Saudi Arabia best selling cars 2015 ranking

Saudi Arabia best selling cars

Saudi Arabia best selling cars 2015 ranking with two Hyundai in the podium and eight Toyota within the top 20. While the market hits the fifth all time record in a series, the battle for leadership was harsh.

In the period 2010-2015 the Saudi Arabia vehicles market scored a series of five consecutive all time records joining the club of top 20 markets in the World and approaching the 1 million level, predicted before the 2020.

The best selling cars ranking (including the LCVs, represented by the very popular pick ups) had been always dominated by Toyota, but in the recent years new models have taken space, branded by Hyundai, Nissan, Isuzu.

In the full year 2015 on top of the list there was the unchanged from the last years and was the Toyota Hilux with 69.177 sales (+5.2% from 2014).

In second place the best car passenger, the Hyundai Elantra with 61.936 units (+24.7%) ahead of the most popular car for low classes, the Hyundai Accent with 55.720 sales (+19.2%).

Surprisingly Hyundai placed two models in the podium while Toyota was able to have 8 models within the top 20.

In fourth place the Toyota Corolla with 53.719 units (+6.7%) followed by the Toyota Yaris with 39.100 (-2.0%), the Toyota Camry with 37.909 (+10.4%), the Isuzu D-Max, the second pick up in the market, with 28.014 (+11.2%), the Hyundai Sonata with 25.016 (+43.9%), the Isuzu NPR, the best Medium commercial, with 22.192 units (+22.5%) and in 10th place the Nissan D22 with 17.756 units (-29.0%).

Research, Consulting, Data & Forecast Store

F2M covers intensively this market with several products developed to help any investigation required.

Market Researches in PDF are immediately available for download with study on the market since 2005 and with forecast up to the 2020.

Auto Data in EXCEL are immediately downloadable with annual sales volume, split by month, for all brands and all models distributed in the market. This year data are released year to date, but you will receive a monthly update until the year-end.

All these and more within our  Saudi Arabia Corner

2015 Rank2014 RankModel2015 Sales2015 Var%
11Toyota Hilux69.1775,2%
23Hyundai Elantra61.93624,7%
34Hyundai Accent55.72019,2%
42Toyota Corolla53.7196,7%
55Toyota Yaris39.100-2,0%
66Toyota Camry37.90910,4%
77Isuzu D-Max28.01411,2%
812Hyundai Sonata25.01643,9%
99Isuzu NPR22.19222,5%
108Nissan D2217.576-29,0%
1114Toyota Land Cruiser16.8982,8%
1213Toyota Fortuner16.135-5,4%
1315Kia Cerato15.436-2,2%
14Ford Figo14.126
15102Chevrolet Traverse13.6421442,0%
1622Hyundai Santa fe12.32118,2%
17Foton MP-X Midi11.985
1820Toyota Innova11.7896,6%
1918Nissan Sunny11.553-1,3%
2019Toyota Prado10.527-9,7%

 

 

(138)

Share: