Singapore Light Vehicle Sales almost doubled in March

Singapore Light Vehicle Sales

Singapore Light Vehicle Sales almost doubled in March ending a tremendous first quarter with sales up 75%. March ranking led by four Japanese with Toyota ahead of Mazda, Honda and Nissan.

Economic Outlook

Singapore’s GDP grew a timid 1.1% at a seasonally adjusted annualized rate (SAAR) in Q1 2015, according to an advanced estimate. The reading was mainly the result of a contraction in services and represented a major slowdown compared to the 4.9% growth recorded in Q4 2014.

While export growth rebounded and posted the strongest result in over three years in March, the manufacturing PMI remained entrenched in contraction territory in the same month.That said, the more expansionary fiscal stance unveiled in the 2015 budget is expected to support domestic demand during the rest of the year.

Market Outlook

In March 2015 according to data released by Singapore Bureau of Statistics, the total light passenger vehicles sold have been 3.923, +96.7% from the correspondent month last year, posting the 10th year on year growing month in a row.

That to this tremendous growth the first quarter ended with a huge increase of 74.4% with 10.381 sales.

Competitive Arena

In  March four Japanese brands in the top of the ranking, with Toyota back on the first step of the podium with 810 sales (+93.5%), followed by a wonderful Mazda at 409 units (+326.0%) and Honda at 371 units (+508.2%). Nissan was fourth with 324 sales (+101.2%).

Volkswagen was 5th with 299 units (81.2%) ahead of the former market leader, Mercedes, with 266 sales (-7.3%). Mercedes was second in the first quarter with 1.427 units (+16.5%), behind Toyota and ahead of Honda.

As far as the performance by Group, quarterly leader was Toyota with 24.7% of market share in March, ahead of Mercedes Volkswagen Group with 14.3% and Mazda with 10.4%.

Below, you can sort our interactive tables to see data regarding Brands and Groups. Please bear in mind that sales data are subject to adjustments as sources will update their information. This report is updated at the publishing date and will not be modified while the next on this subject will always have the year to date data updated.

RankRank Q1BrandMarQ1Var MarVar Q1Share MarShare Q1
11Toyota8101.708175,4%93,5%20,6%16,5%
24Mazda409886326,0%270,7%10,4%8,6%
33Honda371926508,2%580,9%9,5%8,9%
45Nissan324799101,2%104,9%8,3%7,7%
56Volkswagen29972481,2%42,5%7,6%7,0%
62Mercedes2661.427-7,3%16,5%6,8%13,8%
78Audi19147685,4%39,6%4,9%4,6%
87BMW167575-53,0%-36,7%4,3%5,5%
99Lexus158382-0,3%-19,5%4,0%3,7%
1012Volvo11430067,6%69,5%2,9%2,9%
1111Mitsubishi1103105400,0%6100,0%2,8%3,0%
1214Kia106260158,5%114,9%2,7%2,5%
1313Subaru103273281,5%173,0%2,6%2,6%
1410Hyundai99323120,0%115,3%2,5%3,1%
1516Jaguar6612165,0%21,0%1,7%1,2%
1615Porsche63188215,0%161,1%1,6%1,8%
1717Citroen51105920,0%452,6%1,3%1,0%
1818Chevrolet429361,5%32,9%1,1%0,9%
1919Peugeot3488466,7%46,7%0,9%0,8%
2020Land Rover31843,3%-19,2%0,8%0,8%
2123Infiniti2640333,3%300,0%0,7%0,4%
2221Mini197158,3%108,8%0,5%0,7%
2325Suzuki173221,4%68,4%0,4%0,3%
2324Ford1735-26,1%-28,6%0,4%0,3%
2422Renault14511300,0%363,6%0,4%0,5%
2526Bentley621-33,3%0,0%0,2%0,2%
2629Jeep28#DIV/0!100,0%0,1%0,1%
2628Maserati213-66,7%-13,3%0,1%0,1%
2631Lamborghini26#DIV/0!200,0%0,1%0,1%
2627Ferrari2150,0%150,0%0,1%0,1%
2731Alfa Romeo16#DIV/0!500,0%0,0%0,1%
2732Aston Martin120,0%100,0%0,0%0,0%

RankRank Q1GroupMarQ1Var MarVar Q1Share MarShare Q1
11Toyota9682.091112,0%53,6%24,7%20,2%
23Volkswagen5611.41588,9%49,9%14,3%13,7%
36Mazda409886326,0%270,7%10,4%8,6%
44Honda371926508,2%580,9%9,5%8,9%
55Renault-Nissan364890116,7%116,5%9,3%8,6%
62Mercedes Daimler2661.427-7,3%16,5%6,8%13,8%
78Hyundai-Kia205583138,4%115,1%5,2%5,6%
87BMW186654-49,6%-31,3%4,7%6,3%
910Geely Group11430067,6%69,5%2,9%2,9%
109Mitsubishi1103105400,0%6100,0%2,8%3,0%
1111Fuji Heavy Industries103273281,5%173,0%2,6%2,6%
1212Tata9720538,6%0,5%2,5%2,0%
1313PSA85193672,7%144,3%2,2%1,9%
1414GM429523,5%-3,1%1,1%0,9%
1517Suzuki173221,4%68,4%0,4%0,3%
1516Ford1735-26,1%-28,6%0,4%0,3%
1615FCA742-12,5%50,0%0,2%0,4%
1718Aston Martin120,0%100,0%0,0%0,0%

Wishing to know all about this market, consider to purchase the just released research:

 

 

(170)

Share: