Saudi Arabia best selling cars 2016. Mazda6 jumps within top 10.

Saudi Arabia best selling cars

Saudi Arabia best selling cars in the 2016 reflect the difficulties found this year by the market due to low demand from both private and fleet customers. Mazda6 boomed sales entering in top 10.

In the 2016 the best selling cars in the Kingdom has a podium unchanged from the previous year but with changed positions. Indeed, the new market leader was  the Hyundai Accent , up 2 spots, with 53.096 sales (-17.4%) ahead of the former leader, the best pick up, the Toyota Hilux with 45.361 sales (-34.4%) and the Hyundai Elantra with 43.447 (-29.9%).

In fourth place the Toyota Corolla with 35.547 units (-33.8%) followed by the Toyota Camry with 35.490 (-6.4%), the Hyundai Sonata with 31.620 sales (+26.4%) and the Toyota Yaris with 28.752 (-26.5%).

In eight place the pick up Nissan Pickup with 17.249 unit (-1.9%) followed by the Nissan Sunny with 15.043 (+30.2%) and the booming Mazda6, 10th with 14.063 units (+51.2%).

Research, Consulting, Data & Forecast Store

F2M covers intensively this market with several products developed to help any investigation required. Market Researches in PDF are immediately available for download with study on the market since 2005 and with forecast up to the 2020. Auto Data in EXCEL are immediately downloadable with annual sales volume, split by month, for all brands and all models distributed in the market. This year data are released year to date, but you will receive a monthly update until the year-end. All these and more within our  Saudi Arabia Corner

Rank 2016Rank 2015 Sales 2016Sales 2015Variation
13Hyundai Accent53.09655.720-4,7%
21Toyota Hilux45.36169.177-34,4%
32Hyundai Elantra43.44761.936-29,9%
44Toyota Corolla35.54753.719-33,8%
56Toyota Camry35.49037.909-6,4%
68Hyundai Sonata31.62025.01626,4%
75Toyota Yaris sedan28.75239.100-26,5%
89Nissan Pickup17.24917.576-1,9%
918Nissan Sunny15.04311.55330,2%
1023Mazda614.0639.30151,2%
1111Toyota Fortuner12.65316.135-21,6%
127Isuzu TF12.10728.014-56,8%
1322Kia Optima11.5249.38322,8%
1412Kia Cerato sedan11.30815.436-26,7%
1514Chevrolet Tahoe11.28913.642-17,2%
1610Toyota Land Cruiser11.28316.898-33,2%
1720Hyundai Tucson10.1479.9182,3%
1816Ford Taurus9.63111.985-19,6%
1926Honda Accord8.9808.8441,5%
2027Nissan Patrol8.2967.7636,9%
2117Toyota Innova8.06011.789-31,6%
2224Kia Rio7.3809.236-20,1%
2313Ford Expedition6.95814.126-50,7%
2433Kia Sportage6.7116.09110,2%
2515Hyundai Santa fe6.64612.438-46,6%

 

 

(2228)

Share: