Romania July. Renault marking a stunning +115.4% in market up 52.7%

Romanian car market

Romanian car market in July signed the 8th consecutive double-digit growth with 23.202 sales (+52.7%). Outstanding performances scored by all Top 10 brands, with Renault booming 115.4%. BMW soared 169.9% reaching the 11th position.

 

Economic Environment

Romanian economy appears to have moderated a notch in the second quarter on a bleaker external backdrop, after having expanded at the fastest pace in more than a year in the first quarter. Industrial production flagged in May, as the lagged effect of Germany’s industrial slowdown took its toll on manufacturing activity, while sentiment in the industrial, service and retail sectors fell in Q2.

Moreover, the current account deficit widened further in April-May. Nevertheless, domestic demand likely cushioned the slowdown in Q2, as a tight labor market and improved consumer sentiment should have buttressed private consumption.

 

Market Trend

Romanian vehicles market was among the worse in Europe during the 2009 crisis declining to a negative peak in the 2013 with 57.710 car passenger’s sales. Then, the economic recovery pushed the market up with uninterrupted growth up to the 2017 with 105.083 sales (+10.7%).

According to data released by the Romanian Department of Internal Transportation, in the 2018, the market has kept growing fast, reaching the highest volume of the last decade, closing with 130.953 units sold. Moreover, the market has signed the fifth double-digit annual gain in a row, with sales up 24.6%.

The 2019 started on a positive tone, following the recent year’s trend with January growing 18.8%, with sales at 13.952. In February the sales marked  sales up 37.5% with 12.071 units.

In March, the market, despite speed reduction, gained 20.8% with 9.813 units. The Q1 outcome results in sales up 25.1% and 35.836 registrations.

The growth pace has been reduced even in April, despite the market positive result of +13.9% with 8.691 units. The positive trend has been kept also in May (+12.6%) with 13.009 units and in June with 14.078 units (+15.1%).

In July, registrations soared 52.7% with 23.202 units sold, pushing year-to-date figures up 26.1% at 94.814.

 

Market Outlook

After the great sales drop in 2009, the Romanian market is now booming but it is expected to reduce speed during the 2019-2025 period of time. Indeed, the persistent political clashes with the EU and a sizeable fiscal deficit also darken the outlook

 

Competitive Arena

At brand-wise, year-to-date Dacia, of course, dominates the ranking with 28.618 sales (+34.9%) and holding 30.2% market share.

In second place Renault with 8.546 (+76.1%), followed by Skoda – down one spot – with 7.641 (+13.1%) and Ford with 7.135 (+25.8%).

In fifth place, Volkswagen with 6.651 improving by 0.8%, Opel with 5.003 (+15.2%), Hyundai with 4.463 (+37.7%), Toyota with 3.761 (+43.1%), Nissan with 3.040 (+82.5%) and Suzuki with 2.888 (+13.3%).

At model-wise, the Dacia Logan is again the best-selling model with 15.653 sales, soaring at 31.7%, followed by Dacia Duster with 6.385with (+29%) and the Dacia Sandero with 4.950 (+63.3%).

Wishing to see the detail of the best-selling cars, you can find the Top 100 models data here.

Rank 2019Rank 2018BrandSales YTD July 2019Sales July 2019'+/- YTD 2019'+/- Jul 2019Share YTD July 2019Share July 2019
11Dacia28.6187.24134,9%50,6%30,2%31,2%
23Renault8.5462.35976,1%115,4%9,0%10,2%
32Skoda7.6412.07413,1%54,2%8,1%8,9%
45Ford7.1351.82325,8%89,1%7,5%7,9%
54Volkswagen6.6511.4920,3%14,0%7,0%6,4%
66Opel5.0031.08115,2%14,8%5,3%4,7%
77Hyundai4.4631.07737,7%52,5%4,7%4,6%
88Toyota3.76184043,1%48,4%4,0%3,6%
912Nissan3.04067882,5%83,7%3,2%2,9%
1010Suzuki2.88885713,3%43,6%3,0%3,7%
1114BMW2.30241343,7%169,9%2,4%1,8%
129Mercedes2.259397-11,8%-7,9%2,4%1,7%
1311Peugeot2.23035927,7%9,8%2,4%1,5%
1417Citroen1.57034271,8%185,0%1,7%1,5%
1513Kia1.509411-22,3%45,2%1,6%1,8%
1615Mazda1.48535712,8%53,2%1,6%1,5%
1716Audi944264-30,8%1,9%1,0%1,1%
1819Honda86719924,0%44,2%0,9%0,9%
1920Seat76929043,2%150,0%0,8%1,2%
2018Fiat640168-12,3%55,6%0,7%0,7%
2123Volvo59910667,8%63,1%0,6%0,5%
2222Land Rover42559-5,1%59,5%0,4%0,3%
2324Mitsubishi3086874,0%94,3%0,3%0,3%
2421Jeep22250-29,5%11,1%0,2%0,2%
2526Porsche1875331,7%82,8%0,2%0,2%
2629Lexus1633573,4%133,3%0,2%0,2%
2727Jaguar1332122,0%-22,2%0,1%0,1%
2828Smart12126-9,7%23,8%0,1%0,1%
2925Mini11517-51,9%-10,5%0,1%0,1%
3031SsangYong791541,1%-16,7%0,1%0,1%
3130Alfa Romeo5311-19,7%450,0%0,1%0,0%
3235Bentley19558,3%400,0%0,0%0,0%
3337Lamborghini183
3436Ferrari134
3433Lada133
3532Subaru10-
3634Maserati91
3739Rolls-Royce32
3838Aston Martin21
3941DS1

Rank 2019Rank 2018bestSales YTD July 2019Sales July 2019'+/- YTD 2019'+/- Jul 2019Share YTD July 2019Share July 2019
11Renault Nissan Alliance40.52510.34945,1%64,0%42,7%44,6%
22Volkswagen Group16.2294.1815,1%36,5%17,1%18,0%
33P.S.A.8.8041.78225,7%28,3%9,3%7,7%
44Ford Group7.1351.82325,8%89,1%7,5%7,9%
55Hyundai-Kia5.9721.48815,2%50,5%6,3%6,4%
66Toyota Group3.92487544,1%50,6%4,1%3,8%
78Suzuki2.88885713,3%43,6%3,0%3,7%
89BMW2.42043231,3%151,2%2,6%1,9%
97Mercedes Daimler2.380423-11,7%-6,4%2,5%1,8%
1011Mazda1.48535712,8%53,2%1,6%1,5%

Rank 2019Rank 2018ModelSales YTD July 2019Sales July 2019'+/- YTD 2019'+/-July 2019
11Dacia Logan15.6533.88731,7%41,2%
22Dacia Duster6.3851.57129,0%51,5%
33Dacia Sandero4.9501.45763,3%83,3%
45Renault Clio3.742936131,6%95,8%
54Skoda Octavia2.94364014,0%32,2%
611Nissan Qashqai2.576533130,8%97,4%
76Renault Mégane2.28955744,1%102,5%
87Ford Focus2.1174198,8%38,7%
98Skoda Rapid2.0636257,6%46,7%
1013Ford Ecosport1.807503153,4%114,0%
1110Suzuki Vitara1.5994818,3%31,4%
128Opel Astra1.524230-11,8%-37,5%
1312Renault Captur1.517499101,5%132,1%
149Volkswagen Golf1.397301-18,1%-1,0%
1523Volkswagen Polo1.37118289,4%-26,9%
1619Hyundai Tucson1.35533283,6%147,8%
1721Opel Crossland X1.16225965,5%57,9%
1817Hyundai i201.15423033,3%20,4%
1924Toyota C-HR1.13423698,6%174,4%
2018Ford Fiesta1.12434817,0%155,9%
2114Ford Kuga1.1203606,0%172,7%
2220Dacia Dokker1.06621119,9%64,8%
2325Volkswagen Tiguan94121028,0%40,0%
2329Opel Corsa94129564,2%118,5%

(1913)

Share: