South Africa. The 2019 is near to mark the worst score in the last 9 years

South Africa Auto Sales in the 2019 are disappointing again with year to date October figures at 429.428, down 3.9% projecting the year at near 510.000 units, the worst score in the last nine years. Suzuki and Mahindra are the fastest group brands this year while all the best selling 5 brands are losing sales.

Economic Environment

South African economy averted technical recession in the second quarter on a strong bounce-back in domestic demand. The current account deficit widened in Q2, however, as a turnaround in demand boosted imports while the rand was weak in the quarter. Turning to Q3, the upturn appeared short-lived, with manufacturing activity falling again in July and business confidence slipping further into pessimistic territory in July–August, tumbling to an all-time low in August.

In better news, Moody’s hinted earlier this month that there is now “low likelihood” that the agency will downgrade South Africa’s credit rating to junk status in its November review, which was previously widely anticipated by market analysts. Meanwhile, in late-August, the National Treasury proposed selling off coal-fired power stations owned by Eskom in a bid to help alleviate the financially troubled, state-owned electricity provider’s hefty debt burden.

Market Trend

The automotive industry represents one of the most relevant sector for South Africa were are based several plants producing not only for the domestic market but for the entire South African region and for other places in the World.

In recent years the industry is not in great shape with domestic market suffering for the weak economy which is struggling to grew up since years.

The domestic light vehicles market have broken the growth after the 2013 All Time record (with 614.898 units registered) and is declining year after year. After four negative years, in the 2018 total sales have been 525.129. In the 2019 the expectations for a recovery had been disappointed and the market is further declining with a final year sales projection below the 510.000 units, which will be the worst score in the last 9 years.

Indeed, year to date October sales have been 429.468, down 3.0% and the space to recover is now narrow.

All top 5 brands (Toyota, Volkswagen, Ford, Nissan and Hyundai are losing year-on-year while just few brands are shining this year. Among then, Suzuki (+28.5%) and Mahindra (+30%).

Service Solutions

Since 2010, focus2move.com is a specialist in the automotive industry tracking monthly sales for all brands and models in the widest in the World range of countries, actually over 150. From this huge database we can extract data sorted under your own conditions and deliver historical data in excel. 

If you like to receive historical data or to subscribe at monthly update, contact us at kventura@focus2move.com and we will arrange a short video call. By showing you our database and segmentation, we can find together the best solutions for your team.

Rank 2019Rank 2018BrandSales YTD 2019Sales October+/- YTD 2019+/- OctoberShare YTD 2019Share October
11Toyota106.25913.295-3,6%2,1%24,74%26,98%
22Volkswagen66.3708.523-0,8%5,3%15,45%17,30%
33Ford42.5854.643-12,4%-14,3%9,92%9,42%
44Nissan38.0882.957-5,9%-31,9%8,87%6,00%
55Hyundai27.6333.125-8,9%-0,6%6,43%6,34%
66Renault21.8742.9827,2%26,1%5,09%6,05%
710Isuzu14.3491.4284,2%-29,2%3,34%2,90%
812Suzuki13.0941.62928,5%46,6%3,05%3,31%
97Mercedes12.9341.438-15,2%2,0%3,01%2,92%
108Kia12.8391.422-12,5%1,6%2,99%2,89%
119BMW11.3461.331-19,9%1,4%2,64%2,70%
1211Mazda10.694952-12,9%-20,0%2,49%1,93%
1313Audi7.072927-6,8%11,2%1,65%1,88%
1415Datsun6.82557913,5%3,6%1,59%1,18%
1516Mahindra6.13768030,8%57,4%1,43%1,38%
1640Haval5.9578341,39%1,69%
1714Honda4.667401-28,0%-20,3%1,09%0,81%
1817Land Rover2.528228-21,7%-18,3%0,59%0,46%
1918Opel2.323357-14,2%-10,8%0,54%0,72%
2020Volvo1.948221-9,1%4,2%0,45%0,45%
2119Great Wall1.701--23,7%-100,0%0,40%0,00%
2222Mini1.69813040,2%85,7%0,40%0,26%
2321Mitsubishi1.69515420,6%-3,8%0,39%0,31%
2424Porsche1.23511211,8%-37,1%0,29%0,23%
2526Peugeot955115-0,7%121,2%0,22%0,23%
2627Subaru920928,2%-8,9%0,21%0,19%
2725Fiat865167-11,9%96,5%0,20%0,34%
2823Jaguar85295-24,6%-22,1%0,20%0,19%
2928Lexus8317223,5%2,9%0,19%0,15%
3030Tata771-49,1%-100,0%0,18%0,00%
3140FAW740-0,17%0,00%
3229Jeep648510,3%24,4%0,15%0,10%
3340Chevrolet1821820,04%0,37%
3432Changan162178,0%13,3%0,04%0,03%
3531JMC14719-35,8%-9,5%0,03%0,04%
3634Alfa Romeo130423,8%-20,0%0,03%0,01%
3740Citroen71710,02%0,14%
3833Landwind687-53,7%-22,2%0,02%0,01%
3937Ferrari617-4,7%40,0%0,01%0,01%
4036Bentley578-19,7%-20,0%0,01%0,02%
4135Maserati556-28,6%20,0%0,01%0,01%
4140Lamborghini5540,01%0,01%
4238Abarth37548,0%400,0%0,01%0,01%
4340Smart10-0,00%0,00%
Rank 2019Rank 2018GroupSales YTD 2019Sales October+/- YTD 2019+/- OctoberShare YTD 2019Share October
11F.C.A.406.68244.90812,5%0,9%18,5%17,1%
22General Motors394.93449.15013,6%11,5%18,0%18,7%
33Volkswagen Group346.38541.07212,1%7,5%15,8%15,6%
44Renault Nissan Alliance295.05135.3048,2%9,7%13,4%13,4%
55Ford Group184.03723.369-3,2%6,7%8,4%8,9%
66Hyundai-Kia183.82122.1611,5%11,8%8,4%8,4%
77Toyota Group178.36121.5149,2%9,0%8,1%8,2%
88Honda Motor110.54114.2730,9%7,2%5,0%5,4%
99P.S.A.40.9054.61412,9%14,3%1,9%1,8%
1013Chery Automobile15.3681.458140,5%9,0%0,7%0,6%

(2470)

Share: