Slovakia 2015: New record hitting the 2009 level

Slovakia Cars Market in 2015

Slovakia Cars Market in 2015 hit the new all time record outpacing the 2009 level. Fueled by strong domestic consumer’s demand and fast growing GDP the market is one of the best in Europe. Skoda is market leader.

Country Outlook

Continued gains in the labor market and soaring investment on the back of growth-supporting impulse from EU funds propelled growth in Q3 to levels last seen in 2010. Tailwinds that stimulated growth in the previous quarters are far from abating and are expected to have supported economic activity in Q4.

In November, the unemployment rate tumbled to a nearly seven-year low, while industrial production expanded at double-digit rates. Slovakia’s all-important car industry produced more than 1 million vehicles for the first time in 2015. This situation is expected to improve further after Jaguar Land Rover’s announced that it will open a plant in the country in 2018.

Market Outlook

Fear that sudden sales fall could not allow the achievement of a new record has been escaped as the Q4 improved over 14% from the correspondent period last year fueling the market towards levels never hit before.

Indeed according to data released by the Slovakia Associations of Car Manufacturers, in the entire 2015 the total new car passengers sold in this middle Europe country have been 77.971, up 7.9% from the 2014, posting the new ALL TIME RECORD, hitting the former one established in the 2009 at 74.717.

Market leader was Skoda with 16.570 sales (+2.7% and 22% of market share, followed by Volkswagen with 7.024 units (-9.7%) and Hyundai with 6.305 (+11.8%). Kia was fourth with 5.600 (-13.0%) ahead of Opel with 4.073 (+3.3%), Peugeot with 3.880 (+0.5%) and Renault with 2.750 (-0.1%).

The best-selling model was the Skoda Fabia with 5.405 units, ahead of Skoda Octavia with 4.451 (+0.7%) and Skoda Rapid with 3.970 (-7.6%).

Research, Consulting, Data & Forecast

F2M covers intensively this market with several products developed to help any investigation required. Market Researches in PDF are immediately available for download with study on the market since 2005 and with forecast up to the 2025. AutoData in EXCEL are immediately downloadable with annual sales volume, split by month, for all brands and all models distributed in the market. This year data are released year to date, but you will receive a monthly update until the year-end.  See details within Slovakia Corner Store.

Rank 2015Rank 2014Brand201520142015 VarShare 2015
11Skoda16.57016.1312,7%22,3%
22Volkswagen7.0247.778-9,7%9,5%
34Hyundai6.3055.64111,8%8,5%
43Kia5.6006.435-13,0%7,5%
55Opel4.0733.9443,3%5,5%
66Peugeot3.8803.8610,5%5,2%
77Renault2.7502.752-0,1%3,7%
88Dacia2.7302.6801,9%3,7%
910Suzuki2.6252.5562,7%3,5%
1013Toyota2.4352.2796,9%3,3%
1114BMW2.3962.1849,7%3,2%
129Ford2.3642.570-8,0%3,2%
1312Mercedes2.2872.303-0,7%3,1%
1411Citroen2.0212.407-16,0%2,7%
1518Nissan1.9131.29747,5%2,6%
1615Audi1.5461.825-15,3%2,1%
1717Mazda1.5441.4317,9%2,1%
1820Mitsubishi1.21391932,1%1,6%
1916Seat1.1911.617-26,4%1,6%
2019Honda1.0091.131-10,8%1,4%
2121Fiat82467522,0%1,1%
2223Volvo54637246,8%0,7%
2326Jeep30920451,2%0,4%
2424Land Rover277301-8,1%0,4%
2525Subaru248254-2,2%0,3%
2627Mini15411830,5%0,2%
2730Lexus1117547,2%0,1%
2729Porsche1118924,5%0,1%
2828Lada107997,8%0,1%
2935Smart3910300,0%0,1%
3033Alfa Romeo3040-24,5%0,0%
3134Jaguar2831-8,4%0,0%
3236Mahindra14955,6%0,0%
3331Lancia842-81,0%0,0%
3422Chevrolet2465-99,6%0,0%
Rank DecRank 2015ModelSales DecSales 2015Dec Var2015 VarShare DecShare 2015
11Skoda Fabia6485.40570,1%27,5%8,3%7,3%
22Skoda Octavia5214.45022,9%0,7%6,7%6,0%
63Skoda Rapid1723.970-52,1%-7,6%2,2%5,3%
34Kia Cee’d2342.484-41,1%-18,1%3,0%3,3%
95Volkswagen Golf1322.346-61,7%-32,6%1,7%3,2%
236Hyundai i30762.292-76,2%-0,1%1,0%3,1%
47Suzuki Vitara2311.4752,9%2,0%
328Hyundai i20591.467-62,7%35,6%0,8%2,0%
139Opel Astra1041.438-77,4%-1,4%1,3%1,9%
1710Kia Sportage921.432-38,7%-3,4%1,2%1,9%
3411Skoda Yeti561.148-56,9%-13,2%0,7%1,5%
812Volkswagen Passat1381.076-31,6%28,5%1,8%1,4%
3413Volkswagen Polo56998-60,3%-14,0%0,7%1,3%
614Skoda Superb17296828,4%12,7%2,2%1,3%
714Peugeot 308163968-17,7%19,2%2,1%1,3%
515Renault Clio184959-40,1%-2,3%2,3%1,3%
3116Opel Corsa64902-20,0%1,8%0,8%1,2%
2917Dacia Duster69894-64,1%-3,1%0,9%1,2%
6118Kia Rio30879-81,5%-24,9%0,4%1,2%
9919Hyundai ix358805-73,8%-18,2%0,1%1,1%
2520Dacia Sandero73771-18,9%-3,4%0,9%1,0%
1121Peugeot 208118730-20,8%1,1%1,5%1,0%
4122Mitsubishi ASX49709-31,9%21,6%0,6%1,0%
4423Mazda34568919,9%-1,3%0,6%0,9%
9224Toyota Yaris11687-89,4%10,3%0,1%0,9%
6925Ford Fiesta25680-66,7%31,5%0,3%0,9%

 

(965)

Share: