526Porsche11156-50,0%5,4%0,3%0,2%0,2%
2628Lexus858100,0%13,7%0,1%0,1%0,1%
2731Alfa Romeo734250,0%-48,5%0,1%0,1%0,0%
2829Jaguar446-20,0%-29,2%0,1%0,1%0,1%
2935Smart31050,0%-16,7%0,0%0,1%0,0%
3032Maserati218#DIV/0!157,1%0,0%0,0%0,0%
3123Chevrolet1276-99,0%-68,1%1,5%0,0%0,4%
3130Subaru145-83,3%-35,7%0,1%0,0%0,1%
3132SsangYong118-50,0%12,5%0,0%0,0%0,0%
3137Lada14#DIV/0!#DIV/0!0,0%0,0%0,0%

Rank DecRank 2014GroupSales DecSales F.Y. 2014Dec Y.o.Y Var.F.Y. 2014 Y.o.Y. Var.Share 2013Share DecShare 2014
11Renault-Nissan2.30327.593-0,9%29,1%32,2%35,4%34,7%
22Volkswagen1.33915.49017,7%17,3%19,9%20,6%19,5%
33No Group9099.273-8,8%6,3%13,1%14,0%11,7%
44Ford3375.721-19,4%56,2%5,5%5,2%7,2%
55GM2623.9152,7%10,0%5,4%4,0%4,9%
67Toyota2192.3569,0%6,7%3,3%3,4%3,0%
76Hyundai-Kia2153.132-9,7%1,5%4,6%3,3%3,9%
88Mercedes Daimler2112.327-11,3%18,8%2,9%3,2%2,9%
910BMW1531.788-1,3%-1,9%2,7%2,4%2,3%
109FCA1392.18740,4%31,7%2,5%2,1%2,8%

Rank DecRank 2014ModelSales DecSales 2014Dec Y.o.Y. Var.2014 Y.o.Y. Var.Share 2013Share DecShare 2014
11Dacia Logan97513.394-6,3%25,1%18,6%0,7%19,1%
22Dacia Duster4274.633-11,8%52,2%5,3%0,7%6,6%
33Skoda Octavia2943.146-2,6%16,1%4,7%0,7%4,5%
45Dacia Sandero2332.460161,8%32,3%3,2%0,7%3,5%
59Renault Clio1651.528139,1%74,6%1,5%0,7%2,2%
66Skoda Rapid1602.09386,0%91,1%1,9%0,7%3,0%
710Dacia Dokker1501.374-50,5%10,0%2,2%0,7%2,0%
84Ford Fiesta1492.57421,1%130,0%1,9%0,7%3,7%
945Skoda Citigo1203431614,3%119,9%0,3%0,7%0,5%
107Volkswagen Golf1111.738-3,5%0,8%3,0%0,7%2,5%
118Ford Focus1091.646-20,4%21,3%2,4%0,7%2,3%
1211Volkswagen Passat931.361-6,1%48,6%1,6%0,7%1,9%
1338Opel Mokka72392554,5%269,8%0,2%0,7%0,6%
1412Opel Astra671.14813,6%-10,9%2,2%0,7%1,6%
1522Fiat 500L66557135,7%42,1%0,7%0,7%0,8%
1625Volkswagen Tiguan64548-5,9%-2,0%1,0%0,7%0,8%
1720Renault Captur62718-11,4%145,1%0,5%0,7%1,0%
1847Toyota Aygo60319100,0%30,2%0,4%0,7%0,5%
1917Renault Megane5779614,0%55,8%0,9%0,7%1,1%
2016Volkswagen Polo5382389,3%18,6%1,2%0,7%1,2%
2128Hyundai i2051767-28,2%-0,9%1,3%0,7%1,1%
2118Hyundai ix355150150,0%-9,7%1,0%0,7%0,7%
2215Volkswagen Jetta50891-15,3%-8,1%1,7%0,7%1,3%
2326Renault Fluence48715-29,4%2,3%1,2%0,7%1,0%
2321Dacia Lodgy48518-11,1%-24,2%1,2%0,7%0,7%
2432Skoda Superb44457109,5%34,0%0,6%0,7%0,7%
2534Kia Sportage424467,7%21,5%0,6%0,7%0,6%
2649Opel Antara4030854,0%0,3%0,7%0,4%
2743Opel Corsa381.0770,0%38,8%1,3%0,7%1,5%
2714Toyota RAV43835865,2%12,6%0,6%0,7%0,5%
2833Volkswagen Touareg37456-30,2%16,9%0,7%0,7%0,6%
2944Mazda CX-536355125,0%40,3%0,4%0,7%0,5%

 

(408)

Share: