Russia best selling cars. The top in 2019

Russian Autos Market

Russia best selling car ranking in 2019 have seen the Lada Granta – soaring 27.8% – on top of the list, ahead of the former leader, the Lada Vesta. Remarkable performance scored by the Lada 4×4, landing in 9th place.

The Russian brand Lada has placed 2 models on the podium. Indeed, the Lada Granta was the new market leader in 2019, reporting an impressive performance (+27.8%), ahead of the former leader, Lada Vesta, which in recent years has climbed the ranking, and it is now stable around 6% of share.

Closing the podium, we find the Kia Rio – which in the last decade has gained near 3 points of share – selling 92.475 units (-7.7%).

The fourth place was held by the Hyundai Creta at 71.487 sales (+5.8%), widening the gap over the followers, the Hyundai Solaris and the Volkswagen Polo.

We must highlight the remarkable performance scored by the Lada 4×4, landing in 9th place with 38.960 units sold.

Service Solutions

Since 2010, focus2move.com is a specialist in the automotive industry tracking monthly sales for all brands and models in the widest in the World range of countries, actually over 150. From this huge database we can extract data sorted under your own conditions and deliver historical data in excel. 

If you like to receive historical data or to subscribe at monthly update, contact us at kventura@focus2move.com and we will arrange a short video call. By showing you our database and segmentation, we can find together the best solutions for your team.

Rank 2019Rank 2018ModelSales 20192019 Var
12Lada Granta135.83127,8%
21Lada Vesta111.4592,9%
33Kia Rio92.475-7,7%
44Hyundai Creta71.4875,8%
55Hyundai Solaris58.682-10,5%
66Volkswagen Polo56.102-5,6%
77Lada Largus43.123-2,2%
88Renault Duster39.031-5,7%
912Lada 4x438.96018,2%
1011Volkswagen Tiguan37.24211,1%
1116Renault Logan35.39116,9%
129Skoda Rapid35.1210,1%
1313Kia Sportage34.3705,2%
1410Toyota Camry34.0170,9%
1515Toyota RAV430.627-1,7%
1614Renault Sandero30.496-3,4%
1732Lada Xray28.96776,8%
1819Skoda Octavia27.1618,5%
1917Renault Kaptur25.799-14,1%
2025Kia Optima25.70723,4%
2121Nissan Qashqai25.1588,5%
2233Skoda Kodiaq25.06954,4%
2320Mitsubishi Outlander23.894-2,5%
2422Hyundai Tucson22.753-1,2%
2524Mazda CX-522.565-0,1%
2618Chevrolet Niva21.995-24,8%
2723Nissan X-Trail20.915-8,6%
2828Datsun on-DO19.4536,9%
2931Kia Soul18.5208,8%
3026Kia Cee’d16.203-21,7%
3129Toyota Prado15.146-13,8%
3234Uaz Patriot15.113-2,0%
3340Kia Cerato14.99435,5%
3437Nissan Terrano12.622-9,5%
3542Hyundai Santa fe11.51934,3%
36238Renault Arkana11.311
37238Nissan Dualis11.270
3830Kia Sorento11.030-36,0%
3927Lexus RX10.733-45,1%
4045Mercedes GLC8.5869,0%
4146Mercedes E Class8.35214,9%
4286Geely Atlas7.536175,1%
4349BMW 5 Series7.2829,5%
4443Toyota Land Cruiser6.940-17,4%
4541Mitsubishi Pajero Sport6.909-27,2%
4636Ford Focus6.529-54,6%
4793Haval H66.378164,1%
4864BMW X35.98439,6%
4938Ford Kuga5.799-58,3%
5059Volkswagen Touareg5.77922,6%

(339)

Share: