Russia Auto Industry starts the new year in the old way, losing a huge 29%.

Russia Auto Industry

Russia Auto Industry starts the new year in the old way, losing a huge 29% hit by lower consumer demand in the last decade, low price of oil, ruble depreciation and the collapse of several economic activities.

Economic Outlook

The Russian economy registered the steepest economic contraction in six years in 2015 on the back of low oil prices and international sanctions. Data showed that private consumption took a hard hit last year due to the steep depreciation of the ruble and the subsequent spike in inflation, which caused real wages to deteriorate.

Other factors weighing on the economy in 2015 were a massive decline in investment, which was in response to harsh financial conditions, a drop in corporate profitability and a cut in many commodities producers’ investment projects. Lower oil prices also challenged the effectiveness of Russian authorities’ response to the crisis, as fiscal revenues were lower than expected, which limited government spending last year.

Volatility and persistent weakness in oil prices put additional pressure on the ruble at the outset of the year and the currency reached an all-time low in January.

Market Outlook

According to data released by the AEB, the Association of European Businesses in Russia, in January the domestic car sales have felt at 81.849 units, down 29.1% from the correspondent month last year  and scoring the 34th year-on-year fall out of the last 37 months.

Following the 35.7% fall reported in the 2015, this start of the year is widely worse than any observer’s expectations, considering the 2016 is foreseen down 10%. However, the low price of international commodities and lower demand from EU for Russian gas, had further reduced the challenges for the economic recovery and consumer’s demand are at lowest level in the last decade.

In January, Lada (Autovaz) sold 15.577 vehicles (-10%) with market share at 19.0% doing better than the challengers with Kia down 20.2% (9.049 units), Hyundai -37.0% (8.010), Toyota -15.2% (6.064), Renault -43.1% (5.014), Volkswagen -29.9% (4.748) and Nissan -50% (4.494).

The best-selling model was again the Lada Granta losing only 4.4% at 7.377 units ahead of the Hyundai Solaris with 5.6268 (-31.1%) and the Kia Rio with 3.553 (-31.4%).

The Toyota Rav4 jumped in 4th place, its best place ever with 2.816 units (+37.9%) while the recently introduced Lada Vesta advanced in 9th place with 1.643 sales.

To see the details on the best-selling cars with the ranking of the best 100 models, see the report here

Below, you can sort our interactive tables to see data regarding Brands, Groups and Models. Please bear in mind that sales data are subject to adjustments as sources will update their information. This report is updated at the publishing date and will not be modified while the next on this subject will report year to date data updated.

Rank JanRank 2015BrandJanJan VarJan Share2015Share 2015
11Lada15.577-10,9%19,0%269.08616,8%
22Kia9.049-20,2%11,1%163.50010,2%
33Hyundai8.010-37,0%9,8%161.90110,1%
45Toyota6.064-15,2%7,4%98.1496,1%
54Renault5.014-43,1%6,1%120.4117,5%
67Volkswagen4.748-29,9%5,8%84.0975,3%
76Nissan4.494-50,6%5,5%91.1005,7%
88Skoda3.556-30,6%4,3%55.0123,4%
910Mercedes3.465-0,4%4,2%49.9433,1%
1013Ford2.25824,5%2,8%38.6072,4%
1112Uaz1.930-14,3%2,4%48.7393,0%
1216BMW1.919-24,6%2,3%27.4861,7%
139Gaz1.8511,3%2,3%51.1923,2%
1417Mazda1.411-40,8%1,7%27.3581,7%
1514Mitsubishi1.323-58,9%1,6%35.9092,2%
1619Daewoo1.269-37,0%1,6%20.4511,3%
1722Lifan1.24463,0%1,5%15.1310,9%
1811Chevrolet1.201-60,6%1,5%49.7653,1%
1920Lexus1.08557,2%1,3%20.2241,3%
2015Datsun1.001-65,9%1,2%31.6972,0%
2118Audi905-35,8%1,1%25.6501,6%
2227Suzuki57125,5%0,7%6.5400,4%
2323Geely55523,3%0,7%11.6170,7%
2424Land Rover500-35,5%0,6%11.6050,7%
2526Subaru422-53,9%0,5%6.8520,4%
2631Porsche31160,3%0,4%5.2900,3%
2730Infiniti298-56,8%0,4%5.4950,3%
2833Chery2320,9%0,3%4.9710,3%
2929Citroen220-54,2%0,3%5.5280,3%
3028Peugeot196-53,1%0,2%5.6450,4%
3134Honda190-50,5%0,2%4.6220,3%
3235Fiat164-44,6%0,2%3.7990,2%
3332SsangYong153-79,1%0,2%5.1940,3%
3440Brilliance11417,5%0,1%1.2120,1%
3539Dongfeng910,1%1.2800,1%
3637Jeep76-62,9%0,1%2.0570,1%
3638Mini76-16,5%0,1%1.3500,1%
3745Isuzu5796,6%0,1%6170,0%
3841Cadillac4826,3%0,1%1.1420,1%
3943Acura47-35,6%0,1%7210,0%
4047Haima40-2,4%0,0%3910,0%
4142Jaguar34-42,4%0,0%9720,1%
4144ChangAn340,0%6660,0%
4225Volvo16-94,1%0,0%7.8310,5%
4348BAW13-55,2%0,0%3290,0%
4446Smart12-36,8%0,0%4710,0%
4552Chrysler3-25,0%0,0%430,0%
4651Alfa Romeo2-33,3%0,0%440,0%
Rank JanRank 2015GroupJanJan ShareJan Var2015Share 2015
11Renault-Nissan26.38432,2%-32,4%517.78932,3%
22Hyundai-Kia17.05920,8%-29,1%325.40120,3%
33Volkswagen9.52011,6%-29,7%170.11710,6%
44Toyota7.1498,7%-8,8%118.3737,4%
57Mercedes Daimler3.4774,2%-0,6%50.4143,1%
65General Motors2.5183,1%-59,2%88.0405,5%
79Ford2.2582,8%24,5%38.6072,4%
811BMW1.9952,4%-24,3%28.8361,8%
98UAZ1.9302,4%-14,3%48.7393,0%
106GAZ Group1.8512,3%1,3%51.1923,2%
Rank 2016Rank 2015ModelsJan SalesJan Var.Jan Share20152015 Share
11Lada Granta7.377-4,7%7,4%120.1827,6%
22Hyundai Solaris5.626-31,5%5,6%115.8687,3%
33Kia Rio3.553-31,4%3,6%97.0976,1%
415Toyota RAV42.81637,9%2,8%27.1021,7%
54Volkswagen Polo2.655-20,1%2,7%45.3902,9%
620Kia Sportage2.40755,6%2,4%20.7511,3%
76Renault Duster2.379-13,3%2,4%43.9232,8%
88Lada Largus2.0658,5%2,1%38.9822,5%
985Lada Vesta1.6431,6%3.4960,2%
1010Lada 4×41.609-45,4%1,6%35.3122,2%
1117Skoda Rapid1.560-19,9%1,6%24.5471,6%
127Renault Logan1.481-56,0%1,5%41.3112,6%
1337Mitsubishi ASX1.4640,0%1,5%8.0810,5%
1414Lada Priora1.386-30,4%1,4%28.3271,8%
1519Skoda Octavia1.365-31,5%1,4%21.3641,4%
1624Kia Cee’d1.196-8,1%1,2%19.2681,2%
1711Chevrolet Niva1.182-40,8%1,2%31.3672,0%
1813Toyota Camry1.146-45,7%1,1%30.1361,9%
199Lada Kalina1.140-54,9%1,1%35.8692,3%
2035Nissan Qashqai1.073-43,7%1,1%10.1810,6%
2112Renault Sandero1.043-51,8%1,0%30.2211,9%
2261Nissan Juke1.0420,0%1,0%5.0500,3%
2333Toyota Land Cruiser1.01450,6%1,0%11.3510,7%
2426Mazda CX-5975-19,1%1,0%15.2091,0%
2529Daewoo Gentra957-4,3%1,0%13.5370,9%

To know more about the market with a review of all last years statistics and the forecast towards the 2020, read the just published research:

 

(672)

Share: